Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Clovelly

Clovelly has an estimated 4,978 residents, up 1.9% since the 2021 Census, with 112 projects tracked in the area around Clovelly.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Clovelly

Conveniently located 7.1 kilometres southeast of the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Clovelly offers a scenic coastal setting renowned for its pristine beaches, cliffside walking tracks, vibrant cafe culture, and boutique amenities. Demographic analysis by AreaSearch puts the suburb of Clovelly's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) at roughly 4,978 as of Aug 2026, calculated from annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates.

The local demographic profile is characterised by an affluent, highly educated community with a median age of 37 and a notable presence of group households. The local housing market exhibits a strong apartment footprint alongside severely constrained dwelling additions, while sales activity remains comparatively subdued relative to population size.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Clovelly or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Clovelly and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Clovelly

Conveniently located 7.1 kilometres southeast of the Sydney CBD, the suburb of Clovelly offers a scenic coastal setting renowned for its pristine beaches, cliffside walking tracks, vibrant cafe culture, and boutique amenities. Demographic analysis by AreaSearch puts the suburb of Clovelly's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) at roughly 4,978 as of Aug 2026, calculated from annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates.

The local demographic profile is characterised by an affluent, highly educated community with a median age of 37 and a notable presence of group households. The local housing market exhibits a strong apartment footprint alongside severely constrained dwelling additions, while sales activity remains comparatively subdued relative to population size.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,642 in 2006 and 4,974 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,978 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Clovelly

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.4%5-1412.4%15-2410.4%25-3417.5%35-4416.7%45-5413.6%55-6410.8%65-747.5%75-844.4%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 17.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.8%$400-7995.9%$800-1,4999.7%$1,500-2,99922.2%$3,000-3,99914.3%$4000+44.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 44.1%.

How Clovelly compares

Clovelly ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for income and the 94th for transport & access.

  1. Housing Cost99th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Income98th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Transport & Access94th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Employment Drivers93rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Health92nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Infrastructure Drivers88th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Education88th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Amenities88th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Cultural Diversity55th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Population Growth23rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Sales Activity22nd percentileSales a year, per resident
  14. Development Activity9th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Clovelly is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Clovelly has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 12% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Clovelly is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Why Clovelly stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable Professional and Technical employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Clovelly

The median rent in Clovelly is $1,101 a week, up 4.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 40% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.1%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Clovelly$1,101+4.6%
  2. Eastern Suburbs - South$907+3.9%
  3. Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974+5.9%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

40% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,101 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.6% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.1%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$6.65m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.80m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,418 in 2017, $1,765 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $766 in 2017, $1,086 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Clovelly
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
31 Clifton Road, Clovelly NSW 2031$4,960,00030 Sep 2026Street address
105 Boundary Street, Clovelly NSW 2031$7,500,00023 Sep 2026Street address
16 Northumberland Street, Clovelly NSW 2031$6,770,0009 Sep 2026Street address
9 Clifton Road, Clovelly NSW 2031$3,200,0001 Sep 2026Street address
21 Fern Street, Clovelly NSW 2031$3,300,00031 Aug 2026Street address
7/30 Melrose Parade, Clovelly NSW 2031$1,082,00018 Aug 2026Unit
14 Knox Street, Clovelly NSW 2031$7,000,00012 Aug 2026Street address
257 Clovelly Road, Clovelly NSW 2031$6,400,00028 Jul 2026Street address
2 Northumberland Street, Clovelly NSW 2031$8,500,00027 Jul 2026Street address
3/2 Eastbourne Avenue, Clovelly NSW 2031$2,700,00022 Jul 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 16 Jan 2026 (the latest settled 30 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $3,200,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Clovelly

Sales and rents in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,101 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$6.65mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.80mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Clovelly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$3,200,000Median of the 49 most recent residential sales, settled 16 Jan 2026 to 30 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$1,765 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+9.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$1,086 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses1.5%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Eastern Suburbs - South$907 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Eastern Suburbs - South, over 12 months+3.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Clovelly

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 15
  • Under assessment 14
  • Other 29

Status of the 106 tracked applications: 54 approved, 16 under assessment, 36 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Clovelly, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Clovelly

AreaSearch tracks 112 projects in and around Clovelly, 29 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bronte Collection, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bronte Collection

    Est. value $134M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Bronte Collection by Fortis comprises nine luxury four-bedroom freestanding coastal homes on a 2,472sqm site just 190m from Bronte Beach. Each home features sweeping ocean views, private pools, dual garaging with EV charging, individual lifts, high-end interiors by Alexander and Co and Lawless and Meyerson, and select residences include state-of-the-art…

  • AI impression: Coogee Bay Hotel Redevelopment, Tourism
    Approved

    Coogee Bay Hotel Redevelopment

    Est. value $111M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    $111 million redevelopment of iconic 150-year-old Coogee Bay Hotel by C!NC Hotels. 58 new apartments in 5-6 storey building, 31 hotel rooms (16 new + 15 refurbished), 11 retail tenancies, internal "Eat Street" laneway. Architecture by Fender Katsalidis, heritage by Weir Phillips, landscape by OCULUS.

  • AI impression: Coogee Beach Water Quality Improvement Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Coogee Beach Water Quality Improvement Project

    Est. value $7M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    $7 million stormwater diversion upgrade to improve water quality at Coogee Beach by constructing a new underground pump station and pressure mains to divert stormwater further offshore, reducing pollution and public health risks after rainfall.

  • AI impression: Pearl Bondi Beach, Residential Development
    Construction

    Pearl Bondi Beach

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Central Element is constructing Pearl Bondi Beach, a $150 million ultra-luxury residential development spanning 20-22 Sandridge Street and 21 Wilga Street. Designed by MHNDU with interiors by Madeleine Blanchfield Architects and landscaping by Dangar Barin Smith, the boutique project features two freestanding homes and five house-sized apartments.

  • AI impression: Miramar Bronte, Residential Development
    Construction

    Miramar Bronte

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Exclusive collection of 18 luxury beachside apartments designed by Smart Design Studio and SJB Interiors, located near Bronte Beach, currently under construction.

  • AVRA Bondi Beach, Residential Development
    Construction

    AVRA Bondi Beach

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique developer Clutch is constructing AVRA at 141-155 Curlewis Street, located 150 metres from Bondi Beach. Designed by PBD Architects with interiors by Woods Bagot, the sculpted coastal building delivers 18 ultra-luxury three- and four-bedroom residences and penthouses.

  • AI impression: Westfield Bondi Junction, Retail
    Construction

    Westfield Bondi Junction

    Est. value $800M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Westfield Bondi Junction is a major regional shopping centre at 500 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction. Scentre Group is delivering a $240 million redevelopment of Level 6, creating a lifestyle, dining and entertainment precinct with an upgraded Event Cinemas complex.

  • AI impression: Bowey Bondi, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bowey Bondi

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Bowey Bondi is a boutique residential development comprising 16 luxury apartments designed by Woods Bagot. The project integrates an existing heritage shopfront facade with modern architectural design along Bondi Road. It offers a mix of two and three-bedroom residences, including penthouses, with construction delivered by Allambi Property.

  • AI impression: The Carrington Coogee, Residential Development
    Planning

    The Carrington Coogee

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Residential development at 133-135 Carrington Road, Coogee. Part of the ongoing urban renewal in the area featuring contemporary apartment design with coastal influences.

  • AI impression: Randwick Cultural and Community Centre, Arts & Culture
    Dev. Application

    Randwick Cultural and Community Centre

    Est. value $49M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    Randwick City Council proposes redeveloping the former Randwick Public School into a multi-purpose civic and cultural hub. The concept includes a new regional library, exhibition galleries, creative studios, a 250-seat performance space and community meeting rooms.

  • AI impression: 122-126 Bronte Road Mixed-Use Development, Communities
    Approved

    122-126 Bronte Road Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A heritage-listed adaptive reuse project transforming the former Waverley Telephone Exchange into a mixed-use development featuring 60 serviced apartments across multiple levels, ground floor retail spaces including 3 shops, reception lobby, and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Miller Street Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Miller Street Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Streetscape and transport infrastructure renewal along Miller Street managed by Waverley Council. Works comprise road reconstruction, upgraded stormwater drainage, energy-efficient street lighting, new continuous footpath treatments, and traffic calming measures to improve pedestrian safety between Bondi Road and Birrell Street.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 59 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 7, 2026 26, 2027 18, 2028 3, 2029 4. 15 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 106 substantial development applications lodged in and around Clovelly over the past 5 years, 59 in the last 12 months; 16 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 7, 2023 14, 2024 13, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 58.

Key application 3 Surfside Avenue, Clovelly Mixed Use | $5.6m | 2 dwellings | 3 storeys Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 95 St Thomas Street, ClovellyApproved 9 Sep 2026
  • 2 Seaview Street, ClovellyApproved 5 Aug 2026
  • 13 Winchester Road, ClovellyApproved 24 Jul 2026
  • 18 Mundarrah Street, ClovellyApproved 26 Mar 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications106Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months59Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally
Applications approved54Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Clovelly

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clovelly?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Clovelly include: Coogee Bay Hotel Redevelopment (Approved); Ballamac House (Completed); Clovelly Beach Upgrades (Completed); Miramar Bronte (Construction); and Seabreeze Bronte (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Clovelly?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Clovelly spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Clovelly's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Clovelly ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Clovelly

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Clovelly is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Clovelly

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Clovelly recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Clovelly area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Clovelly's current population of 4,978 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Clovelly's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Clovelly has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2501 people in the suburb of Clovelly, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Clovelly?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Clovelly?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Clovelly's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 12, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Clovelly?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Clovelly has seen 59 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Clovelly

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Clovelly is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,978AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Population density6,334 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base96th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Clovelly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,8872021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census91AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.79 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Clovelly

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Clovelly?

Total population for the suburb of Clovelly was estimated to be approximately 4,978 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,974 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Clovelly changed since 2021?

The suburb of Clovelly has added approximately 91 people and shown a 1.86% increase from the 4,887 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Clovelly?

The population density in the suburb of Clovelly is estimated at 6,301 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Clovelly?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Clovelly has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Clovelly?

Population growth in the suburb of Clovelly is driven by: Overseas migration (68.0%), Natural increase (32.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Clovelly

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Clovelly's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Clovelly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Clovelly

What is the median age in the suburb of Clovelly?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Clovelly at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Clovelly's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Clovelly is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Clovelly?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Clovelly compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Clovelly?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Clovelly compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Clovelly show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Clovelly?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Clovelly as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Clovelly?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.1% of the population in the suburb of Clovelly as at August 2026.

Income in Clovelly

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Clovelly: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$81,417 a yearATO FY-24, annual96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$130,204 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Clovelly: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,4742021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,6332021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
High-income households58.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,2362021 Census, weekly
Low-income households9.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Clovelly

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly is approximately $86,611. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $81,417.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly is approximately $138,511. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $130,204.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly is approximately $86,611 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,417 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Clovelly is approximately $138,511 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $130,204 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clovelly according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Clovelly's households (~44.1% / 805 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Clovelly compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Clovelly is the $4000+ group, representing about 44.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Clovelly according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Clovelly is $3,474/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Clovelly according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Clovelly is $4,236/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Clovelly according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Clovelly is $1,633/wk.

How does the suburb of Clovelly's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Clovelly shows a median taxpayer income of $81,417 and an average of $130,204 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Sydney's median income of $63,183 and average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $86,611 (median) and $138,511 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Clovelly?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Clovelly is $12,647 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Clovelly's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Clovelly's disposable income is $12,647 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Clovelly

The exceptional employment performance in Clovelly places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation79.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,195ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,880AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,258ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Clovelly

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Clovelly?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Clovelly has approximately 3,195 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Clovelly's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Clovelly stands at 1.9%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Clovelly?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Clovelly is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (20.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.5%), and finance & insurance (10.0%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Clovelly?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Clovelly has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clovelly?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Clovelly is 79.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Clovelly's employment market?

The suburb of Clovelly shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 20.1% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Clovelly?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Clovelly compare nationally?

The suburb of Clovelly's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Clovelly

Data: 2021 Census

Clovelly shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications39.5%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications17.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
University qualifications60.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications10.0%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.7%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Clovelly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.0%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification21.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Clovelly

What percentage of people in the suburb of Clovelly have university qualifications?

60.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clovelly have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Clovelly have no formal qualifications?

21.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Clovelly have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Clovelly's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Clovelly ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Clovelly?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Clovelly are: Bachelor Degree (39.5%), Postgraduate (17.6%), Certificate (10.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Clovelly's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.5% of the population in the suburb of Clovelly is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.3% in primary school, 8.0% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Clovelly?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Clovelly is 1142, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Clovelly?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Clovelly, with a combined enrollment of approximately 159 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Clovelly?

The suburb of Clovelly includes 1 primary school.

Households in Clovelly

Data: 2021 Census

Clovelly features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.6%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.9%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.6%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Clovelly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.5%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8262021 Census
Estimated households1,860AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.8%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Clovelly

How many households are in the suburb of Clovelly?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Clovelly had 1,826 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.9% to an estimated 1,860 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Clovelly is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.6%), group households (5.5%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,329 family households, couples with children account for 35.7% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Clovelly compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Clovelly shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Clovelly have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Clovelly?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.6% of all households in the suburb of Clovelly, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.5% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Clovelly

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Clovelly was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.9%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
English only at home88.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.1%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Clovelly

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Clovelly?

Clovelly was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Clovelly?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Clovelly, at 40.0% of people, although more residents (52.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 5.7% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Clovelly?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Clovelly are English, comprising 27.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 20.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 12.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 6.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Clovelly (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.4%) and Hungarian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

28.9% of the suburb of Clovelly population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Clovelly population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.7% of the population in the suburb of Clovelly speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Clovelly identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the suburb of Clovelly population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Clovelly?

86.8% of the suburb of Clovelly population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Clovelly

Data: 2021 Census

Clovelly features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes38.2%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Apartments46.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$4,333 a month2021 Census, monthly99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.8%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Clovelly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses26.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$7002021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Clovelly

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Clovelly?

In the suburb of Clovelly, 33.0% of homes are owned outright, 28.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clovelly are houses?

According to the latest data, 25.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Clovelly are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Clovelly are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Clovelly, 46.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 26.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Clovelly?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Clovelly stands at 33.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clovelly?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Clovelly is $4,333, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clovelly?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Clovelly is $2,406, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Clovelly?

In the suburb of Clovelly, households with mortgages typically spend 28.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Clovelly?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Clovelly is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Clovelly compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Clovelly shows mortgage holders spending 28.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Clovelly?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Clovelly consists of 25.0% detached houses, 26.3% semi-detached dwellings, 46.3% apartments, and 2.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Clovelly relative to local incomes?

Housing in Clovelly consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($15,042 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Clovelly?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Clovelly

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Clovelly's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover77.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover96th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition79.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities1.9%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6583.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Clovelly

How many people in the suburb of Clovelly have private health insurance?

Around 77.0% of people in the suburb of Clovelly are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Clovelly?

In the suburb of Clovelly, 1.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Clovelly?

6.4% of people in the suburb of Clovelly are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Clovelly?

Diabetes affects 1.6% of the suburb of Clovelly population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Clovelly?

1.9% of people in the suburb of Clovelly have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Clovelly compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Clovelly, 77.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Clovelly

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Clovelly: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access94 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data94th percentile nationally
Public transport stops33Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,618Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop155Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Clovelly: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home62.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Clovelly

How many public transport stops are in Clovelly?

There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of Clovelly.

How frequent are the transport services in Clovelly?

The suburb of Clovelly has 2,618 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 374 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Clovelly?

On average, residential properties are 95 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Clovelly

From the typical resident, the nearest supermarket is 372 m away and the nearest child care centre 381 m.

Supermarket
372 m
Child care
381 m
School
442 m
Pharmacy
585 m
GP
671 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 33 stops nearby, 2,618 weekly trips, access rating 94 out of 100.

Amenities in Clovelly: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score88 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis88th percentile nationally
Nearest supermarket372 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care381 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school442 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist584 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Clovelly: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy585 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP671 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank729 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Clovelly

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 274 places in Clovelly, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
274
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Clovelly

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Clovelly

An area report on Clovelly is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Clovelly, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Clovelly.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Clovelly is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications106in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months59in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people32nd

Infrastructure

Clovelly has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 12% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Clovelly's resilient property market has recorded 90 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.

Median rent$1,101a week+4.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.1%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$6.65mUnits $1.80m, 2026 to date

Population

Clovelly is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,978+1.9% since 2021 Census17th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density6,334per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202696th

Age

Clovelly's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$81,417a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$3,4742021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households58.4%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Clovelly places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.7%
Employed residents3,195Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Clovelly shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications60.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14295th

Households

Clovelly features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households21.6%2021 Census35th
Couples with children35.7%2021 Census67th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Clovelly was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.9%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home11.7%2021 Census46th

Housing

Clovelly features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes38.2%2021 Census74th
Owned outright33.0%2021 Census48th
Apartments46.3%2021 Census91st

Health

Clovelly's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover77.0%ATO FY 202496th
No long-term health condition79.2%2021 Census91st
Need help with daily activities1.9%2021 Census5th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access94out of 10094th
Public transport stops3331st
Weekly public transport trips2,61858th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score88out of 10088th
Sources and notes

Clovelly has an estimated 4,978 residents, up 1.9% since the 2021 Census, with 112 projects tracked in the area around Clovelly.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Clovelly.

Data and method for Clovelly

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10937). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Clovelly suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Clovelly page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Clovelly data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Clovelly statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Clovelly from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Clovelly with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.