You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Maroubra - West Statistical Area (Lv2) sits a convenient 8.9 kilometres south-southeast of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 10,958 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 9,846 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area is estimated to have grown by 1,112 people (11.3%). That estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population of 10,948 as of June 2025 with 42 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
It has a high population born overseas, a strong apartment presence, an above-average renting population and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Teenagers and young adults form a high share of residents, many of whom live in group households, and the community is very well educated and highly culturally diverse. Population growth has been limited. Its coastal setting, golden sand beach, parks, cafes and local amenities make it a popular place for residents and visitors alike.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Maroubra - West or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Maroubra - West
The Maroubra - West Statistical Area (Lv2) sits a convenient 8.9 kilometres south-southeast of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 10,958 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 9,846 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the area is estimated to have grown by 1,112 people (11.3%). That estimate combines the ABS estimated resident population of 10,948 as of June 2025 with 42 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
It has a high population born overseas, a strong apartment presence, an above-average renting population and a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. Teenagers and young adults form a high share of residents, many of whom live in group households, and the community is very well educated and highly culturally diverse. Population growth has been limited. Its coastal setting, golden sand beach, parks, cafes and local amenities make it a popular place for residents and visitors alike.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,239 in 2001 and 10,948 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,958 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Maroubra - West is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - West recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Maroubra - West stands out
High population level born overseas
Strong apartment presence
Above-average renting population
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated Finance and Insurance employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Maroubra - West
The median rent in Maroubra - West is $906 a week, up 4.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 15% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Maroubra - West$906+4.7%
Eastern Suburbs - South$907+3.9%
Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974+5.9%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
15% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$906 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.50m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$998k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $919 in 2017, $1,400 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $611 in 2017, $850 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Maroubra - West
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
16 Cobham Street, Maroubra NSW 2035
$1,656,000
22 Oct 2026
Street address
97 Storey Street, Maroubra NSW 2035
$2,500,000
21 Oct 2026
Street address
52 Nevorie Crescent, Maroubra NSW 2035
$2,050,000
21 Oct 2026
Street address
2/843 Anzac Parade, Maroubra NSW 2035
$1,010,000
21 Oct 2026
Unit
5 Holden Street, Maroubra NSW 2035
$4,500,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
15 Charman Avenue, Maroubra NSW 2035
$2,490,000
7 Oct 2026
Street address
3 Gale Road, Maroubra NSW 2035
$2,040,000
6 Oct 2026
Street address
3/137 Maroubra Road, Maroubra NSW 2035
$950,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
402/140 Maroubra Road, Maroubra NSW 2035
$935,000
28 Sep 2026
Unit
74/79 Boyce Road, Maroubra NSW 2035
$1,188,800
24 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 26 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $1,244,400 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Mixed-use development comprising 65 apartments over 6-7 levels with 9 commercial tenancies on the ground floor and 3 levels of basement car parking for 136 spaces. The project was approved in December 2018 but remains in pre-construction phase.
Est. value $45M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
A 9-storey mixed-use development known as 'Adela'. The project includes 57 residential apartments, ground-floor retail and commercial spaces, and three levels of basement parking for 89 cars. The development was designed by architects MHN Design Union.
Est. value $400M · completion 2026 · Telecommunications
Major subsea cable landing infrastructure for Google's Pacific Connect Initiative, supporting the Tabua and Honomoana transpacific cables connecting Australia to the United States, Fiji, and French Polynesia.
Randwick City Council project to deliver a dedicated walking and cycling route (about 2.5 km) along Anzac Parade, using the former tramway median, from the Kingsford light rail terminus to Fitzgerald Avenue, Maroubra.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Reconstruction of the Heffron Park Central amenities block adjacent to the netball courts in Maroubra, funded by the NSW Government under the Level Playing Field Program in association with Randwick City Council.
Est. value $90M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Homes NSW and Bridge Housing affordable housing redevelopment replacing 33 existing dwellings with 144 new units in 6 apartment buildings (four 3-storey and two 3-4-storey). The development will feature 94 affordable homes and 50 social housing homes, a communal room, basement car parking, and landscaped open space.
Est. value $58M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation
State-of-the-art community sporting facility featuring indoor sports halls for netball, basketball, badminton, volleyball and futsal, dedicated gymnastics and dance centre, South Sydney Rabbitohs high-performance training centre and community programs hub. The facility includes public cafe, merchandise shop, hall of fame and NRL standard showcase field.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A comprehensive $1 billion mixed-use redevelopment of the historic 5-hectare Inglis Newmarket Stables site. The masterplanned precinct features approximately 642 residential dwellings across multiple stages, including Newmarket Residences, Young & Fennelly, and Jane St Terraces.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $1 billion urban renewal project transforming the former Eastlakes Shopping Centre into a modern town centre. Stage 1 (The Grand Residences) is complete, featuring 133 luxury apartments and a retail precinct anchored by ALDI and Woolworths Metro.
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
The Woomera Reserve Upgrade in Little Bay involves enhancements to outdoor recreational facilities, including upgraded sports fields, new playground equipment, picnic areas, and improved walking paths to enhance community access and engagement.
Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
A purpose-built 20-storey student accommodation tower housing 285 beds in studio and shared apartments, featuring communal landscaped courtyard, study areas, common facilities, and lower levels with commercial and retail tenancies catering to UNSW students.
Est. value $97M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Iglu Kingsford is a purpose-built student accommodation tower at 277-291 Anzac Parade, Kingsford, near UNSW, NIDA and the Kingsford light rail. Approved by the Sydney Eastern City Planning Panel under DA/477/2022 as a part 3, part 18 storey mixed-use building with retail and commercial tenancies at ground level, co-living student rooms, a landscaped…
Projects around Maroubra - West
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 13, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 4, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 26 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 186 substantial development applications lodged in and around Maroubra - West over the past 5 years, 98 in the last 12 months; 12 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 20, 2023 19, 2024 16, 2025 37, 2026 (to Nov) 89.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
98
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
18th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
17
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Applications approved
127
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
12
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Maroubra - West
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maroubra - West SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maroubra - West SA2 include: 181-191 Maroubra Road Development (Approved); Adela 138 Maroubra Road (Construction); Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment (Approved); Heffron Centre (Completed); and Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Maroubra - West SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Maroubra - West SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Maroubra - West?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Maroubra - West
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - West recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Maroubra - West
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Maroubra - West SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Maroubra - West SA2 area has seen 39 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Maroubra - West SA2's current population of 10,958 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Maroubra - West SA2 has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 587 people in the Maroubra - West SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Maroubra - West?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Maroubra - West SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 17, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Maroubra - West SA2 has grown by approximately 577 people, while 84 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Maroubra - West
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Maroubra - West is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,958
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Population density
5,355 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
95th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Maroubra - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,846
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,112
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.05 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Maroubra - West
What is the latest population estimate for the Maroubra - West SA2?
Total population for the Maroubra - West SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,958 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,948 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Maroubra - West SA2 changed since 2021?
The maroubra - west sa2 has added approximately 1,112 people and shown a 11.29% increase from the 9,846 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The population density in the Maroubra - West SA2 is estimated at 5,345 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Maroubra - West SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Population growth in the Maroubra - West SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (89.2%), Natural increase (10.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 89.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Maroubra - West
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Maroubra - West's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
36.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Maroubra - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Maroubra - West
What is the median age in the Maroubra - West SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Maroubra - West SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Maroubra - West is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Maroubra - West SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Maroubra - West SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Maroubra - West SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Maroubra - West SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Maroubra - West SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Sydney.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Maroubra - West SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.0% of the population in the Maroubra - West SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Maroubra - West SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.4% of the population in the Maroubra - West SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Maroubra - West
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Maroubra - West: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,864 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$103,657 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Maroubra - West: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,148
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,005
2021 Census, weekly
79th percentile nationally
High-income households
33.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,562
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Maroubra - West
What is the median taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is approximately $70,066. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,864.
What is the average taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is approximately $110,270. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $103,657.
How does the median taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is approximately $70,066 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,864 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is approximately $110,270 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $103,657 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Maroubra - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Maroubra - West SA2's households (~31.6% / 1,206 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Maroubra - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Maroubra - West SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Maroubra - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is $2,148/wk.
What is the median family income in the Maroubra - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is $2,562/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Maroubra - West SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is $1,005/wk.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Maroubra - West SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,864, with an average of $103,657. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,066 (median) and $110,270 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Maroubra - West SA2 is $7,516 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The maroubra - west sa2's disposable income is $7,516 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Maroubra - West
AreaSearch assessment positions Maroubra - West ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,348
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,059
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,569
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Maroubra - West
What is the employment situation in the Maroubra - West SA2?
As of June 2026, the Maroubra - West SA2 has approximately 6,348 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Maroubra - West SA2 stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The employment landscape in the Maroubra - West SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), professional & technical (11.7%), and education & training (10.3%). Other significant employers include construction and finance & insurance.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Maroubra - West SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Maroubra - West SA2 is 69.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Maroubra - West SA2's employment market?
The maroubra - west sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.0% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Maroubra - West?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Maroubra - West SA2 compare nationally?
The maroubra - west sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Maroubra - West
Data: 2021 Census
Maroubra - West shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
29.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
13.0%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
University qualifications
45.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
14.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Maroubra - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.2%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.5%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Maroubra - West
What percentage of people in the Maroubra - West SA2 have university qualifications?
45.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Maroubra - West SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Maroubra - West SA2 have no formal qualifications?
29.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Maroubra - West SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The maroubra - west sa2 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Maroubra - West SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (29.8%), Certificate (14.0%), Postgraduate (13.0%).
What proportion of the Maroubra - West SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the Maroubra - West SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.2% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Maroubra - West SA2 is 1078, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Maroubra - West SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Maroubra - West SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,798 students.
What types of schools are available in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The maroubra - west sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Maroubra - West
Data: 2021 Census
Maroubra - West features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.8%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Maroubra - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
7.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,818
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,249
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Maroubra - West
How many households are in the Maroubra - West SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Maroubra - West SA2 had 3,818 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.3% to an estimated 4,249 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Maroubra - West SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.7%), group households (7.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,596 family households, couples with children account for 31.6% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Maroubra - West SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Maroubra - West SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.7% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.7% of all households in the Maroubra - West SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.3% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Maroubra - West
Data: 2021 Census
Maroubra - West is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
50.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
44.0%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
English only at home
56.0%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
75.7%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
49.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Maroubra - West
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Maroubra - West scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 44.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 50.6% born overseas.
What are the top countries of origin in the Maroubra - West SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maroubra - West are Other, comprising 17.5% of the population, Chinese, comprising 15.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, and English, comprising 14.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Maroubra - West (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 1.4% (vs 0.4%) and Spanish at 1.3% (vs 0.6%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
50.6% of the Maroubra - West SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of the Maroubra - West SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
44.0% of the population in the Maroubra - West SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Maroubra - West SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the Maroubra - West SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Maroubra - West SA2?
75.7% of the Maroubra - West SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Maroubra - West
Data: 2021 Census
Maroubra - West features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
43.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Apartments
50.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,970 a month
2021 Census, monthly
95th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
25.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Maroubra - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
19.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$550
2021 Census, weekly
94th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
31.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Maroubra - West
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Maroubra - West SA2?
In the Maroubra - West SA2, 31.1% of homes are owned outright, 25.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 43.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Maroubra - West SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 29.3% of dwellings in the Maroubra - West SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Maroubra - West SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Maroubra - West SA2, 50.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Maroubra - West SA2 stands at 31.1%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maroubra - West SA2 is $2,970, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Maroubra - West SA2 is $1,792, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Maroubra - West SA2?
In the Maroubra - West SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 31.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Maroubra - West SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Maroubra - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Maroubra - West SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 31.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 25.6% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Maroubra - West SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Maroubra - West SA2 consists of 29.3% detached houses, 19.2% semi-detached dwellings, 50.7% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Maroubra - West SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Maroubra - West consumes approximately 19.3% of median household income ($9,301 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Recent development applications in Maroubra - West show attached dwellings contributing 84% of approvals compared to 71% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 16% of applications versus 29% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Maroubra - West
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Maroubra - West's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
70.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
78.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
84.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Maroubra - West
How many people in the Maroubra - West SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 70.1% of people in the Maroubra - West SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Maroubra - West SA2?
In the Maroubra - West SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Maroubra - West SA2?
5.4% of people in the Maroubra - West SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Maroubra - West SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the Maroubra - West SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Maroubra - West SA2?
2.8% of people in the Maroubra - West SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Maroubra - West SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Maroubra - West SA2, 70.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Maroubra - West
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Maroubra - West: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
94 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
94th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
47
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,754
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
233
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
50
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Maroubra - West: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
45.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Maroubra - West
How many public transport stops are in Maroubra - West?
There are 47 public transport stops within the Maroubra - West SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Maroubra - West?
The Maroubra - West SA2 has 6,754 weekly trips across 50 routes, averaging 964 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Maroubra - West?
On average, residential properties are 123 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Maroubra - West
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 274 m away and the nearest child care centre 277 m.
96percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
274 m
Child care
277 m
GP
335 m
Supermarket
369 m
School
389 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 47 stops nearby, 6,754 weekly trips, access rating 94 out of 100.
Amenities in Maroubra - West: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
96 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
96th percentile nationally
Nearest dentist
272 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
274 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
277 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
313 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Maroubra - West: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
335 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
369 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
389 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
419 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
450 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Maroubra - West
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 250 places in Maroubra - West, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
250
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Maroubra - West
An area report on Maroubra - West is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Maroubra - West, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - West recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications186in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months98in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.6per 1,000 people18th
Infrastructure
Maroubra - West has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 38% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Maroubra - West's established property market has recorded 156 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.
Median rent$906a week+4.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.50mUnits $998k, 2026 to date
Population
Maroubra - West is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,958+11.3% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density5,355per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202695th
Age
Maroubra - West's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1514.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$65,864a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$2,1482021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households33.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Maroubra - West ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.4%
Employed residents6,348Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Maroubra - West shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications45.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07877th
Households
Maroubra - West features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households24.7%2021 Census48th
Couples with children31.6%2021 Census54th
Cultural diversity
Maroubra - West is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas50.6%2021 Census91st
Speak another language at home44.0%2021 Census85th
Housing
Maroubra - West features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes43.2%2021 Census82nd
Owned outright31.1%2021 Census42nd
Apartments50.7%2021 Census92nd
Health
Maroubra - West's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover70.1%ATO FY 202492nd
No long-term health condition78.0%2021 Census89th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access94out of 10094th
Public transport stops4740th
Weekly public transport trips6,75487th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score96out of 10096th
Sources and notes
Maroubra - West has an estimated 10,958 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 96 projects tracked in the area around Maroubra - West.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Maroubra - West.
Data and method for Maroubra - West
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (118021568). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Maroubra - West SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Maroubra - West page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Maroubra - West data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Maroubra - West statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Maroubra - West from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Maroubra - West with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.