Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Sydney

Maroubra - North

Maroubra - North has an estimated 10,498 residents, up 7.2% since the 2021 Census, with 96 projects tracked in the area around Maroubra - North.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Maroubra - North

Located 9.1 kilometres south-southeast of the Sydney CBD, the Maroubra - North Statistical Area (Lv2) offers a convenient place to live. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 10,498 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 708 people (7.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,790 people. This figure is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,488 as of June 2025, plus 76 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, and the area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent. Population growth across the Maroubra - North Statistical Area (Lv2) has been relatively limited, and sales activity is relatively low when measured against the size of the population. Taken together, the profile combines an established, well-educated and affluent resident base with a distinctive apartment-heavy housing mix, and the latest population estimate is dated Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Maroubra - North or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Maroubra - North and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Maroubra - North

Located 9.1 kilometres south-southeast of the Sydney CBD, the Maroubra - North Statistical Area (Lv2) offers a convenient place to live. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 10,498 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 708 people (7.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,790 people. This figure is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,488 as of June 2025, plus 76 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

Residents include a high proportion of elderly people, and the area is exceptionally well educated and very affluent. Population growth across the Maroubra - North Statistical Area (Lv2) has been relatively limited, and sales activity is relatively low when measured against the size of the population. Taken together, the profile combines an established, well-educated and affluent resident base with a distinctive apartment-heavy housing mix, and the latest population estimate is dated Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,152 in 2001 and 10,488 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,498 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Maroubra - North

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1410.8%15-2413.8%25-3415.1%35-4413%45-5413.1%55-6410.8%65-748.5%75-846.8%85+3.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.1%$400-79911%$800-1,49914.8%$1,500-2,99926.8%$3,000-3,99910.9%$4000+30.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 30.4%.

How Maroubra - North compares

Maroubra - North ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 95th for education.

  1. Housing Cost97th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Transport & Access96th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Income88th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Amenities82nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Cultural Diversity81st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Health79th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Employment Drivers74th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Infrastructure Drivers66th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Age59th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Development Activity47th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Housing36th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Population Growth22nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  14. Sales Activity21st percentileSales a year, per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Maroubra - North is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Maroubra - North has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 34% nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - North recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Maroubra - North stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
  • High apartment composition

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Maroubra - North

The median rent in Maroubra - North is $989 a week, up 3.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 25% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.3%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Maroubra - North$989+3.8%
  2. Eastern Suburbs - South$907+3.9%
  3. Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974+5.9%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

25% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$989 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.8% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$3.40m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.07m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,002 in 2017, $1,528 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $667 in 2017, $928 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Maroubra - North
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
68 Edgar Street, Maroubra NSW 2035$3,050,00030 Sep 2026Street address
178 Gale Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$875,00030 Sep 2026Street address
2/410 Maroubra Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$1,180,00018 Sep 2026Unit
89 Gale Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$3,400,0004 Sep 2026Street address
174 Gale Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$3,250,00028 Aug 2026Street address
3/4 Second Avenue, Maroubra NSW 2035$1,180,00024 Aug 2026Unit
18/818 Anzac Parade, Maroubra NSW 2035$950,00024 Aug 2026Unit
6/25 Bond Street, Maroubra NSW 2035$980,00021 Aug 2026Unit
36/117 Boyce Road, Maroubra NSW 2035$837,10020 Aug 2026Unit
2/43 Bond Street, Maroubra NSW 2035$1,090,00019 Aug 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 23 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $2,417,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Maroubra

Sales and rents in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$989 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$3.40mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.07mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Maroubra - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$2,417,500Median of the 50 most recent residential sales, settled 23 Apr 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,528 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+6.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$928 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months-0.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.4%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Eastern Suburbs - South$907 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Eastern Suburbs - South, over 12 months+3.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Maroubra - North

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 29
  • Under assessment 16
  • Other 11

Status of the 150 tracked applications: 97 approved, 24 under assessment, 29 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Maroubra - North, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Maroubra - North

AreaSearch tracks 96 projects in and around Maroubra - North, 26 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: South Coogee to Lurline Bay Coastal Walk Connection, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    South Coogee to Lurline Bay Coastal Walk Connection

    Est. value $7M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Randwick City Council purchased a private property at Cuzco Street, South Coogee for $4.9 million in November 2024 to demolish it and construct a new public walkway linking South Coogee and Lurline Bay. The connection closes a long-standing gap in the Eastern Beaches Coastal Walkway that currently forces walkers to detour inland to Malabar Road.

  • AI impression: Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure, Telecommunications
    Construction

    Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure

    Est. value $400M · completion 2026 · Telecommunications

    Major subsea cable landing infrastructure for Google's Pacific Connect Initiative, supporting the Tabua and Honomoana transpacific cables connecting Australia to the United States, Fiji, and French Polynesia.

  • AI impression: Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Approved

    Yorktown Parade and Fitzgerald Avenue Affordable Housing Redevelopment

    Est. value $90M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Homes NSW and Bridge Housing affordable housing redevelopment replacing 33 existing dwellings with 144 new units in 6 apartment buildings (four 3-storey and two 3-4-storey). The development will feature 94 affordable homes and 50 social housing homes, a communal room, basement car parking, and landscaped open space.

  • AI impression: 181-191 Maroubra Road Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    181-191 Maroubra Road Development

    Est. value $28M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use development comprising 65 apartments over 6-7 levels with 9 commercial tenancies on the ground floor and 3 levels of basement car parking for 136 spaces. The project was approved in December 2018 but remains in pre-construction phase.

  • AI impression: Woomera Reserve Upgrade - Little Bay, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Woomera Reserve Upgrade - Little Bay

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The Woomera Reserve Upgrade in Little Bay involves enhancements to outdoor recreational facilities, including upgraded sports fields, new playground equipment, picnic areas, and improved walking paths to enhance community access and engagement.

  • AI impression: Coogee Bay Hotel Redevelopment, Tourism
    Approved

    Coogee Bay Hotel Redevelopment

    Est. value $111M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    $111 million redevelopment of iconic 150-year-old Coogee Bay Hotel by C!NC Hotels. 58 new apartments in 5-6 storey building, 31 hotel rooms (16 new + 15 refurbished), 11 retail tenancies, internal "Eat Street" laneway. Architecture by Fender Katsalidis, heritage by Weir Phillips, landscape by OCULUS.

  • AI impression: 122-124 Marine Parade Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    122-124 Marine Parade Development

    Residential Development

    Beachfront 5-storey shop top housing development comprising 16 apartments (1 studio, 11 x 1-bed, 2 x 2-bed, 2 x 3-bed) with 3 retail tenancies on ground floor and basement parking for 15 cars. Demolition of existing 4-storey building for new development with ocean views. Architectural design by MHN Design Union.

  • AI impression: Newmarket Randwick, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Newmarket Randwick

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive $1 billion mixed-use redevelopment of the historic 5-hectare Inglis Newmarket Stables site. The masterplanned precinct features approximately 642 residential dwellings across multiple stages, including Newmarket Residences, Young & Fennelly, and Jane St Terraces.

  • AI impression: Coogee Beach Water Quality Improvement Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Coogee Beach Water Quality Improvement Project

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    $7 million stormwater diversion upgrade to improve water quality at Coogee Beach by constructing a new underground pump station and pressure mains to divert stormwater further offshore, reducing pollution and public health risks after rainfall.

  • AI impression: South Maroubra Coastal Walkway Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    South Maroubra Coastal Walkway Extension

    Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of existing coastal walkway between Maroubra and South Maroubra Beaches with continuous raised boardwalk, viewing platforms, and enhanced accessibility features.

  • AI impression: Heffron Netball Courts Shade Structure, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Heffron Netball Courts Shade Structure

    Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Construction of a staged all-weather shade structure over Heffron Park netball courts together with lighting, drainage, footpaths and future tiered spectator seating. Stage 1, covering three courts, has been completed and opened as an outdoor netball stadium in 2025.

  • AI impression: Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Heffron Park Central Amenities Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Reconstruction of the Heffron Park Central amenities block adjacent to the netball courts in Maroubra, funded by the NSW Government under the Level Playing Field Program in association with Randwick City Council.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 14, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 30 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 150 substantial development applications lodged in and around Maroubra - North over the past 5 years, 96 in the last 12 months; 24 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 14, 2023 8, 2024 21, 2025 12, 2026 (to Oct) 92.

Key application 116 Marine Parade, Maroubra Multi-Resi | $6.8m | 10 dwellings | 4 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 33 Alma Road, MaroubraApproved 29 Sep 2026
  • 8 Cantrill Avenue, MaroubraApproved 21 Sep 2026
  • 184 Gale Road, MaroubraApproved 18 Sep 2026Multi-Resi
  • 9 Torrington Road, MaroubraApproved 17 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications150Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months96Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals28th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year23ABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Applications approved97Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment24Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Maroubra - North

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maroubra - North SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maroubra - North SA2 include: South Coogee to Lurline Bay Coastal Walk Connection (Planning); Google Pacific Connect - Tabua and Honomoana Cable Landing Infrastructure (Construction); Woomera Reserve Upgrade - Little Bay (Construction); 181-191 Maroubra Road Development (Approved); and South Maroubra Coastal Walkway Extension (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Maroubra - North SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Maroubra - North SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Maroubra - North SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Maroubra - North

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - North recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Maroubra - North

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Maroubra - North SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Maroubra - North SA2 area has seen 49 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Maroubra - North SA2's current population of 10,498 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The Maroubra - North SA2 has seen 2.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 428 people in the Maroubra - North SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Maroubra - North?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Maroubra - North SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 23, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Maroubra - North SA2 has grown by approximately 382 people, while 114 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Maroubra - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Maroubra - North is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,498AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Population density5,796 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base95th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Maroubra - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,7902021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census708AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.81 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Maroubra - North

What is the latest population estimate for the Maroubra - North SA2?

Total population for the Maroubra - North SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,498 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,488 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Maroubra - North SA2 changed since 2021?

The maroubra - north sa2 has added approximately 708 people and shown a 7.23% increase from the 9,790 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The population density in the Maroubra - North SA2 is estimated at 5,800 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Maroubra - North SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Population growth in the Maroubra - North SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Maroubra - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Maroubra - North's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Maroubra - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Maroubra - North

What is the median age in the Maroubra - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Maroubra - North SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Maroubra - North is 3 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Maroubra - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Maroubra - North SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 85+ group, making up 3.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Maroubra - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Maroubra - North SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Maroubra - North SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 2.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Maroubra - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.2% of the population in the Maroubra - North SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Maroubra - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.0% of the population in the Maroubra - North SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Maroubra - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Maroubra - North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$73,138 a yearATO FY-24, annual89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$115,105 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Maroubra - North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4152021 Census, weekly88th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1162021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
High-income households41.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,0592021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Maroubra - North

What is the median taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is approximately $77,804. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,138.

What is the average taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is approximately $122,449. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $115,105.

How does the median taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is approximately $77,804 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,138 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is approximately $122,449 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $115,105 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Maroubra - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Maroubra - North SA2's households (~30.4% / 1,098 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Maroubra - North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Maroubra - North SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Maroubra - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is $2,415/wk.

What is the median family income in the Maroubra - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is $3,059/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Maroubra - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is $1,116/wk.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2's income rank nationally?

The Maroubra - North SA2's income level is exceptionally high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Maroubra - North SA2's median income among taxpayers is $73,138 and the average income stands at $115,105, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,804 (median) and $122,449 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Maroubra - North SA2 is $8,769 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The maroubra - north sa2's disposable income is $8,769 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Maroubra - North

Employment conditions in Maroubra - North demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 26% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,934ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,619AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,085ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Maroubra - North

What is the employment situation in the Maroubra - North SA2?

As of June 2026, the Maroubra - North SA2 has approximately 5,934 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Maroubra - North SA2 stands at 2.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The employment landscape in the Maroubra - North SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (14.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.7%), and education & training (11.4%). Other significant employers include construction and finance & insurance.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Maroubra - North SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Maroubra - North SA2 is 67.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the Maroubra - North SA2's employment market?

The maroubra - north sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.1% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Maroubra - North?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Maroubra - North SA2 compare nationally?

The maroubra - north sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Maroubra - North

Data: 2021 Census

Maroubra - North demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications31.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications13.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
University qualifications47.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.5%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Maroubra - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Maroubra - North

What percentage of people in the Maroubra - North SA2 have university qualifications?

47.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Maroubra - North SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the Maroubra - North SA2 have no formal qualifications?

28.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Maroubra - North SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The maroubra - north sa2 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Maroubra - North SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.1%), Postgraduate (13.9%), Certificate (12.5%).

What proportion of the Maroubra - North SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.8% of the population in the Maroubra - North SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Maroubra - North SA2 is 1137, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Maroubra - North SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Maroubra - North SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,674 students.

What types of schools are available in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The maroubra - north sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Maroubra - North

Data: 2021 Census

Maroubra - North features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households25.0%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children26.3%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Maroubra - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.5%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,6112021 Census
Estimated households3,872AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households70.4%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Maroubra - North

How many households are in the Maroubra - North SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Maroubra - North SA2 had 3,611 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.2% to an estimated 3,872 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Maroubra - North SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 70.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.0%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,542 family households, couples with children account for 33.8% of all households, couples without children at home 26.3%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the Maroubra - North SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Maroubra - North SA2 have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.7% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 25.0% of all households in the Maroubra - North SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%.

Cultural diversity in Maroubra - North

Data: 2021 Census

Maroubra - North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home34.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
English only at home65.9%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Maroubra - North

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Maroubra - North scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.3% born overseas.

What are the top countries of origin in the Maroubra - North SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maroubra - North are English, comprising 18.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 15.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Maroubra - North (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Russian at 1.3% (vs 0.4%) and Greek at 7.2% (vs 1.9%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

40.3% of the Maroubra - North SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the Maroubra - North SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

34.1% of the population in the Maroubra - North SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the Maroubra - North SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the Maroubra - North SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Maroubra - North SA2?

81.7% of the Maroubra - North SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Maroubra - North

Data: 2021 Census

Maroubra - North displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.3%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Owned outright39.3%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Detached houses42.1%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,033 a month2021 Census, monthly97th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage27.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Maroubra - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.4%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$6002021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income29.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Maroubra - North

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Maroubra - North SA2?

In the Maroubra - North SA2, 39.3% of homes are owned outright, 27.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Maroubra - North SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 42.1% of dwellings in the Maroubra - North SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Maroubra - North SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Maroubra - North SA2, 37.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Maroubra - North SA2 stands at 39.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maroubra - North SA2 is $3,033, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Maroubra - North SA2 is $1,696, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Maroubra - North SA2?

In the Maroubra - North SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Maroubra - North SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Maroubra - North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the Maroubra - North SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Maroubra - North SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Maroubra - North SA2 consists of 42.1% detached houses, 19.4% semi-detached dwellings, 37.3% apartments, and 1.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Maroubra - North SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Maroubra - North consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($10,457 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Recent development applications in Maroubra - North show attached dwellings contributing 67% of approvals compared to 58% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 33% of applications versus 42% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Maroubra - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Maroubra - North's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover75.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6584.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Maroubra - North

How many people in the Maroubra - North SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 75.0% of people in the Maroubra - North SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Maroubra - North SA2?

In the Maroubra - North SA2, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Maroubra - North SA2?

5.0% of people in the Maroubra - North SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Maroubra - North SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Maroubra - North SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Maroubra - North SA2?

3.8% of people in the Maroubra - North SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Maroubra - North SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Maroubra - North SA2, 75.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Maroubra - North

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Maroubra - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access96 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data96th percentile nationally
Public transport stops65Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,578Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop162Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes41Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Maroubra - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home49.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Maroubra - North

How many public transport stops are in Maroubra - North?

There are 65 public transport stops within the Maroubra - North SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Maroubra - North?

The Maroubra - North SA2 has 5,578 weekly trips across 41 routes, averaging 796 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Maroubra - North?

On average, residential properties are 120 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Maroubra - North

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 232 m away and the nearest pharmacy 398 m.

Child care
232 m
Pharmacy
398 m
School
446 m
GP
827 m
Supermarket
914 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 65 stops nearby, 5,578 weekly trips, access rating 96 out of 100.

Amenities in Maroubra - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score82 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis82nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care232 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy398 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school446 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist749 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Maroubra - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP827 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket914 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre972 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Maroubra - North

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 199 places in Maroubra - North, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
199
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Maroubra - North

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Maroubra - North

An area report on Maroubra - North is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Maroubra - North, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Maroubra - North.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Maroubra - North recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications150in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months96in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.3per 1,000 people28th

Infrastructure

Maroubra - North has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 34% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Maroubra - North's resilient property market has recorded 155 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 99% residential and 1% commercial transactions.

Median rent$989a week+3.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$3.40mUnits $1.07m, 2026 to date

Population

Maroubra - North is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population10,498+7.2% since 2021 Census54th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density5,796per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202695th

Age

Maroubra - North's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1515.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$73,138a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,4152021 Census, weekly88th
High-income households41.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Maroubra - North demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 26% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate2.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.9%
Employed residents5,934Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Maroubra - North demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications47.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13794th

Households

Maroubra - North features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households25.0%2021 Census49th
Couples with children33.8%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

Maroubra - North is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.3%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home34.1%2021 Census79th

Housing

Maroubra - North displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes33.3%2021 Census64th
Owned outright39.3%2021 Census68th
Detached houses42.1%2021 Census11th

Health

Maroubra - North's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover75.0%ATO FY 202495th
No long-term health condition75.7%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census35th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access96out of 10096th
Public transport stops6553rd
Weekly public transport trips5,57881st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score82out of 10082nd
Sources and notes

Maroubra - North has an estimated 10,498 residents, up 7.2% since the 2021 Census, with 96 projects tracked in the area around Maroubra - North.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Maroubra - North.

Data and method for Maroubra - North

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (118021566). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Maroubra - North SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Maroubra - North page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Maroubra - North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Maroubra - North statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Maroubra - North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Maroubra - North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.