Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Tamarama

Tamarama has an estimated 1,589 residents, up 7.5% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Tamarama.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Tamarama

Tamarama lies 6.7 kilometres east-southeast of the Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Tamarama's population is estimated at around 1,589 as of August 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 111 people (7.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,478 people.

Its population includes an above-average share of renters and a high composition of apartments, with a notable Professional and Technical employment base and elevated Finance and Insurance employment. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion patterns. The location is known for its picturesque coastal beauty and iconic beaches, along with the Bondi to Bronte walk, which takes in impressive clifftop landscapes, and the annual Sculpture by the Sea exhibition. Restaurants, cafes and boutique shops nearby add to its appeal. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Tamarama or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Tamarama and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Tamarama

Tamarama lies 6.7 kilometres east-southeast of the Sydney CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Tamarama's population is estimated at around 1,589 as of August 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and from national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 111 people (7.5%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,478 people.

Its population includes an above-average share of renters and a high composition of apartments, with a notable Professional and Technical employment base and elevated Finance and Insurance employment. In terms of population growth, the area shows limited expansion patterns. The location is known for its picturesque coastal beauty and iconic beaches, along with the Bondi to Bronte walk, which takes in impressive clifftop landscapes, and the annual Sculpture by the Sea exhibition. Restaurants, cafes and boutique shops nearby add to its appeal. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,636 in 2006 and 1,589 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Tamarama

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.3%5-147.6%15-2412.1%25-3422.7%35-4418.3%45-5413.2%55-6410.3%65-744.2%75-843%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 22.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.4%$400-7993.8%$800-1,4999.7%$1,500-2,99918.4%$3,000-3,99910.5%$4000+55.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 55.1%.

How Tamarama compares

Tamarama ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for income and the 95th for education.

  1. Housing Cost99th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Income96th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Health89th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Infrastructure Drivers88th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Amenities80th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Employment Drivers67th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Cultural Diversity63rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Sales Activity60th percentileSales a year, per resident
  10. Transport & Access60th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Housing60th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity24th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  14. Population Growth3rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Tamarama has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Infrastructure
Tamarama has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 12% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Tamarama, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Tamarama stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • High apartment composition
  • Notable Professional and Technical employment base
  • Elevated Finance and Insurance employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Tamarama

The median rent in Tamarama is $1,344 a week, up 8.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 70% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.2%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Tamarama$1,344+8.1%
  2. Eastern Suburbs - North$1,040+7.7%
  3. Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974+5.9%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

70% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,344 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$7.05m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.96m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,288 in 2017, $2,250 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $916 in 2017, $1,281 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Tamarama
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
20 Tamarama Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$3,100,00027 Aug 2026Street address
89 Fletcher Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$10,000,00024 Aug 2026Street address
4/17 Carlisle Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$2,700,00031 Jul 2026Unit
5/17 Gaerloch Avenue, Tamarama NSW 2026$1,780,00029 Jul 2026Unit
13 Fletcher Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$7,800,00010 Jun 2026Street address
9/63 Fletcher Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$8,800,0004 Jun 2026Unit
4/25 Carlisle Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$1,070,00021 May 2026Unit
21 Fletcher Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$9,000,00019 May 2026Street address
14/1 Silva Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$1,375,00019 May 2026Unit
24 Tamarama Street, Tamarama NSW 2026$3,350,00018 May 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 1 Jul 2025 (the latest settled 27 Aug 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $3,200,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to August 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Tamarama

Sales and rents in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,344 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.2%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$7.05mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.96mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Tamarama: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$3,200,000Median of the 49 most recent residential sales, settled 1 Jul 2025 to 27 Aug 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$2,250 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$1,281 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+6.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses1.9%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Eastern Suburbs - North$1,040 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Eastern Suburbs - North, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs$974 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs, over 12 months+5.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Tamarama

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 12
  • Under assessment 17
  • Other 14

Status of the 67 tracked applications: 31 approved, 18 under assessment, 18 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Tamarama, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Tamarama

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Tamarama and 119 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: 5 Pacific Avenue, Tamarama, Residential Development
    Approved

    5 Pacific Avenue, Tamarama

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Demolition of the existing residential flat building and construction of a five-storey multi-residential building comprising five luxury apartments, private swimming pools, and basement parking overlooking Tamarama Beach.

  • AVRA Bondi Beach, Residential Development
    Construction

    AVRA Bondi Beach

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Boutique developer Clutch is constructing AVRA at 141-155 Curlewis Street, located 150 metres from Bondi Beach. Designed by PBD Architects with interiors by Woods Bagot, the sculpted coastal building delivers 18 ultra-luxury three- and four-bedroom residences and penthouses.

  • AI impression: 10 Carlisle Street Tamarama, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    10 Carlisle Street Tamarama

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Demolition of existing residential flat building and construction of a four-storey luxury residential apartment building comprising four multi-level units with basement parking and private plunge pools. The development has been designed by SRH Architects and submitted to Waverley Council.

  • AI impression: Pearl Bondi Beach, Residential Development
    Construction

    Pearl Bondi Beach

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Central Element is constructing Pearl Bondi Beach, a $150 million ultra-luxury residential development spanning 20-22 Sandridge Street and 21 Wilga Street. Designed by MHNDU with interiors by Madeleine Blanchfield Architects and landscaping by Dangar Barin Smith, the boutique project features two freestanding homes and five house-sized apartments.

  • AI impression: Bronte Collection, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bronte Collection

    Est. value $134M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Bronte Collection by Fortis comprises nine luxury four-bedroom freestanding coastal homes on a 2,472sqm site just 190m from Bronte Beach. Each home features sweeping ocean views, private pools, dual garaging with EV charging, individual lifts, high-end interiors by Alexander and Co and Lawless and Meyerson, and select residences include state-of-the-art…

  • AI impression: 46-50 Lamrock Avenue, Residential Development
    Approved

    46-50 Lamrock Avenue

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Central Element's $100 million luxury development at 46-50 Lamrock Avenue in Bondi Beach, featuring 9 exclusive residences including a full-floor penthouse.

  • AI impression: Miramar Bronte, Residential Development
    Construction

    Miramar Bronte

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Exclusive collection of 18 luxury beachside apartments designed by Smart Design Studio and SJB Interiors, located near Bronte Beach, currently under construction.

  • AI impression: Bowey Bondi, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bowey Bondi

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Bowey Bondi is a boutique residential development comprising 16 luxury apartments designed by Woods Bagot. The project integrates an existing heritage shopfront facade with modern architectural design along Bondi Road. It offers a mix of two and three-bedroom residences, including penthouses, with construction delivered by Allambi Property.

  • AI impression: Westfield Bondi Junction, Retail
    Construction

    Westfield Bondi Junction

    Est. value $800M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Westfield Bondi Junction is a major regional shopping centre at 500 Oxford Street, Bondi Junction. Scentre Group is delivering a $240 million redevelopment of Level 6, creating a lifestyle, dining and entertainment precinct with an upgraded Event Cinemas complex.

  • AI impression: Miller Street Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Miller Street Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Streetscape and transport infrastructure renewal along Miller Street managed by Waverley Council. Works comprise road reconstruction, upgraded stormwater drainage, energy-efficient street lighting, new continuous footpath treatments, and traffic calming measures to improve pedestrian safety between Bondi Road and Birrell Street.

  • AI impression: Bondi Police Station Refurbishment, National Security
    Construction

    Bondi Police Station Refurbishment

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · National Security

    Refurbishment of the Bondi Police Station to modernise operational facilities and staff accommodation, ensuring the station remains fit for purpose and capable of supporting contemporary NSW Police Force operations. The project is funded under the NSW Government 2025-26 Infrastructure Program with an estimated cost of AUD 1.6 million.

  • AI impression: Halcyon, Bondi, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Halcyon, Bondi

    Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Demolition of existing low-density dwellings and construction of a luxury residential flat building comprising 11 three- and four-bedroom apartments designed by MHN Design Union. The boutique development features communal open space, private outdoor landscaped terraces, a swimming pool, and two levels of basement parking.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 63 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 9, 2026 28, 2027 17, 2028 4, 2029 3, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 1. 19 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 67 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tamarama over the past 5 years, 42 in the last 12 months; 18 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 6, 2023 8, 2024 7, 2025 3, 2026 (to Oct) 42.

Key application 6 Pacific Avenue, Tamarama Mixed Use | $5.4m | 3 dwellings Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 3/3 Alexander Street, TamaramaApproved 3 Aug 2026
  • 20 Illawong Avenue, TamaramaApproved 31 Jul 2026
  • 16 Wolaroi Crescent, TamaramaApproved 24 Jul 2026
  • 27-29 Gaerloch Avenue, TamaramaApproved 23 Jul 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications67Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months42Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals78th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally
Applications approved31Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment18Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Tamarama

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tamarama?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tamarama include: Pearl Bondi Beach (Construction); Bronte Collection (Construction); Miramar Bronte (Construction); Road Infrastructure Renewal Program 2024-2025 (Construction); and Eastern Suburbs Railway Extension and Woollahra Station Activation (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Tamarama?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Tamarama spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Environmental & Disaster Management.

How does the suburb of Tamarama's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Tamarama ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Tamarama

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Tamarama, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Tamarama

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Tamarama recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Tamarama area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Tamarama's current population of 1,589 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Tamarama's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Tamarama has seen 7.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 226 people in the suburb of Tamarama, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Tamarama?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Tamarama?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Tamarama's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 12, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Tamarama?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Tamarama has grown by approximately 9 people, while 59 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Tamarama

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tamarama has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,589AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Population density5,295 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base95th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tamarama: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,4782021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census111AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area0.30 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Tamarama

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Tamarama?

Total population for the suburb of Tamarama was estimated to be approximately 1,589 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,589 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Tamarama changed since 2021?

The suburb of Tamarama has added approximately 111 people and shown a 7.51% increase from the 1,478 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Tamarama?

The population density in the suburb of Tamarama is estimated at 5,297 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Tamarama?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Tamarama has shown a compound annual growth rate of -1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Tamarama?

Population growth in the suburb of Tamarama is driven by: Overseas migration (78.0%), Natural increase (22.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Tamarama

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tamarama's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over8.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3434.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6464.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tamarama: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3422.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Tamarama

What is the median age in the suburb of Tamarama?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Tamarama at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Tamarama's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Tamarama is 2 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Tamarama?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Tamarama compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Tamarama?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Tamarama compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Tamarama show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (22.7% vs 16.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (4.2% vs 8.2%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.0% vs 5.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Tamarama?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.9% of the population in the suburb of Tamarama as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Tamarama?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.4% of the population in the suburb of Tamarama as at August 2026.

Income in Tamarama

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Tamarama: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$97,472 a yearATO FY-24, annual99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$189,606 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tamarama: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$4,5222021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,7882021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
High-income households65.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,7712021 Census, weekly
Low-income households6.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Tamarama

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama is approximately $103,691. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $97,472.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama is approximately $201,703. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $189,606.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama is approximately $103,691 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $97,472 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tamarama is approximately $201,703 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $189,606 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tamarama according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Tamarama's households (~55.2% / 301 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tamarama compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Tamarama is the $4000+ group, representing about 55.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Tamarama according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Tamarama is $4,522/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Tamarama according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Tamarama is $4,771/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Tamarama according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Tamarama is $1,788/wk.

How does the suburb of Tamarama's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Tamarama's median income among taxpayers is $97,472, with an average of $189,606. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $103,691 (median) and $201,703 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Tamarama?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Tamarama is $16,807 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Tamarama's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Tamarama's disposable income is $16,807 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Tamarama

Employment conditions in Tamarama demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 33% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation79.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,033ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,229AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,068ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Tamarama

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Tamarama?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Tamarama has approximately 1,033 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Tamarama's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Tamarama stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Tamarama?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Tamarama is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (26.2% of employment), finance & insurance (13.7%), and health care & social assistance (8.1%). Other significant employers include information, media & telecommunications and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Tamarama?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Tamarama has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tamarama?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tamarama is 79.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Tamarama's employment market?

The suburb of Tamarama shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 26.2% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Tamarama?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Tamarama compare nationally?

The suburb of Tamarama's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Tamarama

Data: 2021 Census

Tamarama demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications43.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications17.2%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
University qualifications64.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications7.3%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tamarama: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification20.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Tamarama

What percentage of people in the suburb of Tamarama have university qualifications?

64.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tamarama have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Tamarama have no formal qualifications?

20.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tamarama have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Tamarama's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Tamarama ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Tamarama?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Tamarama are: Bachelor Degree (43.8%), Postgraduate (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (8.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Tamarama's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.6% of the population in the suburb of Tamarama is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.3% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Tamarama

Data: 2021 Census

Tamarama features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.6%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Couples with children31.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children29.9%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.0%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tamarama: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households10.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5452021 Census
Estimated households586AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.3%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.0 per family2021 Census7th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Tamarama

How many households are in the suburb of Tamarama?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Tamarama had 545 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.5% to an estimated 586 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Tamarama is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.6%), group households (10.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 372 family households, couples with children account for 31.3% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 6.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Tamarama compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Tamarama shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 10.1% (versus 4.2% in Greater Sydney). The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Tamarama have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Tamarama?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 50.6% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.6% of all households in the suburb of Tamarama, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.1% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Tamarama

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Tamarama was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home13.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
English only at home86.7%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Tamarama

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Tamarama?

Tamarama was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.4% born overseas.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Tamarama?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tamarama are English, comprising 25.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 21.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 16.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Tamarama (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), New Zealand at 1.6% (vs 0.5%) and Russian at 1.2% (vs 0.4%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

34.4% of the suburb of Tamarama population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the suburb of Tamarama population speaks a language other than English at home?

13.3% of the population in the suburb of Tamarama speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Tamarama identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.3% of the suburb of Tamarama population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Tamarama?

81.4% of the suburb of Tamarama population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Tamarama

Data: 2021 Census

Tamarama features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Housing in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes46.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Owned outright27.3%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Apartments60.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$4,109 a month2021 Census, monthly99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.9%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tamarama: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses16.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$8502021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Tamarama

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Tamarama?

In the suburb of Tamarama, 27.3% of homes are owned outright, 25.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tamarama are houses?

According to the latest data, 22.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Tamarama are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tamarama are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Tamarama, 60.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Tamarama?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Tamarama stands at 27.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tamarama?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tamarama is $4,109, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tamarama?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tamarama is $2,788, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Tamarama?

In the suburb of Tamarama, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Tamarama?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Tamarama is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Tamarama compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Tamarama shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 18.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Tamarama?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Tamarama consists of 22.9% detached houses, 16.2% semi-detached dwellings, 60.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Tamarama relative to local incomes?

Housing in Tamarama consumes approximately 14.2% of median household income ($19,580 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Tamarama?

Recent development applications in Tamarama show attached dwellings contributing 67% of approvals compared to 77% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 33% of applications versus 23% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Tamarama

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Tamarama's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
No long-term health condition82.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities1.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6584.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census1st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Tamarama

How many people in the suburb of Tamarama have private health insurance?

Around 100.8% of people in the suburb of Tamarama are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Tamarama?

In the suburb of Tamarama, 1.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Tamarama?

4.8% of people in the suburb of Tamarama are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Tamarama?

Diabetes affects 1.4% of the suburb of Tamarama population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Tamarama?

2.4% of people in the suburb of Tamarama have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Tamarama compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Tamarama, 100.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Tamarama

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Tamarama: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access60 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips228Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop198Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tamarama: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home66.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Tamarama

How many public transport stops are in Tamarama?

There are 8 public transport stops within the suburb of Tamarama.

How frequent are the transport services in Tamarama?

The suburb of Tamarama has 228 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 32 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Tamarama?

On average, residential properties are 98 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Tamarama

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 291 m away and the nearest pharmacy 451 m.

Child care
291 m
Pharmacy
451 m
GP
663 m
School
740 m
Supermarket
761 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 8 stops nearby, 228 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.

Amenities in Tamarama: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score80 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis80th percentile nationally
Nearest child care291 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy451 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist574 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP663 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tamarama: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school740 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket761 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Tamarama

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 32 places in Tamarama, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
32
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Tamarama

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Tamarama

An area report on Tamarama is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Tamarama, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Tamarama.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Tamarama, placing the area among the bottom 24% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications67in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months42in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.7per 1,000 people78th

Infrastructure

Tamarama has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 12% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Tamarama's resilient property market has recorded 48 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.

Median rent$1,344a week+8.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$7.05mUnits $1.96m, 2026 to date

Population

Tamarama has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population1,589+7.5% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density5,295per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202695th

Age

Tamarama's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1514.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$97,472a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$4,5222021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households65.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Tamarama demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 33% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.0%
Employed residents1,033Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Tamarama demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications64.4%2021 Census

Households

Tamarama features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households21.6%2021 Census35th
Couples with children31.3%2021 Census53rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Tamarama was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.4%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home13.3%2021 Census50th

Housing

Tamarama features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.

Rented homes46.8%2021 Census86th
Owned outright27.3%2021 Census31st
Apartments60.9%2021 Census95th

Health

Tamarama's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

No long-term health condition82.3%2021 Census95th
Need help with daily activities1.1%2021 Census3rd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops88th
Weekly public transport trips22816th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes

Tamarama has an estimated 1,589 residents, up 7.5% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Tamarama.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tamarama.

Data and method for Tamarama

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Aug 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13757). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Tamarama suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Tamarama page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Tamarama data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Tamarama statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Tamarama from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tamarama with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.