You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Eastlakes is located 6.9 kilometres south from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,284 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, when 6,347 people were recorded. The area has a high share of residents born overseas, above-average renting, a strong apartment presence, notable retail trade and transport employment, and strong service amenity. Its population shows limited expansion patterns.
Eastlakes has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 40, and is comprised largely of group households. Nestled in New South Wales, Australia, the area is described as having lush parks and recreational spaces, a diverse range of shops, cafes and restaurants, community facilities and events, and well-regarded schools, combining suburban tranquillity with urban conveniences.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Eastlakes or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Eastlakes
The suburb of Eastlakes is located 6.9 kilometres south from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,284 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, when 6,347 people were recorded. The area has a high share of residents born overseas, above-average renting, a strong apartment presence, notable retail trade and transport employment, and strong service amenity. Its population shows limited expansion patterns.
Eastlakes has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 40, and is comprised largely of group households. Nestled in New South Wales, Australia, the area is described as having lush parks and recreational spaces, a diverse range of shops, cafes and restaurants, community facilities and events, and well-regarded schools, combining suburban tranquillity with urban conveniences.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,877 in 2006 and 6,277 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,284 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Eastlakes is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Why Eastlakes stands out
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Strong apartment presence
Notable retail trade employment base
Elevated logistics and transport employment
Strong service amenity offering
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Eastlakes
The median rent in Eastlakes is $705 a week, up 2.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 11% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.5%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Eastlakes$705+2.1%
Botany$936+4.1%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
11% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$705 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +2.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.5%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.28m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$800k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $572 in 2017, $840 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $453 in 2017, $692 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Eastlakes
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
1 Casino Street, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$2,835,000
15 Sep 2026
Street address
7 Vernon Avenue, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$2,530,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
98 Maloney Street, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$1,500,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
11/30 Barber Avenue, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$800,000
28 Aug 2026
Unit
30 Robinson Street, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$2,050,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
40 Garden Street, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$3,000,000
17 Aug 2026
Street address
42 Garden Street, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$2,220,000
17 Aug 2026
Street address
12/27 Mascot Drive, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$720,000
14 Aug 2026
Unit
1/27 Mascot Drive, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$700,000
14 Aug 2026
Unit
5/33 Mascot Drive, Eastlakes NSW 2018
$760,000
6 Jul 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 28 Jan 2026 (the latest settled 15 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $820,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $1 billion urban renewal project transforming the former Eastlakes Shopping Centre into a modern town centre. Stage 1 (The Grand Residences) is complete, featuring 133 luxury apartments and a retail precinct anchored by ALDI and Woolworths Metro.
Est. value $13.0B · completion 2031 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Green Square Town Centre is a major urban renewal project transforming a 278 hectare former industrial area into a high-density mixed-use precinct set to accommodate around 61,000 residents and 21,000 jobs by 2030.
Est. value $68M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Redevelopment of Botany Aquatic Centre into a modern community aquatic and recreation facility. The project includes an outdoor 50 m competition pool with grandstand seating, indoor 25 m lap pool, indoor learn-to-swim pool, adventure waterplay, water slides, splash pad, gym, amenities, kiosk, car park upgrades and landscaping.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A boutique mixed-use development featuring 16 luxury apartments and ground-floor retail spaces, located in the heart of Kensington Town Centre. The project involves demolition of existing structures, excavation, and construction of a modern building with 1,628 sqm net saleable area on a 506 sqm site with dual street frontages, opposite UNSW.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A 264-apartment affordable housing development by City West Housing located at 330-332 Botany Road, Alexandria within the Green Square Town Centre. All units are dedicated to affordable rental housing in perpetuity. Features an all-electric building design with solar PV panels and 3-bedroom family units on lower floors.
Est. value $179M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Stage 2 North-West of Meriton's Zetland Square masterplan in the Green Square-Epsom Park precinct, comprising 280 apartments across 8 buildings ranging from 3 to 14 storeys (Buildings A-H).
Est. value $162M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
A 12-storey teaching and learning building for UNSW Sydney's Kensington campus, replacing the former G25 at-grade carpark on the eastern side of the upper campus. The project delivers approx.
Est. value $146M · completion 2029 · Education & Training
A high-quality mixed-use urban renewal project comprising three towers (9 to 14 storeys) atop a shared podium. The development features 656 student accommodation beds, ground-floor retail, and integrated community facilities.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A comprehensive $1 billion mixed-use redevelopment of the historic 5-hectare Inglis Newmarket Stables site. The masterplanned precinct features approximately 642 residential dwellings across multiple stages, including Newmarket Residences, Young & Fennelly, and Jane St Terraces.
Est. value $291M · completion 2028 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stanton Place is a Stockland apartment development in Rosebery, Sydney, delivering 144 one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments, terraces, and skyhomes across three medium-rise buildings.
Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A planned high-tech industrial and logistics estate at 297 King Street, Mascot, on a 13.8-hectare site near Sydney Airport. The LOGOS and ESR Group project is designed for e-commerce and last-mile logistics, with a four-to-five-level ramp-up warehouse, a public realm strategy including First Nations artworks and planted terraces on the northern facade.
Projects around Eastlakes
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 49 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 7, 2026 9, 2027 12, 2028 12, 2029 4, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 2. 43 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 29 substantial development applications lodged in and around Eastlakes over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 20 in the last 12 months; 8 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 2, 2024 2, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 20.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
20
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
6
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Applications approved
14
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Applications under assessment
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Eastlakes
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eastlakes?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eastlakes include: One Global Gallery (formerly Eastlakes Live) (Construction); Botany Road and Henry Kendall Crescent Affordable Housing (Approved); Mascot Station Town Centre Precinct (Planning); Iglu Kingsford (Construction); and Green Square Town Centre (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Eastlakes?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Eastlakes spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Education & Training, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Eastlakes ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Eastlakes
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Eastlakes is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Eastlakes
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Eastlakes recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Eastlakes area has seen 28 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Eastlakes's current population of 6,284 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Eastlakes has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 447 people in the suburb of Eastlakes, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Eastlakes?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Eastlakes's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Eastlakes has seen 28 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Eastlakes
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Eastlakes has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,284
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-1.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Population density
3,138 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
86th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Eastlakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,347
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.00 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Eastlakes
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Eastlakes?
Total population for the suburb of Eastlakes was estimated to be approximately 6,284 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,277 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Eastlakes changed since 2021?
The suburb of Eastlakes has lost approximately 63 people and shown a 0.99% decrease from the 6,347 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The population density in the suburb of Eastlakes is estimated at 3,142 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Eastlakes has shown a compound annual growth rate of -1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Population growth in the suburb of Eastlakes is driven by: Overseas migration (91.0%), Natural increase (9.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Eastlakes
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Eastlakes's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Eastlakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Eastlakes
What is the median age in the suburb of Eastlakes?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Eastlakes at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Eastlakes is 2 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Eastlakes?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Eastlakes compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Eastlakes?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Eastlakes compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Eastlakes show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.3% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Eastlakes?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Eastlakes as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Eastlakes?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.7% of the population in the suburb of Eastlakes as at August 2026.
Income in Eastlakes
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Eastlakes: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,289 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
56th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,492 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Eastlakes: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,300
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$631
2021 Census, weekly
15th percentile nationally
High-income households
16.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,784
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
34.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Eastlakes
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes is approximately $64,135. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,289.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes is approximately $82,436. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,492.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes is approximately $64,135 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,289 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eastlakes is approximately $82,436 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,492 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eastlakes according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Eastlakes's households (~27.7% / 692 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eastlakes compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Eastlakes is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Eastlakes according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Eastlakes is $1,300/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Eastlakes according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Eastlakes is $1,784/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Eastlakes according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Eastlakes is $631/wk.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Eastlakes shows a median taxpayer income of $60,289 and an average of $77,492 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is higher than average nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,135 (median) and $82,436 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Eastlakes is $4,303 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The suburb of Eastlakes's disposable income is $4,303 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Eastlakes
AreaSearch assessment indicates Eastlakes faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
54.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,709
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,213
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,995
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Eastlakes
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Eastlakes?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Eastlakes has approximately 2,709 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Eastlakes stands at 9.5%, which is 5.4 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Eastlakes is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), retail trade (12.6%), and transport, postal & warehousing (8.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Eastlakes has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eastlakes is 54.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Eastlakes's employment market?
The suburb of Eastlakes shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Eastlakes?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Eastlakes compare nationally?
The suburb of Eastlakes's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Eastlakes
Data: 2021 Census
Eastlakes ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
10.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
University qualifications
33.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Eastlakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Eastlakes
What percentage of people in the suburb of Eastlakes have university qualifications?
33.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eastlakes have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Eastlakes have no formal qualifications?
39.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eastlakes have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Eastlakes ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Eastlakes are: Bachelor Degree (21.8%), Certificate (16.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Eastlakes's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.5% of the population in the suburb of Eastlakes is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.7% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 7.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Eastlakes is 1029, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Eastlakes?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Eastlakes, with a combined enrollment of approximately 166 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The suburb of Eastlakes includes 1 primary school.
Households in Eastlakes
Data: 2021 Census
Eastlakes features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Eastlakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,499
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,474
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Eastlakes
How many households are in the suburb of Eastlakes?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Eastlakes had 2,499 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.0% to an estimated 2,474 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Eastlakes is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.2%), group households (4.9%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,592 family households, couples with children account for 30.1% of all households, couples without children at home 19.9%, and single parent families 11.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Eastlakes shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.2% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.7% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Eastlakes have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.2% of all households in the suburb of Eastlakes, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.9% of households, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%.
Cultural diversity in Eastlakes
Data: 2021 Census
Eastlakes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
54.8%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
59.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
English only at home
41.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
45.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Eastlakes
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Eastlakes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 59.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 54.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The main religion in Eastlakes was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.4% of people in Eastlakes. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 17.2% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 6.8%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Eastlakes?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Eastlakes are Other, comprising 32.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, English, comprising 10.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, and Australian, comprising 10.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 17.8%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Eastlakes (vs 0.6% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 1.5% (vs 0.4%) and Greek at 7.7% (vs 1.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
54.8% of the suburb of Eastlakes population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the suburb of Eastlakes population speaks a language other than English at home?
59.0% of the population in the suburb of Eastlakes speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the suburb of Eastlakes identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Eastlakes population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Eastlakes?
76.9% of the suburb of Eastlakes population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Eastlakes
Data: 2021 Census
Eastlakes features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
52.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Apartments
69.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
21.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Eastlakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
29.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
38.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Eastlakes
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Eastlakes?
In the suburb of Eastlakes, 26.0% of homes are owned outright, 21.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 52.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eastlakes are houses?
According to the latest data, 28.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Eastlakes are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eastlakes are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Eastlakes, 69.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Eastlakes stands at 26.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eastlakes is $2,167, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eastlakes is $1,330, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Eastlakes?
In the suburb of Eastlakes, households with mortgages typically spend 38.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 29.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Eastlakes is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Eastlakes compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Eastlakes shows mortgage holders spending 38.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 29.2% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Eastlakes?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Eastlakes consists of 28.6% detached houses, 2.0% semi-detached dwellings, 69.2% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Eastlakes relative to local incomes?
Housing in Eastlakes consumes approximately 23.6% of median household income ($5,629 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Recent development applications in Eastlakes show attached dwellings contributing 62% of approvals compared to 71% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 38% of applications versus 29% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Eastlakes
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Eastlakes is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Eastlakes
How many people in the suburb of Eastlakes have private health insurance?
Around 55.8% of people in the suburb of Eastlakes are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Eastlakes?
In the suburb of Eastlakes, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Eastlakes?
5.8% of people in the suburb of Eastlakes are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Eastlakes?
Diabetes affects 6.0% of the suburb of Eastlakes population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Eastlakes?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Eastlakes have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Eastlakes compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Eastlakes, 55.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Eastlakes
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Eastlakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
94 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
94th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
32
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,985
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
197
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Eastlakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
28.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Eastlakes
How many public transport stops are in Eastlakes?
There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Eastlakes.
How frequent are the transport services in Eastlakes?
The suburb of Eastlakes has 2,985 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 426 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Eastlakes?
On average, residential properties are 118 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Eastlakes
From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 398 m away and the nearest shopping centre 412 m.
87percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Supermarket
398 m
Shopping centre
412 m
Child care
424 m
Pharmacy
426 m
School
454 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 32 stops nearby, 2,985 weekly trips, access rating 94 out of 100.
Amenities in Eastlakes: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
87 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
87th percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket
398 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
412 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
424 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
426 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Eastlakes: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
446 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
454 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
590 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Eastlakes
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 39 places in Eastlakes, about 6.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
39
Children per place
6.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Eastlakes
An area report on Eastlakes is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Eastlakes, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Eastlakes is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications29in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months20in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people10th
Infrastructure
Eastlakes has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 8% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Eastlakes's established property market has recorded 113 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.
Median rent$705a week+2.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.5%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.28mUnits $800k, 2026 to date
Population
Eastlakes has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population6,284-1.0% since 2021 Census4th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,138per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202686th
Age
Eastlakes's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1512.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$60,289a yearATO FY-24, annual56th
Census household income / week$1,3002021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households16.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates Eastlakes faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate9.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation54.8%
Employed residents2,709Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Eastlakes ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications33.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02959th
Households
Eastlakes features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households31.2%2021 Census76th
Couples with children30.1%2021 Census49th
Cultural diversity
Eastlakes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas54.8%2021 Census94th
Speak another language at home59.0%2021 Census92nd
Housing
Eastlakes features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes52.4%2021 Census90th
Owned outright26.0%2021 Census28th
Apartments69.2%2021 Census96th
Health
The level of general health in Eastlakes is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover55.8%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition72.7%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access94out of 10094th
Public transport stops3230th
Weekly public transport trips2,98561st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score87out of 10087th
Sources and notes
Eastlakes has an estimated 6,284 residents, down 1.0% since the 2021 Census, with 142 projects tracked in the area around Eastlakes.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Eastlakes.
Data and method for Eastlakes
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11371). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Eastlakes suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Eastlakes page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Eastlakes data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Eastlakes statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Eastlakes from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Eastlakes with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.