You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Southern Highlands Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 119 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 7,587 as of Aug 2026, following an increase of 337 people (4.6%) since the 2021 Census count of 7,250 people. The estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,453 as of June 2025 and 214 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date. The area is characterised by high outright home ownership, a strong detached house presence, notable older age cohorts, and a substantial construction employment base.
Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement aged Australians, many of them couples without children. The population has shown strong expansion patterns. The Southern Highlands in NSW, Australia, is known for rolling hills, historic towns, gardens, heritage-listed parks, art galleries, antique stores and classic architecture.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Southern Highlands or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Southern Highlands
The Southern Highlands Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 119 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 7,587 as of Aug 2026, following an increase of 337 people (4.6%) since the 2021 Census count of 7,250 people. The estimate draws on the ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,453 as of June 2025 and 214 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date. The area is characterised by high outright home ownership, a strong detached house presence, notable older age cohorts, and a substantial construction employment base.
Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement aged Australians, many of them couples without children. The population has shown strong expansion patterns. The Southern Highlands in NSW, Australia, is known for rolling hills, historic towns, gardens, heritage-listed parks, art galleries, antique stores and classic architecture.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,551 in 2001 and 7,453 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,587 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Southern Highlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Southern Highlands when compared nationally.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Southern Highlands stands out
High levels of outright home ownership
Strong detached house representation
Notable 75 to 84yo presence
Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic
Pronounced proportion 55 to 64yo
Substantial construction employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Southern Highlands
The median rent in Southern Highlands is $652 a week, up 5.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 12% above Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.6%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Southern Highlands$652+5.1%
Southern Highlands$730+8.7%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
12% above Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$652 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.6%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.38m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$895k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $470 in 2017, $679 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Southern Highlands
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
21 Grice Drive, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$2,500,000
21 Oct 2026
Street address
25 Grice Drive, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$2,250,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
1141 Joadja Road, Joadja NSW 2575
$780,000
16 Oct 2026
Street address
1630 Tugalong Road, Canyonleigh NSW 2577
$1,300,000
15 Oct 2026
Street address
39 Garland Road, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,100,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
61 Conflict Street, Sutton Forest NSW 2577
$3,150,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
24 Greasons Road, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,800,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
3 Idolwood Ridge, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$2,150,250
21 Sep 2026
Street address
161 Teudts Road, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$700,000
17 Sep 2026
Street address
4 Rumsey Place, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$885,000
16 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 41 residential sales recorded since 9 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 21 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 41, houses and units together, was $1,350,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Woodside Bundanoon is an architecturally designed strata title village for active over-55s in the Southern Highlands, offering 2 and 3 bedroom single-level homes with indoor and outdoor entertaining areas, double-glazed windows, European appliances, and underfloor heating.
Est. value $150M · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Southern Highlands Innovation Park is a 1,053-hectare industrial employment precinct between Moss Vale and Berrima in NSW. Wingecarribee Shire Council is rezoning land along Berrima Road between Bowman Road and Gibbons/Lytton Road from E4 General Industrial to E3 Productivity Support. The planning proposal was publicly exhibited from 2 to 30 March 2026.
DA-approved medium density project in Moss Vale delivering 50 double-storey terraces and villas on a 2.1ha site at 603 Argyle Street. The approval, granted in early 2024 following a 2022 lodgement, provides for six free-standing homes fronting Argyle Street with townhouses and villas set behind, a central village green, and solar photovoltaic panels on each…
Est. value $585M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
124 hectare masterplanned residential community in Moss Vale, Southern Highlands, developed by Novm. When complete it will have around 1,200 homes and land lots from 450sqm to 2,000sqm, with over 3.2 hectares of green open space and 7.7km of walkways and cycle paths. Stage 1 (143 land lots) sold out in 2021.
Est. value $585M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A master-planned residential community in Moss Vale, featuring over 1,200 prestige homes and land lots, more than 20% green open spaces, recreational areas, walking and cycling trails, and a village hub with specialty shops and potential childcare centre.
Construction
57-61 Throsby Street Moss Vale Development
Residential Development
Residential townhouse development of 21 two-storey townhouses at 57-61 Throsby Street, Moss Vale, currently under construction. Located within about 1.5km of Moss Vale Station and the town centre in the Wingecarribee Shire, providing additional housing for the Southern Highlands.
Purple Cow Industries Pty Ltd proposes to construct and operate a resource recovery facility at 2 Bowman Road, Moss Vale, within the Wingecarribee Shire.
Est. value $68M · Completed 2026 · Transport & Logistics
A $68 million upgrade to Moss Vale Station and Stabling Yard to achieve Disability Standards for Accessible Public Transport compliance and accommodate the new Regional Rail fleet. Works include three new lifts, footbridge upgrades, platform improvements, accessible parking, new kiss-and-ride zone, CCTV and lighting upgrades, and expanded stabling capacity.
Est. value $150M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
A major bypass route designed to divert heavy vehicle and through-traffic from the Moss Vale town centre. The project includes a new grade-separated crossing over the Main Southern Railway Line to resolve height restrictions and flood-prone access issues while unlocking regional employment and housing growth.
100 kilowatt solar system installation - the shire's largest renewable energy project generating approximately 150,000 kWh annually, significantly reducing energy costs and carbon footprint.
Strategic village place plan prepared by Wingecarribee Shire Council with the Bundanoon community to guide future housing, main street design, public spaces, traffic and the local economy for Bundanoon village.
Boutique industrial strata unit complex with 10 units located in Moss Vale Enterprise Corridor. High-quality industrial development providing employment opportunities in strategic industrial precinct.
Projects around Southern Highlands
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 81 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 2, 2025 8, 2026 17, 2027 22, 2028 13, 2029 3, 2030 8, 2031 1, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 4. 26 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 181 substantial development applications lodged in and around Southern Highlands over the past 5 years, 149 in the last 12 months; 43 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 15, 2023 2, 2024 6, 2025 8, 2026 (to Nov) 149.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
149
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
8.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
80th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
58
ABS building approvals
63rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
52
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
43
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Southern Highlands
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Southern Highlands SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Southern Highlands SA2 include: Bundanoon Village Place Plan (Under Assessment); Woodside Bundanoon (Completed); Southern Highlands Innovation Park (SHIP) (Planning); Argyle Street Terraces, Moss Vale (Approved); and Ashbourne Moss Vale (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Southern Highlands SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Southern Highlands SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Southern Highlands?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Southern Highlands
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Southern Highlands when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Southern Highlands
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Southern Highlands SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Southern Highlands SA2 area has seen 71 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Southern Highlands SA2's current population of 7,587 has been supported by 58 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Southern Highlands?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Southern Highlands SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 58, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Southern Highlands SA2 has grown by approximately 325 people, while 289 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Southern Highlands
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Southern Highlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,587
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Population density
5 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
15th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Southern Highlands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,250
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
337
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1,409.70 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Southern Highlands
What is the latest population estimate for the Southern Highlands SA2?
Total population for the Southern Highlands SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,587 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,453 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Southern Highlands SA2 changed since 2021?
The southern highlands sa2 has added approximately 337 people and shown a 4.65% increase from the 7,250 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The population density in the Southern Highlands SA2 is estimated at 5 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Southern Highlands SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Population growth in the Southern Highlands SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (69.2%), Overseas migration (30.8%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 69.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Southern Highlands
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Southern Highlands ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
53 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
95th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
32.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
16.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Southern Highlands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
53 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Southern Highlands
What is the median age in the Southern Highlands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Southern Highlands SA2 at 53 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 53 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Southern Highlands SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 53 years as at August 2026, Southern Highlands is 10 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 15 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Southern Highlands SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Southern Highlands SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Southern Highlands SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Southern Highlands SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Southern Highlands SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (12.7% vs 8.2%) and 65-74 year-olds (17.0% vs 12.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.5% vs 11.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Southern Highlands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.9% of the population in the Southern Highlands SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Southern Highlands SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 32.6% of the population in the Southern Highlands SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Southern Highlands
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Southern Highlands: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$52,481 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
23rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,715 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Southern Highlands: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,574
2021 Census, weekly
39th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$757
2021 Census, weekly
39th percentile nationally
High-income households
23.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,947
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Southern Highlands
What is the median taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is approximately $55,829. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,481.
What is the average taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is approximately $77,354. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,715.
How does the median taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is approximately $55,829 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,481 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is approximately $77,354 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,715 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Southern Highlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Southern Highlands SA2's households (~27.8% / 776 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Southern Highlands SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Southern Highlands SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.8% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Southern Highlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is $1,574/wk.
What is the median family income in the Southern Highlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is $1,947/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Southern Highlands SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is $757/wk.
How does the Southern Highlands SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Southern Highlands SA2's median income among taxpayers is $52,481, with an average of $72,715. This is slightly above average nationally, and compares to Regional NSW's median of $55,733 and average of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,829 (median) and $77,354 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Southern Highlands SA2 is $5,911 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Southern Highlands SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The southern highlands sa2's disposable income is $5,911 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Southern Highlands
Employment performance in Southern Highlands ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Employment in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
55.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,538
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,803
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,583
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Southern Highlands
What is the employment situation in the Southern Highlands SA2?
As of June 2026, the Southern Highlands SA2 has approximately 3,538 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Southern Highlands SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Southern Highlands SA2 stands at 1.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The employment landscape in the Southern Highlands SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.3%), and professional & technical (9.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Southern Highlands SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Southern Highlands SA2 is 55.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Southern Highlands SA2's employment market?
The southern highlands sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 9.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.1% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Southern Highlands?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Southern Highlands SA2 compare nationally?
The southern highlands sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 13.1% growth, ranking 4th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Southern Highlands
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Southern Highlands ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.1%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
7.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
University qualifications
32.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
26.0%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.4%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Southern Highlands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.4%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.2%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Southern Highlands
What percentage of people in the Southern Highlands SA2 have university qualifications?
32.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Southern Highlands SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Southern Highlands SA2 have no formal qualifications?
29.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Southern Highlands SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Southern Highlands SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The southern highlands sa2 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Southern Highlands SA2 are: Certificate (26.0%), Bachelor Degree (21.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.5%).
What proportion of the Southern Highlands SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.0% of the population in the Southern Highlands SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 3.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Southern Highlands SA2 is 1032, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Southern Highlands SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Southern Highlands SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 287 students.
What types of schools are available in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The southern highlands sa2 includes 4 primary schools.
Households in Southern Highlands
Data: 2021 Census
Southern Highlands features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Households in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples with children
25.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
39.4%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.9%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Southern Highlands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.9%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,792
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,922
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Southern Highlands
How many households are in the Southern Highlands SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Southern Highlands SA2 had 2,792 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.7% to an estimated 2,922 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Southern Highlands SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.0%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,035 family households, couples with children account for 25.3% of all households, couples without children at home 39.4%, and single parent families 7.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Southern Highlands SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Southern Highlands SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Southern Highlands SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.0% of all households in the Southern Highlands SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Southern Highlands
Data: 2021 Census
Southern Highlands ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
18.9%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.2%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
81.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Southern Highlands
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Southern Highlands was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.1% of its population born in Australia, 89.8% being citizens, and 94.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The main religion in Southern Highlands was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.8% of people in Southern Highlands. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Southern Highlands SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Southern Highlands are English, comprising 31.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.4% of Southern Highlands (vs 0.2% across Regional NSW), Irish at 10.3% (vs 8.8%) and Welsh at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
18.9% of the Southern Highlands SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Southern Highlands SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.2% of the population in the Southern Highlands SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Southern Highlands SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the Southern Highlands SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Southern Highlands SA2?
89.8% of the Southern Highlands SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Southern Highlands
Data: 2021 Census
Southern Highlands is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Owned outright
54.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,108 a month
2021 Census, monthly
72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.6%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Southern Highlands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.7%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
30.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
91st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Southern Highlands
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Southern Highlands SA2?
In the Southern Highlands SA2, 54.6% of homes are owned outright, 32.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Southern Highlands SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.0% of dwellings in the Southern Highlands SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Southern Highlands SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Southern Highlands SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Southern Highlands SA2 stands at 54.6%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Southern Highlands SA2 is $2,108, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Southern Highlands SA2 is $909, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Southern Highlands SA2?
In the Southern Highlands SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Southern Highlands SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Southern Highlands SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Southern Highlands SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 25.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Southern Highlands SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Southern Highlands SA2 consists of 98.0% detached houses, 0.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Southern Highlands SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Southern Highlands consumes approximately 13.3% of median household income ($6,815 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Recent development applications in Southern Highlands show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Southern Highlands
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Southern Highlands's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.7%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Southern Highlands
How many people in the Southern Highlands SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Southern Highlands SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Southern Highlands SA2?
In the Southern Highlands SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Southern Highlands SA2?
7.2% of people in the Southern Highlands SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Southern Highlands SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Southern Highlands SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Southern Highlands SA2?
4.4% of people in the Southern Highlands SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Southern Highlands SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Southern Highlands SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Southern Highlands
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Southern Highlands: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
45 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
217
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
840
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
29
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Southern Highlands: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
30.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Southern Highlands
How many public transport stops are in Southern Highlands?
There are 217 public transport stops within the Southern Highlands SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Southern Highlands?
The Southern Highlands SA2 has 840 weekly trips across 29 routes, averaging 120 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Southern Highlands?
On average, residential properties are 267 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Southern Highlands
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 4.2 km away and the nearest child care centre 6.7 km.
40percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
4.2 km
Child care
6.7 km
GP
6.8 km
Pharmacy
6.9 km
Supermarket
7.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 217 stops nearby, 840 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.
Amenities in Southern Highlands: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
40 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
40th percentile nationally
Nearest school
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
6.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
6.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Southern Highlands: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
7.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
14.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
14.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
21.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
21.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
24.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Southern Highlands
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Southern Highlands
An area report on Southern Highlands is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Southern Highlands, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Southern Highlands when compared nationally.
Tracked applications181in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months149in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.0per 1,000 people80th
Infrastructure
Southern Highlands has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Southern Highlands's sought-after property market has recorded 193 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 80% residential, 9% commercial and 11% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$652a week+5.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.6%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.38mUnits $895k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Southern Highlands are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,587+4.6% since 2021 Census37th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density5per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202615th
Age
Southern Highlands ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age53yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202695th
Children under 1513.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over32.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$52,481a yearATO FY-24, annual23rd
Census household income / week$1,5742021 Census, weekly39th
High-income households23.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Southern Highlands ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.
Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation55.0%
Employed residents3,538Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Southern Highlands ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications32.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03260th
Households
Southern Highlands features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households25.0%2021 Census49th
Couples with children25.3%2021 Census32nd
Cultural diversity
Southern Highlands ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas18.9%2021 Census38th
Speak another language at home5.2%2021 Census24th
Housing
Southern Highlands is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.8%2021 Census8th
Owned outright54.6%2021 Census96th
Detached houses98.0%2021 Census92nd
Health
Southern Highlands's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition64.7%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops21793rd
Weekly public transport trips84032nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes
Southern Highlands has an estimated 7,587 residents, up 4.6% since the 2021 Census, with 130 projects tracked in the area around Southern Highlands.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Southern Highlands.
Data and method for Southern Highlands
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (114021289). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Southern Highlands SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Southern Highlands page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Southern Highlands data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Southern Highlands statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Southern Highlands from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Southern Highlands with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.