You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Woollahra Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 4.0 kilometres southeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is approximately 7,950 as of Aug 2026, up 496 people (6.7%) from 7,454 people at the 2021 Census. This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 7,779 as of June 2025 and 91 validated new addresses since the Census date. Woollahra combines high taxpayer incomes, a strong apartment presence, standout school performance and a notable professional and technical employment base. Its residents include a high proportion of older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person or group households; the area is also very well educated and affluent.
Its leafy streets, historical architecture, art galleries, boutiques, upmarket restaurants, parks and gardens contribute to a distinctive mix of cultural life, urban sophistication and outdoor leisure. The area is renowned for its picturesque scenery and refined lifestyle offerings.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Woollahra or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Woollahra
The Woollahra Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 4.0 kilometres southeast from Sydney CBD. Its population is approximately 7,950 as of Aug 2026, up 496 people (6.7%) from 7,454 people at the 2021 Census. This change is based on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 7,779 as of June 2025 and 91 validated new addresses since the Census date. Woollahra combines high taxpayer incomes, a strong apartment presence, standout school performance and a notable professional and technical employment base. Its residents include a high proportion of older Australians and elderly residents, many in lone person or group households; the area is also very well educated and affluent.
Its leafy streets, historical architecture, art galleries, boutiques, upmarket restaurants, parks and gardens contribute to a distinctive mix of cultural life, urban sophistication and outdoor leisure. The area is renowned for its picturesque scenery and refined lifestyle offerings.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,533 in 2001 and 7,779 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,950 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Woollahra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Woollahra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Woollahra has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 15% nationally.
Why Woollahra stands out
Severely limited dwelling supply
Strong apartment presence
Standout school performance levels
High semi-detached housing levels
Notable Professional and Technical employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Woollahra
The median rent in Woollahra is $1,080 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 37% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.0%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Woollahra$1,080+6.7%
Eastern Suburbs - North$1,040+7.7%
Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974+5.9%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
37% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$1,080 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$4.39m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.64m
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,284 in 2017, $1,879 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $706 in 2017, $972 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Woollahra
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
8/169 Edgecliff Road, Woollahra NSW 2025
$1,020,000
17 Sep 2026
Unit
26/118 Wallis Street, Woollahra NSW 2025
$1,840,000
14 Sep 2026
Unit
4/24 Chester Street, Woollahra NSW 2025
$1,415,000
14 Sep 2026
Unit
31 Spicer Street, Woollahra NSW 2025
$4,350,000
27 Aug 2026
Street address
25 Ocean Street, Woollahra NSW 2025
$4,860,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
5 Spicer Street, Woollahra NSW 2025
$3,820,000
18 Aug 2026
Street address
11 Raine Street, Woollahra NSW 2025
$5,485,000
17 Aug 2026
Street address
2/15 Weeroona Avenue, Woollahra NSW 2025
$4,000,000
14 Aug 2026
Unit
380 Edgecliff Road, Woollahra NSW 2025
$12,650,000
13 Aug 2026
Street address
50 Thorne Street, Edgecliff NSW 2027
$2,080,000
13 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 30 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 17 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $3,595,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $200M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
The NSW Government is completing the long-dormant Woollahra Station on the T4 Eastern Suburbs Line, originally partially built in the 1970s. The project includes a state-led rezoning of land within 800m of the new station and 400m of Edgecliff Station to facilitate approximately 10,000 new homes, including affordable housing.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Ongoing upgrades and maintenance at Woollahra Public School as part of the NSW Government school infrastructure program, including LED lighting installations, cooler classrooms assessment, and the removal of a demountable building in September 2025.
Westfield Bondi Junction is a major regional shopping centre at 500 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction. Scentre Group is delivering a $240 million redevelopment of Level 6, creating a lifestyle, dining and entertainment precinct with an upgraded Event Cinemas complex.
Construction
Sydney Jewish Museum Redevelopment
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Arts & Culture
Major redevelopment and expansion of the Sydney Jewish Museum, retaining the existing Holocaust Museum while adding a new Centre for Contemporary Jewish Life and Tolerance, expanded education facilities and new exhibition galleries. Construction is underway following development approval.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
An iconic mixed-use development by award-winning developer Eterno Property Group (formerly Top Spring Australia) designed by architect Luigi Rosselli with interiors by Atelier Alwill. Features 15 boutique apartments and penthouses with expansive internal floor areas.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $1 billion transformation of the iconic InterContinental Hotel site into an eight-storey mixed-use landmark. Designed by Cox Architecture, the project involves the demolition of the existing hotel to deliver a boutique 39-room hotel, 29 luxury residences, high-end retail, dining, and 16 commercial office spaces.
Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Redevelopment of the former White City Tennis Club in Paddington into a major community sports and cultural precinct open to all. The $150 million project features a five-storey clubhouse with bar, dining and community spaces, nine tennis courts, a full-size football field with 276-seat grandstand, 25m heated outdoor pool, learn-to-swim pool, enclosed…
Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Cambrian is Paddingtons finest boutique development, positioned in the heart of the vibrant Oxford Street precinct, comprising luxury residential apartments and a curated retail precinct with a central courtyard oasis.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A mixed-use development transforming an existing parking area into a village-style precinct in Moore Park, featuring public open spaces, food and beverage offerings, community spaces, and an underground multi-level carpark with approximately 1500 spaces.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Boutique development of 5 luxury whole-floor residences at 58 Bellevue Road, Bellevue Hill. Sales have launched and construction is officially underway in 2025. Residences feature private lift access, outdoor spaces (including a private pool for the ground residence), and high-end finishes.
Blume is an exclusive boutique development of four whole-floor luxury residences designed by SRH Architecture with interiors by Ennen & Co. Each residence features generous proportions ranging from three to four bedrooms, with seamless indoor-outdoor connections through full-width balconies and private spaces.
Est. value $121M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Signature by Stargate is a mixed-use shoptop housing development at 362-384 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction, on a corner site bordered by Oxford Street, Newland Street and Rowe Lane.
Projects around Woollahra
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 77 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 8, 2026 33, 2027 20, 2028 7, 2029 7, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1. 49 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 132 substantial development applications lodged in and around Woollahra over the past 5 years, 106 in the last 12 months; 33 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 5, 2022 13, 2023 2, 2024 4, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 106.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
106
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
9
ABS building approvals
18th percentile nationally
Applications approved
39
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
33
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Woollahra
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Woollahra SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Woollahra SA2 include: Woollahra Station Activation (Planning); Woollahra Public School Upgrade (Construction); Westfield Bondi Junction (Construction); InterContinental Double Bay Redevelopment (Approved); and Signature by Stargate, Bondi Junction (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Woollahra SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Woollahra SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Woollahra SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The Woollahra SA2 ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Woollahra
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Woollahra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Woollahra
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Woollahra SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Woollahra SA2 area has seen 7 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Woollahra SA2's current population of 7,950 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Woollahra SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Woollahra SA2 has seen 1.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 2269 people in the Woollahra SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Woollahra?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Woollahra SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Woollahra SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 9, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Woollahra SA2?
Over the past five years, the Woollahra SA2 has seen 46 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Woollahra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Woollahra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,950
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Population density
6,209 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
96th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Woollahra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,454
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
496
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.28 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Woollahra
What is the latest population estimate for the Woollahra SA2?
Total population for the Woollahra SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,950 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,779 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Woollahra SA2 changed since 2021?
The woollahra sa2 has added approximately 496 people and shown a 6.65% increase from the 7,454 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Woollahra SA2?
The population density in the Woollahra SA2 is estimated at 6,211 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Woollahra SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Woollahra SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Woollahra SA2?
Population growth in the Woollahra SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (93.2%), Natural increase (6.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 93.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Woollahra
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Woollahra's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Woollahra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Woollahra
What is the median age in the Woollahra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Woollahra SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Woollahra SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Woollahra is 4 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Woollahra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Woollahra SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Woollahra SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Woollahra SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 9.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Woollahra SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.9% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.5% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Woollahra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the Woollahra SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Woollahra SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.0% of the population in the Woollahra SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Woollahra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Woollahra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$89,824 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$215,743 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Woollahra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,021
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,635
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
High-income households
50.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,566
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Woollahra
What is the median taxable income in the Woollahra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Woollahra SA2 is approximately $95,555. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $89,824.
What is the average taxable income in the Woollahra SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Woollahra SA2 is approximately $229,507. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $215,743.
How does the median taxable income in the Woollahra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Woollahra SA2 is approximately $95,555 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,824 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Woollahra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Woollahra SA2 is approximately $229,507 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $215,743 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Woollahra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Woollahra SA2's households (~40.3% / 1,248 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Woollahra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Woollahra SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 40.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Woollahra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Woollahra SA2 is $3,021/wk.
What is the median family income in the Woollahra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Woollahra SA2 is $4,566/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Woollahra SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Woollahra SA2 is $1,635/wk.
How does the Woollahra SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Woollahra SA2 is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $89,824 while the average income stands at $215,743. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $95,555 (median) and $229,507 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Woollahra SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Woollahra SA2 is $11,006 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Woollahra SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The woollahra sa2's disposable income is $11,006 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Woollahra
Woollahra ranks among the top 25% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,524
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,225
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,636
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Woollahra
What is the employment situation in the Woollahra SA2?
As of June 2026, the Woollahra SA2 has approximately 4,524 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Woollahra SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Woollahra SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Woollahra SA2?
The employment landscape in the Woollahra SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (23.4% of employment), finance & insurance (14.8%), and health care & social assistance (12.1%). These three sectors alone account for 50.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Woollahra SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Woollahra SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Woollahra SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Woollahra SA2 is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Woollahra SA2's employment market?
The woollahra sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 23.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Woollahra?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Woollahra SA2 compare nationally?
The woollahra sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Woollahra
Data: 2021 Census
Woollahra shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
42.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
19.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
University qualifications
65.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
6.9%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Woollahra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
19.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Woollahra
What percentage of people in the Woollahra SA2 have university qualifications?
65.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Woollahra SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Woollahra SA2 have no formal qualifications?
19.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Woollahra SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Woollahra SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The woollahra sa2 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Woollahra SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Woollahra SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (42.5%), Postgraduate (19.2%), Advanced Diploma (8.7%).
What proportion of the Woollahra SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the Woollahra SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.9% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 6.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Woollahra SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Woollahra SA2 is 1187, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Woollahra SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Woollahra SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 904 students.
What types of schools are available in the Woollahra SA2?
The woollahra sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Woollahra
Data: 2021 Census
Woollahra features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Woollahra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.3%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,094
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,300
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
60.2%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Woollahra
How many households are in the Woollahra SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Woollahra SA2 had 3,094 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.7% to an estimated 3,300 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Woollahra SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.4%), group households (6.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,863 family households, couples with children account for 23.4% of all households, couples without children at home 27.6%, and single parent families 8.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Woollahra SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Woollahra SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.4% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.2% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Woollahra SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Woollahra SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.9% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.4% of all households in the Woollahra SA2, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.3% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Woollahra
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woollahra was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Woollahra
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Woollahra SA2?
Woollahra was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.2% born overseas.
What are the top countries of origin in the Woollahra SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Woollahra are English, comprising 26.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 18.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 16.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Woollahra (vs 0.3% across Greater Sydney), Polish at 1.5% (vs 0.6%) and French at 1.1% (vs 0.5%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
34.2% of the Woollahra SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of the Woollahra SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.8% of the population in the Woollahra SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Woollahra SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the Woollahra SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Woollahra SA2?
85.7% of the Woollahra SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Woollahra
Data: 2021 Census
Woollahra features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
36.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Owned outright
38.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Apartments
49.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$4,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
25.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Woollahra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
32.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$675
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
30.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Woollahra
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Woollahra SA2?
In the Woollahra SA2, 38.2% of homes are owned outright, 25.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Woollahra SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 18.3% of dwellings in the Woollahra SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Woollahra SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Woollahra SA2, 49.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 32.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Woollahra SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Woollahra SA2 stands at 38.2%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Woollahra SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Woollahra SA2 is $4,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Woollahra SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Woollahra SA2 is $2,085, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Woollahra SA2?
In the Woollahra SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 30.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Woollahra SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Woollahra SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Woollahra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Woollahra SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 30.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 22.3% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Woollahra SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Woollahra SA2 consists of 18.3% detached houses, 32.1% semi-detached dwellings, 49.4% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Woollahra SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Woollahra consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($13,081 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Woollahra SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Woollahra
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Woollahra's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
92.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.5%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Woollahra
How many people in the Woollahra SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 92.3% of people in the Woollahra SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Woollahra SA2?
In the Woollahra SA2, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Woollahra SA2?
6.3% of people in the Woollahra SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Woollahra SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.2% of the Woollahra SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Woollahra SA2?
3.8% of people in the Woollahra SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Woollahra SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Woollahra SA2, 92.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Woollahra
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Woollahra: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
98 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
98th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
33
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,477
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
86th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
236
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
31
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Woollahra: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
66.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Woollahra
How many public transport stops are in Woollahra?
There are 33 public transport stops within the Woollahra SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Woollahra?
The Woollahra SA2 has 6,477 weekly trips across 31 routes, averaging 925 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Woollahra?
On average, residential properties are 122 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Woollahra
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 260 m away and the nearest school 317 m.
95percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
260 m
School
317 m
Pharmacy
345 m
GP
352 m
Supermarket
639 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 33 stops nearby, 6,477 weekly trips, access rating 98 out of 100.
Amenities in Woollahra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
95 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
95th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
260 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
317 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
345 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
352 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Woollahra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
352 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
504 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
639 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
653 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
675 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Woollahra
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 298 places in Woollahra, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
298
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Woollahra
An area report on Woollahra is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Woollahra, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Woollahra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications132in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months106in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.2per 1,000 people12th
Infrastructure
Woollahra has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 15% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Woollahra's resilient property market has recorded 185 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.
Median rent$1,080a week+6.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$4.39mUnits $1.64m, 2026 to date
Population
Woollahra is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,950+6.7% since 2021 Census50th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density6,209per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202696th
Age
Woollahra's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$89,824a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,0212021 Census, weekly97th
High-income households50.3%2021 Census
Employment
Woollahra ranks among the top 25% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.5%
Employed residents4,524Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Woollahra shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications65.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,18799th
Households
Woollahra features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households33.4%2021 Census84th
Couples with children23.4%2021 Census25th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woollahra was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.2%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home15.8%2021 Census55th
Housing
Woollahra features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes36.0%2021 Census70th
Owned outright38.2%2021 Census64th
Apartments49.4%2021 Census92nd
Health
Woollahra's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover92.3%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access98out of 10098th
Public transport stops3330th
Weekly public transport trips6,47786th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score95out of 10095th
Sources and notes
Woollahra has an estimated 7,950 residents, up 6.7% since the 2021 Census, with 181 projects tracked in the area around Woollahra.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Woollahra.
Data and method for Woollahra
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (118011347). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Woollahra SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Woollahra page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Woollahra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Woollahra statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Woollahra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Woollahra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.