Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of NSW

Colo Vale

Colo Vale has an estimated 1,794 residents, up 1.1% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Colo Vale.

Updated 27 Aug 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Colo Vale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Colo Vale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Colo Vale

Situated 90 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD in the picturesque Southern Highlands of NSW, the suburb of Colo Vale offers a serene rural retreat alongside the neighbouring village of Hill Top. Set against lush greenery, rolling hills, and national parks, the community is celebrated for its distinct four seasons, charming heritage architecture, boutique shops, and abundant outdoor recreation. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Colo Vale has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of around 1,794 based on annual SA2-level updates and quarterly national address validations, showing minimal movement from the 1,775 people recorded in the 2021 Census.

The residential landscape features strong detached house representation alongside a high share of mortgage holders, providing stability for the area's property sector. Looking forward, significant planned spending across infrastructure and major projects is anticipated to enhance regional performance, sustain demand, and support the community's ongoing long-term expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,550 in 2006 and 1,793 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,794 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Colo Vale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.1%5-1411.9%15-2412.7%25-3412.6%35-4413.8%45-5412%55-6412.2%65-7411%75-845.6%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 13.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.7%$400-79915.3%$800-1,49919.1%$1,500-2,99937.5%$3,000-3,99913%$4000+10.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.5%.

How Colo Vale compares

Colo Vale ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 80th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Employment Drivers88th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Infrastructure Drivers80th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Population Growth78th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Housing Cost72nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Amenities56th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Transport & Access51st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Sales Activity49th percentileSales a year, per resident
  8. Income43rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Health43rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Housing37th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Education32nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Cultural Diversity19th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  14. Development Activity12th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
The level of residential development activity in Colo Vale is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Colo Vale has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 20% nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Colo Vale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Colo Vale stands out

  • Very low unemployment
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable construction employment base
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Colo Vale

The median rent in Colo Vale is $678 a week, up 7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 17% above Rest of NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.6%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Colo Vale$678+7.4%
  2. Southern Highlands$730+8.7%
  3. Rest of NSW$580+6.6%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

17% above Rest of NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$678 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.4% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$918k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $505 in 2017, $725 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $322 in 2017, $492 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Colo Vale
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
34 Jasmine Street, Colo Vale NSW 2575$440,00030 Sep 2026Street address
5 Yerelda Street, Colo Vale NSW 2575$925,00015 Sep 2026Street address
38 Jasmine Street, Colo Vale NSW 2575$900,00025 Aug 2026Street address
39 Colo Road, Colo Vale NSW 2575$888,00010 Aug 2026Street address
6 Wattle Street, Colo Vale NSW 2575$1,000,00010 Jul 2026Street address
1415 Wilson Drive, Colo Vale NSW 2575$1,655,0007 Jul 2026Street address
88 Railway Avenue, Colo Vale NSW 2575$900,00029 Jun 2026Street address
54 Wattle Street, Colo Vale NSW 2575$1,380,00025 Jun 2026Street address
3 Bluebell Close, Colo Vale NSW 2575$1,350,0006 May 2026Street address
12 Banksia Street, Colo Vale NSW 2575$888,00028 Apr 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 46 residential sales recorded since 24 Apr 2025 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 46, houses and units together, was $980,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Colo Vale

Sales and rents in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$678 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$918kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median price, latest residential sales$980,000Median of the 46 most recent residential sales, settled 24 Apr 2025 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Colo Vale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, houses$725 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Southern Highlands$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Southern Highlands, over 12 months+8.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Rest of NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Rest of NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Colo Vale

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 5
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 15

Status of the 27 tracked applications: 7 approved, 4 under assessment, 16 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Colo Vale, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Colo Vale

AreaSearch tracks 45 projects in and around Colo Vale, 16 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mittagong Playhouse Restoration, Arts & Culture
    Approved

    Mittagong Playhouse Restoration

    Arts & Culture

    Federal government funded restoration of historic Mittagong Playhouse integrating with School of Arts and Old Administration Building to…

  • AI impression: Waterbrook Bowral Retirement Resort, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Waterbrook Bowral Retirement Resort

    Health & Medical

    Collection of 135 residences on 17 hectare site developed by City Developments Limited (CDL Australia).

  • AI impression: Retford Farm Stormwater Detention Basin, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Retford Farm Stormwater Detention Basin

    Est. value $6M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of an earthen embankment dam wall to form a stormwater detention basin across Mittagong Creek, designed to mitigate local…

  • AI impression: Waterbrook Bowral Lifestyle Resort, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Waterbrook Bowral Lifestyle Resort

    Est. value $90M · completion 2025 · Health & Medical

    A luxury retirement living community on a 17ha historic site, featuring 135 independent living units, refurbished heritage buildings, and…

  • AI impression: Bowral High School HPGE Upgrade, Education & Training
    Planning

    Bowral High School HPGE Upgrade

    Education & Training

    NSW Government $50 million investment in High Potential and Gifted Education Partner School program.

  • AI impression: Bowral and District Hospital Redevelopment - Stage 2, Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    Bowral and District Hospital Redevelopment - Stage 2

    Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Social Infrastructure

    The $55 million Bowral and District Hospital Redevelopment Stage 2 refurbishes existing campus infrastructure to consolidate modern…

  • AI impression: Bowral to Moss Vale 700mm Water Main Duplication, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Bowral to Moss Vale 700mm Water Main Duplication

    Est. value $20M · completion 2029 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Wingecarribee Shire Council is progressing the detailed design of a duplicate trunk water main between the Wingecarribee Water Treatment…

  • AI impression: 35-37 Station Street Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    35-37 Station Street Mixed-Use Development

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DA-approved mixed-use project in Bowral town centre comprising 10 residential apartments, two commercial spaces suitable for…

  • AI impression: David Wood Inclusive Adventure Playground, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    David Wood Inclusive Adventure Playground

    Sports & Recreation

    Council-developed inclusive adventure playground named Murraural Playspace.

  • AI impression: Maeve Bowral, Residential Development
    Construction

    Maeve Bowral

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Luxury residential project delivering 24 dwellings (12 apartments and 12 townhouses) designed for high-end country living in central Bowral.

  • AI impression: Bowral Golf Course Detention Basin, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Bowral Golf Course Detention Basin

    Est. value $3M · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Wingecarribee Shire Council's Bowral Golf Course Detention Basin is a proposed flood mitigation project within Bowral Golf Course.

  • AI impression: Elmsdale Residences, Residential Development
    Completed

    Elmsdale Residences

    Est. value $11M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    A luxury boutique collection of four pavilion-style residences, each with three bedrooms, three bathrooms, and a double garage, designed by…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 2, 2027 0, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 19 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 27 substantial development applications lodged in and around Colo Vale over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 24 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 24.

Key application 17B Wilson Drive, Colo Vale Retail | $672k | 1 dwelling | 2 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 63 Wattle Street, Colo ValeApproved 7 Sep 2026
  • 130 Colo Road, Colo ValeApproved 18 Aug 2026
  • 15 Daphne Street, Colo ValeApproved 28 May 2026
  • 9 Geebung Close, Colo ValeApproved 12 Mar 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year9ABS building approvals17th percentile nationally
Applications approved7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Colo Vale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Colo Vale?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Colo Vale include: Tahmoor South Coal Project (Approved); South Pacific Offshore Wind Project (Proposed); Sydney-Canberra Rail Connectivity And Capacity (Proposed); Paling Yards Wind Farm (Under Assessment); and Mariyung Fleet (New Intercity Fleet) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Colo Vale?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Colo Vale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Colo Vale?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Colo Vale, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Colo Vale demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Colo Vale

The level of residential development activity in Colo Vale is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Questions about development in Colo Vale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Colo Vale recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Colo Vale area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Colo Vale's current population of 1,794 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale's development activity compare to the broader region?

The suburb of Colo Vale has seen 0.45 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1791 people in the suburb of Colo Vale, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.

What is the outlook for development in Colo Vale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Colo Vale's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 9, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Colo Vale has grown by approximately 243 people, while 46 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Colo Vale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Colo Vale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,794AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Population density27 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base21st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Colo Vale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,7752021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census19AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area65.74 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Colo Vale

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Colo Vale?

Total population for the suburb of Colo Vale was estimated to be approximately 1,794 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,793 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Colo Vale changed since 2021?

The suburb of Colo Vale has added approximately 19 people and shown a 1.07% increase from the 1,775 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The population density in the suburb of Colo Vale is estimated at 27 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Colo Vale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Population growth in the suburb of Colo Vale is driven by: Natural increase (81.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 81.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Colo Vale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Colo Vale's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Colo Vale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Colo Vale

What is the median age in the suburb of Colo Vale?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Colo Vale at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale's median age compare to broader areas?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Colo Vale is 5 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Colo Vale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Colo Vale compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Colo Vale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Colo Vale compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 5.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Colo Vale show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.5% vs 2.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Colo Vale?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.0% of the population in the suburb of Colo Vale as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Colo Vale?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.1% of the population in the suburb of Colo Vale as at August 2026.

Income in Colo Vale

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Colo Vale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$50,430 a yearATO FY-23, annual26th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$109,072 a yearATO FY-23, annual
Income in Colo Vale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8752021 Census, weekly57th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7962021 Census, weekly48th percentile nationally
High-income households23.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0312021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Colo Vale

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale is approximately $55,634. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,430.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale is approximately $120,328. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $109,072.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale is approximately $55,634 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,430 and $52,390 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Colo Vale is approximately $120,328 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $109,072 and $65,215 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Colo Vale according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~37.5% / 672 persons) of the suburb of Colo Vale's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Colo Vale compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in the suburb of Colo Vale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.5% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Colo Vale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Colo Vale is $1,875/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Colo Vale according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Colo Vale is $2,031/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Colo Vale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Colo Vale is $796/wk.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Colo Vale is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $50,430 while the average income stands at $109,072. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $52,390 and an average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,634 (median) and $120,328 (average) as of March 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Colo Vale is $6,800 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale's disposable income compare to the region?

The suburb of Colo Vale's disposable income is $6,800 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Colo Vale

The labour market strength in Colo Vale positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Employment in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation63.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents909ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,463AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force924ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Colo Vale

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Colo Vale?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Colo Vale has approximately 909 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Colo Vale stands at 1.6%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Colo Vale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (17.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.9%), and retail trade (9.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Colo Vale has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Colo Vale is 63.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Colo Vale's employment market?

The suburb of Colo Vale shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 17.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.7% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Colo Vale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Colo Vale compare nationally?

The suburb of Colo Vale's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.9% decline, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Colo Vale

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Colo Vale: university qualifications 15.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 956.

Education in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.7%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Colo Vale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.8%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Colo Vale

What percentage of people in the suburb of Colo Vale have university qualifications?

15.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Colo Vale have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Colo Vale have no formal qualifications?

37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Colo Vale have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Colo Vale ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Colo Vale are: Certificate (35.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%), Bachelor Degree (11.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Colo Vale's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.2% of the population in the suburb of Colo Vale is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.8% in primary school, 7.8% in secondary school, 2.5% at university.

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Colo Vale is 956, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Colo Vale?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Colo Vale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 160 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The suburb of Colo Vale includes 1 primary school.

Households in Colo Vale

Data: 2021 Census

Colo Vale features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Households in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Couples with children39.3%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.0%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Colo Vale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6032021 Census
Estimated households609AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.6%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Colo Vale

How many households are in the suburb of Colo Vale?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Colo Vale had 603 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 609 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in the suburb of Colo Vale is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.7%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 479 family households, 39.3% are couples with children, 28.0% are couples without children at home, and 11.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Colo Vale shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.6% (versus 68.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.7% compared to the regional 27.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Colo Vale have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.7% of all households in the suburb of Colo Vale, notably lower than the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Colo Vale

Data: 2021 Census

Colo Vale is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas12.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.5%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
English only at home95.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Australian citizens92.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Born in Australia88.0%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Colo Vale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Colo Vale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.0% of its population born in Australia, 92.7% being citizens, and 95.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The main religion in Colo Vale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.4% of people in Colo Vale. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Colo Vale?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Colo Vale are English, comprising 31.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Colo Vale (vs 0.4% regionally), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.2%) and Russian at 0.5% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

12.0% of the suburb of Colo Vale population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.

What percentage of the suburb of Colo Vale population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.5% of the population in the suburb of Colo Vale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.

How many people in the suburb of Colo Vale identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.9% of the suburb of Colo Vale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Colo Vale?

92.7% of the suburb of Colo Vale population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Colo Vale

Data: 2021 Census

Colo Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.

Housing in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.2%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Owned outright34.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.5%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,100 a month2021 Census, monthly72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Colo Vale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4302021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch66th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Colo Vale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Colo Vale?

In the suburb of Colo Vale, 34.9% of homes are owned outright, 46.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Colo Vale are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Colo Vale are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Colo Vale are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Colo Vale, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Colo Vale stands at 34.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Colo Vale is $2,100, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Colo Vale is $1,324, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Colo Vale?

In the suburb of Colo Vale, households with mortgages typically spend 25.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Colo Vale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Colo Vale compare to the region?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Colo Vale shows mortgage holders spending 25.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 22.9% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Colo Vale?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Colo Vale consists of 98.5% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Colo Vale relative to local incomes?

Housing in Colo Vale consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($8,119 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Colo Vale?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Colo Vale

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Colo Vale are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover69.9%ATO FY 2023, private health cover91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.3%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Colo Vale

How many people in the suburb of Colo Vale have private health insurance?

Around 69.9% of people in the suburb of Colo Vale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Colo Vale?

In the suburb of Colo Vale, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Colo Vale?

8.4% of people in the suburb of Colo Vale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Colo Vale?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the suburb of Colo Vale population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Colo Vale?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Colo Vale have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Colo Vale compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Colo Vale, 69.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Transport in Colo Vale

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Colo Vale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access51 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops48Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips192Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop37Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Colo Vale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home18.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Colo Vale

How many public transport stops are in Colo Vale?

There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Colo Vale.

How frequent are the transport services in Colo Vale?

The suburb of Colo Vale has 192 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 27 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Colo Vale?

On average, residential properties are 131 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Colo Vale

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.1 km away and the nearest school 1.2 km.

Child care
1.1 km
School
1.2 km
GP
4.5 km
Pharmacy
5.1 km
Supermarket
5.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 48 stops nearby (46 bus and 2 train), 192 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.

Amenities in Colo Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score56 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis56th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy5.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Colo Vale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket5.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist6.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre6.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre6.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service10.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital10.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Colo Vale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 29 places in Colo Vale, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
29
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Colo Vale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Colo Vale

An area report on Colo Vale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Colo Vale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Colo Vale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

The level of residential development activity in Colo Vale is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Tracked applications27in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months24in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Colo Vale has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 20% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Colo Vale's resilient property market has recorded 35 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 91% residential and 9% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$678a week+7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$918k2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Colo Vale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population1,794+1.1% since 2021 Census14th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density27per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st

Age

Colo Vale's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$50,430a yearATO FY-23, annual26th
Census household income / week$1,8752021 Census, weekly57th
High-income households23.4%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market strength in Colo Vale positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation63.3%
Employed residents909Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Colo Vale: university qualifications 15.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 956.

University qualifications15.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95622nd

Households

Colo Vale features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households18.7%2021 Census23rd
Couples with children39.3%2021 Census78th

Cultural diversity

Colo Vale is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas12.0%2021 Census19th
Speak another language at home4.5%2021 Census19th

Housing

Colo Vale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.

Rented homes18.2%2021 Census20th
Owned outright34.9%2021 Census54th
Detached houses98.5%2021 Census94th

Health

Health outcomes in Colo Vale are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover69.9%ATO FY 202391st
No long-term health condition68.2%2021 Census44th
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips19215th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score56out of 10056th
Sources and notes

Colo Vale has an estimated 1,794 residents, up 1.1% since the 2021 Census, with 45 projects tracked in the area around Colo Vale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 27 Aug 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Colo Vale.

Data and method for Colo Vale

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2023. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10985). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Colo Vale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Colo Vale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Colo Vale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Colo Vale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Colo Vale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Colo Vale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.