You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Malabar sits 12 kilometres south-southeast of the Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,860 as of August 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 146 people (3.1%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,714 people. The community is strongly educated, with notable employment in arts and recreation, a high share of apartments, and pronounced employment in education. Residents include an elevated share of 45 to 54 year olds, and local schools show strong performance.
A standout feature of the suburb is its high proportion of middle-aged residents and an exceptionally well-educated population. Sales volumes are notably low relative to the population.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Malabar or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Malabar
The suburb of Malabar sits 12 kilometres south-southeast of the Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 4,860 as of August 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 146 people (3.1%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,714 people. The community is strongly educated, with notable employment in arts and recreation, a high share of apartments, and pronounced employment in education. Residents include an elevated share of 45 to 54 year olds, and local schools show strong performance.
A standout feature of the suburb is its high proportion of middle-aged residents and an exceptionally well-educated population. Sales volumes are notably low relative to the population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,891 in 2006 and 4,855 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,860 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Malabar is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Malabar is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Malabar stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Notable arts and recreation employment base
High apartment composition
Elevated 45 to 54yo representation
Pronounced education employment
Strong school performance
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Malabar
The median rent in Malabar is $538 a week, up 5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 32% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 0.9%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Malabar$538+5.3%
Eastern Suburbs - South$907+3.9%
Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974+5.9%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
32% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$538 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.3% over 12 months
Gross yield
0.9%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$3.53m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$910k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $528 in 2017, $737 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $282 in 2017, $518 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Malabar
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
119 Bilga Crescent, Malabar NSW 2036
$4,000,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
148 Prince Edward Street, Malabar NSW 2036
$4,225,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
15 Prince Edward Street, Malabar NSW 2036
$2,660,000
15 Sep 2026
Street address
136 Bilga Crescent, Malabar NSW 2036
$4,500,000
14 Sep 2026
Street address
6 Woli Place, Malabar NSW 2036
$6,360,000
3 Sep 2026
Street address
1/34 Austral Street, Malabar NSW 2036
$2,015,000
1 Sep 2026
Unit
2 Dacre Lane, Malabar NSW 2036
$3,500,000
26 Aug 2026
Street address
135 Bilga Crescent, Malabar NSW 2036
$2,120,000
26 Aug 2026
Street address
3/9 Adams Avenue, Malabar NSW 2036
$910,000
21 Aug 2026
Unit
34 Lucas Avenue, Malabar NSW 2036
$3,560,000
18 Jun 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 16 Jul 2025 (the latest settled 28 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $3,405,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Construction of an accessible amenities building for users of Malabar Ocean Pool and the Coastal Walkway. The scope includes unisex toilets, change cubicles, fully accessible facilities, a regraded car park, shared zones, bike racks, and landscaping designed by Sam Crawford Architects to integrate sensitively into the coastal reserve.
Est. value $400M · completion 2026 · Telecommunications
Major subsea cable landing infrastructure for Google's Pacific Connect Initiative, supporting the Tabua and Honomoana transpacific cables connecting Australia to the United States, Fiji, and French Polynesia.
Est. value $90M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Homes NSW and Bridge Housing affordable housing redevelopment replacing 33 existing dwellings with 144 new units in 6 apartment buildings (four 3-storey and two 3-4-storey). The development will feature 94 affordable homes and 50 social housing homes, a communal room, basement car parking, and landscaped open space.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Reconstruction of the Heffron Park Central amenities block adjacent to the netball courts in Maroubra, funded by the NSW Government under the Level Playing Field Program in association with Randwick City Council.
Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Mixed-use development comprising 65 apartments over 6-7 levels with 9 commercial tenancies on the ground floor and 3 levels of basement car parking for 136 spaces. The project was approved in December 2018 but remains in pre-construction phase.
Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Upgrade of existing coastal walkway between Maroubra and South Maroubra Beaches with continuous raised boardwalk, viewing platforms, and enhanced accessibility features.
Approved
27 Jennifer Street, Little Bay
Residential Development
A medium-density residential development of 16 two-storey dwellings (eight detached villas and eight duplexes) with a shared basement. The project has a strong focus on ecological sustainability and architectural integration with the coastal environment.
Est. value $250M · Environmental & Disaster Management
Withdrawn State Significant Development SSD-10373 for a thermal energy-from-waste cogeneration plant at the Opal Botany Mill site. The Suez/Veolia and Opal proposal sought to process about 165000 tonnes of residual waste per year to produce steam and electricity for the mill.
$500,000 emergency access path project for Little Bay Beach to allow ambulance and police direct access. Includes accessible boardwalk construction and environmental protection measures.
Est. value $1.0B · Completed 2011 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major urban renewal project by Landcom, transforming the former Prince Henry Hospital site into a new residential and community precinct. The project includes a mix of over 1,000 homes, renovated heritage buildings, aged care accommodation, commercial facilities, and a community centre.
Three residential buildings up to four storeys, housing 75 apartments ranging from one to three bedrooms with shared basement parking for 117 vehicles. Involves preserving Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub vegetation.
Est. value $7M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Randwick City Council purchased a private property at Cuzco Street, South Coogee for $4.9 million in November 2024 to demolish it and construct a new public walkway linking South Coogee and Lurline Bay. The connection closes a long-standing gap in the Eastern Beaches Coastal Walkway that currently forces walkers to detour inland to Malabar Road.
Projects around Malabar
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 9, 2027 11, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 24 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 70 substantial development applications lodged in and around Malabar over the past 5 years, 55 in the last 12 months; 16 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 6, 2023 4, 2024 3, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 55.
Key application2A Victoria Street, MalabarRetail | $1.2m
Recently approved applications
6 Bookerrikin Street, AustralApproved 29 Sep 2026
15 Prince Edward Street, MalabarApproved 24 Sep 2026
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
55
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
10
ABS building approvals
20th percentile nationally
Applications approved
39
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
16
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Malabar
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Malabar?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Malabar include: Malabar Ocean Pool Accessible Amenities Building (Planning); Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure (Construction); Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment (Approved); Light Rail Extension to Maroubra Junction (Proposed); and Heffron Centre (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Malabar?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Malabar spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the suburb of Malabar's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Malabar ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Malabar
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Malabar is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Malabar
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Malabar recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Malabar area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Malabar's current population of 4,860 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Malabar's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Malabar has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 689 people in the suburb of Malabar, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Malabar?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Malabar?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Malabar's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 10, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Malabar?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Malabar has seen 52 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Malabar
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Malabar is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,860
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Population density
1,360 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Malabar: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,714
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
146
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.57 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Malabar
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Malabar?
Total population for the suburb of Malabar was estimated to be approximately 4,860 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,855 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Malabar changed since 2021?
The suburb of Malabar has added approximately 146 people and shown a 3.10% increase from the 4,714 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Malabar?
The population density in the suburb of Malabar is estimated at 1,361 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Malabar?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Malabar has shown a compound annual growth rate of -1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Malabar?
Population growth in the suburb of Malabar is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Malabar
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Malabar hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
82nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Malabar: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
46 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Malabar
What is the median age in the suburb of Malabar?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Malabar at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Malabar's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Malabar is 9 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Malabar?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Malabar compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Malabar?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Malabar compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Malabar show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.3%) and 65-74 year-olds (11.7% vs 8.2%). The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Malabar?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.0% of the population in the suburb of Malabar as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Malabar?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.3% of the population in the suburb of Malabar as at August 2026.
Income in Malabar
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Malabar: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$57,632 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
44th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$78,915 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Malabar: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,790
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$820
2021 Census, weekly
53rd percentile nationally
High-income households
36.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,822
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Malabar
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Malabar?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Malabar is approximately $61,309. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,632.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Malabar?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Malabar is approximately $83,950. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,915.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Malabar compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Malabar is approximately $61,309 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,632 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Malabar compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Malabar is approximately $83,950 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,915 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Malabar according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Malabar's households (~26.9% / 358 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Malabar compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Malabar is the $4000+ group, representing about 26.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Malabar according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Malabar is $1,790/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Malabar according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Malabar is $2,822/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Malabar according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Malabar is $820/wk.
How does the suburb of Malabar's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Malabar is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $57,632 while the average income stands at $78,915. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,309 (median) and $83,950 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Malabar?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Malabar is $6,475 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Malabar's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Malabar's disposable income is $6,475 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Malabar
AreaSearch assessment indicates Malabar faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
51.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,014
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,587
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,213
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Malabar
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Malabar?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Malabar has approximately 2,014 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Malabar's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Malabar stands at 9.0%, which is 4.9 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Malabar?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Malabar is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (13.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.3%), and professional & technical (11.9%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Malabar?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Malabar has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Malabar?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Malabar is 51.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Malabar's employment market?
The suburb of Malabar shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Malabar?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Malabar compare nationally?
The suburb of Malabar's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Malabar
Data: 2021 Census
Malabar demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
38.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Malabar: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
45.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.0%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
15.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Malabar
What percentage of people in the suburb of Malabar have university qualifications?
38.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Malabar have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Malabar have no formal qualifications?
25.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Malabar have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Malabar's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Malabar ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Malabar?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Malabar are: Bachelor Degree (24.4%), Certificate (23.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Malabar's population is currently attending educational institutions?
45.2% of the population in the suburb of Malabar is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.8% in primary school, 15.1% in secondary school, 8.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Malabar?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Malabar is 1081, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Malabar?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Malabar, with a combined enrollment of approximately 673 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Malabar?
The suburb of Malabar includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Malabar
Data: 2021 Census
Malabar features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.9%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.4%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Malabar: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,333
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,374
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Malabar
How many households are in the suburb of Malabar?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Malabar had 1,333 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.1% to an estimated 1,374 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Malabar is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.9%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 916 family households, couples with children account for 35.9% of all households, couples without children at home 20.4%, and single parent families 10.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Malabar compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Malabar shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 29.9% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Malabar have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Malabar?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.6% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.9% of all households in the suburb of Malabar, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Malabar
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Malabar was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
27.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
20.1%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
English only at home
79.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
68.9%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
72.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Malabar
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Malabar?
Malabar was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.1% of its population born overseas and 20.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Malabar?
The main religion in Malabar was found to be Christianity, which makes up 64.4% of people in Malabar. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.8% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Malabar?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Malabar are English, comprising 23.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Malabar (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Hungarian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%) and Russian at 0.7% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
27.1% of the suburb of Malabar population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Malabar population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.1% of the population in the suburb of Malabar speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Malabar identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.7% of the suburb of Malabar population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Malabar?
68.9% of the suburb of Malabar population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Malabar
Data: 2021 Census
Malabar displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
35.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Owned outright
37.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Detached houses
62.0%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,900 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
26.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Malabar: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.1%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$150
2021 Census, weekly
2nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
8.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
2nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
50.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
99th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Malabar
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Malabar?
In the suburb of Malabar, 37.3% of homes are owned outright, 26.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Malabar are houses?
According to the latest data, 62.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Malabar are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Malabar are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Malabar, 25.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Malabar?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Malabar stands at 37.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Malabar?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Malabar is $3,900, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Malabar?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Malabar is $1,281, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Malabar?
In the suburb of Malabar, households with mortgages typically spend 50.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 8.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Malabar?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Malabar is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Malabar compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Malabar shows mortgage holders spending 50.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 8.4% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Malabar?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Malabar consists of 62.0% detached houses, 12.1% semi-detached dwellings, 25.6% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Malabar relative to local incomes?
Housing in Malabar consumes approximately 16.5% of median household income ($7,751 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Malabar?
Recent development applications in Malabar show attached dwellings contributing 75% of approvals compared to 38% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 25% of applications versus 62% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Malabar
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Malabar: private health cover 56.4%, no long-term health condition 68.1%.
Health in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.1%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.4%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Malabar
How many people in the suburb of Malabar have private health insurance?
Around 56.4% of people in the suburb of Malabar are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Malabar?
In the suburb of Malabar, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Malabar?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Malabar are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Malabar?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Malabar population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Malabar?
4.7% of people in the suburb of Malabar have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Malabar compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Malabar, 56.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Malabar
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Malabar: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
86 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
86th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
69
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,698
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
71
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Malabar: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
47.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Malabar
How many public transport stops are in Malabar?
There are 69 public transport stops within the suburb of Malabar.
How frequent are the transport services in Malabar?
The suburb of Malabar has 1,698 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 242 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Malabar?
On average, residential properties are 127 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Malabar
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 379 m away and the nearest hospital 666 m.
57percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
379 m
Hospital
666 m
School
668 m
GP
703 m
Pharmacy
713 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 69 stops nearby, 1,698 weekly trips, access rating 86 out of 100.
Amenities in Malabar: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
57 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
379 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
666 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
668 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
703 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Malabar: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
713 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Malabar
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 120 places in Malabar, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
120
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Malabar
An area report on Malabar is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Malabar, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Malabar is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications70in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months55in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people29th
Infrastructure
Malabar has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Malabar's resilient property market has recorded 34 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.
Median rent$538a week+5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield0.9%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$3.53mUnits $910k, 2026 to date
Population
Malabar is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,860+3.1% since 2021 Census25th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,360per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th
Age
Malabar hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Children under 1511.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$57,632a yearATO FY-24, annual44th
Census household income / week$1,7902021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households36.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates Malabar faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate9.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation51.0%
Employed residents2,014Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Malabar demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications38.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08179th
Households
Malabar features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households29.9%2021 Census71st
Couples with children35.9%2021 Census68th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Malabar was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas27.1%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home20.1%2021 Census63rd
Housing
Malabar displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes35.8%2021 Census69th
Owned outright37.3%2021 Census61st
Detached houses62.0%2021 Census20th
Health
Health in Malabar: private health cover 56.4%, no long-term health condition 68.1%.
Private health cover56.4%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition68.1%2021 Census43rd
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access86out of 10086th
Public transport stops6956th
Weekly public transport trips1,69846th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes
Malabar has an estimated 4,860 residents, up 3.1% since the 2021 Census, with 83 projects tracked in the area around Malabar.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Malabar.
Data and method for Malabar
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12462). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Malabar suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Malabar page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Malabar data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Malabar statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Malabar from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Malabar with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.