Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Little Bay is $2.80m, with units at $1.72m. House values have moved 1.7% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Little Bay has an estimated 5,087 residents, up from 4,817 at the 2021 Census — a change of 270 people, or 5.6%. Growth has averaged 0.5% a year over five years. 126 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 2,068 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations combining ABS demographic revisions across the wider district with freshly confirmed post-Census addresses, the suburb of Little Bay has reached a population count of approximately 5,087 as of Aug 2026. This gain corresponds to 270 additional individuals (5.6%) compared to the 4,817 residents documented in the 2021 Census. AreaSearch established this figure by building upon an estimated resident population base of 5,079 from the ABS June 2025 ERP release alongside 126 validated new addresses logged post-Census. Consequently, population concentration stands at 2,067 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the typical level observed across AreaSearch's nationwide benchmarks.
The suburb of Little Bay has maintained sturdy long-term momentum over the preceding decade, achieving a 1.6% compound annual growth rate that outstripped the surrounding SA3 area, with overseas migration serving as the principal and virtually exclusive contributor to recent population expansion. Projections compiled by the ABS and Geoscience Australia (published in 2024 utilizing 2022 baseline figures) are incorporated by AreaSearch across SA2 boundaries, supplemented by NSW State Government SA2 modeling (issued in 2022 with a 2021 baseline) wherever federal data is absent. These combined datasets also supply the age-specific growth trajectories applied from 2032 to 2041. Over the coming years, demographic expansion across the suburb of Little Bay is slated to track slightly beneath the nationwide median for statistical zones, with collective SA2 forecasts pointing to an addition of 525 persons through to 2041, representing a cumulative 10.2% rise over the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
262 new dwellings have been approved in Little Bay over the past five years, an average of 52 a year. That is 9.0 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 45 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 18% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 24, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Analysis of ABS residential construction approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Little Bay has maintained an average annual volume of approximately 52 dwelling approvals. Across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), roughly 262 residential units were sanctioned, with 24 permits issued to date in FY-25. Because local building delivery generated an average of only 0.6 new residents per year per dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), housing additions are tracking level with or ahead of market absorption, granting prospective purchasers extensive options and unlocking structural headroom for demographic expansion above current estimates.
Concurrently, mean construction value per new residence stands at $1,190,000, underscoring a strategic emphasis among builders on upmarket, higher-tier stock. Non-residential activity remains modest, with $845,000 in commercial development approvals recorded this financial year, reinforcing the locality's predominantly residential character. When evaluated on a per-capita basis against Greater Sydney, building activity in Little Bay is 214.0% higher, giving purchasers broader market alternatives even as construction volume has eased lately. The newly approved housing pipeline is heavily weighted toward medium-to-high density, with detached houses accounting for 18.0% and townhouses or apartments comprising 82.0%. This emphasis on higher-density housing creates accessible entry-level options while appealing to downsizers, property investors, and first-home buyers. Reflecting low-density settlement traits, the district records approximately 201 people per dwelling approval. Demographic projections suggest Little Bay is positioned to welcome 517 residents through to 2041, relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. With development progressing at its present pace, residential building output appears well positioned to satisfy demand comfortably, creating favorable buying dynamics and potentially accommodating population gains above existing projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Little Bay
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Little Bay. A further 71 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $35.7 billion. 13 are already under construction and 22 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Community growth and performance are fundamentally shaped by capital works, strategic planning, and transport improvements. AreaSearch has pinpointed 7 key projects anticipated to exert a meaningful influence on the district. Prominent initiatives include Jennifer St, Little Bay, 27 Jennifer Street, Little Bay, Little Bay Beach Emergency Access Path, and Meriton Little Bay Development, with the most impactful developments outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
27 Jennifer Street, Little Bay
A medium-density residential development of 16 two-storey dwellings (eight detached villas and eight duplexes) with a shared basement. The project has a strong focus on ecological sustainability and architectural integration with the coastal environment.
Little Bay Beach Emergency Access Path
$500,000 emergency access path project for Little Bay Beach to allow ambulance and police direct access. Includes accessible boardwalk construction and environmental protection measures.
Jennifer St, Little Bay
Three residential buildings up to four storeys, housing 75 apartments ranging from one to three bedrooms with shared basement parking for 117 vehicles. Involves preserving Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub vegetation.
Malabar Ocean Pool Accessible Amenities Building
Construction of an accessible amenities building for users of Malabar Ocean Pool and the Coastal Walkway. The scope includes unisex toilets, change cubicles, fully accessible facilities, a regraded car park, shared zones, bike racks, and landscaping designed by Sam Crawford Architects to integrate sensitively into the coastal reserve.
Meriton Little Bay Development
A controversial proposal from Meriton for a large-scale, high-rise residential development at Little Bay. The proposal has faced community and council opposition and is currently under consideration by the NSW Government for its 'fast-track' Rezoning Pathways Program. The proposal is for over 1,000 new dwellings in towers up to 22 storeys.
Kurnell Visitor Centre Reconstruction
Rebuild of the Kurnell Visitor Centre within Kamay Botany Bay National Park. The old centre was demolished and a new facility is under construction, delivering exhibition space, education and learning areas, amenities, and park operations offices. Construction is scheduled for completion in 2026.
Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade
Reconstruction of the Heffron Park Central amenities block adjacent to the netball courts in Maroubra, funded by the NSW Government under the Level Playing Field Program in association with Randwick City Council. The upgrade aims to enhance accessibility and inclusivity for community sport, providing a safe and welcoming environment for women and girls to train and compete. Features include a large change room, female dedicated bathrooms, a DDA bathroom, 5 unisex bathrooms, a referee bathroom, a sports groups storeroom, a building plant room and a council storeroom.Design finalisation ran from August to October 2025, with construction underway from October 2025 through to mid-2026.
Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure
Major subsea cable landing infrastructure for Google's Pacific Connect Initiative, supporting the Tabua and Honomoana transpacific cables connecting Australia to the United States, Fiji, and French Polynesia. Developed through Google's Perch Infrastructure in partnership with SUBCO, this project enhances digital resilience and international connectivity for Sydney and Australia. Construction includes horizontal directional drilling and shared landing infrastructure at Maroubra Beach.
2,573 residents of Little Bay are employed, from a labour force of 2,775. Unemployment sits at 7.3%, with participation at 64.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 4,204, about 83% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Little Bay is characterized by an accomplished workforce with extensive presence in professional disciplines, alongside an unemployment rate of 7.3% and estimated annual jobs growth of 1.3%, according to aggregated statistical area figures from AreaSearch. As of March 2026, 2,573 residents are actively employed, whereas the jobless rate stands 3.2% above the 4.1% recorded for Greater Sydney, pointing to untapped workforce capacity; furthermore, local labor force participation lags the metropolitan standard (64.7% versus 68.9% in Greater Sydney). Census returns revealed that 46.4% of working residents carried out their duties from home, though this figure was likely influenced by Covid-19 lockdown conditions.
Employment among local residents is concentrated primarily within health care & social assistance, professional & technical roles, and construction. Public administration & safety represents a distinctive local specialty, displaying a representation share 1.6 times the broader metropolitan benchmark. Conversely, retail trade remains comparatively small, engaging just 6.3% of the resident workforce in Little Bay relative to 9.3% across Greater Sydney. A comparison between the count of local working population and resident workers suggests a limited volume of jobs situated directly within the neighborhood. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data aggregated from broader statistical areas, the 12-month period saw employment increasing by 1.3% alongside labour force increasing by 2.0%, resulting in unemployment rise by 0.7 percentage points. This compares to Greater Sydney, where employment grew by 1.9%, labour force expanded by 1.9%, and unemployment fell marginally. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Little Bay. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Little Bay's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.9% over five years and 14.0% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Little Bay is $2,364 a week (about $123,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,141 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $72,390 a year against an average of $101,416. The average runs 40% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place the suburb of Little Bay among the nation's top-earning communities. Resident taxpayers record a median income of $72,390 alongside an average income of $101,416, noticeably outperforming Greater Sydney's corresponding benchmarks of $60,817 and $83,003. Factoring in Wage Price Index appreciation of 10.32% since financial year 2023, contemporary income estimates reach approximately $79,861 (median) and $111,882 (average) as of March 2026. The 2021 Census confirmed high earning power across household, family, and individual brackets, each placing between the 86th and 87th percentiles nationally.
Looking at income distributions, the largest single bracket accounts for 28.3% of workers earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly (1,439 residents), aligning closely with the 30.9% share seen across the broader area. Strong local purchasing power is further reflected by 38.4% of earners receiving above $3,000/week. While residential outlays claim 19.0% of earnings, disposable income remains in the 81st percentile, placing the district in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Little Bay had 1,857 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 29% detached houses and 55% apartments. 29% are owned with a mortgage, 42% rented and 29% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $590 a week and the median mortgage repayment $3,000 a month, a total housing cost higher than 96% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 25.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 29.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Data from the latest Census shows that the housing stock in Little Bay consists of 29.0% separate houses and 71.0% medium-to-high density formats (encompassing semi-detached residences, flats, and other dwellings), diverging from the Sydney metro pattern of 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Outright property ownership in Little Bay matched the broader metropolitan rate at 29.1%, while 29.2% of homes carried a mortgage and 41.7% were occupied by tenants. Typical housing expenses in the neighborhood exceed broader standards: the median monthly mortgage payment reached $3,000 against $2,427 across Sydney metro, and median weekly rent was $590 compared to $470 across Sydney metro.
On a national level, Little Bay's mortgage obligations sit well above the Australian average of $1,863, with rental costs substantially exceeding the countrywide benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Little Bay counted 1,857 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,961 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 31% are couples with children, against 30% couples without children. 28% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the clear majority of local living arrangements at 69.5%, consisting of couples with children (31.3%), couples without children (30.4%), and single parent families (6.9%). The remaining 30.5% of residences are non-family households, made up of lone person households at 28.1% and group households at 2.4%. With a median household size of 2.4 people, Little Bay averages fewer occupants per home than the Greater Sydney benchmark of 2.7.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
42.6% of adults in Little Bay hold a university qualification, including 26.7% with a bachelor degree and 13.1% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 99% of areas nationally. A further 18.0% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Tertiary attainment throughout Little Bay ranks well ahead of wider trends, with 42.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing higher education qualifications compared to 30.4% across Australia, giving the area an advantageous foundation for professional and knowledge-intensive industries. Bachelor degrees represent the largest educational category at 26.7%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 13.1% and graduate diplomas at 2.8%. Vocational and trade training is likewise well established, with 30.2% of residents aged 15+ possessing formal technical qualifications, including advanced diplomas (12.2%) and certificates (18.0%). A substantial 27.8% of local residents are actively pursuing formal study.
This cohort includes 9.7% enrolled in primary education, 6.4% in secondary education, and 5.2% undertaking tertiary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Little Bay reaches 37 stops on 17 routes, timetabled for about 2,300 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.2 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity in Little Bay comprises 37 operational transit stops accommodating local bus services. Across these access points, 17 distinct routes operate to deliver 2,266 weekly passenger trips. Commuter accessibility is notably strong, with residents living an average of 180 meters from their closest transit facility. Because the neighborhood is primarily residential, outward travel dominates daily routines, with private cars serving as the primary transport mode for 84% of commuters, alongside 5% traveling by bus. Households maintain an average vehicle ownership rate of 1.2 per dwelling. Meanwhile, 46.4% of residents worked from home according to 2021 Census records, which may reflect prevailing COVID-19 settings.
Transit schedules deliver an average of 323 daily journeys across the entire network, translating to approximately 61 weekly departures per stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
73.6% of residents in Little Bay report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 75% of areas nationally. 4.2% need daily assistance with core activities, and 66.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across Little Bay demonstrate favorable outcomes across chronic illness rates and mortality metrics evaluated by AreaSearch, with younger demographics exhibiting notably minimal instances of widespread ailments, while private health insurance coverage is exceptionally high at roughly 67% of the total population (3,403 people). This proportion surpasses the Greater Sydney figure of 59.9% as well as the national standard of 55.7%. Arthritis and mental health conditions constitute the most prevalent medical issues reported locally, affecting 6.7 and 5.4% of residents, respectively, whereas 73.6% reported having no health conditions, slightly below the 74.6% recorded across Greater Sydney.
Individuals aged 65 and over make up 21.8% of the local population (1,108 people), exceeding the 15.5% share in Greater Sydney, though positioning the area lower on a nationwide scale relative to the overall population.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
39.4% of Little Bay residents were born overseas and 27.4% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 78% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (21.6%) and Australian (16.4%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity is well established in Little Bay, where 27.4% of households speak a non-English language at home and 39.4% of inhabitants were born overseas. Christianity forms the principal religious affiliation, observed by 56.6% of residents. The neighborhood is notably distinguished by its Jewish community, which comprises 2.7% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney. Looking at ancestral background based on parents' birthplace, the primary origins reported in Little Bay are English (21.6%), Australian (16.4%), and Other (12.2%). Several other nationalities exhibit distinct overrepresentation relative to metropolitan norms, including French residents at 2.0% (versus 0.5% regionally), Polish at 1.3% (versus 0.6%), and Russian at 1.1% (versus 0.4%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Little Bay is 42. 23.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic profile of Little Bay skews older relative to Greater Sydney overall. Based on estimates updated to August 2026, seniors and retirees (65+) account for 21.8% of the community compared to 15.5% regionally, while youth and younger cohorts (0 - 24) comprise 25.9% against a metropolitan proportion of 30.4%. The median age is estimated at 42, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 5 years higher than the Greater Sydney median of 37 at that time. Since the Census, the share of children and young adults has risen from 24.7% to an estimated 25.9%.
By 2041, the senior and retiree demographic is forecast to drive the bulk of local expansion, increasing by 495 residents (45%) to reach 1,604, whereas younger to middle-aged adults and younger cohorts are projected to experience contraction.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Little Bay
8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Jul 2025 about a year ago all 4 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025. | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 126 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,817 at the 2021 Census → 5,087 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12358). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.