Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Eastgardens

Eastgardens has an estimated 7,014 residents, up 71.7% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Eastgardens.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Eastgardens

Conveniently situated 8.8 kilometres south from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Eastgardens has emerged as a dense and highly active development area characterised by well above average population density and growth drivers. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 7,014, reflecting an increase of 2,928 people (71.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,086 people. This latest figure is derived from aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates. Strong expansion patterns are matched by robust property market turnover, with sales volumes running significantly above average relative to population, while local development activity continues to outpace wider benchmarks.

The suburb features a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults comprised largely of group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Eastgardens or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Eastgardens and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Eastgardens

Conveniently situated 8.8 kilometres south from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Eastgardens has emerged as a dense and highly active development area characterised by well above average population density and growth drivers. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 7,014, reflecting an increase of 2,928 people (71.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,086 people. This latest figure is derived from aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts alongside quarterly national address file updates. Strong expansion patterns are matched by robust property market turnover, with sales volumes running significantly above average relative to population, while local development activity continues to outpace wider benchmarks.

The suburb features a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults comprised largely of group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 692 in 2006 and 5,667 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,014 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Eastgardens

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.1%5-148.9%15-2414.9%25-3427.6%35-4416%45-549%55-647.3%65-745.3%75-843.5%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 27.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.1%$400-7996.8%$800-1,49915.3%$1,500-2,99937.1%$3,000-3,99915.5%$4000+17.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.1%.

How Eastgardens compares

Eastgardens ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 95th for development activity.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Development Activity95th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Amenities95th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Income93rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing Cost93rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Cultural Diversity93rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Infrastructure Drivers91st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Health89th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Transport & Access85th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Sales Activity84th percentileSales a year, per resident
  11. Population Growth76th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Employment Drivers39th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)
  14. Housing3rd percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Eastgardens higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Eastgardens has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Eastgardens are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Why Eastgardens stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • A dense and highly active development area
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High population level born overseas

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Eastgardens

The median rent in Eastgardens is $1,344 a week, up 5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 70% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 6.1%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Eastgardens$1,344+5.3%
  2. Botany$936+4.1%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

70% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,344 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.3% over 12 months
Gross yield
6.1%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.49m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.08m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,322 in 2017, $1,842 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $706 in 2017, $1,294 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Eastgardens
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
321/8 Studio Drive, Eastgardens NSW 2036$830,00030 Sep 2026Unit
508/3 Finch Drive, Eastgardens NSW 2036$1,120,00025 Sep 2026Unit
134/146 Bunnerong Road, Eastgardens NSW 2036$916,00023 Sep 2026Unit
200 Bunnerong Road, Eastgardens NSW 2036$2,610,00021 Sep 2026Street address
631/1 Studio Drive, Eastgardens NSW 2036$888,00018 Sep 2026Unit
2 Boonah Avenue, Eastgardens NSW 2036$1,815,00016 Sep 2026Street address
1537/1 Finch Drive, Eastgardens NSW 2036$831,00016 Sep 2026Unit
919/15 Oscar Place, Eastgardens NSW 2036$1,430,00011 Sep 2026Unit
715/2 Studio Drive, Eastgardens NSW 2036$1,000,0008 Sep 2026Unit
329/126 Banks Avenue, Eastgardens NSW 2036$770,0001 Sep 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 22 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $977,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Eastgardens

Sales and rents in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,344 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings6.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$2.49mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.08mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Eastgardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$977,500Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 22 Apr 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,842 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+4.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$1,294 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+4.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses3.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units6.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Botany$936 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Botany, over 12 months+4.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Eastgardens

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 12
  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 6

Status of the 134 tracked applications: 96 approved, 13 under assessment, 25 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Eastgardens, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Eastgardens

AreaSearch tracks 88 projects in and around Eastgardens, 14 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Reconstruction of the Heffron Park Central amenities block adjacent to the netball courts in Maroubra, funded by the NSW Government under the Level Playing Field Program in association with Randwick City Council.

  • AI impression: Botany Aquatic Centre Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Botany Aquatic Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $68M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of Botany Aquatic Centre into a modern community aquatic and recreation facility. The project includes an outdoor 50 m competition pool with grandstand seating, indoor 25 m lap pool, indoor learn-to-swim pool, adventure waterplay, water slides, splash pad, gym, amenities, kiosk, car park upgrades and landscaping.

  • AI impression: One Global Gallery (formerly Eastlakes Live), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    One Global Gallery (formerly Eastlakes Live)

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1 billion urban renewal project transforming the former Eastlakes Shopping Centre into a modern town centre. Stage 1 (The Grand Residences) is complete, featuring 133 luxury apartments and a retail precinct anchored by ALDI and Woolworths Metro.

  • AI impression: 181-191 Maroubra Road Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    181-191 Maroubra Road Development

    Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use development comprising 65 apartments over 6-7 levels with 9 commercial tenancies on the ground floor and 3 levels of basement car parking for 136 spaces. The project was approved in December 2018 but remains in pre-construction phase.

  • AI impression: Bayside Council Local Community & Infrastructure Projects, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bayside Council Local Community & Infrastructure Projects

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    An ongoing program by Bayside Council encompassing various local community and infrastructure improvements within the Bayside Council area, which includes Eastgardens. These projects range from redevelopments of aquatic centres and park upgrades to new community and cultural facilities, and road and general infrastructure works.

  • AI impression: Meriton Pagewood Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Meriton Pagewood Green

    Residential Development

    A multi-stage, master-planned community situated near Westfield Eastgardens, featuring thousands of apartments and luxury townhomes. The extensive development includes a dedicated retail precinct, multiple childcare centres, and over 8,000sqm of parklands with recreational facilities like a basketball court and outdoor gym.

  • AI impression: Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Approved

    Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment

    Est. value $90M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Homes NSW and Bridge Housing affordable housing redevelopment replacing 33 existing dwellings with 144 new units in 6 apartment buildings (four 3-storey and two 3-4-storey). The development will feature 94 affordable homes and 50 social housing homes, a communal room, basement car parking, and landscaped open space.

  • AI impression: Kingsford Green, Education & Training
    Dev. Approval

    Kingsford Green

    Est. value $146M · completion 2029 · Education & Training

    A high-quality mixed-use urban renewal project comprising three towers (9 to 14 storeys) atop a shared podium. The development features 656 student accommodation beds, ground-floor retail, and integrated community facilities.

  • AI impression: Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure, Telecommunications
    Construction

    Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure

    Est. value $400M · completion 2026 · Telecommunications

    Major subsea cable landing infrastructure for Google's Pacific Connect Initiative, supporting the Tabua and Honomoana transpacific cables connecting Australia to the United States, Fiji, and French Polynesia.

  • AI impression: Westfield Eastgardens Redevelopment, Retail
    Planning

    Westfield Eastgardens Redevelopment

    Retail

    A vision to transform Westfield Eastgardens into a vibrant, mixed-use town centre. Plans include enhanced retail and leisure offerings, new commercial office towers, an integrated civic plaza, and an improved bus terminus. Future proposals have included high-rise towers for commercial, hotel, and student accommodation, and expansion of the retail area.

  • AI impression: 87-91 Middle Street Boarding House, Residential Development
    Approved

    87-91 Middle Street Boarding House

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Demolition of existing structures and construction of a 3-storey boarding house comprising 70 boarding rooms, managers room, communal areas, basement car parking, landscaping, and associated works.

  • AI impression: Bundock Street Housing Redevelopment, National Security
    Under Assessment

    Bundock Street Housing Redevelopment

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · National Security

    A 62-dwelling architecturally designed residential development on approximately 2.7 ha within Randwick Barracks, providing quality housing for Defence members and their families.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 33 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 10, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 2. 20 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 134 substantial development applications lodged in and around Eastgardens over the past 5 years, 43 in the last 12 months; 13 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 13, 2023 11, 2024 41, 2025 26, 2026 (to Oct) 39.

Key application 128 Bunnerong Road, Eastgardens Childcare | $156m | 372 dwellings | 20 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 6 Tierney Avenue, EastgardensApproved 1 Oct 2026
  • 162 Bunnerong Road, EastgardensApproved 25 Sep 2026
  • 152 Bunnerong Road, EastgardensApproved 23 Sep 2026Retail
  • 152 Bunnerong Road, EastgardensApproved 22 Sep 2026Retail

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications134Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months43Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals56.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year249ABS building approvals94th percentile nationally
Applications approved96Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Eastgardens

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eastgardens?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eastgardens include: Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade (Construction); Heffron Centre (Completed); Sydney Children's Hospital Stage 1 & Minderoo Children's Comprehensive Cancer Centre (Completed); Port Botany Expansion & Rail Duplication (Completed); and Booralee Park Playspace Renewal and Fitness Station (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Eastgardens?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Eastgardens spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Eastgardens ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Eastgardens

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Eastgardens higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Eastgardens

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Eastgardens recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Eastgardens area has seen 884 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Eastgardens's current population of 7,014 has been supported by 249 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Eastgardens has seen 56.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 12 people in the suburb of Eastgardens, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Eastgardens?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Eastgardens's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 249, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Eastgardens has grown by approximately 2,322 people, while 1,245 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Eastgardens

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Eastgardens are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,014AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+71.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Population density13,577 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base99th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+11.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+21.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Eastgardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,0862021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,928AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+8.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+8.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Eastgardens

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Eastgardens?

Total population for the suburb of Eastgardens was estimated to be approximately 7,014 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,667 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Eastgardens changed since 2021?

The suburb of Eastgardens has added approximately 2,928 people and shown a 71.66% increase from the 4,086 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The population density in the suburb of Eastgardens is estimated at 13,489 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Eastgardens has shown a compound annual growth rate of 21.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Population growth in the suburb of Eastgardens is driven by: Overseas migration (65.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%), Interstate migration (7.000000000000001%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Eastgardens

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Eastgardens hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over10.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3442.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6459.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Eastgardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3427.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Eastgardens

What is the median age in the suburb of Eastgardens?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Eastgardens at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Eastgardens is 5 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Eastgardens?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Eastgardens compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 27.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Eastgardens?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Eastgardens compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 9.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Eastgardens show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (27.6% vs 16.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Eastgardens?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.0% of the population in the suburb of Eastgardens as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Eastgardens?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.4% of the population in the suburb of Eastgardens as at August 2026.

Income in Eastgardens

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Eastgardens: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$81,347 a yearATO FY-24, annual96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$115,990 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Eastgardens: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2322021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1132021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
High-income households32.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5652021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Eastgardens

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens is approximately $86,537. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $81,347.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens is approximately $123,390. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $115,990.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens is approximately $86,537 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,347 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eastgardens is approximately $123,390 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $115,990 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eastgardens according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Eastgardens's households (~37.1% / 582 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eastgardens compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Eastgardens is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Eastgardens according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Eastgardens is $2,232/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Eastgardens according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Eastgardens is $2,565/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Eastgardens according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Eastgardens is $1,113/wk.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Eastgardens's income level is exceptionally high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Eastgardens's median income among taxpayers is $81,347 and the average income stands at $115,990, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $86,537 (median) and $123,390 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Eastgardens is $7,295 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Eastgardens's disposable income is $7,295 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Eastgardens

Eastgardens has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Employment in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,955ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,224AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,136ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Eastgardens

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Eastgardens?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Eastgardens has approximately 2,955 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Eastgardens stands at 5.8%, which is 1.6 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Eastgardens is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (13.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.7%), and professional & technical (10.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Eastgardens has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eastgardens is 65.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Eastgardens's employment market?

The suburb of Eastgardens shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Eastgardens?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Eastgardens compare nationally?

The suburb of Eastgardens's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Eastgardens

Data: 2021 Census

Eastgardens demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications15.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
University qualifications48.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Eastgardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education13.0%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Eastgardens

What percentage of people in the suburb of Eastgardens have university qualifications?

48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eastgardens have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Eastgardens have no formal qualifications?

25.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eastgardens have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Eastgardens ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Eastgardens are: Bachelor Degree (30.9%), Postgraduate (15.4%), Certificate (13.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Eastgardens's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.1% of the population in the suburb of Eastgardens is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.5% in primary school, 4.8% in secondary school, 13.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Eastgardens

Data: 2021 Census

Eastgardens features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.0%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Couples with children28.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Couples without children30.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Eastgardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households9.1%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5692021 Census
Estimated households2,693AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.8%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Average children per family0.9 per family2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Eastgardens

How many households are in the suburb of Eastgardens?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Eastgardens had 1,569 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 71.6% to an estimated 2,693 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Eastgardens is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.0%), group households (9.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,064 family households, couples with children account for 28.1% of all households, couples without children at home 30.0%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Eastgardens shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Marriage patterns reveal 38.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 52.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.0% of all households in the suburb of Eastgardens, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.1% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Eastgardens

Data: 2021 Census

Eastgardens is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas59.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home50.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
English only at home49.2%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Australian citizens57.5%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia40.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Eastgardens

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Eastgardens is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 50.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 59.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The main religion in Eastgardens was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.9% of people in Eastgardens. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 2.6% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Eastgardens?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Eastgardens are Chinese, comprising 20.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, Other, comprising 18.8% of the population, and English, comprising 13.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Eastgardens (vs 0.6% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 1.2% (vs 0.4%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

59.1% of the suburb of Eastgardens population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Eastgardens population speaks a language other than English at home?

50.8% of the population in the suburb of Eastgardens speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Eastgardens identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Eastgardens population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Eastgardens?

57.5% of the suburb of Eastgardens population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Eastgardens

Data: 2021 Census

Eastgardens features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Housing in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes60.3%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Owned outright15.1%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Apartments82.5%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,760 a month2021 Census, monthly93rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage24.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Eastgardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.2%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6502021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income29.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch83rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.1 per bedroom2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Eastgardens

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Eastgardens?

In the suburb of Eastgardens, 15.1% of homes are owned outright, 24.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 60.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eastgardens are houses?

According to the latest data, 15.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Eastgardens are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eastgardens are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Eastgardens, 82.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Eastgardens stands at 15.1%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eastgardens is $2,760, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eastgardens is $2,377, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Eastgardens?

In the suburb of Eastgardens, households with mortgages typically spend 28.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 29.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Eastgardens is 1.1, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Eastgardens compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Eastgardens shows mortgage holders spending 28.5% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 29.1% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Eastgardens?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Eastgardens consists of 15.4% detached houses, 2.2% semi-detached dwellings, 82.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Eastgardens relative to local incomes?

Housing in Eastgardens consumes approximately 24.6% of median household income ($9,665 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Recent development applications in Eastgardens show attached dwellings contributing 98% of approvals compared to 85% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 2% of applications versus 15% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Eastgardens is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Eastgardens

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Eastgardens's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover71.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition84.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6588.3%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Eastgardens

How many people in the suburb of Eastgardens have private health insurance?

Around 71.2% of people in the suburb of Eastgardens are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Eastgardens?

In the suburb of Eastgardens, 2.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Eastgardens?

4.9% of people in the suburb of Eastgardens are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Eastgardens?

Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Eastgardens population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Eastgardens?

1.6% of people in the suburb of Eastgardens have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Eastgardens compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Eastgardens, 71.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Eastgardens

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Eastgardens: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access85 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data85th percentile nationally
Public transport stops17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,806Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop394Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes37Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Eastgardens: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home39.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Eastgardens

How many public transport stops are in Eastgardens?

There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Eastgardens.

How frequent are the transport services in Eastgardens?

The suburb of Eastgardens has 3,806 weekly trips across 37 routes, averaging 543 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Eastgardens?

On average, residential properties are 150 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Eastgardens

From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 133 m away and the nearest child care centre 148 m.

Supermarket
133 m
Child care
148 m
Pharmacy
150 m
GP
161 m
Shopping centre
287 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 17 stops nearby, 3,806 weekly trips, access rating 85 out of 100.

Amenities in Eastgardens: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score95 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis95th percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket133 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care148 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy150 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP161 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Eastgardens: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist208 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank282 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre287 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service331 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre516 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school566 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Eastgardens

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 367 places in Eastgardens, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
367
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Eastgardens

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Eastgardens

An area report on Eastgardens is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Eastgardens, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Eastgardens.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Eastgardens higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications134in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months43in and around the area
ABS building approvals56.8per 1,000 people98th

Infrastructure

Eastgardens has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Eastgardens's established property market has recorded 188 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.

Median rent$1,344a week+5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield6.1%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.49mUnits $1.08m, 2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Eastgardens are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population7,014+71.7% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+11.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density13,577per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202699th

Age

Eastgardens hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1515.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$81,347a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,2322021 Census, weekly80th
High-income households32.7%2021 Census

Employment

Eastgardens has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate5.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.0%
Employed residents2,955Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Eastgardens demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications48.6%2021 Census

Households

Eastgardens features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households23.0%2021 Census40th
Couples with children28.1%2021 Census42nd

Cultural diversity

Eastgardens is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas59.1%2021 Census96th
Speak another language at home50.8%2021 Census89th

Housing

Eastgardens features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Rented homes60.3%2021 Census94th
Owned outright15.1%2021 Census8th
Apartments82.5%2021 Census98th

Health

Eastgardens's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover71.3%ATO FY 202493rd
No long-term health condition84.5%2021 Census97th
Need help with daily activities2.3%2021 Census6th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access85out of 10085th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips3,80668th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score95out of 10095th
Sources and notes

Eastgardens has an estimated 7,014 residents, up 71.7% since the 2021 Census, with 88 projects tracked in the area around Eastgardens.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Eastgardens.

Data and method for Eastgardens

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11370). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Eastgardens suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Eastgardens page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Eastgardens data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Eastgardens statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Eastgardens from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Eastgardens with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.