Flinders (NSW)

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of NSW / Kiama - Shellharbour

— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Oct 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL11537 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Flinders (NSW) is $1.09m, with units at $885k. House values have moved 4.6% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Flinders (NSW) has an estimated 6,874 residents, down from 7,118 at the 2021 Census — a change of 244 people, or 3.4%. The population has thinned by an average 0.9% a year over five years, slower than 98% of areas nationally. That puts 2,976 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Flinders (NSW) has an estimated count of around 6,874 residents, drawn from AreaSearch analysis of ABS broader regional releases along with 21 validated new addresses recorded following the 2021 Census. This represents a contraction of 244 people (3.4%) compared to the 7,118 people documented in the 2021 Census, building on an ERP estimate of 6,812 people established after the June 2025 ABS figures. In terms of spatial concentration, this count generates a density ratio of 2,975 persons per square kilometer, placing the suburb in the upper quartile across nationwide locations analyzed by AreaSearch.

Inflow from interstate migration served as the primary growth contributor, accounting for roughly 47.0% of all population additions over recent timeframes, alongside positive contributions from natural growth and overseas migration. Projections applied by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia figures published in 2024 (using 2022 as the base year), supplemented where needed by NSW State Government SA2 modeling released in 2022 (with 2021 as the base year), with age-specific rates applied across all territories from 2032 to 2041. Going forward, the suburb of Flinders (NSW) is slated to experience major demographic growth within the top quartile of non-capital city regions, expanding by 2,254 persons to 2041 via aggregated SA2 projections, which constitutes an overall rise of 31.9% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Flinders?
Total population for the suburb of Flinders was estimated to be approximately 6,874 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,812 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Flinders changed since 2021?
The suburb of flinders has lost approximately 244 people and shown a 3.43% decrease from the 7,118 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Flinders?
The population density in the suburb of Flinders is estimated at 2,975 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Flinders?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Flinders has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Flinders?
Population growth in the suburb of Flinders is driven by: Interstate migration (47.0%), Natural increase (29.0%), Overseas migration (24.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 47.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

84 new dwellings have been approved in Flinders (NSW) over the past five years, an average of 16 a year. That is 2.2 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 22 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 32% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 4, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch shows that Flinders has averaged approximately 16 residential permits annually, representing an estimated 84 homes during the preceding 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 4 approvals have been lodged. Given the local contraction in population, residential construction has kept pace with local requirements, fostering an equilibrium with ample options for purchasers, while newly approved dwellings carry an average construction value of $609,000, underscoring a strategic emphasis on higher-end builds by developers. Relative to Rest of NSW, local construction in Flinders is notably restrained, sitting 74.0% below regional average per person.

This limited flow of new builds generally underpins valuation and interest in existing stock. A similar deficit is evident against the national benchmark, reflecting the established footprint of the locality and pointing to possible planning restrictions. Recent residential approvals comprise 32.0% standalone homes and 68.0% medium and high-density housing. This heavy orientation toward denser formats creates accessible pricing for market entrants, downsizers, and investors. It marks a clear departure from the prevailing housing landscape (where 74.0% are detached houses), highlighting reduced land availability alongside shifting lifestyle preferences for diverse dwellings. With roughly 3418 people per dwelling approval, the market exhibits considerable maturity. Demographic projections indicate that Flinders is on track to add 2,192 residents through to 2041 relative to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. Should the current pace of construction persist, the additions to housing may fall short of demographic expansion, which could heighten buyer demand and encourage stronger capital appreciation.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Flinders recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Flinders area has seen 73 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Flinders's current population of 6,874 has been supported by 16 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Flinders's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Flinders has seen 0.22 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 3418 people in the suburb of Flinders, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Flinders keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 2,192 people by 2041, around 731 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Flinders?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Flinders's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 16, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Flinders?
The population in the suburb of Flinders is expected to grow by 2,192 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 731 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Flinders?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Flinders has grown by approximately 2,535 people, while 84 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 30.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Flinders?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 16 approvals per year and a population of 6,874, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 2,192 people by 2041, around 731 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Flinders (NSW)

Development applications around Flinders (NSW)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
—
In this area
Est. Value
—
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
—
Awaiting determination
Determined
—
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Flinders (NSW)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 45 current infrastructure and development projects close to Flinders (NSW), worth an estimated $5.21 billion. 11 are already under construction and 20 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local economic momentum is heavily influenced by major public works, regional planning, and infrastructure upgrades. In total, 6 projects have been identified by AreaSearch as having significant local bearing. Prominent undertakings encompass the New Shellharbour Hospital and Integrated Services, The Waterfront Shell Cove, the Shell Cove Sport and Recreation Facility, and the Shellharbour Mobile Tiny Homes Pilot Program, with core project specifics outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Flinders?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Flinders include: New Shellharbour Hospital and Integrated Services (Construction); The Waterfront Shell Cove (Construction); Shell Cove Sport and Recreation Facility (Construction); Shellharbour Mobile Tiny Homes Pilot Program (Planning); and Shellharbour City Centre Masterplan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Flinders?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Flinders spans multiple sectors including Communities, Health & Medical, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Flinders?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $4.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Flinders vicinity.
How does the suburb of Flinders's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Flinders ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
The Waterfront Shell Cove
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Waterfront Shell Cove is a 2.1 billion AUD master-planned coastal community developed by Frasers Property Australia in partnership with Shellharbour City Council. The project features a 270-berth marina, a vibrant town centre, and approximately 3,250 homes. Significant milestones in 2026 include the ongoing construction of the Vela Apartments (completion late 2026) and the official ground-breaking of the Shellharbour Boathouse in April 2026, which will provide dry-stack storage and marine maintenance services upon its scheduled opening in July 2027.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

New Shellharbour Hospital and Integrated Services
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

A major health infrastructure project delivering a new multi-storey greenfield hospital at Dunmore. Key features include an expanded emergency department with a rooftop helipad, specialized elective surgery theatres, mental health inpatient units, and comprehensive outpatient services alongside regional network upgrades.

Health & Medical

Shellharbour Mobile Tiny Homes Pilot Program
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A state-first two-year pilot program designed to allow mobile tiny homes (moveable dwellings on trailers) to be used as rental accommodation on existing residential lots without a development application. The program aims to address local housing affordability by creating a faster planning pathway through a Local Approvals Policy and amendments to the Shellharbour LEP 2013. The pilot applies to Torrens Title lots with one existing dwelling, excluding flood-prone, bushfire-prone, or heritage-affected land. Following a NSW Government Gateway Determination in March 2026, the proposal underwent public exhibition from 9 April to 8 May 2026, with final submissions accepted until 22 May 2026.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

The Links Hotel
Category: Tourism
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed hotel development on a 6,736 sqm parcel of Council-owned land (Lot 1 DP 1098888) beside The Links Golf Course at Shell Cove, around 300 metres from the new Shellharbour Hospital. Shellharbour City Council ran an Expressions of Interest process seeking an experienced hotel developer partner to design, build and operate the hotel. Concept plans prepared by Jackson Teece Architecture call for at least 140 rooms, a restaurant and bar, meeting and event spaces, a wellness and gym area, and dedicated parking.The project aims to address a local shortage of overnight accommodation, support tourism, business travel and visiting healthcare workers and patients, and create local jobs. EOI submissions closed in October 2025 and Council has not yet announced a selected developer as of mid-2026; the hotel remains targeted to open by the end of 2028.

Tourism

Shellharbour Village Cultural Precinct
Category: Arts & Culture
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Shellharbour Village Cultural Precinct is a proposal to redevelop the existing library and museum sites in Shellharbour Village into a regional creative hub. The concept includes a performing arts centre, convention spaces and a digital gallery. Shellharbour City Council's current Village project is a streetscape upgrade under the adopted 2014 Town Centre Plan, with Stage 2 community feedback under review as at 2026. No council project page or planning document for the cultural precinct was found, so its scope, value and timing remain unconfirmed as at October 2026.

Arts & Culture

Shellharbour City Centre Masterplan
Category: Commercial & Industrial
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: N/A

The Shellharbour City Centre Masterplan establishes the overarching urban design and development framework across 14 precincts within the Shellharbour central business area. Formally incorporated into the Shellharbour Development Control Plan by Shellharbour City Council, the masterplan regulates building heights, active street frontages, and public realm improvements. It provides clear statutory guidance for major commercial, retail, and medium-to-high-density residential proposals.

Commercial & Industrial

Shell Cove Sportsfield
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new multi-purpose sportsfield for the growing Shell Cove community, located 300 metres from the Shellharbour Marina boat ramp. First identified in Council's 2005 Section 94 Development Contributions Plan, the facility will provide a full-size multi-use playing field with turf cricket wicket, sportsfield lighting, versatile amenities for men's and women's sport, accessible toilets and an on-site car park with approximately 86 spaces. It is allocated primarily for AFL and cricket, replacing the cricket function of Jock Brown Oval, while remaining flexible for other sporting codes.Detailed design is complete and Council has moved to direct contractor negotiations after rejecting all 12 tenders received for the works as over budget. Early works are expected to begin later in 2026, with main works completion targeted for late 2027 and the facility opening to the community in early 2028.

Sports & Recreation

Vela Apartments
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Luxury harbourfront apartments offering 2 and 3 bedroom residences with resort-style amenities including a 15m heated pool, gym, lounge, and landscaped gardens. Set on the edge of Shellharbour Marina within The Waterfront community, providing stunning harbour and ocean views and a coastal lifestyle.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,561 residents of Flinders (NSW) are employed, from a labour force of 3,720. Unemployment sits at 4.3%, with participation at 68.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 5,172, about 75% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Flinders maintains a capable labour pool featuring solid representation across vital service industries, alongside an unemployment rate of 4.3% according to AreaSearch statistical aggregations. By March 2026, employed residents numbered 3,561, with local joblessness tracking 0.2% above the 4.1% recorded for Regional NSW, while labour force participation remained exceptionally elevated at 68.6% versus 60.6% across Regional NSW. Census returns indicated that a moderate 25.0% of local workers performed their duties from home, though potential distortions from Covid-19 restrictions apply. Key industries supporting local residents consist of health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade.

Construction engagement is exceptionally pronounced, recording workforce representation at 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for a minimal share, engaging 0.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. Because the suburb is primarily residential, on-site employment remains restricted as evidenced by the disparity between resident workers and local workplace counts from the Census. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM series reveals that in the 12 months to March 2026, local workforce participants shrank by 0.9% and employed persons fell by 1.4%, lifting the unemployment rate by 0.5 percentage points. By comparison, Regional NSW recorded a 0.9% decrease in employment and a 0.4% decline in the overall workforce, yielding a 0.5 percentage point rise. Broader demand trajectory can be gauged from Jobs and Skills Australia projections released in Mar-26. Projected nationally at 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, industry expansion rates vary considerably. When weighted against the local industrial makeup of Flinders, projected employment gains suggest a rise of 6.3% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (a basic structural extrapolation intended for illustration without factoring in specific local demographic shifts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Flinders?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Flinders has approximately 3,561 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Flinders's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Flinders stands at 4.3%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Flinders?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Flinders is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.7% of employment), construction (12.2%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Flinders?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Flinders has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Flinders?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Flinders is 68.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Flinders's employment market?
The suburb of flinders shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.7% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Flinders?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Flinders's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Flinders compare nationally?
The suburb of flinders's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 1.6% growth, ranking 9.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Flinders?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Flinders, with skilled sectors accounting for 34.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.7%), education & training (8.5%), and professional & technical (4.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Flinders (NSW) is $2,103 a week (about $109,000 a year), with median personal income at $822 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $52,491 a year against an average of $66,990. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode figures aggregated by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show Flinders taxpayers recorded a median income of $52,491 and an average income of $66,990. These metrics align closely with nationwide norms, compared to $52,390 and $65,215 across Regional NSW. Applying Wage Price Index escalation of 10.32% from financial year 2023 adjusts estimated benchmarks to approximately $57,908 (median) and $73,903 (average) as of March 2026. According to the Census, household income reaches the 72nd percentile ($2,103 weekly), while individual income reaches the 53rd percentile. Income segmentation indicates 36.3% of residents (2,495 individuals) earn between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring wider metropolitan patterns of 29.9%.

Accommodation expenses take up 16.7% of total earnings, yet solid income levels maintain disposable earnings at the 71st percentile, aligning the area with the 6th decile on the SEIFA income spectrum.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Flinders?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Flinders is approximately $57,908. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $52,491.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Flinders?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Flinders is approximately $73,903. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $66,990.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Flinders compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Flinders is approximately $57,908 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $52,491 and $52,390 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Flinders compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Flinders is approximately $73,903 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $66,990 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Flinders according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~36.3% / 2,495 persons) of the suburb of Flinders's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Flinders compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Flinders is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Flinders according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Flinders is $2,103/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Flinders according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Flinders is $2,294/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Flinders according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Flinders is $822/wk.
How does the suburb of Flinders's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Flinders shows a median taxpayer income of $52,491 and an average of $66,990 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is in line with the national averages, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $52,390 and average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $57,908 (median) and $73,903 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Flinders?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Flinders is $7,592 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Flinders's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of flinders's disposable income is $7,592 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Flinders (NSW) had 2,380 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 74% detached houses and 1% apartments. 46% are owned with a mortgage, 25% rented and 29% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $490 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month, a total housing cost higher than 82% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 23.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the latest Census, the housing makeup in Flinders consisted of 73.7% houses and 26.4% other dwellings (incorporating semi-detached, apartments, and alternative structures), compared with 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings across Regional NSW. Outright home ownership trailed the wider region at 29.3%, whereas mortgaged properties accounted for 46.1% and rental properties constituted 24.6%. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood substantially higher than the regional benchmark at $2,167 compared to $1,733, while weekly rent reached $490 against $330 in Regional NSW. Nationally, mortgage obligations in Flinders outpace the Australian median of $1,863, and local rents exceed the national level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Flinders?
In the suburb of Flinders, 29.3% of homes are owned outright, 46.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Flinders are houses?
According to the latest data, 73.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Flinders are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Flinders are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Flinders, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Flinders?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Flinders stands at 29.3%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Flinders?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Flinders is $2,167, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Flinders?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Flinders is $490, compared to $330 in Regional NSW.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Flinders?
In the suburb of Flinders, 10.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 8.8% are $150-349/week, 77.3% are $350-649/week, 3.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Flinders?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Flinders is $1,521, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Flinders?
In the suburb of Flinders, households with mortgages typically spend 23.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Flinders?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Flinders is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Flinders compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Flinders shows mortgage holders spending 23.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 23.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Flinders?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Flinders consists of 73.7% detached houses, 25.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Flinders?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,521. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,167/month, and renters paying $2,122/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Flinders relative to local incomes?
Housing in Flinders consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($9,106 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Flinders?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Flinders (NSW) counted 2,380 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.9 people each. 43% are couples with children, more than in 86% of areas nationally, against 25% couples without children. 16% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 82.8%, comprising couples with children at 43.1%, couples without children at 25.0%, and single parent families at 14.0%. The balance of 17.2% comprises non-family arrangements, with lone person households representing 15.6% and group households making up 1.5%. Average household occupancy sits at 2.9 people, exceeding the 2.4 recorded for Regional NSW.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Flinders?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Flinders had 2,380 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 3.4% to an estimated 2,298 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Flinders is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (15.6%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,970 family households, 43.1% are couples with children, 25.0% are couples without children at home, and 14.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Flinders compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Flinders shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.8% (versus 68.8% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.6% compared to the regional 27.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Flinders have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Flinders?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.6% of all households in the suburb of Flinders, notably lower than the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

17.8% of adults in Flinders (NSW) hold a university qualification, including 12.6% with a bachelor degree and 3.6% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 30.9% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 514 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,002 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment in the locality sits at 17.8%, tracking well below the statewide rate of 32.2% across NSW. This creates specific avenues for skill-building programs. Among higher education degrees, bachelor degrees account for 12.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 3.6% and graduate diplomas at 1.6%. In contrast, vocational qualifications are widely held, with 42.7% of citizens aged 15+ possessing technical certifications, split between certificates at 30.9% and advanced diplomas at 11.8%. Formal study engagement is substantial, with 31.8% of the local population actively enrolled in an educational pathway. This cohort is distributed across primary education at 11.3%, secondary education at 9.1%, and tertiary education at 3.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Flinders have university qualifications?
17.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Flinders have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Flinders have no formal qualifications?
39.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Flinders have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the suburb of Flinders's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of flinders ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Flinders?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Flinders are: Certificate (30.9%), Bachelor Degree (12.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Flinders's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.8% of the population in the suburb of Flinders is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.3% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 3.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Flinders?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Flinders is 1002, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Flinders?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Flinders, with a combined enrollment of approximately 514 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Flinders?
The suburb of flinders includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Flinders (NSW)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Flinders (NSW) reaches 44 stops on 42 routes, timetabled for about 460 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Local public transit infrastructure in Flinders includes 44 active transport stops operating primarily as bus connections. Network coverage features 42 individual routes that supply a total of 461 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances of 158 meters to the closest transit point. Given its residential orientation, outward vehicle commuting dominates at 97%. Vehicle ownership stands at an average of 1.8 per dwelling, exceeding regional averages, while 25.0% of residents work from home based on 2021 Census returns under potential COVID-19 influences. Transit schedules deliver an average of 65 trips per day across the collective network, which translates to roughly 10 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Flinders (NSW)?
There are 44 public transport stops within the suburb of Flinders.
How frequent are the transport services in Flinders (NSW)?
the suburb of Flinders has 461 weekly trips across 42 routes, averaging 65 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Flinders (NSW)?
On average, residential properties are 158 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

71.3% of residents in Flinders (NSW) report no long-term health condition. 5.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.7 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health metrics for Flinders present an encouraging profile, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and medical conditions conforming generally to nationwide standards; common illnesses remain rare among the wider populace despite being more elevated in mature, vulnerable demographics, while private health insurance membership reaches around 53% of the total population (~3,672 people), marginally exceeding the average SA2 area. Asthma and mental health issues represent the most prevalent health challenges in the locality, affecting 7.6% and 7.9% of inhabitants respectively, whereas 71.3% reported no medical conditions at all, outperforming the 63.3% figure across Regional NSW.

Favourable health indicators are particularly evident among those under 65. The proportion of residents aged 65 and over is 14.7% (1,010 people), which tracks lower than the 23.3% seen regionally. Senior cohorts face heightened health vulnerabilities, showing lower relative national standing than younger resident groups.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Flinders have private health insurance?
Around 53.4% of people in the suburb of Flinders are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Flinders?
In the suburb of Flinders, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Flinders?
7.6% of people in the suburb of Flinders are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Flinders?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the the suburb of Flinders population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Flinders?
3.0% of people in the suburb of Flinders have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Flinders compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Flinders, 53.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Flinders (NSW) is largely Australian-born, at 83.7% of residents, with 16.0% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (26.2%) and Australian (25.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity metrics in Flinders correspond closely with the surrounding regional profile, where 83.7% of inhabitants were born in Australia, 93.2% hold Australian citizenship, and 84.0% use solely English in domestic settings. Christianity represents the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 62.8% of local residents, compared to 55.9% throughout Regional NSW. Examining parental heritage, English ancestry constitutes the largest share at 26.2%, followed by Australian ancestry at 25.5% and Other at 7.6%. Specific overseas backgrounds demonstrate elevated concentrations compared to the broader region: Macedonian background accounts for 6.5% locally compared to 0.4% regionally, Spanish represents 1.5% versus 0.3%, and Serbian makes up 1.1% versus 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Flinders?
Flinders was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.7% of its population born in Australia, 93.2% being citizens, and 84.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Flinders?
The main religion in Flinders was found to be Christianity, which makes up 62.8% of people in Flinders. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Flinders?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Flinders are English, comprising 26.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 7.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 6.5% of Flinders (vs 0.4% regionally), Spanish at 1.5% (vs 0.3%) and Serbian at 1.1% (vs 0.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
16.3% of the the suburb of Flinders population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Flinders population speaks a language other than English at home?
16.0% of the population in the suburb of Flinders speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Flinders identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.5% of the the suburb of Flinders population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Flinders?
93.2% of the the suburb of Flinders population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Flinders (NSW)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Flinders (NSW) is 36. 26.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The demographic profile of Flinders is comparatively younger than Regional NSW. August 2026 estimates show children and young adults (0 - 24) represent 36.1% of the population, compared to 29.3% in Regional NSW, while retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) make up 14.7% against a regional level of 23.3%. This produces a median age of 36, matching the 2021 Census and remaining 7 years below the regional median of 43 observed at that time. Since the Census, the share of residents in retiree and elderly cohorts has risen from 12.6% to an estimated 14.7%.

Looking ahead to 2041, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) will constitute the bulk of population gains, increasing by 664 residents (37%) to reach 2,479, while retiree and elderly cohorts will see the steepest relative growth, rising 54% to 1,553.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Flinders?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Flinders at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Flinders's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Flinders is 7 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Flinders?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Flinders compared to the Regional NSW region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Flinders?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Flinders compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 4.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Flinders show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (4.8% vs 8.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Flinders?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.7% of the population in the suburb of Flinders as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Flinders?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.7% of the population in the suburb of Flinders as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Flinders (NSW)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 5 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 21 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,118 at the 2021 Census → 6,874 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11537). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Flinders (NSW) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Flinders (NSW) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Flinders (NSW) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Oct 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Sep 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2024), education (to Sep 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas