You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 1,109 kilometres northwest of the Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Vincent had an estimated population of around 2,265 as of Aug 2026. This figure draws on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,213 people. The local market features strong detached house representation, an above-average renting population, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated base of retail trade employment, a pronounced administrative employment presence and a strong offering of services and amenities. Residents include a high share of teenagers, largely living in group households, and the area is typically associated with lower education levels.
The suburb is best known for its quiet, family-friendly atmosphere, with lush parks, nature reserves and sporting facilities catering to a range of recreational pursuits. A strong sense of community is supported by local events, markets and regular gatherings.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Vincent or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Vincent
Located 1,109 kilometres northwest of the Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Vincent had an estimated population of around 2,265 as of Aug 2026. This figure draws on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. It reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,213 people. The local market features strong detached house representation, an above-average renting population, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated base of retail trade employment, a pronounced administrative employment presence and a strong offering of services and amenities. Residents include a high share of teenagers, largely living in group households, and the area is typically associated with lower education levels.
The suburb is best known for its quiet, family-friendly atmosphere, with lush parks, nature reserves and sporting facilities catering to a range of recreational pursuits. A strong sense of community is supported by local events, markets and regular gatherings.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,681 in 2006 and 2,265 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Vincent is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Est. value $135M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Stage 2 upgrades a 3.1 km section of Riverway Drive in Kelso, Townsville, including widening a 1.6 km section between Allambie Lane and Hammond Way to four lanes, plus median treatments and right turn improvements on the remaining 1.5 km to Dunlop Street.
Est. value $150M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development
Premium acreage estate in Townsville's Northern Beaches offering large blocks ranging from 2000sqm to over 4000sqm. This master-planned park residential development provides a rural lifestyle combined with modern comfort, featuring town water and fully sewered lots.
Establishment of new rail support facilities adjacent to the rail corridor at 40 Bolam Street, Garbutt. Construction works include movement of trucks, project vehicles, and general construction noise.
Major redevelopment and expansion of Willows Shopping Centre including new fresh food precinct and introduction of ALDI, TK Maxx, and Planet Fitness. Centre sold for $212 million in 2024 featuring 44,507sqm GLA on 15.39-hectare site.
Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical
Weststate Private Hospital is a $60 million short-stay private hospital at 8 Wilson Street, West End, Townsville, developed by Centuria Healthcare and Geon Property.
Est. value $53M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
The Kirwan Health Campus expansion in Townsville is a $53 million redevelopment by the Townsville Hospital and Health Service. It includes a new maternity clinic with 15 consultation rooms, ultrasound and procedure rooms, and onsite pathology, expected to support more than 21,000 outpatient appointments a year.
Est. value $40M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Summerset Estate is an exciting new community nestled within Townsvilles established suburb of Mount Louisa. It is located just 8km from the CBD and is surrounded by existing amenities such as shops, schools, childcare, sporting grounds, parks, and playgrounds, making it a short distance from everything needed for a comfortable lifestyle.
A proposed social housing complex in Cranbrook, Townsville, aimed at providing affordable accommodation with around 40 units to support low-income residents. Community feedback is being sought, and local residents have expressed concerns about the development.
Townsville City Council is delivering roadworks on Francis Street between Henry Street and Leigh Street, West End. Works form part of Council's annual roadworks program and include removing and replacing the kerb and channel, upgrading identified driveway crossovers, and renewing sections of concrete medians.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Mundingburra Housing is an exemplary model of climate-responsive, medium-density public housing in North Queensland, providing 18 new homes (16 two-bedroom units and 2 four-bedroom apartments) informed by community insight.
Est. value $500M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Greater Ascot is a masterplanned residential community by Parkside Development in Shaw, Townsville. The project is progressing through staged construction and is planned to ultimately accommodate more than 2,000 homes together with extensive parks, open space, walking and cycling paths, schools and a future town centre.
Projects around Vincent
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 1, 2028 1, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Vincent over the period covered (about 4.3 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
14th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Vincent
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Vincent recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Vincent area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Vincent's current population of 2,265 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Vincent's development activity compare to Regional Qld?
The suburb of Vincent has seen 1.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1133 people in the suburb of Vincent, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.
What is the outlook for development in Vincent?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Vincent?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Vincent's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 3, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Vincent?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Vincent has seen 15 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Vincent
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Vincent?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Vincent include: Army Aviation Program of Works - RAAF Base Townsville (Construction); Willows Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); Kirwan Health Campus Expansion (Construction); Weststate Private Hospital (Construction); and Summerset Estate (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Vincent?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Vincent spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Retail, among others.
How does the suburb of Vincent's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Vincent ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Vincent
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Vincent has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,265
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Population density
1,740 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Vincent: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,213
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
52
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.30 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Vincent
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Vincent?
Total population for the suburb of Vincent was estimated to be approximately 2,265 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,265 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Vincent changed since 2021?
The suburb of Vincent has added approximately 52 people and shown a 2.35% increase from the 2,213 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Vincent?
The population density in the suburb of Vincent is estimated at 1,742 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Vincent?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Vincent has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Vincent?
Population growth in the suburb of Vincent is driven by: Natural increase (63.0%), Overseas migration (37.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Vincent
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Vincent's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Vincent: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Vincent
What is the median age in the suburb of Vincent?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Vincent at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Vincent's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Vincent is 6 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Vincent?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Vincent compared to the Regional Qld region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Vincent?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Vincent compared to the Regional Qld region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Vincent show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (3.4% vs 7.1%) and 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Vincent?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Vincent as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Vincent?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.6% of the population in the suburb of Vincent as at August 2026.
Income in Vincent
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Vincent: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,217 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
50th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,996 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Vincent: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,402
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$724
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
High-income households
9.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,648
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Vincent
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Vincent?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Vincent is approximately $63,427. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,217.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Vincent?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Vincent is approximately $74,973. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,996.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Vincent compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Vincent is approximately $63,427 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,217 and $56,722 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Vincent compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Vincent is approximately $74,973 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,996 and $71,544 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Vincent according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Vincent's households (~36.9% / 278 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Vincent compare to Regional Qld?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Vincent is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.9% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Vincent according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Vincent is $1,402/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Vincent according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Vincent is $1,648/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Vincent according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Vincent is $724/wk.
How does the suburb of Vincent's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Vincent's median income among taxpayers is $59,217, with an average of $69,996. This is just below the national average, and compares to Regional Qld's median of $56,722 and average of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,427 (median) and $74,973 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Vincent?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Vincent is $5,067 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Vincent's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?
The suburb of Vincent's disposable income is $5,067 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Vincent
Employment conditions in Vincent face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
13.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
955
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,134
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,105
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Vincent
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Vincent?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Vincent has approximately 955 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 13.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Vincent's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Vincent stands at 13.6%, which is 9.7 percentage points above Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Vincent?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Vincent is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.3% of employment), retail trade (12.2%), and construction (9.9%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Vincent?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Vincent has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Vincent?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Vincent is 60.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional Qld.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Vincent's employment market?
The suburb of Vincent shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 10.0% across Regional Qld. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Vincent?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Vincent compare nationally?
The suburb of Vincent's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Vincent
Data: 2021 Census
Vincent faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
35.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Vincent: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Vincent
What percentage of people in the suburb of Vincent have university qualifications?
12.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Vincent have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Vincent have no formal qualifications?
43.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Vincent have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.
How does the suburb of Vincent's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Vincent ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Vincent?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Vincent are: Certificate (35.0%), Bachelor Degree (9.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Vincent's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.6% of the population in the suburb of Vincent is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 11.6% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Vincent?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Vincent is 825, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Vincent?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Vincent, with a combined enrollment of approximately 546 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Vincent?
The suburb of Vincent includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Vincent
Data: 2021 Census
Vincent features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional Qld.
Households in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
24.3%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
One-parent families
22.7%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Vincent: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.6%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
753
2021 Census
Estimated households
771
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Vincent
How many households are in the suburb of Vincent?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Vincent had 753 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.4% to an estimated 771 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Vincent is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.8%), group households (5.6%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 515 family households, couples with children account for 24.3% of all households, couples without children at home 18.6%, and single parent families 22.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Vincent compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?
Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Vincent shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Vincent have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Vincent?
Marriage patterns reveal 30.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 49.9% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.8% of all households in the suburb of Vincent, similar to the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.6% of households, above the Regional Qld average of 4.0%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Vincent
Data: 2021 Census
Vincent ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
14.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
85.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
8.7%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Vincent
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Vincent?
Vincent was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.1% of its population being citizens, 85.2% born in Australia, and 88.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Vincent?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Vincent, at 48.2% of people, although more residents (48.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.2% of the population, compared to 1.1% across Regional Qld.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Vincent?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Vincent are Australian, comprising 26.4% of the population, English, comprising 25.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 8.7% of Vincent (vs 3.9% across Regional Qld), Filipino at 2.8% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?
14.8% of the suburb of Vincent population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.
What percentage of the suburb of Vincent population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.5% of the population in the suburb of Vincent speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.
How many people in the suburb of Vincent identify as Australian Aboriginal?
8.7% of the suburb of Vincent population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Vincent?
83.1% of the suburb of Vincent population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Vincent
Data: 2021 Census
Vincent is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.
Housing in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
45.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Owned outright
19.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.1%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Vincent: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Vincent
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Vincent?
In the suburb of Vincent, 19.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 45.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Vincent are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Vincent are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Vincent are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Vincent, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Vincent?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Vincent stands at 19.4%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Vincent?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Vincent is $1,300, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Vincent?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Vincent is $1,008, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Vincent?
In the suburb of Vincent, households with mortgages typically spend 21.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Vincent?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Vincent is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Vincent compare to Regional Qld?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Vincent shows mortgage holders spending 21.4% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 20.0% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Vincent?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Vincent consists of 98.2% detached houses, 1.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Vincent relative to local incomes?
Housing in Vincent consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($6,071 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Vincent?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Vincent
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Vincent is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.2%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.0%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Vincent
How many people in the suburb of Vincent have private health insurance?
Around 53.1% of people in the suburb of Vincent are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Vincent?
In the suburb of Vincent, 6.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Vincent?
8.6% of people in the suburb of Vincent are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Vincent?
Diabetes affects 6.0% of the suburb of Vincent population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Vincent?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Vincent have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Vincent compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Vincent, 53.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.
Transport in Vincent
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Vincent: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
46 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
212
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
280
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Vincent: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Vincent
How many public transport stops are in Vincent?
There are 8 public transport stops within the suburb of Vincent.
How frequent are the transport services in Vincent?
The suburb of Vincent has 212 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 30 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Vincent?
On average, residential properties are 292 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Vincent
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 360 m away and the nearest school 361 m.
82percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
360 m
School
361 m
Supermarket
573 m
Shopping centre
594 m
GP
675 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 8 stops nearby, 212 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.
Amenities in Vincent: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
82 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
82nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
360 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
361 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
573 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
594 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Vincent: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
675 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
706 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
973 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Vincent
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 50 places in Vincent, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
50
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Vincent
An area report on Vincent is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Vincent, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Vincent is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people14th
Infrastructure
Vincent has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 8% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Vincent is $502 a week, +3.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$502a week+3.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Vincent has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population2,265+2.3% since 2021 Census20th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,740per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Age
Vincent's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1519.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$59,217a yearATO FY-24, annual50th
Census household income / week$1,4022021 Census, weekly29th
High-income households9.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Vincent face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate13.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.2%
Employed residents955Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Vincent faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8252nd
Households
Vincent features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Regional Qld.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households25.8%2021 Census53rd
Couples with children24.3%2021 Census28th
Cultural diversity
Vincent ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas14.8%2021 Census28th
Speak another language at home11.5%2021 Census46th
Housing
Vincent is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.
Rented homes45.5%2021 Census85th
Owned outright19.4%2021 Census14th
Detached houses98.2%2021 Census93rd
Health
Health performance in Vincent is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.1%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition64.8%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities6.2%2021 Census65th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops88th
Weekly public transport trips21215th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score82out of 10082nd
Sources and notes
Vincent has an estimated 2,265 residents, up 2.3% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Vincent.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Vincent.
Data and method for Vincent
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32947). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Vincent suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Vincent page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Vincent data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Vincent statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Vincent from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Vincent with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.