You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Mount Low is 1,120 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,163 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 675 people (12.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,488 people were recorded. The area stands out for its high proportion of children, family households and couples with children, alongside a notable proportion of 0 to 4yo. Other market characteristics include a well-educated local population, strong detached house representation, below-average unemployment, above-average median household income, and high levels of mortgaged homes.
Mount Low is described as an affluent community with a relaxed lifestyle amid picturesque views and natural beauty. Serene parks and open spaces, local schools, shopping centres and medical services support families and residents of various ages.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mount Low or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mount Low
The suburb of Mount Low is 1,120 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 6,163 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 675 people (12.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,488 people were recorded. The area stands out for its high proportion of children, family households and couples with children, alongside a notable proportion of 0 to 4yo. Other market characteristics include a well-educated local population, strong detached house representation, below-average unemployment, above-average median household income, and high levels of mortgaged homes.
Mount Low is described as an affluent community with a relaxed lifestyle amid picturesque views and natural beauty. Serene parks and open spaces, local schools, shopping centres and medical services support families and residents of various ages.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,267 in 2006 and 5,969 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,163 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Mount Low lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Lincoln Lifestyle Northern Beaches is an approved premium over-50s land lease lifestyle community developed by Lincoln Place in Mount Low[cite: 1]. The development includes 350 modern low-maintenance dwellings alongside resort-style amenities such as a clubhouse, swimming pools, gymnasium, sports pavilion, and pickleball courts[cite: 1].
Est. value $950M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Sanctum is a large-scale master-planned residential community in Townsville's Northern Beaches growth corridor, approximately 25 minutes north of the Townsville CBD and Airport. Delivered by Maidment Group across a 700 hectare site, the project will accommodate up to 4800 families over a 20-25 year development period.
North Shore is a 1,000-hectare masterplanned community in Townsville's northern growth corridor at Burdell, acquired by Oreana from Stockland in February 2025. The project will deliver approximately 5,600 homes, with over 2,600 lots already delivered along with schools, a medical super clinic, and more than 40 percent dedicated open space.
Intersection and corridor upgrades on North Townsville Road (Woolcock Street) between Mount Low and Deeragun to improve safety and reduce congestion in the fast-growing northern corridor.
A significant 25.48-hectare master planned development comprising 47 light and service industry lots and a large format retail precinct. The project is approved for 23,200 sqm of showroom floorspace and includes a DTMR-approved signalised intersection for direct highway access.
Master planned beachside residential community in Townsville's Northern Beaches by Swanland Group. Current releases are selling, with coastal lots near Halifax Bay and access to beaches, shopping, schools and sports facilities.
Est. value $11M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation
Completed staged expansion of a district-level sports park in Townsville's Northern Beaches area, including upgraded rugby league fields, inclusive playground, fitness circuit, oval, and Townsville's largest dog park.
Fully leased large format retail investment (Lot 6) within the Northside Square precinct. 2,602 sqm modern tilt-panel complex on a 6,181 sqm freehold site fronting the Bruce Highway, tenanted by BCF, Supercheap Auto and Bridgestone. Tenants renewed leases in late 2023; WALE circa 4.5 years with fixed annual increases. Trading in the precinct since 2013.
Small hillside house-and-land estate in Townsville's Northern Beaches. The limited 25-lot release offered elevated blocks (approx. 702 to 1425 m2), wide streets, parklands, bike trails and outlooks to the ranges and islands. Marketing indicates the land release is sold out, with ready-built homes promoted on site.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Transformation of an 800-metre concrete stormwater drain into a naturalised waterway with ponds, rocky creek bed, and 97,000 native plants from 75 species to improve water quality, biodiversity, and community aesthetics while benefiting the Great Barrier Reef.
Provides an additional access from Northern Beaches to Bruce Highway through Svensson Road, significantly improving traffic flow and alleviating congestion on Mount Low Parkway. This project will unlock 2,600 new homes.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2024 · Health & Medical
The $12.4 million Burdell Ambulance Station is a state-of-the-art facility featuring a 10-bay vehicle depot and a two-story clinical building. The complex serves as a critical hub for 24/7 emergency services in Townsville's northern corridor and houses the QAS Northern Regional Office and a Clinical Education Unit to support paramedics and First Nations…
Projects around Mount Low
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 10 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2027 6, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 2. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mount Low over the period covered (about 3.6 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 3 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
66th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
32
ABS building approvals
45th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mount Low
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Low?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Low include: Lincoln Lifestyle Northern Beaches (Approved); Sanctum Master Planned Community (Construction); Sanctum Estate (Construction); North Shore Masterplanned Community (Construction); and Bushland Beach Master Planned Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Low?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mount Low spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Mount Low's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Mount Low demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Mount Low
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mount Low among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Mount Low
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Low recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Low area has seen 64 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Low's current population of 6,163 has been supported by 32 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Mount Low's development activity compare to Regional Qld?
The suburb of Mount Low has seen 5.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 185 people in the suburb of Mount Low, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.
What is the outlook for development in Mount Low?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Low?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Low's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 32, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Low?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Low has grown by approximately 530 people, while 159 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mount Low
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mount Low lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,163
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Population density
763 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Low: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,488
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
675
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.08 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mount Low
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Low?
Total population for the suburb of Mount Low was estimated to be approximately 6,163 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,969 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Mount Low changed since 2021?
The suburb of Mount Low has added approximately 675 people and shown a 12.30% increase from the 5,488 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Low?
The population density in the suburb of Mount Low is estimated at 763 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Low?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Low has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Low?
Population growth in the suburb of Mount Low is driven by: Natural increase (47.0%), Interstate migration (44.0%), Overseas migration (9.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 47.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Mount Low
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mount Low hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Age in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
30 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
32.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Low: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
29 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mount Low
What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Low?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Low at 30 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Mount Low's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Mount Low is 11 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Low?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Low compared to the Regional Qld region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 18.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Low?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Low compared to the Regional Qld region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mount Low show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.3%) and 25-34 year-olds (18.0% vs 12.6%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.6% vs 7.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Low?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.5% of the population in the suburb of Mount Low as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Low?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.8% of the population in the suburb of Mount Low as at August 2026.
Income in Mount Low
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Mount Low: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$72,045 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,693 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Low: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,259
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,052
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
High-income households
27.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,353
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
9.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mount Low
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low is approximately $77,167. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,045.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low is approximately $86,430. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,693.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low is approximately $77,167 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,045 and $56,722 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Low is approximately $86,430 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,693 and $71,544 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Low according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Low's households (~45.6% / 801 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Low compare to Regional Qld?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Low is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 45.6% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Low according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Low is $2,259/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Low according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Low is $2,353/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Low according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Low is $1,052/wk.
How does the suburb of Mount Low's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Mount Low is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $72,045 while the average income stands at $80,693. This contrasts to Regional Qld's figures of a median income of $56,722 and an average income of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,167 (median) and $86,430 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Low?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Low is $8,330 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Mount Low's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?
The suburb of Mount Low's disposable income is $8,330 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mount Low
AreaSearch analysis reveals Mount Low significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,972
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,669
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,045
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mount Low
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Low?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Low has approximately 2,972 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Mount Low's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Low stands at 2.4%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Low?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Low is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.5% of employment), public administration & safety (11.9%), and construction (11.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Low?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Low has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Low?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Low is 67.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional Qld.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Low's employment market?
The suburb of Mount Low shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.9% across Regional Qld. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What is the outlook for employment in Mount Low?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Low compare nationally?
The suburb of Mount Low's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mount Low
Data: 2021 Census
Mount Low shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.4%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
37.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Low: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mount Low
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Low have university qualifications?
16.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Low have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Low have no formal qualifications?
36.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Low have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.
How does the suburb of Mount Low's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Mount Low ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Low?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Low are: Certificate (37.5%), Bachelor Degree (12.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Mount Low's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.4% of the population in the suburb of Mount Low is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.9% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 4.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Mount Low
Data: 2021 Census
Mount Low features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.
Households in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
11.7%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Couples with children
46.3%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.6%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Low: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,755
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,971
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
84.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mount Low
How many households are in the suburb of Mount Low?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Low had 1,755 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.3% to an estimated 1,971 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Mount Low is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.7%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,486 family households, couples with children account for 46.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.0%, and single parent families 13.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Mount Low compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?
Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Mount Low shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.7% (versus 70.4% in Regional Qld). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.7% compared to 25.6% in Regional Qld. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Mount Low have an average of 1.6 children, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Low?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.8% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 11.7% of all households in the suburb of Mount Low, notably lower than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%.
Cultural diversity in Mount Low
Data: 2021 Census
Mount Low is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
9.2%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
90.8%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.5%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Low
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Low?
Mount Low was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 90.3% of its population being citizens, 90.8% born in Australia, and 96.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Low?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mount Low, at 47.8% of people, although more residents (51.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 52.2% across Regional Qld.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Low?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Low are Australian, comprising 32.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional Qld's 26.5%, English, comprising 27.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Mount Low (vs 0.9% across Regional Qld), Australian Aboriginal at 4.5% (vs 3.9%) and Italian at 4.4% (vs 2.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?
9.2% of the suburb of Mount Low population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.
What percentage of the suburb of Mount Low population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.6% of the population in the suburb of Mount Low speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.
How many people in the suburb of Mount Low identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.5% of the suburb of Mount Low population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Low?
90.3% of the suburb of Mount Low population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mount Low
Data: 2021 Census
Mount Low is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.
Housing in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
35.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Owned outright
13.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
51.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Low: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.5%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$370
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
17.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mount Low
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Low?
In the suburb of Mount Low, 13.1% of homes are owned outright, 51.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Low are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Low are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Low are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Mount Low, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Low?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Low stands at 13.1%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Low?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Low is $1,733, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Low?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Low is $1,459, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Low?
In the suburb of Mount Low, households with mortgages typically spend 17.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Low?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Low is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Low compare to Regional Qld?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Low shows mortgage holders spending 17.7% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 16.4% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Low?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Low consists of 97.5% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Low relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mount Low consumes approximately 14.9% of median household income ($9,781 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Low?
Recent development applications in Mount Low show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Mount Low
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Mount Low are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.0%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mount Low
How many people in the suburb of Mount Low have private health insurance?
Around 57.4% of people in the suburb of Mount Low are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Low?
In the suburb of Mount Low, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Low?
8.4% of people in the suburb of Mount Low are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Low?
Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Mount Low population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Low?
2.2% of people in the suburb of Mount Low have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Mount Low compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Mount Low, 57.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.
Transport in Mount Low
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mount Low: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
31 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
105
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
380
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Low: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mount Low
How many public transport stops are in Mount Low?
There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Low.
How frequent are the transport services in Mount Low?
The suburb of Mount Low has 105 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 15 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mount Low?
On average, residential properties are 675 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mount Low
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.1 km away and the nearest school 1.9 km.
61percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
1.1 km
School
1.9 km
Supermarket
2.4 km
GP
2.5 km
Shopping centre
2.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 16 stops nearby, 105 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.
Amenities in Mount Low: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
61 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
61st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Low: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
11.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
12.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
12.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Low
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 124 places in Mount Low, about 4.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
124
Children per place
4.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Mount Low
An area report on Mount Low is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Low, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Mount Low among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 3.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.6per 1,000 people66th
Infrastructure
Mount Low has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 23% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mount Low is $600 a week, +7.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$600a week+7.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Mount Low lies within the top 4% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population6,163+12.3% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density763per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th
Age
Mount Low hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1524.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$72,045a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,2592021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households27.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Mount Low significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.5%
Employed residents2,972Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Mount Low shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
Households
Mount Low features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households11.7%2021 Census5th
Couples with children46.3%2021 Census91st
Cultural diversity
Mount Low is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas9.2%2021 Census10th
Speak another language at home3.6%2021 Census13th
Housing
Mount Low is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.
Rented homes35.9%2021 Census70th
Owned outright13.1%2021 Census6th
Detached houses97.5%2021 Census90th
Health
Health outcomes in Mount Low are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover57.4%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips10511th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score61out of 10061st
Sources and notes
Mount Low has an estimated 6,163 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 37 projects tracked in the area around Mount Low.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Low.
Data and method for Mount Low
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL31986). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Mount Low suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Mount Low page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mount Low data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mount Low statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mount Low from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Low with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.