You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bundanoon (NSW)
Situated 121 kilometres southwest from Sydney CBD within the scenic Southern Highlands of NSW, the suburb of Bundanoon (NSW) is set amidst picturesque rolling hills, heritage-listed parks, historic architecture, and cool-climate vineyards. As of August 2026, the suburb of Bundanoon (NSW) has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 2,830 people according to AreaSearch analysis, reflecting minimal change since the 2,869 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. The community exhibits a mature demographic structure, highlighted by an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic, a notable 75 to 84yo presence, and a pronounced proportion 85 and over, with households predominantly consisting of couples without children. Residents generally possess above average education alongside lower quartile income levels.
The local real estate environment is characterised by high levels of outright home ownership, strong detached house representation, and exceptionally high sales activity relative to its population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,349 in 2006 and 2,821 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,830 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Bundanoon (NSW) stands out
Very low unemployment
High levels of outright home ownership
Strong detached house representation
Notable 75 to 84yo presence
Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic
Pronounced proportion 85 and over
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Bundanoon (NSW)
The median rent in Bundanoon (NSW) is $632 a week, up 0.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 9% above Rest of NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Bundanoon (NSW)$632+0.2%
Southern Highlands$730+8.7%
Rest of NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
9% above Rest of NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$632 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +0.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.31m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$895k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $499 in 2017, $720 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Bundanoon (NSW)
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
24 Greasons Road, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,800,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
3 Idolwood Ridge, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$2,150,250
21 Sep 2026
Street address
3 Forwood Crescent, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,265,000
15 Sep 2026
Street address
115 Railway Avenue, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$4,275,000
10 Sep 2026
Street address
7 Skye Place, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$936,000
10 Sep 2026
Street address
18 Ferndale Road, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,470,000
31 Aug 2026
Street address
48 Erith Street, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$860,000
25 Aug 2026
Street address
20 Forwood Crescent, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,480,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
70 Old Wingello Road, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,500,000
20 Aug 2026
Street address
12 Osborne Street, Bundanoon NSW 2578
$1,500,000
10 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 14 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 25 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $1,350,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Boutique industrial strata unit complex with 10 units located in Moss Vale Enterprise Corridor.
Projects around Bundanoon (NSW)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 7, 2027 3, 2028 1, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 1. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 50 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bundanoon (NSW) over the past 5 years, 42 in the last 12 months; 15 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 4, 2023 0, 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 42.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
42
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
10.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
28
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Applications approved
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Bundanoon (NSW)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bundanoon?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bundanoon include: Bundanoon Village Place Plan (Planning); Southern Highlands Overtaking Opportunities (Construction); Sydney-Canberra Rail Connectivity And Capacity (Proposed); Paling Yards Wind Farm (Under Assessment); and Mariyung Fleet (New Intercity Fleet) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bundanoon?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bundanoon spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Bundanoon?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Bundanoon, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Bundanoon demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Bundanoon (NSW)
Residential development activity is lower than average in Bundanoon according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
Questions about development in Bundanoon (NSW)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bundanoon recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bundanoon area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bundanoon's current population of 2,830 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Bundanoon has seen 1.08 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 256 people in the suburb of Bundanoon, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
What is the outlook for development in Bundanoon (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bundanoon's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 28, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bundanoon has grown by approximately 472 people, while 144 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bundanoon are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,830
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-1.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Population density
48 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
24th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,869
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
58.88 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bundanoon (NSW)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bundanoon?
Total population for the suburb of Bundanoon was estimated to be approximately 2,830 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,821 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bundanoon changed since 2021?
The suburb of bundanoon has lost approximately 39 people and shown a 1.36% decrease from the 2,869 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The population density in the suburb of Bundanoon is estimated at 48 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bundanoon has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Population growth in the suburb of Bundanoon is driven by: Overseas migration (62.0%), Interstate migration (38.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 62.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bundanoon ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
59 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
98th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
44.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
37.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
59 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
21.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bundanoon (NSW)
What is the median age in the suburb of Bundanoon?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bundanoon at 59 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 59 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 59 years as at August 2026, Bundanoon is 16 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 21 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bundanoon?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bundanoon compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 21.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bundanoon?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bundanoon compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bundanoon show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (16.5% vs 8.2%) and 85+ year-olds (5.7% vs 2.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (5.5% vs 11.5%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bundanoon?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.5% of the population in the suburb of Bundanoon as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bundanoon?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 44.0% of the population in the suburb of Bundanoon as at August 2026.
Income in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$40,396 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
2nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,078 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
Income in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,290
2021 Census, weekly
19th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$664
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
High-income households
16.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,648
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bundanoon (NSW)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon is approximately $44,565. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $40,396.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon is approximately $70,691. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $64,078.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon is approximately $44,565 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $40,396 and $52,390 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bundanoon is approximately $70,691 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $64,078 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bundanoon according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.5% / 778 persons) of the suburb of Bundanoon's population is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bundanoon compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Bundanoon is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 27.5% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bundanoon according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bundanoon is $1,290/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bundanoon according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bundanoon is $1,648/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bundanoon according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bundanoon is $664/wk.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the suburb of Bundanoon is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $40,396 while the average income stands at $64,078. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $52,390 and an average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $44,565 (median) and $70,691 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bundanoon is $4,896 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of bundanoon's disposable income is $4,896 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bundanoon (NSW)
AreaSearch analysis reveals Bundanoon significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
44.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,117
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,379
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,133
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bundanoon (NSW)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bundanoon?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bundanoon has approximately 1,117 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bundanoon stands at 1.4%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bundanoon is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.3% of employment), construction (11.6%), and professional & technical (10.3%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bundanoon has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bundanoon is 44.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bundanoon's employment market?
The suburb of bundanoon shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 10.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.1% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What is the outlook for employment in Bundanoon (NSW)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bundanoon compare nationally?
The suburb of bundanoon's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.9% decline, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Bundanoon exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
Education in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
33.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
24.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
21.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bundanoon (NSW)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bundanoon have university qualifications?
33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bundanoon have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bundanoon have no formal qualifications?
28.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bundanoon have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of bundanoon ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bundanoon are: Certificate (24.7%), Bachelor Degree (20.8%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bundanoon's population is currently attending educational institutions?
21.2% of the population in the suburb of Bundanoon is currently engaged in formal education, with 6.9% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 2.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bundanoon is 1039, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bundanoon?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bundanoon, with a combined enrollment of approximately 126 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The suburb of bundanoon includes 1 primary school.
Households in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Bundanoon features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.
Households in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.5%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
17.7%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples without children
40.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,219
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,202
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
67.8%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bundanoon (NSW)
How many households are in the suburb of Bundanoon?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bundanoon had 1,219 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.4% to an estimated 1,202 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Bundanoon is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (30.5%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 826 family households, 17.7% are couples with children, 40.9% are couples without children at home, and 8.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Bundanoon shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bundanoon have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 25.2% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.5% of all households in the suburb of Bundanoon, similar to the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Bundanoon ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.2%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
English only at home
94.9%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bundanoon (NSW)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Bundanoon was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.8% of its population born in Australia, 90.6% being citizens, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The main religion in Bundanoon was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.2% of people in Bundanoon. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bundanoon?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bundanoon are English, comprising 33.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 11.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Bundanoon (vs 0.5% regionally), Hungarian at 0.3% (vs 0.2%) and Irish at 9.8% (vs 8.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
23.2% of the suburb of Bundanoon population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the suburb of Bundanoon population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.1% of the population in the suburb of Bundanoon speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Bundanoon identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Bundanoon population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bundanoon?
90.6% of the suburb of Bundanoon population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: 2021 Census
Bundanoon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
13.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Owned outright
61.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,820 a month
2021 Census, monthly
51st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
25.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.4%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
31.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
32.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
95th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.6 per bedroom
2021 Census
Questions about housing in Bundanoon (NSW)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bundanoon?
In the suburb of Bundanoon, 61.2% of homes are owned outright, 25.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bundanoon are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Bundanoon are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bundanoon are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bundanoon, 1.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bundanoon stands at 61.2%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bundanoon is $1,820, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bundanoon is $694, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bundanoon?
In the suburb of Bundanoon, households with mortgages typically spend 32.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 31.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bundanoon is 0.6, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bundanoon compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bundanoon shows mortgage holders spending 32.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 31.0% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bundanoon?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bundanoon consists of 96.1% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 1.7% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bundanoon relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bundanoon consumes approximately 12.4% of median household income ($5,586 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Recent development applications in Bundanoon show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Bundanoon (NSW)
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Bundanoon is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.3%
ATO FY 2023, private health cover
45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
58.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.1%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bundanoon (NSW)
How many people in the suburb of Bundanoon have private health insurance?
Around 52.3% of people in the suburb of Bundanoon are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bundanoon?
In the suburb of Bundanoon, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bundanoon?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Bundanoon are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bundanoon?
Diabetes affects 5.0% of the suburb of Bundanoon population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bundanoon?
4.9% of people in the suburb of Bundanoon have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bundanoon compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bundanoon, 52.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.
Transport in Bundanoon (NSW)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
702
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
53
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
29.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bundanoon (NSW)
How many public transport stops are in Bundanoon (NSW)?
There are 54 public transport stops within the suburb of Bundanoon.
How frequent are the transport services in Bundanoon (NSW)?
The suburb of Bundanoon has 702 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 100 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bundanoon (NSW)?
On average, residential properties are 272 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bundanoon (NSW)
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 965 m away and the nearest child care centre 992 m.
44percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
965 m
Child care
992 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
School
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 54 stops nearby (51 bus and 3 train), 702 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
44 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
44th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
965 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
992 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bundanoon (NSW): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
13.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
21.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
22.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
26.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bundanoon (NSW)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Bundanoon according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
Tracked applications50in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months42in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.8per 1,000 people87th
Infrastructure
Bundanoon has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 19% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Bundanoon's resilient property market has recorded 98 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 87% residential, 3% commercial and 10% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$632a week+0.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.31mUnits $895k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Bundanoon are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,830-1.4% since 2021 Census4th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density48per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Age
Bundanoon ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age59yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202698th
Children under 1510.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over44.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$40,396a yearATO FY-23, annual2nd
Census household income / week$1,2902021 Census, weekly19th
High-income households16.3%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Bundanoon significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation44.7%
Employed residents1,117Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Bundanoon exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications33.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03963rd
Households
Bundanoon features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households30.5%2021 Census73rd
Couples with children17.7%2021 Census8th
Cultural diversity
Bundanoon ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.2%2021 Census49th
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd
Housing
Bundanoon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes13.2%2021 Census9th
Owned outright61.2%2021 Census99th
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th
Health
The level of general health in Bundanoon is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover52.3%ATO FY 202345th
No long-term health condition58.2%2021 Census5th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops5446th
Weekly public transport trips70229th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes
Bundanoon (NSW) has an estimated 2,830 residents, down 1.4% since the 2021 Census, with 53 projects tracked in the area around Bundanoon (NSW).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 27 Aug 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bundanoon (NSW).
Data and method for Bundanoon (NSW)
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2023 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10667). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bundanoon (NSW) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bundanoon (NSW) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bundanoon (NSW) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bundanoon (NSW) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bundanoon (NSW) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bundanoon (NSW) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.