Kiama

SA2

Rest of NSW / Kiama - Shellharbour

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 107031138 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Kiama is $1.56m, with units at $1.06m. House values have moved 1.4% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kiama has an estimated 9,042 residents, up from 8,786 at the 2021 Census — a change of 256 people, or 2.9%. Growth has averaged 1.0% a year over five years. 204 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. That puts 652 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Kiama has an estimated population of 9,042 as of Aug 2026, according to analysis by AreaSearch. Compared to the 8,786 people recorded during the 2021 Census, this represents a gain of 256 people (2.9%). This estimate is calculated using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 9,038 as of June 2025 alongside 204 validated new addresses established post-Census. With 652 persons per square kilometer, the locality maintains a spacious density level with room for future growth. The locality has exhibited resilient expansion over the previous ten years, achieving a 1.5% compound annual growth rate that exceeds the broader SA4 region.

In recent periods, population expansion was predominantly fueled by overseas migration, which made up roughly 67.9% of total demographic additions. SA2 projections published in 2024 by the ABS and Geoscience Australia (using 2022 as a base year) are implemented by AreaSearch, with remaining SA2 locations drawing upon NSW State Government projections released in 2022 (using 2021 as a base year). These aggregations further inform age-group growth rates applied across all regions between 2032 and 2041. Looking ahead, demographic forecasts position the area within the upper quartile of non-metropolitan regions across Australia, anticipating an addition of 2,024 persons through to 2041 based on recent annual ERP figures, which equates to an overall gain of 22.3% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Kiama SA2?
Total population for the Kiama SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,042 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,038 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Kiama SA2 changed since 2021?
The kiama sa2 has added approximately 256 people and shown a 2.91% increase from the 8,786 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Kiama SA2?
The population density in the Kiama SA2 is estimated at 652 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kiama SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kiama SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kiama SA2?
Population growth in the Kiama SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (67.9%), Interstate migration (32.1%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 67.9% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

239 new dwellings have been approved in Kiama over the past five years, an average of 47 a year. That places the area in the 64th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 5 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 47 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 49% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Dwelling approvals in Kiama have run at approximately 47 per year, totaling 239 homes across the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). With an influx of 1.9 new residents annually for each newly approved dwelling over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), the balance between supply and demand remains steady, supporting market stability. Residential builds carry an average value of $629,000, signaling developer focus on higher-end and premium offerings. Meanwhile, commercial activity has been modest, recording $3.3 million in commercial approvals during this financial year.

Kiama generates roughly 63% of the per-person building volume recorded across Rest of NSW, positioning it in the 66th percentile across the country. Dwellings approved in recent construction consist of 49.0% detached dwellings and 51.0% attached dwellings. This emphasis on medium-density housing creates accessible entry points catering to downsizers, first-time purchasers, and investors. Featuring roughly 286 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical low-density traits. According to the latest quarterly estimate from AreaSearch, Kiama is projected to welcome 2,020 residents through to 2041. If residential building activity continues at current rates, housing creation may fall behind population increases, potentially heightening competition among purchasers and sustaining upward pressure on property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kiama SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Kiama SA2 area has seen 95 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kiama SA2's current population of 9,042 has been supported by 47 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Kiama SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Kiama SA2 has seen 0.54 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 286 people in the Kiama SA2, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
Is the Kiama SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,020 people by 2041, around 1,010 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kiama SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kiama SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 47, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Kiama SA2?
The population in the Kiama SA2 is expected to grow by 2,020 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,010 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kiama SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Kiama SA2 has grown by approximately 2,339 people, while 239 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Kiama SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 47 approvals per year and a population of 9,042, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 2,020 people by 2041, around 1,010 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Kiama

Development applications around Kiama

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Kiama

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 6 current infrastructure and development projects inside Kiama, worth an estimated $3.78 billion. A further 106 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $20.8 billion. 30 are already under construction and 50 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Infrastructure upgrades, major developments, and regional planning strategies play a pivotal role in shaping local growth. AreaSearch has highlighted 9 key projects anticipated to influence the region, including the Akuna Street Mixed-Use Development, South Kiama Urban Release Area, Illawarra-Shoalhaven Regional Transport Plan 2041, and the Shoalhaven Street Precinct, with primary initiatives detailed in the summary below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kiama SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kiama SA2 include: Akuna Street Mixed-Use Development (Under Assessment); South Kiama Urban Release Area (Dev. Application); Illawarra-Shoalhaven Regional Transport Plan 2041 (Planning); Shoalhaven Street Precinct (Planning); and Ridgewaters Kiama Apartments (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kiama SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Kiama SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Kiama SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $6.1 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Kiama SA2 vicinity.
How does the Kiama SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Kiama SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Akuna Street Mixed-Use Development
Category: Communities
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major mixed-use State Significant Development in central Kiama, comprising 82 shop-top housing units, retail premises including one supermarket (Aldi tipped), food and drink premises, and over 200 basement car parking spaces. The $66 million development by Level 33 Property Development occupies the largest redevelopment parcel in Kiama's town centre. After the Southern Regional Planning Panel rejected the original proposal as too bulky and tall, Level 33 withdrew its Land and Environment Court case and engaged the NSW Housing Delivery Authority (HDA).The project was declared a State Significant Development by the NSW Government in late December 2025, permitting up to 8 storeys and bypassing local council height controls of 6 storeys. A formal public exhibition period under the SSD pathway is expected in 2026. Heritage retention of the existing listed house and new public laneways through to Terralong Street remain part of the proposal. Kiama Council and the local community continue to advocate for a scale consistent with local planning controls.

Communities

Shoalhaven Street Precinct
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 2-hectare Council-owned site in the heart of Kiama comprising the former Works Depot and the adjoining Big River site, spanning frontages to both Shoalhaven Street and Belvedere Street. The NSW Government has finalised the State Significant Rezoning of the site from industrial to residential, enabling delivery of up to 378 new homes with a minimum of 10 percent affordable housing, at a maximum building height of 22m (six storeys). The rezoning also de-lists the heritage-listed former gasworks and removes the site from the Smith Farm Heritage Conservation Area.Council will prepare a site-specific Development Control Plan ahead of future development applications, with public open space to be delivered as part of the development. The site is close to Kiama town centre and railway station.

Residential Development

South Kiama Urban Release Area
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2031
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 40-hectare masterplanned urban release area for approximately 380 residential lots to be delivered over stages. Stage 1 includes 81 residential lots, a local park, and riparian corridor regeneration. The Development Control Plan was adopted February 2025, and the Stage 1 DA was approved by Council on 16 December 2025. The developer has secured an approximate $30 million Planning Agreement for infrastructure delivery.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Illawarra-Shoalhaven Strategic Regional Integrated Transport Plan
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2041
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The 20-year strategic blueprint for the Illawarra-Shoalhaven region's transport network, released in draft form in December 2025. The Draft SRITP proposes more than 45 initiatives spanning roads, public transport, active transport, freight and land-use integration to support significant population and economic growth. Public consultation closed February 2026 and the final plan is being prepared. Key priorities include improved public transport connectivity, safer roads, better freight access, and stronger links between housing, employment and essential services across the Wollongong, Shellharbour, Kiama and Shoalhaven local government areas.

Transport & Logistics

Bombo Quarry Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2040
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Transformation of a former multi-owner quarry precinct in Kiama into a mixed housing-led community of around 2000 dwellings with parks, community facilities, and local centre uses. Recently declared a State Significant Development, the current focus is finalising the master plan for remediation and earthworks.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Ridgewaters Kiama Apartments
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Low-rise residential complex of four buildings delivering 60 three-bedroom apartments with secure parking and lift access at 2 Surfleet Place, Kiama. Sales materials indicate the project is complete and ready to move in, with the developer-marketer noted as St Trinity Property Group.

Residential Development

Springside Hill
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2047
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Springside Hill is a 114-hectare masterplanned community in West Kiama proposed by Traders In Purple. The project aims to deliver approximately 1200 dwellings with a diverse mix of housing types, including a 25% guarantee for social and affordable housing targeting essential workers and first home buyers. The proposal includes 9,700 square metres of commercial space for retail and medical services, a potential school site, and 40% open space. A distinctive feature is its self-sustained off-the-grid recycled water and wastewater facility.The project is currently under assessment by the NSW Department of Planning after being referred for a state-led planning review.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Springside Hill Master Planned Community
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2047
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed 114-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 1200 low to medium density homes. Features a 25 percent affordable housing guarantee for essential workers and locals. The project includes commercial land, 40 percent open space with walking tracks along Spring Creek, and a bespoke off-the-grid wastewater facility. Currently progressing through a state-led Planning Proposal process following support from the Southern Regional Planning Panel in late 2024.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,275 residents of Kiama are employed, from a labour force of 4,385. Unemployment sits at 2.5%, with participation at 56.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

A highly qualified labor force characterizes Kiama, alongside robust representation across essential service industries, an unemployment rate of only 2.5%, and an estimated 2.4% rise in employment over the previous year. As of March 2026, employed residents total 4,275, keeping local unemployment 1.6% lower than the 4.1% recorded in Regional NSW, whereas labor force participation sits slightly lower at 56.3% compared to 60.6% across Regional NSW. Census data indicated that 31.9% of local workers operated from home, though this figure was influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. Resident employment centers primarily around construction, education & training, and health care & social assistance.

Local workforce concentration in education & training is pronounced, tracking at 1.4 times regional levels. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 1.0% of workers locally, trailing the 5.3% share seen across Regional NSW. A comparison of resident workers to local Census jobs suggests a relatively modest volume of localized employment opportunities within the immediate area. AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM figures indicate that local employment expanded by 2.4% over the 12-month period, while the workforce grew by 2.6%, resulting in a 0.2 percentage points increase in unemployment. In contrast, Regional NSW observed a 0.9% contraction in employment, a 0.4% decline in the labor force, and a 0.5 percentage points rise in unemployment. National outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia from Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future employment needs in Kiama. When these five- and ten-year nationwide forecasts—projecting overall growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years across varying industries—are applied to the local workforce composition, Kiama is projected to experience job growth of 6.7% over five years and 13.9% over ten years (note this utilizes a simple weighting calculation for context without factoring in localized population estimates).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Kiama SA2?
As of March 2026, the Kiama SA2 has approximately 4,275 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Kiama SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kiama SA2 stands at 2.5%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Kiama SA2?
The employment landscape in the Kiama SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.6% of employment), education & training (13.0%), and construction (12.4%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the Kiama SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Kiama SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Kiama SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Kiama SA2 is 56.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Kiama SA2's employment market?
The kiama sa2 shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.6% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Kiama SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Kiama SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.7% over the next five years and 13.9% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Kiama SA2 compare nationally?
The kiama sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.6% growth, ranking 9.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Kiama SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Kiama SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 40.3% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.6%), education & training (13.0%), and professional & technical (7.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Kiama is $1,589 a week (about $83,000 a year), with median personal income at $794 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $50,497 a year against an average of $72,189. The average runs 43% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to ATO figures at the postcode level for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch, incomes within the Kiama SA2 exceed national benchmarks, registering a median of $50,497 and an average of $72,189. In comparison, Regional NSW recorded a median of $52,390 alongside an average of $65,215. Incorporating a 10.32% Wage Price Index increase since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $55,708 (median) and $79,639 (average) as of March 2026. Across personal, household, and family metrics in the Census, Kiama sits between the 40th and 48th percentiles. In terms of distribution, 29.8% of residents (2,694 people) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, aligning closely with the 29.9% regional rate.

Housing costs place notable pressure on household budgets, with 84.2% of income remaining uncommitted (ranking at the 41st percentile), while the area falls into the 7th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Kiama SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kiama SA2 is approximately $55,708. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,497.
What is the average taxable income in the Kiama SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kiama SA2 is approximately $79,639. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $72,189.
How does the median taxable income in the Kiama SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kiama SA2 is approximately $55,708 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,497 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Kiama SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kiama SA2 is approximately $79,639 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $72,189 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Kiama SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.8% / 2,694 persons) of the Kiama SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Kiama SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Kiama SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.8% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Kiama SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kiama SA2 is $1,589/wk.
What is the median family income in the Kiama SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kiama SA2 is $2,030/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Kiama SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kiama SA2 is $794/wk.
How does the Kiama SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Kiama SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,497, with an average of $72,189. This is above the national average, and compares to Regional NSW's median of $52,390 and average of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,708 (median) and $79,639 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Kiama SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Kiama SA2 is $5,800 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Kiama SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The kiama sa2's disposable income is $5,800 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kiama had 3,559 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 59% detached houses and 18% apartments. 28% are owned with a mortgage, 23% rented and 49% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $480 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month. Rent absorbs 30.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 31.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Data from the latest Census shows that Kiama's housing stock consisted of 58.8% houses and 41.2% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), differing from the 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings recorded across Regional NSW. Full home ownership stood at 49.0%, well above the regional norm, with remaining residences split between mortgaged properties (28.0%) and rentals (23.0%). The median monthly mortgage payment in Kiama reached $2,167 compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW and $1,863 nationally. Similarly, median weekly rents were $480, significantly exceeding the Regional NSW figure of $330 and the national benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kiama SA2?
In the Kiama SA2, 49.0% of homes are owned outright, 28.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kiama SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 58.8% of dwellings in the Kiama SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kiama SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Kiama SA2, 17.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 22.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Kiama SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Kiama SA2 stands at 49.0%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kiama SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kiama SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the Kiama SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Kiama SA2 is $480, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Kiama SA2?
In the Kiama SA2, 1.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 15.8% are $150-349/week, 71.0% are $350-649/week, 11.1% are $650-949/week, and 0.5% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kiama SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kiama SA2 is $1,085, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kiama SA2?
In the Kiama SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 31.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 30.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Kiama SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kiama SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Kiama SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Kiama SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 31.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 30.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Kiama SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Kiama SA2 consists of 58.8% detached houses, 22.5% semi-detached dwellings, 17.7% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Kiama SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,085. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,167/month, and renters paying $2,078/month.
How affordable is housing in the Kiama SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kiama consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($6,880 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kiama SA2?
Recent development applications in Kiama show attached dwellings contributing 70% of approvals compared to 41% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 30% of applications versus 59% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kiama counted 3,559 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.3 people each. 24% are couples with children, against 37% couples without children. 27% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families make up 70.5% of local households, comprising couples without children at 37.3%, couples with children at 24.4%, and single parent families at 8.1%. The remaining 29.5% consists of non-family households, including lone person households at 27.4% and group households at 1.9%. The area records a median household size of 2.3 people, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 2.4.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Kiama SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Kiama SA2 had 3,559 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.9% to an estimated 3,663 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Kiama SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (27.4%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 2,509 family households, 24.4% are couples with children, 37.3% are couples without children at home, and 8.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Kiama SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Kiama SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Kiama SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Kiama SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.8% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.4% of all households in the Kiama SA2, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

34.4% of adults in Kiama hold a university qualification, including 22.2% with a bachelor degree and 7.9% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 80% of areas nationally. A further 23.9% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 1,496 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,065 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Kiama exhibits elevated rates of tertiary attainment, with 34.4% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees, outpacing the 19.9% in the SA3 area and 21.3% across Rest of NSW to underpin strong capacity in knowledge-intensive sectors. By qualification level, bachelor degrees account for 22.2%, postgraduate qualifications represent 7.9%, and graduate diplomas stand at 4.3%. Technical and vocational credentials are also widespread, with 37.8% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational qualifications, including certificates (23.9%) and advanced diplomas (13.9%). Formal education engagement remains strong across the community, with 25.6% of residents currently enrolled in study.

This includes 8.9% attending primary school, 6.3% in secondary education, and 4.1% enrolled in tertiary institutions.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Kiama SA2 have university qualifications?
34.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Kiama SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Kiama SA2 have no formal qualifications?
27.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Kiama SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Kiama SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The kiama sa2 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Kiama SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Kiama SA2 are: Certificate (23.9%), Bachelor Degree (22.2%), Advanced Diploma (13.9%).
What proportion of the Kiama SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.6% of the population in the Kiama SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.9% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 4.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kiama SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kiama SA2 is 1065, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Kiama SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Kiama SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,496 students.
What types of schools are available in the Kiama SA2?
The kiama sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Kiama

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Kiama reaches 92 stops on 27 routes, timetabled for about 3,500 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport connectivity in Kiama includes 92 active bus and train stops across 27 distinct transit routes, providing 3,543 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is very convenient, with residents residing an average distance of 156 meters from their nearest stop. Given its residential orientation, outward commuting is standard: private vehicles serve as the main travel mode for 90% of commuters, while 6% commute on foot. Average vehicle ownership sits at 1.4 per household. Additionally, 31.9% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census, reflecting pandemic-era conditions at that time.

Across the entire network, services operate at an average rate of 506 trips per day, translating to roughly 38 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Kiama?
There are 92 public transport stops within the Kiama SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Kiama?
the Kiama SA2 has 3,543 weekly trips across 27 routes, averaging 506 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kiama?
On average, residential properties are 156 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

64.5% of residents in Kiama report no long-term health condition. 6.7% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic condition data show that Kiama maintains favorable health metrics overall, with illness rates remaining modest across the broader community and matching national norms among older, at-risk demographics. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is solid, held by approximately 55% of the population (~4,964 people), compared to 51.9% throughout Regional NSW. Arthritis and asthma represent the most prevalent health conditions locally, diagnosed in 11.1 and 6.9% of residents, respectively, while 64.5% of the population reported no long-term medical conditions, higher than the 63.3% benchmark in Regional NSW.

Health measures among residents aged under 65 are particularly favorable. Senior residents aged 65 and over make up 33.8% of the community (3,051 people), surpassing the 23.3% share in Regional NSW; outcomes for this cohort remain above regional averages, despite ranking lower on a nationwide scale than the broader local populace.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Kiama SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 54.9% of people in the Kiama SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kiama SA2?
In the Kiama SA2, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Kiama SA2?
6.9% of people in the Kiama SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Kiama SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the the Kiama SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kiama SA2?
5.6% of people in the Kiama SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Kiama SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Kiama SA2, 54.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kiama is largely Australian-born, at 81.0% of residents, with 6.1% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (32.0%) and Australian (26.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity measures in Kiama sit below wider regional standards, with 81.0% of community members born in Australia, 90.8% holding citizenship, and 93.9% speaking only English at home. Christianity forms the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 55.2% of residents in comparison to 55.9% in Regional NSW. Assessing parental heritage, English represents the most common ancestry at 32.0%, followed by Australian at 26.3% and Irish at 11.2%. Other backgrounds show notable representation relative to broader trends, including Welsh at 0.8% (compared to 0.5% regionally), Scottish at 9.0% (vs 8.0%), and Maltese at 0.9% (vs 0.4%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kiama SA2?
Kiama was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.0% of its population born in Australia, 90.8% being citizens, and 93.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Kiama SA2?
The main religion in Kiama was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.2% of people in Kiama. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Kiama SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kiama are English, comprising 32.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Kiama (vs 0.5% regionally), Scottish at 9.0% (vs 8.0%) and Maltese at 0.9% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
19.0% of the the Kiama SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the Kiama SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.1% of the population in the Kiama SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Kiama SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the the Kiama SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kiama SA2?
90.8% of the the Kiama SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Kiama

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Kiama is 51, older than 92% of areas nationally. 18.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Kiama's demographic profile tilts noticeably toward older age brackets, with AreaSearch August 2026 estimates indicating that 33.8% of residents are aged 65 and over, compared to 23.3% across Regional NSW, while children and young adults (0 - 24) represent 23.1% versus 29.3% regionally. As of August 2026, the estimated median age is 51, matching the 2021 Census figure while remaining 8 years higher than the Regional NSW median of 43 and well above the Australian median of 38 at that Census. The most pronounced shift since the Census occurred in the 45 - 64 age category, which contracted from 25.8% to an estimated 23.4%.

Projections indicate that retiree cohorts (65+) will capture the majority of net growth by 2041, increasing by 731 residents (24%) to 3,783, while the 25 - 44 cohort is expected to see the fastest percentage growth, expanding 31% to 2,351 residents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Kiama SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kiama SA2 at 51 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 51 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Kiama SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 51 years as at August 2026, Kiama is 8 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 13 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Kiama SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kiama SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Kiama SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kiama SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Kiama SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (12.4% vs 8.2%) and 85+ year-olds (4.4% vs 2.9%). The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (3.5% vs 5.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kiama SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.9% of the population in the Kiama SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kiama SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 33.8% of the population in the Kiama SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Kiama

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 6 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 204 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (8,786 at the 2021 Census → 9,042 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (107031138). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Kiama SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Kiama page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Kiama data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas