Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of Qld

Ingham

Ingham has an estimated 4,502 residents, up 1.1% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Ingham.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Ingham

The suburb of Ingham is located 1,203 kilometres northwest of the Brisbane CBD in Queensland, Australia, positioned amidst lush rainforests, pristine beaches, vibrant wetlands, and sprawling sugarcane fields. Serving as a gateway to Hinchinbrook Island and Wallaman Falls, Australia's tallest single-drop waterfall, the area is noted for its early 1900s architecture and celebrated Italian heritage, highlighted each year at the Australian-Italian Festival. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Ingham has an estimated population of around 4,502 as of Aug 2026, showing minimal movement from the 4,455 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. Overall demographic expansion remains limited, while the community retains a notable proportion of residents aged 85 and over, alongside an older Australian demographic characterised by many elderly single-person households.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Ingham or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Ingham and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Ingham

The suburb of Ingham is located 1,203 kilometres northwest of the Brisbane CBD in Queensland, Australia, positioned amidst lush rainforests, pristine beaches, vibrant wetlands, and sprawling sugarcane fields. Serving as a gateway to Hinchinbrook Island and Wallaman Falls, Australia's tallest single-drop waterfall, the area is noted for its early 1900s architecture and celebrated Italian heritage, highlighted each year at the Australian-Italian Festival. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Ingham has an estimated population of around 4,502 as of Aug 2026, showing minimal movement from the 4,455 residents recorded at the 2021 Census. Overall demographic expansion remains limited, while the community retains a notable proportion of residents aged 85 and over, alongside an older Australian demographic characterised by many elderly single-person households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,937 in 2006 and 4,471 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,502 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Ingham

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-1410.7%15-2412.4%25-3410%35-4410.3%45-5410.3%55-6414.6%65-7413.2%75-849.7%85+4.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 14.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.7%$400-79929.2%$800-1,49927.3%$1,500-2,99924.3%$3,000-3,9995.9%$4000+3.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 29.2%.

How Ingham compares

Ingham ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 31st for transport & access.

  1. Age90th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing82nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Infrastructure Drivers77th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Transport & Access31st percentile
  5. Amenities28th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Cultural Diversity24th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Development Activity17th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Income17th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Health16th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Education11th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing Cost10th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Employment Drivers8th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Population Growth4th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Ingham has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Ingham, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.
Income
Income figures position the area below 83% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 5Show less
Infrastructure
Ingham has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Ingham stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Low average household size
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated manufacturing employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Ingham

The median rent in Ingham is $340 a week, down 2.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 47% below Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Ingham$340-2.9%
  2. Townsville$510+7.5%
  3. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  4. QLD$632+7.3%

47% below Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$340 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), -2.9% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Units: $155 in 2017, $300 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$340 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months-2.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$400 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+1.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$300 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+1.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Townsville$510 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Townsville, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Projects and development in and around Ingham

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Ingham and 34 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: North Queensland Bio-Energy Facility (Ingham), Agriculture & Rural Development
    Planning

    North Queensland Bio-Energy Facility (Ingham)

    Est. value $640M · completion 2029 · Agriculture & Rural Development

    The North Queensland Bio-Energy (NQBE) facility is a proposed $640 million integrated sugar, ethanol, and renewable power plant located on an 80-hectare site south of Ingham. As of early 2026, the project remains in the planning phase while awaiting favorable market conditions and finalized financing.

  • AI impression: Moduline Ingham Expansion - Factory and Showroom, Manufacturing
    Under Assessment

    Moduline Ingham Expansion - Factory and Showroom

    Est. completion 2026 · Manufacturing

    Proposed ~4,400 sqm manufacturing facility with ~550 sqm office and retail showroom for Moduline in Ingham CBD. Development Application lodged 24 Feb 2025 for Medium Impact Industry (furniture manufacturing, display and sales) across multiple lots fronting Herbert St and Lynn St. State assessment (SARA) advice issued 17 Mar 2025.

  • AI impression: Atlantic North Ingham, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Atlantic North Ingham

    Est. value $15M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Atlantic North Ingham is a proposed mixed-use development at 70 Townsville Road, Ingham, designed to expand the commercial hub of Hinchinbrook Shire. The precinct comprises six retail showrooms of approximately 800 square metres each, an 18-room motel, and a 30-bed dormitory building for school groups and tourists.

  • AI impression: Hinchinbrook Shire Council Priority Projects, Tourism
    Proposed

    Hinchinbrook Shire Council Priority Projects

    Tourism

    A list of priority projects for the Hinchinbrook Shire, including upgrades to marine and tourism infrastructure, recycling facilities, and digital connectivity. Specific projects include the Dungeness Marine Access Upgrade, Wallaman Falls Eco and Adventure Tourism, and Forrest Beach Boat Ramp Facilities.

  • AI impression: Residential Activation Fund - Hinchinbrook Housing, Residential Development
    Approved

    Residential Activation Fund - Hinchinbrook Housing

    Residential Development

    Two critical infrastructure projects to unlock more than 180 new homes in Ingham. The projects are funded through the Queensland Government's Residential Activation Fund and align with the Hinchinbrook Shire Council's Local Housing Action Plan to address housing shortages.

  • AI impression: Dutton Street Culvert Crossing Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Dutton Street Culvert Crossing Project

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of a culvert crossing on Dutton Street to provide a linkage between the north and south of Ingham during flood events. The project was fully funded under the National Flood Infrastructure Mitigation Program.

  • AI impression: Orient Road Water Security Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Orient Road Water Security Project

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    A project to improve water security in the Ingham area, funded under the Building our Regions program. The project involved the extension of the water main along Orient Road.

  • AI impression: Bushland Beach Channel Naturalisation, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Bushland Beach Channel Naturalisation

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Transformation of an 800-metre concrete stormwater drain into a naturalised waterway with ponds, rocky creek bed, and 97,000 native plants from 75 species to improve water quality, biodiversity, and community aesthetics while benefiting the Great Barrier Reef.

  • AI impression: Bushland Beach Master Planned Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Bushland Beach Master Planned Development

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Master planned beachside residential community in Townsville's Northern Beaches by Swanland Group. Current releases are selling, with coastal lots near Halifax Bay and access to beaches, shopping, schools and sports facilities.

  • AI impression: Peggy Banfield Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Peggy Banfield Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $11M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    Completed staged expansion of a district-level sports park in Townsville's Northern Beaches area, including upgraded rugby league fields, inclusive playground, fitness circuit, oval, and Townsville's largest dog park.

  • AI impression: Lincoln Lifestyle Northern Beaches, Residential Development
    Approved

    Lincoln Lifestyle Northern Beaches

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Lincoln Lifestyle Northern Beaches is an approved premium over-50s land lease lifestyle community developed by Lincoln Place in Mount Low[cite: 1]. The development includes 350 modern low-maintenance dwellings alongside resort-style amenities such as a clubhouse, swimming pools, gymnasium, sports pavilion, and pickleball courts[cite: 1].

  • AI impression: Sanctum Master Planned Community, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sanctum Master Planned Community

    Est. value $950M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sanctum is a large-scale master-planned residential community in Townsville's Northern Beaches growth corridor, approximately 25 minutes north of the Townsville CBD and Airport. Delivered by Maidment Group across a 700 hectare site, the project will accommodate up to 4800 families over a 20-25 year development period.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 5, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 3. 13 have no completion year.

Development in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals14th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Ingham

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ingham?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ingham include: North Queensland Bio-Energy Facility (Ingham) (Planning); Moduline Ingham Expansion - Factory and Showroom (Under Assessment); Atlantic North Ingham (Proposed); Residential Activation Fund - Hinchinbrook Housing (Approved); and Hinchinbrook Shire Council Priority Projects (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ingham?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ingham spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Manufacturing, and Agriculture & Rural Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Ingham's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Ingham demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Ingham

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Ingham, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Ingham

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ingham recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ingham area has seen 21 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ingham's current population of 4,502 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Ingham's development activity compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Ingham has seen 1.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 426 people in the suburb of Ingham, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.

What is the outlook for development in Ingham?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ingham?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ingham's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 6, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ingham?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ingham has grown by approximately 21 people, while 30 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Ingham

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ingham has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,502AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Population density108 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base29th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,4552021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census47AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area41.62 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Ingham

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ingham?

Total population for the suburb of Ingham was estimated to be approximately 4,502 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,471 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Ingham changed since 2021?

The suburb of Ingham has added approximately 47 people and shown a 1.05% increase from the 4,455 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Ingham?

The population density in the suburb of Ingham is estimated at 108 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ingham?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ingham has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ingham?

Population growth in the suburb of Ingham is driven by: Interstate migration (77.0%), Overseas migration (23.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 77.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Ingham

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age48 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate90th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over27.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census49 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 849.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Ingham

What is the median age in the suburb of Ingham?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ingham at 48 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Ingham's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 48 years as at August 2026, Ingham is 7 years older than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and 10 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ingham?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ingham compared to the Regional Qld region is the 85+ group, making up 4.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ingham?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ingham compared to the Regional Qld region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ingham show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.9% vs 2.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.7% vs 7.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ingham?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Ingham as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ingham?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.8% of the population in the suburb of Ingham as at August 2026.

Income in Ingham

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 83% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Ingham: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$53,867 a yearATO FY-24, annual28th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$63,538 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ingham: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0282021 Census, weekly4th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6062021 Census, weekly12th percentile nationally
High-income households9.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4072021 Census, weekly
Low-income households38.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Ingham

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ingham?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ingham is approximately $57,697. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,867.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ingham?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ingham is approximately $68,056. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $63,538.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ingham compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ingham is approximately $57,697 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,867 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ingham compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ingham is approximately $68,056 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,538 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ingham according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ingham's households (~29.1% / 534 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ingham compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ingham is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 29.1% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Ingham according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ingham is $1,028/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Ingham according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ingham is $1,407/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ingham according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ingham is $606/wk.

How does the suburb of Ingham's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Ingham's median income among taxpayers is $53,867, with an average of $63,538. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional Qld's median of $56,722 and average of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,697 (median) and $68,056 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ingham?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ingham is $3,925 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Ingham's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Ingham's disposable income is $3,925 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Ingham

Employment conditions in Ingham face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate9.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation50.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,756ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,044AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,934ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Ingham

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ingham?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Ingham has approximately 1,756 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.2%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Ingham's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ingham stands at 9.2%, which is 5.3 percentage points above Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ingham?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Ingham is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.6% of employment), manufacturing (12.3%), and retail trade (11.9%). Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ingham?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ingham has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ingham?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ingham is 50.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ingham's employment market?

The suburb of Ingham shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.6% across Regional Qld. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Ingham?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Ingham compare nationally?

The suburb of Ingham's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Ingham

Data: 2021 Census

Ingham faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.7%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
University qualifications9.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate0.8%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma6.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification50.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.8%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.3%2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Ingham

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ingham have university qualifications?

9.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ingham have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ingham have no formal qualifications?

50.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ingham have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the suburb of Ingham's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Ingham ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ingham?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ingham are: Certificate (33.2%), Bachelor Degree (7.7%), Advanced Diploma (6.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Ingham's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.3% of the population in the suburb of Ingham is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 2.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ingham?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ingham is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Ingham?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Ingham, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,380 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ingham?

The suburb of Ingham includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Ingham

Data: 2021 Census

Ingham features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children18.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8322021 Census
Estimated households1,851AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households60.9%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Ingham

How many households are in the suburb of Ingham?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ingham had 1,832 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.0% to an estimated 1,851 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Ingham is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 60.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.7%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,116 family households, couples with children account for 18.5% of all households, couples without children at home 30.0%, and single parent families 11.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Ingham compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Ingham shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.7% (versus 25.6% in Regional Qld). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.9% compared to 70.4% in Regional Qld. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Ingham have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ingham?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.6% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.7% of all households in the suburb of Ingham, higher than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Ingham

Data: 2021 Census

Ingham is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas10.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
English only at home92.5%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.6%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia89.6%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Ingham

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ingham?

Ingham was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.6% of its population being citizens, 89.6% born in Australia, and 92.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ingham?

The main religion in Ingham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 74.6% of people in Ingham. This compares to 52.2% across Regional Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ingham?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ingham are Australian, comprising 24.2% of the population, English, comprising 23.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional Qld's 29.6%, and Italian, comprising 21.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional Qld's 2.4%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Ingham (vs 0.3% across Regional Qld), Australian Aboriginal at 6.2% (vs 3.9%) and Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

10.4% of the suburb of Ingham population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

What percentage of the suburb of Ingham population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.5% of the population in the suburb of Ingham speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the suburb of Ingham identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.2% of the suburb of Ingham population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ingham?

89.6% of the suburb of Ingham population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Ingham

Data: 2021 Census

Ingham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Owned outright45.5%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,083 a month2021 Census, monthly10th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage19.8%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ingham: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.8%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2102021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Ingham

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ingham?

In the suburb of Ingham, 45.5% of homes are owned outright, 19.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ingham are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Ingham are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ingham are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Ingham, 5.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ingham?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ingham stands at 45.5%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ingham?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ingham is $1,083, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ingham?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ingham is $529, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ingham?

In the suburb of Ingham, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ingham?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ingham is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ingham compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Ingham shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ingham?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ingham consists of 86.5% detached houses, 7.8% semi-detached dwellings, 5.2% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ingham relative to local incomes?

Housing in Ingham consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($4,451 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ingham?

Recent development applications in Ingham show attached dwellings contributing 82% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 18% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Ingham

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Ingham is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition60.9%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities9.5%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Ingham

How many people in the suburb of Ingham have private health insurance?

Around 50.5% of people in the suburb of Ingham are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ingham?

In the suburb of Ingham, 9.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ingham?

6.7% of people in the suburb of Ingham are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ingham?

Diabetes affects 6.5% of the suburb of Ingham population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ingham?

6.5% of people in the suburb of Ingham have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Ingham compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Ingham, 50.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Everyday services near Ingham

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 701 m away and the nearest child care centre 736 m.

School
701 m
Child care
736 m
Pharmacy
823 m
GP
887 m
Supermarket
975 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Ingham: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score28 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis28th percentile nationally
Nearest school701 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care736 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy823 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist842 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ingham: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP887 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket975 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre83.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre85.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Ingham

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 169 places in Ingham, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
169
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Ingham

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Ingham

An area report on Ingham is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ingham, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Ingham.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Ingham, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people14th
ABS approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th

Infrastructure

Ingham has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Ingham is $340 a week, -2.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$340a week-2.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Ingham has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population4,502+1.1% since 2021 Census12th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density108per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202629th

Age

Ingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age48yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Children under 1515.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 83% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$53,867a yearATO FY-24, annual28th
Census household income / week$1,0282021 Census, weekly4th
High-income households9.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Ingham face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate9.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation50.7%
Employed residents1,756Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Ingham faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications9.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95722nd

Households

Ingham features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households36.7%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children18.5%2021 Census10th

Cultural diversity

Ingham is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas10.4%2021 Census14th
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th

Housing

Ingham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes34.6%2021 Census67th
Owned outright45.5%2021 Census84th
Detached houses86.5%2021 Census53rd

Health

Health performance in Ingham is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.5%ATO FY 202433rd
No long-term health condition60.9%2021 Census12th
Need help with daily activities9.5%2021 Census95th

Transport

Transport in Ingham: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score28out of 10028th
Sources and notes

Ingham has an estimated 4,502 residents, up 1.1% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Ingham.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ingham.

Data and method for Ingham

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL31390). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ingham suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Ingham page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Ingham data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Ingham statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Ingham from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ingham with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Ingham: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.