Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Sydney

Maroubra - South

Maroubra - South has an estimated 11,726 residents, up 5.8% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Maroubra - South.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Maroubra - South

Located 9.9 kilometres south-southeast from Sydney CBD, the Maroubra - South Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an attractive seaside enclave defined by pristine sandy shores, stunning coastal views, and an active surf culture. Positioned alongside welcoming community parks, local retail, and schooling options, the suburb provides a relaxed, family-friendly setting bolstered by sporting clubs and a vibrant local spirit. AreaSearch estimates the population of the Maroubra - South Statistical Area (Lv2) to be approximately 11,726 as of Aug 2026, representing an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) gain of 642 people (5.8%) since the 11,084 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This moderate expansion trajectory is established from the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population of 11,637 along with 267 validated new addresses registered after the Census date.

Demographically, the community maintains a standard age distribution with a median age of 40, characterised by a substantial proportion of group households and lone person households alongside a prominent overseas-born demographic.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Maroubra - South or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Maroubra - South and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Maroubra - South

Located 9.9 kilometres south-southeast from Sydney CBD, the Maroubra - South Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an attractive seaside enclave defined by pristine sandy shores, stunning coastal views, and an active surf culture. Positioned alongside welcoming community parks, local retail, and schooling options, the suburb provides a relaxed, family-friendly setting bolstered by sporting clubs and a vibrant local spirit. AreaSearch estimates the population of the Maroubra - South Statistical Area (Lv2) to be approximately 11,726 as of Aug 2026, representing an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) gain of 642 people (5.8%) since the 11,084 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. This moderate expansion trajectory is established from the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population of 11,637 along with 267 validated new addresses registered after the Census date.

Demographically, the community maintains a standard age distribution with a median age of 40, characterised by a substantial proportion of group households and lone person households alongside a prominent overseas-born demographic.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,624 in 2001 and 11,637 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,726 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Maroubra - South

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1410.5%15-2411.1%25-3415.5%35-4416.6%45-5412.2%55-6410.9%65-748.5%75-846.2%85+3.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910.2%$400-79917.4%$800-1,49915.1%$1,500-2,99925.5%$3,000-3,99911.2%$4000+20.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 25.5%.

How Maroubra - South compares

Maroubra - South ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 87th for amenities.

  1. Transport & Access95th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Housing Cost95th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Amenities87th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Cultural Diversity81st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Health77th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Education74th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Income68th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Infrastructure Drivers67th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Age53rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Development Activity47th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Sales Activity31st percentileSales a year, per resident
  12. Population Growth29th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Employment Drivers18th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  14. Housing4th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Maroubra - South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 68% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Maroubra - South has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 33% nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - South recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Maroubra - South stands out

  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong apartment presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
  • Strong service amenity offering

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Maroubra - South

The median rent in Maroubra - South is $808 a week, up 4.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 2% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Maroubra - South$808+4.8%
  2. Eastern Suburbs - South$907+3.9%
  3. Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974+5.9%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

2% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$808 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.8% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.91m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.30m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $819 in 2017, $1,248 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $544 in 2017, $758 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Maroubra - South
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
54 Mons Avenue, Maroubra NSW 2035$6,300,0008 Oct 2026Street address
7/295 Maroubra Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$1,125,0006 Oct 2026Unit
49/1 Wride Street, Maroubra NSW 2035$2,100,0002 Oct 2026Unit
24 French Street, Maroubra NSW 2035$6,800,00030 Sep 2026Street address
543 Malabar Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$2,910,00022 Sep 2026Street address
512 Malabar Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$3,320,00021 Sep 2026Street address
3/177 Fitzgerald Avenue, Maroubra NSW 2035$1,600,00017 Sep 2026Unit
9/2 Fenton Avenue, Maroubra NSW 2035$1,550,00014 Sep 2026Unit
6/59 Chester Avenue, Maroubra NSW 2035$730,00014 Sep 2026Unit
10 Curtin Crescent, Maroubra NSW 2035$2,665,00011 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 15 May 2026 (the latest settled 8 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,545,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Maroubra

Sales and rents in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$808 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$2.91mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.30mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Maroubra - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,545,000Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 15 May 2026 to 8 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,248 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+10.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$758 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months0.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Eastern Suburbs - South$907 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Eastern Suburbs - South, over 12 months+3.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Maroubra - South

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 23
  • Under assessment 19
  • Other 10

Status of the 173 tracked applications: 108 approved, 28 under assessment, 37 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Maroubra - South, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Maroubra - South

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Maroubra - South (2 under construction) and 90 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure, Telecommunications
    Construction

    Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure

    Est. value $400M · completion 2026 · Telecommunications

    Major subsea cable landing infrastructure for Google's Pacific Connect Initiative, supporting the Tabua and Honomoana transpacific cables connecting Australia to the United States, Fiji, and French Polynesia.

  • AI impression: Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Approved

    Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment

    Est. value $90M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Homes NSW and Bridge Housing affordable housing redevelopment replacing 33 existing dwellings with 144 new units in 6 apartment buildings (four 3-storey and two 3-4-storey). The development will feature 94 affordable homes and 50 social housing homes, a communal room, basement car parking, and landscaped open space.

  • AI impression: Light Rail Extension to Maroubra Junction, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Light Rail Extension to Maroubra Junction

    Est. value $750M · completion 2036 · Transport & Logistics

    Proposed extension of the CBD and South East Light Rail from Kingsford to Maroubra Junction. The project remains a long-term investigation identified in Transport for NSW's Greater Sydney Services and Infrastructure Plan to improve public transport, support urban renewal, and provide an interchange with a future mass transit corridor.

  • AI impression: Maroubra Road and Flower Street Roundabout, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Maroubra Road and Flower Street Roundabout

    Transport & Logistics

    The project involves the construction of a new roundabout at the intersection of Maroubra Road and Flower Street to improve traffic flow and safety for drivers, pedestrians, and cyclists. This upgrade is one of four key road safety projects in Randwick City funded through a grant from Transport for NSW.

  • AI impression: 181-191 Maroubra Road Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    181-191 Maroubra Road Development

    Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use development comprising 65 apartments over 6-7 levels with 9 commercial tenancies on the ground floor and 3 levels of basement car parking for 136 spaces. The project was approved in December 2018 but remains in pre-construction phase.

  • AI impression: Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Reconstruction of the Heffron Park Central amenities block adjacent to the netball courts in Maroubra, funded by the NSW Government under the Level Playing Field Program in association with Randwick City Council.

  • AI impression: Woomera Reserve Upgrade - Little Bay, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Woomera Reserve Upgrade - Little Bay

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The Woomera Reserve Upgrade in Little Bay involves enhancements to outdoor recreational facilities, including upgraded sports fields, new playground equipment, picnic areas, and improved walking paths to enhance community access and engagement.

  • AI impression: Malabar Wastewater System Augmentation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Malabar Wastewater System Augmentation

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    The Malabar Wastewater System Augmentation is a comprehensive upgrade to one of Sydney's oldest and largest wastewater networks, serving over a third of the city. It includes network upgrades exceeding $100 million and treatment upgrades exceeding $300 million to enhance capacity, efficiency, and environmental performance.

  • AI impression: South Coogee to Lurline Bay Coastal Walk Connection, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    South Coogee to Lurline Bay Coastal Walk Connection

    Est. value $7M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Randwick City Council purchased a private property at Cuzco Street, South Coogee for $4.9 million in November 2024 to demolish it and construct a new public walkway linking South Coogee and Lurline Bay. The connection closes a long-standing gap in the Eastern Beaches Coastal Walkway that currently forces walkers to detour inland to Malabar Road.

  • AI impression: Malabar Ocean Pool Accessible Amenities Building, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Malabar Ocean Pool Accessible Amenities Building

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Construction of an accessible amenities building for users of Malabar Ocean Pool and the Coastal Walkway. The scope includes unisex toilets, change cubicles, fully accessible facilities, a regraded car park, shared zones, bike racks, and landscaping designed by Sam Crawford Architects to integrate sensitively into the coastal reserve.

  • AI impression: Coogee Bay Hotel Redevelopment, Tourism
    Approved

    Coogee Bay Hotel Redevelopment

    Est. value $112M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    Approved $111.7m redevelopment of the heritage-listed Coogee Bay Hotel by C!NC Hotels. The Sydney Eastern City Planning Panel granted deferred commencement consent in 2024, subject to a noise management plan with Randwick City Council.

  • AI impression: Newmarket Randwick, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Newmarket Randwick

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive $1 billion mixed-use redevelopment of the historic 5-hectare Inglis Newmarket Stables site. The masterplanned precinct features approximately 642 residential dwellings across multiple stages, including Newmarket Residences, Young & Fennelly, and Jane St Terraces.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 13, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 4, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 26 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 173 substantial development applications lodged in and around Maroubra - South over the past 5 years, 101 in the last 12 months; 28 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 23, 2023 11, 2024 22, 2025 15, 2026 (to Nov) 100.

Key application 481 Malabar Road, Maroubra Aged Care | $187m | 99 dwellings Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 16 French Street, MaroubraApproved 29 Oct 2026
  • 55-57 Chester Avenue, MaroubraApproved 28 Oct 2026
  • 1 982-984 Anzac Parade, MaroubraApproved 21 Oct 2026
  • 512 Malabar Road, MaroubraApproved 16 Oct 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications173Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months101Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year32ABS building approvals44th percentile nationally
Applications approved108Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Maroubra - South

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maroubra - South SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maroubra - South SA2 include: Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure (Construction); Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment (Approved); South Maroubra Coastal Walkway Extension (Planning); Light Rail Extension to Maroubra Junction (Proposed); and Maroubra Road and Flower Street Roundabout (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Maroubra - South SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Maroubra - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Maroubra - South SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Maroubra - South

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - South recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Maroubra - South

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Maroubra - South SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Maroubra - South SA2 area has seen 71 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Maroubra - South SA2's current population of 11,726 has been supported by 32 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The Maroubra - South SA2 has seen 2.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 332 people in the Maroubra - South SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Maroubra - South?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Maroubra - South SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 32, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Maroubra - South SA2 has grown by approximately 348 people, while 162 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Maroubra - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Maroubra - South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,726AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Population density5,678 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base95th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Maroubra - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,0842021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census642AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.07 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Maroubra - South

What is the latest population estimate for the Maroubra - South SA2?

Total population for the Maroubra - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,726 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,637 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Maroubra - South SA2 changed since 2021?

The maroubra - south sa2 has added approximately 642 people and shown a 5.79% increase from the 11,084 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The population density in the Maroubra - South SA2 is estimated at 5,665 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Maroubra - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Population growth in the Maroubra - South SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (81.8%), Natural increase (18.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 81.8% of overall population gains.

Age in Maroubra - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Maroubra - South's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate53rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Maroubra - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Maroubra - South

What is the median age in the Maroubra - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Maroubra - South SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Maroubra - South is 3 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Maroubra - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Maroubra - South SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Maroubra - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Maroubra - South SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Maroubra - South SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Maroubra - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the Maroubra - South SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Maroubra - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.9% of the population in the Maroubra - South SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Maroubra - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 68% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Maroubra - South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,439 a yearATO FY-24, annual68th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$99,840 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Maroubra - South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8932021 Census, weekly58th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9682021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
High-income households31.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6392021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Maroubra - South

What is the median taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is approximately $67,486. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,439.

What is the average taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is approximately $106,210. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $99,840.

How does the median taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is approximately $67,486 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,439 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is approximately $106,210 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $99,840 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Maroubra - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Maroubra - South SA2's households (~25.5% / 1,163 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Maroubra - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Maroubra - South SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Maroubra - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is $1,893/wk.

What is the median family income in the Maroubra - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is $2,639/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Maroubra - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is $968/wk.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $63,439 while the average income stands at $99,840. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,486 (median) and $106,210 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Maroubra - South SA2 is $6,392 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The maroubra - south sa2's disposable income is $6,392 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Maroubra - South

Employment drivers in Maroubra - South are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 18% of areas assessed across Australia.

Employment in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,990ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,238AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,504ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Maroubra - South

What is the employment situation in the Maroubra - South SA2?

As of June 2026, the Maroubra - South SA2 has approximately 5,990 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Maroubra - South SA2 stands at 7.9%, which is 3.7 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The employment landscape in the Maroubra - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), professional & technical (13.4%), and education & training (11.6%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Maroubra - South SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Maroubra - South SA2 is 66.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the Maroubra - South SA2's employment market?

The maroubra - south sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Maroubra - South?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Maroubra - South SA2 compare nationally?

The maroubra - south sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Maroubra - South

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Maroubra - South ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications13.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
University qualifications44.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications15.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Maroubra - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification29.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Maroubra - South

What percentage of people in the Maroubra - South SA2 have university qualifications?

44.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Maroubra - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the Maroubra - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?

29.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Maroubra - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The maroubra - south sa2 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Maroubra - South SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (28.0%), Certificate (15.0%), Postgraduate (13.4%).

What proportion of the Maroubra - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.4% of the population in the Maroubra - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 6.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Maroubra - South SA2 is 1056, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Maroubra - South SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Maroubra - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,518 students.

What types of schools are available in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The maroubra - south sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Maroubra - South

Data: 2021 Census

Maroubra - South features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.9%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Couples with children25.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Maroubra - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.9%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,5602021 Census
Estimated households4,824AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Maroubra - South

How many households are in the Maroubra - South SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Maroubra - South SA2 had 4,560 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.8% to an estimated 4,824 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Maroubra - South SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.9%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,836 family households, couples with children account for 25.9% of all households, couples without children at home 23.4%, and single parent families 11.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the Maroubra - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.9% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.2% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Maroubra - South SA2 have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.9% of all households in the Maroubra - South SA2, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%.

Cultural diversity in Maroubra - South

Data: 2021 Census

Maroubra - South is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas41.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home67.5%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia58.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Maroubra - South

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Maroubra - South scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The main religion in Maroubra - South was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.2% of people in Maroubra - South. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 3.8% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the Maroubra - South SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maroubra - South are English, comprising 19.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 16.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 2.4% of Maroubra - South (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 1.4% (vs 0.4%) and Spanish at 1.1% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

41.5% of the Maroubra - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the Maroubra - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.5% of the population in the Maroubra - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the Maroubra - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.6% of the Maroubra - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Maroubra - South SA2?

79.9% of the Maroubra - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Maroubra - South

Data: 2021 Census

Maroubra - South features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Housing in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes53.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Owned outright23.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Apartments55.8%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a month2021 Census, monthly95th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage22.6%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Maroubra - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses23.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4902021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income25.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income36.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch98th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Maroubra - South

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Maroubra - South SA2?

In the Maroubra - South SA2, 23.9% of homes are owned outright, 22.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 53.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Maroubra - South SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 20.1% of dwellings in the Maroubra - South SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Maroubra - South SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Maroubra - South SA2, 55.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Maroubra - South SA2 stands at 23.9%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maroubra - South SA2 is $3,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Maroubra - South SA2 is $1,811, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Maroubra - South SA2?

In the Maroubra - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 36.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Maroubra - South SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Maroubra - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the Maroubra - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 36.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 25.9% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Maroubra - South SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Maroubra - South SA2 consists of 20.1% detached houses, 23.7% semi-detached dwellings, 55.8% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Maroubra - South SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Maroubra - South consumes approximately 22.1% of median household income ($8,197 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Recent development applications in Maroubra - South show attached dwellings contributing 83% of approvals compared to 80% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 17% of applications versus 20% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Maroubra - South is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Maroubra - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Maroubra - South's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover68.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Maroubra - South

How many people in the Maroubra - South SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 68.2% of people in the Maroubra - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Maroubra - South SA2?

In the Maroubra - South SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Maroubra - South SA2?

6.7% of people in the Maroubra - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Maroubra - South SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the Maroubra - South SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Maroubra - South SA2?

3.2% of people in the Maroubra - South SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Maroubra - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Maroubra - South SA2, 68.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Maroubra - South

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Maroubra - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access95 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops92Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,478Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch80th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop127Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes32Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Maroubra - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home48.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Maroubra - South

How many public transport stops are in Maroubra - South?

There are 92 public transport stops within the Maroubra - South SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Maroubra - South?

The Maroubra - South SA2 has 5,478 weekly trips across 32 routes, averaging 782 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Maroubra - South?

On average, residential properties are 94 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Maroubra - South

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 317 m away and the nearest child care centre 351 m.

Pharmacy
317 m
Child care
351 m
School
357 m
GP
470 m
Supermarket
553 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 92 stops nearby, 5,478 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.

Amenities in Maroubra - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score87 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis87th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy317 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care351 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school357 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP470 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Maroubra - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist509 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket553 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre981 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Maroubra - South

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 290 places in Maroubra - South, about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
290
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Maroubra - South

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Maroubra - South

An area report on Maroubra - South is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Maroubra - South, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Maroubra - South.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - South recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications173in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months101in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.9per 1,000 people37th

Infrastructure

Maroubra - South has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 33% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Maroubra - South's established property market has recorded 159 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.

Median rent$808a week+4.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.91mUnits $1.30m, 2026 to date

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Maroubra - South reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,726+5.8% since 2021 Census45th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density5,678per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202695th

Age

Maroubra - South's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 68% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,439a yearATO FY-24, annual68th
Census household income / week$1,8932021 Census, weekly58th
High-income households31.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment drivers in Maroubra - South are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 18% of areas assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate7.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.8%
Employed residents5,990Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Maroubra - South ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications44.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05669th

Households

Maroubra - South features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households32.9%2021 Census83rd
Couples with children25.9%2021 Census34th

Cultural diversity

Maroubra - South is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas41.5%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home32.5%2021 Census77th

Housing

Maroubra - South features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Rented homes53.4%2021 Census90th
Owned outright23.9%2021 Census22nd
Apartments55.8%2021 Census93rd

Health

Maroubra - South's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover68.2%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census67th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops9269th
Weekly public transport trips5,47880th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score87out of 10087th
Sources and notes

Maroubra - South has an estimated 11,726 residents, up 5.8% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Maroubra - South.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Maroubra - South.

Data and method for Maroubra - South

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (118021567). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Maroubra - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Maroubra - South page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Maroubra - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Maroubra - South statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Maroubra - South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Maroubra - South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.