Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Nowra

Nowra has an estimated 23,957 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in Nowra.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Nowra

Situated 127 kilometres south-southwest from Sydney CBD, the Nowra Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive regional profile defined by dynamic expansion and an appealing natural setting. Analysis from AreaSearch indicates the area's population reached approximately 23,957 as of Aug 2026, reflecting an increase of 1,373 people (6.1%) from the 22,584 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic growth draws from an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,717 published by the ABS as of June 2025, alongside 1,008 Validated New Addresses documented following the Census. Celebrated for its diverse environment bridging scenic coastlines, fertile hinterlands, pristine beaches, and native national parks, the town balances natural beauty and outdoor recreation with deep indigenous cultural roots, historic heritage, and an active arts community featuring local galleries, museums, and performance spaces.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Nowra or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Nowra and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Nowra

Situated 127 kilometres south-southwest from Sydney CBD, the Nowra Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive regional profile defined by dynamic expansion and an appealing natural setting. Analysis from AreaSearch indicates the area's population reached approximately 23,957 as of Aug 2026, reflecting an increase of 1,373 people (6.1%) from the 22,584 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic growth draws from an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 23,717 published by the ABS as of June 2025, alongside 1,008 Validated New Addresses documented following the Census. Celebrated for its diverse environment bridging scenic coastlines, fertile hinterlands, pristine beaches, and native national parks, the town balances natural beauty and outdoor recreation with deep indigenous cultural roots, historic heritage, and an active arts community featuring local galleries, museums, and performance spaces.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,125 in 2001 and 23,716 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 23,957 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Nowra

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.9%5-1412.8%15-2412.2%25-3415.6%35-4413.8%45-5410.5%55-6410.5%65-749.2%75-846.4%85+2.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.1%$400-79923.1%$800-1,49927.3%$1,500-2,99930.2%$3,000-3,9997.3%$4000+5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.2%.

How Nowra compares

Nowra ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for population growth and the 83rd for amenities.

  1. Population Growth88th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Amenities83rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Development Activity74th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Sales Activity69th percentileSales a year, per resident
  5. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Infrastructure Drivers36th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Age33rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Education30th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Cultural Diversity30th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Income22nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Housing11th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Employment Drivers10th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  14. Health5th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Nowra lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income figures position the area below 78% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 5Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Nowra among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Nowra stands out

  • Above-average renting population
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated healthcare employment
  • Strong service amenity offering
  • Pronounced hospitality employment presence
  • Substantial public administration employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Nowra

The median rent in Nowra is $535 a week, up 3.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 8% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Nowra$535+3.8%
  2. Shoalhaven$567+3.9%
  3. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

8% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$535 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.8% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$799k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$607k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $378 in 2017, $559 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $276 in 2017, $416 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Nowra
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
11 Morton Parade, Nowra NSW 2541$600,00021 Oct 2026Street address
32 Moresby Street, Nowra NSW 2541$900,00019 Oct 2026Street address
5 Nowra Hill Road, South Nowra NSW 2541$825,00016 Oct 2026Street address
11/30 Cavanagh Lane, West Nowra NSW 2541$657,50016 Oct 2026Unit
100 Albert Street, Nowra NSW 2541$515,00015 Oct 2026Street address
3 Leaney Avenue, Nowra NSW 2541$730,00012 Oct 2026Street address
50 Bowerbird Street, South Nowra NSW 2541$900,0008 Oct 2026Street address
12 Lacebark Grove, Worrigee NSW 2540$890,0007 Oct 2026Street address
11 Basil Street, Worrigee NSW 2540$785,0007 Oct 2026Street address
19 Greendale Close, Nowra Hill NSW 2540$2,000,0006 Oct 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 42 residential sales recorded since 10 Sep 2026 (the latest settled 21 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 42, houses and units together, was $730,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Nowra

Sales and rents in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$535 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$799kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$607kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Nowra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$730,000Median of the 42 most recent residential sales, settled 10 Sep 2026 to 21 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$559 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+4.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$416 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+2.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Shoalhaven$567 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Shoalhaven, over 12 months+3.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Nowra

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 17
  • Under assessment 15
  • Other 24

Status of the 447 tracked applications: 227 approved, 74 under assessment, 146 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Nowra, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Nowra

AreaSearch tracks 35 projects in Nowra (9 under construction) and 65 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Shoalhaven Memorial Hospital Redevelopment, Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    Shoalhaven Memorial Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $440M · completion 2026 · Social Infrastructure

    The Shoalhaven Memorial Hospital Redevelopment is a $440 million health project delivered by Health Infrastructure NSW with builder John Holland. Located at 2 Scenic Drive in Nowra, the project delivers a seven-storey Acute Services Building with an expanded emergency department, intensive care unit, cardiology suites, and the hospital's first MRI machine.

  • AI impression: Nowra East Public School Upgrade, Education & Training
    Construction

    Nowra East Public School Upgrade

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    NSW Government upgrade of Nowra East Public School including 11 new permanent classrooms with 3 support classrooms, expansion of the preschool from 20 to 40 places, additional support teaching facilities, new playgrounds and sensory play areas, accessibility improvements, landscaping and air conditioning upgrades to existing buildings.

  • AI impression: Worrigee Public School and Public Preschool, Education & Training
    Construction

    Worrigee Public School and Public Preschool

    Est. completion 2028 · Education & Training

    The NSW Department of Education is delivering Worrigee Public School and Public Preschool on a 2-hectare site at 9 Worrigee Road, Worrigee, near the intersection of Greenwell Point Road.

  • AI impression: Nowra Riverfront Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Nowra Riverfront Precinct

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major urban rejuvenation initiative for 6.1 hectares of land along the Shoalhaven River, encompassing the Nowra Riverfront Precinct (3.4 ha state-led rezoning between Bridge Road, Hyam Street and Scenic Drive) and the adjacent Mandalay Sub-Precinct (2.7 ha, led by Homes NSW).

  • AI impression: West Nowra Urban Release Area Wastewater Infrastructure Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    West Nowra Urban Release Area Wastewater Infrastructure Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Major utility infrastructure project delivered by Shoalhaven Water to construct a new sewage pumping station, rising mains along Yalwal Road, and gravity connections supporting urban expansion in West Nowra, Mundamia, and Nowra Hill.

  • AI impression: Evergreen Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Evergreen Rise Estate

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A residential development offering house and land packages and vacant lots (501m2 - 1,475m2) in South Nowra. Stage 2 is currently selling, with an estimated land registration (titling) date of January 2026. The estate is a 63-lot residential subdivision combining rural and urban living.

  • AI impression: Nowra CBD Safer Cities Pedestrian & Safety Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Nowra CBD Safer Cities Pedestrian & Safety Project

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1 million pedestrian safety and amenity enhancement initiative funded under Transport for NSW's Safer Cities: Her Way program. Delivered by Shoalhaven City Council, the project focuses on upgrading pedestrian routes, lighting, wayfinding, public art, and accessibility around the Stewart Place Bus Terminal to improve safety for women, girls, and the…

  • AI impression: Yalwal Road Rehabilitation and Pavement Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Yalwal Road Rehabilitation and Pavement Upgrade

    Est. value $13M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Comprehensive road corridor upgrade along Yalwal Road between Albatross Road and George Evans Road. The project involves pavement rehabilitation, road widening, stormwater drainage installations, kerb and guttering, and utility relocations to support traffic growth from surrounding urban expansion areas.

  • AI impression: Greenwell Point Road, Worrigee Road and Millbank Road Roundabout Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Greenwell Point Road, Worrigee Road and Millbank Road Roundabout Upgrade

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a new multi-leg roundabout at the intersection of Greenwell Point Road, Worrigee Road, and Millbank Road in Worrigee[cite: 1]. The works include active transport infrastructure with shared user paths, footpaths, and pedestrian refuge crossings to accommodate traffic and improve safety around the surrounding educational and residential…

  • AI impression: Lower Shoalhaven River Flood Mitigation and Terara Evacuation Route Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Lower Shoalhaven River Flood Mitigation and Terara Evacuation Route Upgrades

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Comprehensive flood mitigation project under the Lower Shoalhaven River Floodplain Risk Management Plan, including proposed raising of Terara Road as an emergency evacuation route, levees review, and drainage capacity improvements.

  • AI impression: Mandalay Precinct Development, Communities
    Approved

    Mandalay Precinct Development

    Est. value $270M · completion 2031 · Communities

    State-significant rezoning of 2.75 hectares of Homes NSW land in the Mandalay Sub-Precinct in Nowra, finalised in June 2026. The rezoning enables approximately 537 social, affordable and private dwellings in buildings up to six storeys high, with design excellence requirements for taller buildings.

  • AI impression: South Nowra Surcharge Main Major Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    South Nowra Surcharge Main Major Upgrades

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Major wastewater infrastructure upgrade by Shoalhaven Water to increase sewer network capacity for future growth in South Nowra and Worrigee. The project includes a deep sewer pump station, gravity mains, rising mains, additional storage and multiple construction packages.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 8, 2027 15, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 7, 2031 2, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 5, 2036 1. 25 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 447 substantial development applications lodged in and around Nowra over the past 5 years, 330 in the last 12 months; 74 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 7, 2022 26, 2023 25, 2024 33, 2025 34, 2026 (to Nov) 322.

Key application 3 Nowra Hill Road, South Nowra Commercial | $30m

Recently approved applications

  • 20 Kinghorne Street, NowraApproved 27 Oct 2026
  • 9 Queenborough Street, NowraApproved 27 Oct 2026
  • 18 Sophia Road, WorrigeeApproved 27 Oct 2026
  • 132 Princes Highway, South NowraApproved 26 Oct 2026Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications447Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months330Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year104ABS building approvals80th percentile nationally
Applications approved227Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment74Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Nowra

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nowra SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nowra SA2 include: Nowra East Public School Upgrade (Construction); Evergreen Rise Estate (Construction); South Nowra Surcharge Main Major Upgrades (Construction); Yalwal Road Rehabilitation and Pavement Upgrade (Planning); and Shoalhaven Memorial Hospital Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Nowra SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Nowra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Residential Development, among others.

Development in Nowra

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Nowra among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Nowra

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Nowra SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Nowra SA2 area has seen 167 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Nowra SA2's current population of 23,957 has been supported by 104 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Nowra SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The Nowra SA2 has seen 4.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 285 people in the Nowra SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Nowra?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Nowra SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Nowra SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 104, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Nowra SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Nowra SA2 has grown by approximately 1,444 people, while 518 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Nowra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Nowra lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population23,957AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Population density236 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base35th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Nowra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census22,5842021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,373AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area101.68 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Nowra

What is the latest population estimate for the Nowra SA2?

Total population for the Nowra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 23,957 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 23,717 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Nowra SA2 changed since 2021?

The nowra sa2 has added approximately 1,373 people and shown a 6.08% increase from the 22,584 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Nowra SA2?

The population density in the Nowra SA2 is estimated at 236 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Nowra SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Nowra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Nowra SA2?

Population growth in the Nowra SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (56.7%), Interstate migration (30.9%), Natural increase (12.4%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Nowra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Nowra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Nowra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Nowra

What is the median age in the Nowra SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Nowra SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Nowra SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Nowra is 6 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Nowra SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Nowra SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 15.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Nowra SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Nowra SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Nowra SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (15.6% vs 11.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Nowra SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.7% of the population in the Nowra SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Nowra SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.7% of the population in the Nowra SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Nowra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 78% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Nowra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,219 a yearATO FY-24, annual26th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$64,088 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Nowra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3042021 Census, weekly20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6542021 Census, weekly20th percentile nationally
High-income households12.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5992021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Nowra

What is the median taxable income in the Nowra SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Nowra SA2 is approximately $56,614. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,219.

What is the average taxable income in the Nowra SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Nowra SA2 is approximately $68,177. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,088.

How does the median taxable income in the Nowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Nowra SA2 is approximately $56,614 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,219 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Nowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Nowra SA2 is approximately $68,177 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,088 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Nowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Nowra SA2's households (~30.2% / 2,372 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Nowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Nowra SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.2% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Nowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Nowra SA2 is $1,304/wk.

What is the median family income in the Nowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Nowra SA2 is $1,599/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Nowra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Nowra SA2 is $654/wk.

How does the Nowra SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Nowra SA2 is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $53,219 while the average income stands at $64,088. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $56,614 (median) and $68,177 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Nowra SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Nowra SA2 is $4,558 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Nowra SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The nowra sa2's disposable income is $4,558 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Nowra

The labour market performance in Nowra lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation53.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,390ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population28,291AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,120ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Nowra

What is the employment situation in the Nowra SA2?

As of June 2026, the Nowra SA2 has approximately 9,390 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Nowra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Nowra SA2 stands at 7.2%, which is 3.1 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Nowra SA2?

The employment landscape in the Nowra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.3% of employment), public administration & safety (14.0%), and retail trade (12.4%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Nowra SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Nowra SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Nowra SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Nowra SA2 is 53.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Nowra SA2's employment market?

The nowra sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 14.0% of the local workforce compared to 7.5% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Nowra?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Nowra SA2 compare nationally?

The nowra sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 13.1% growth, ranking 4th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Nowra

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Nowra: university qualifications 15.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 944.

Education in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.5%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
University qualifications15.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Nowra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.4%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.4%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Nowra

What percentage of people in the Nowra SA2 have university qualifications?

15.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Nowra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Nowra SA2 have no formal qualifications?

40.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Nowra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Nowra SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The nowra sa2 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Nowra SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Nowra SA2 are: Certificate (34.0%), Bachelor Degree (10.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).

What proportion of the Nowra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.1% of the population in the Nowra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.3% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 3.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Nowra SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Nowra SA2 is 944, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Nowra SA2?

There are 11 schools within the Nowra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,594 students.

What types of schools are available in the Nowra SA2?

The nowra sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Nowra

Data: 2021 Census

Nowra features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.3%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Nowra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,8562021 Census
Estimated households8,334AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.3%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Nowra

How many households are in the Nowra SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Nowra SA2 had 7,856 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 8,334 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Nowra SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.3%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 5,366 family households, couples with children account for 26.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 15.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Nowra SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Nowra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Nowra SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Nowra SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.3% of all households in the Nowra SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.

Cultural diversity in Nowra

Data: 2021 Census

Nowra ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas13.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
English only at home92.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.5%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Born in Australia86.6%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.7%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Nowra

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Nowra SA2?

Nowra was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.5% of its population being citizens, 86.6% born in Australia, and 92.3% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Nowra SA2?

The main religion in Nowra was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.9% of people in Nowra. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Nowra SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nowra are Australian, comprising 31.8% of the population, English, comprising 29.3% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maltese is notably overrepresented at 0.6% of Nowra (vs 0.4% across Regional NSW), Lebanese at 0.2% (vs 0.2%) and Filipino at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

13.4% of the Nowra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Nowra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.7% of the population in the Nowra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Nowra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.7% of the Nowra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Nowra SA2?

84.5% of the Nowra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Nowra

Data: 2021 Census

Nowra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Housing in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes39.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Owned outright30.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.3%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Nowra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly35th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch83rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch91st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Nowra

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Nowra SA2?

In the Nowra SA2, 30.0% of homes are owned outright, 30.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Nowra SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.3% of dwellings in the Nowra SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Nowra SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Nowra SA2, 2.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Nowra SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Nowra SA2 stands at 30.0%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nowra SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nowra SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Nowra SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Nowra SA2 is $1,092, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Nowra SA2?

In the Nowra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Nowra SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Nowra SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Nowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Nowra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 25.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Nowra SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Nowra SA2 consists of 86.3% detached houses, 10.0% semi-detached dwellings, 2.7% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Nowra SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Nowra consumes approximately 19.3% of median household income ($5,646 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Nowra SA2?

Recent development applications in Nowra show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Nowra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Nowra is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition60.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities9.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.8%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.9%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Nowra

How many people in the Nowra SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 49.6% of people in the Nowra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Nowra SA2?

In the Nowra SA2, 9.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Nowra SA2?

8.7% of people in the Nowra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Nowra SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.5% of the Nowra SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Nowra SA2?

4.2% of people in the Nowra SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Nowra SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Nowra SA2, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Nowra

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Nowra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops333Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch97th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,406Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop72Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes65Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Nowra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Nowra

How many public transport stops are in Nowra?

There are 333 public transport stops within the Nowra SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Nowra?

The Nowra SA2 has 1,406 weekly trips across 65 routes, averaging 200 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Nowra?

On average, residential properties are 145 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Nowra

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 650 m away and the nearest school 1.0 km.

Child care
650 m
School
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
GP
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 333 stops nearby, 1,406 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in Nowra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score83 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis83rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Nowra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Nowra

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 17 long day care centres with 1,163 places in Nowra, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
17
Places
1,163
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Nowra

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Nowra

An area report on Nowra is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Nowra, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Nowra.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Nowra among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications447in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months330in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Nowra ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Nowra's affordable property market has recorded 609 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 74% residential, 15% commercial and 11% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$535a week+3.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$799kUnits $607k, 2026 to date

Population

Nowra lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population23,957+6.1% since 2021 Census46th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density236per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202635th

Age

Nowra's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 78% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$53,219a yearATO FY-24, annual26th
Census household income / week$1,3042021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households12.3%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Nowra lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate7.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation53.0%
Employed residents9,390Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Nowra: university qualifications 15.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 944.

University qualifications15.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94416th

Households

Nowra features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households28.3%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children26.5%2021 Census36th

Cultural diversity

Nowra ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas13.4%2021 Census24th
Speak another language at home7.7%2021 Census35th

Housing

Nowra is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.

Rented homes39.9%2021 Census77th
Owned outright30.0%2021 Census39th
Detached houses86.3%2021 Census52nd

Health

Health performance in Nowra is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202426th
No long-term health condition60.2%2021 Census9th
Need help with daily activities9.2%2021 Census94th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops33397th
Weekly public transport trips1,40641st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score83out of 10083rd
Sources and notes

Nowra has an estimated 23,957 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in Nowra.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Nowra.

Data and method for Nowra

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (114011278). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Nowra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Nowra page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Nowra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nowra statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Nowra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Nowra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.