You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 1,109 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Heatley is an established, family-oriented residential community recognised for its tranquil setting and welcoming neighbourhood atmosphere. The area combines peaceful residential living with convenient access to recreational spaces, offering numerous verdant parks featuring playgrounds and picnic grounds alongside reputable local schools and a diverse selection of retail and dining venues. Demographically, the suburb of Heatley features an above-average presence of children per family alongside a notable concentration of elderly citizens. Educational attainment is generally characterised by lower completion levels, while local earnings reflect lower-quartile income bands, contributing to accessible and affordable housing options across the market.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Heatley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Heatley
Located 1,109 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Heatley is an established, family-oriented residential community recognised for its tranquil setting and welcoming neighbourhood atmosphere. The area combines peaceful residential living with convenient access to recreational spaces, offering numerous verdant parks featuring playgrounds and picnic grounds alongside reputable local schools and a diverse selection of retail and dining venues. Demographically, the suburb of Heatley features an above-average presence of children per family alongside a notable concentration of elderly citizens. Educational attainment is generally characterised by lower completion levels, while local earnings reflect lower-quartile income bands, contributing to accessible and affordable housing options across the market.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,397 in 2006 and 4,023 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,042 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Heatley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Heatley stands out
Severely limited dwelling supply
Strong semi-detached presence
Above-average children per family
Notable administrative employment base
Affordable housing options
Elevated hospitality employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Heatley
The median rent in Heatley is $520 a week, up 14.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 19% below Regional Qld.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Heatley$520+14.3%
Townsville$523+7.5%
Townsville$510+7.5%
Regional Qld$640+6.9%
QLD$632+7.3%
19% below Regional Qld on median weekly rent
Median rent
$520 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +14.3% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $272 in 2017, $520 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $175 in 2017, $320 in 2024. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Sales and rents in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$520 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+14.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$520 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+13.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Townsville
$523 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Heatley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Townsville, over 12 months
+7.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld
$640 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months
+6.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Projects and development in and around Heatley
AreaSearch tracks 34 projects in and around Heatley, 12 of them under construction.
Est. value $135M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Stage 2 upgrades a 3.1 km section of Riverway Drive in Kelso, Townsville, including widening a 1.6 km section between Allambie Lane and Hammond Way to four lanes, plus median treatments and right turn improvements on the remaining 1.5 km to Dunlop Street.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A major staged expansion of Townsville University Hospital under the Queensland Government's Hospital Rescue Plan, delivering at least 165 new overnight beds, additional operating theatres, an expanded Emergency Department, and a rooftop integrated helipad.
Est. value $53M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
The Kirwan Health Campus expansion in Townsville is a $53 million redevelopment by the Townsville Hospital and Health Service. It includes a new maternity clinic with 15 consultation rooms, ultrasound and procedure rooms, and onsite pathology, expected to support more than 21,000 outpatient appointments a year.
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Residential land estate by Parkside Land on Willowbank Drive at the top end of Kirwan, adjacent to the Tropics Golf Club and Willows golf course precinct, within the City of Townsville.
A proposed social housing complex in Cranbrook, Townsville, aimed at providing affordable accommodation with around 40 units to support low-income residents. Community feedback is being sought, and local residents have expressed concerns about the development.
Major redevelopment and expansion of Willows Shopping Centre including new fresh food precinct and introduction of ALDI, TK Maxx, and Planet Fitness. Centre sold for $212 million in 2024 featuring 44,507sqm GLA on 15.39-hectare site.
Est. value $500M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Greater Ascot is a masterplanned residential community by Parkside Development in Shaw, Townsville. The project is progressing through staged construction and is planned to ultimately accommodate more than 2,000 homes together with extensive parks, open space, walking and cycling paths, schools and a future town centre.
Est. value $150M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development
Premium acreage estate in Townsville's Northern Beaches offering large blocks ranging from 2000sqm to over 4000sqm. This master-planned park residential development provides a rural lifestyle combined with modern comfort, featuring town water and fully sewered lots.
A master-planned residential community in Townsville's growth corridor, featuring over 2,700 lots across seven villages on 250 hectares, including parks, open spaces, walking tracks, and an environmental corridor along the Bohle River. It offers affordable land lots with connectivity to amenities, future shopping centre, and natural reserves.
Est. value $40M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Summerset Estate is an exciting new community nestled within Townsvilles established suburb of Mount Louisa. It is located just 8km from the CBD and is surrounded by existing amenities such as shops, schools, childcare, sporting grounds, parks, and playgrounds, making it a short distance from everything needed for a comfortable lifestyle.
Establishment of new rail support facilities adjacent to the rail corridor at 40 Bolam Street, Garbutt. Construction works include movement of trucks, project vehicles, and general construction noise.
Construction
TropiQ - Townsville Tropical Intelligence and Health Precinct
Est. value $5.9B · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 442-hectare tropical intelligence and health precinct valued at 5.9 billion dollars, developed jointly by James Cook University, Townsville Hospital and Health Service, and Townsville City Council.
Projects around Heatley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 9 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Heatley
What is the outlook for development in Heatley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Heatley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Heatley's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Heatley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Heatley has grown by approximately 56 people, while 4 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 14.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Heatley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Heatley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Heatley include: Garbutt - Upper Ross Road (Riverway Drive) Stage 2 Duplication (Construction); Kirwan Health Campus Expansion (Construction); Townsville University Hospital Expansion (Construction); Willows Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); and Cranbrook Social Housing Development (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Heatley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Heatley spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Heatley's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Heatley ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Heatley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Heatley has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,042
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Population density
1,990 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
70th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Heatley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,907
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
135
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.03 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Heatley
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Heatley?
Total population for the suburb of Heatley was estimated to be approximately 4,042 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,023 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Heatley changed since 2021?
The suburb of Heatley has added approximately 135 people and shown a 3.46% increase from the 3,907 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Heatley?
The population density in the suburb of Heatley is estimated at 1,991 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Heatley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Heatley has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Heatley?
Population growth in the suburb of Heatley is driven by: Natural increase (52.0%), Overseas migration (48.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 52.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Heatley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Heatley's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Heatley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
40 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Heatley
What is the median age in the suburb of Heatley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Heatley at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Heatley's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Heatley is comparable to the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) yet 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Heatley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Heatley compared to the Regional Qld region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Heatley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Heatley compared to the Regional Qld region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 8.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Heatley show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.7% vs 2.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Heatley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Heatley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Heatley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.7% of the population in the suburb of Heatley as at August 2026.
Income in Heatley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Heatley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$49,354 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
14th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,344 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Heatley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,266
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$662
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
High-income households
9.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,535
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
30.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Heatley
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Heatley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Heatley is approximately $52,863. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,354.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Heatley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Heatley is approximately $62,492. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,344.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Heatley compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Heatley is approximately $52,863 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,354 and $56,722 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Heatley compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Heatley is approximately $62,492 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,344 and $71,544 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Heatley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Heatley's households (~31.8% / 482 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Heatley compare to Regional Qld?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Heatley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Heatley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Heatley is $1,266/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Heatley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Heatley is $1,535/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Heatley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Heatley is $662/wk.
How does the suburb of Heatley's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Heatley's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Heatley's median income among taxpayers is $49,354 and the average income stands at $58,344, which compares to figures for Regional Qld's of $56,722 and $71,544 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,863 (median) and $62,492 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Heatley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Heatley is $4,624 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Heatley's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?
The suburb of Heatley's disposable income is $4,624 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Heatley
Employment conditions in Heatley face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
10.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
53.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,604
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,451
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,799
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Heatley
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Heatley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Heatley has approximately 1,604 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.8%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Heatley's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Heatley stands at 10.8%, which is 6.9 percentage points above Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Heatley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Heatley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.1% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and accommodation & food (9.6%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Heatley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Heatley has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Heatley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Heatley is 53.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Heatley's employment market?
The suburb of Heatley shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 9.2% of the local workforce compared to 5.9% across Regional Qld. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Heatley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Heatley compare nationally?
The suburb of Heatley's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Heatley
Data: 2021 Census
Heatley faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Heatley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
48.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.3%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Heatley
What percentage of people in the suburb of Heatley have university qualifications?
13.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Heatley have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Heatley have no formal qualifications?
48.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Heatley have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.
How does the suburb of Heatley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Heatley ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Heatley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Heatley are: Certificate (29.9%), Bachelor Degree (10.3%), Advanced Diploma (8.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Heatley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.4% of the population in the suburb of Heatley is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 4.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Heatley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Heatley is 851, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Heatley?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Heatley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,170 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Heatley?
The suburb of Heatley includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Heatley
Data: 2021 Census
Heatley features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.
Households in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
31.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples with children
20.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
One-parent families
17.6%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Heatley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,516
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,568
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Heatley
How many households are in the suburb of Heatley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Heatley had 1,516 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.4% to an estimated 1,568 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Heatley is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.8%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 978 family households, couples with children account for 20.9% of all households, couples without children at home 23.9%, and single parent families 17.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Heatley compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?
Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Heatley shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.8% (versus 25.6% in Regional Qld). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.5% compared to 70.4% in Regional Qld. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Heatley have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Heatley?
Marriage patterns reveal 34.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.6% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.8% of all households in the suburb of Heatley, higher than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%.
Cultural diversity in Heatley
Data: 2021 Census
Heatley ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
13.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.7%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
English only at home
90.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
86.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
8.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Heatley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Heatley?
Heatley was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.3% of its population being citizens, 86.3% born in Australia, and 90.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Heatley?
The main religion in Heatley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.7% of people in Heatley. This compares to 52.2% across Regional Qld.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Heatley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Heatley are Australian, comprising 26.8% of the population, English, comprising 25.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 8.1% of Heatley (vs 3.9% across Regional Qld), Filipino at 2.0% (vs 0.9%) and Spanish at 0.5% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?
13.7% of the suburb of Heatley population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.
What percentage of the suburb of Heatley population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.7% of the population in the suburb of Heatley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.
How many people in the suburb of Heatley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
8.1% of the suburb of Heatley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Heatley?
86.3% of the suburb of Heatley population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Heatley
Data: 2021 Census
Heatley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.
Housing in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
34.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Heatley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.0%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Heatley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Heatley?
In the suburb of Heatley, 31.3% of homes are owned outright, 33.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Heatley are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Heatley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Heatley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Heatley, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Heatley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Heatley stands at 31.3%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Heatley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Heatley is $1,300, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Heatley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Heatley is $862, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Heatley?
In the suburb of Heatley, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Heatley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Heatley is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Heatley compare to Regional Qld?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Heatley shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 22.1% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Heatley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Heatley consists of 84.0% detached houses, 16.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Heatley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Heatley consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($5,482 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Heatley?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Heatley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Heatley is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.7%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.8%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Heatley
How many people in the suburb of Heatley have private health insurance?
Around 48.4% of people in the suburb of Heatley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Heatley?
In the suburb of Heatley, 9.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Heatley?
8.3% of people in the suburb of Heatley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Heatley?
Diabetes affects 6.2% of the suburb of Heatley population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Heatley?
5.1% of people in the suburb of Heatley have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Heatley compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Heatley, 48.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.
Transport in Heatley
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Heatley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
300
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
238
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Heatley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Heatley
How many public transport stops are in Heatley?
There are 17 public transport stops within the suburb of Heatley.
How frequent are the transport services in Heatley?
The suburb of Heatley has 300 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 42 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Heatley?
On average, residential properties are 210 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Heatley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 346 m away and the nearest school 452 m.
84percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
346 m
School
452 m
GP
619 m
Shopping centre
663 m
Supermarket
787 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 17 stops nearby, 300 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Heatley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
84 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
84th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
346 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
452 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
619 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
663 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Heatley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
787 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Heatley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 157 places in Heatley, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
157
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Heatley
An area report on Heatley is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Heatley, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Heatley compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.2per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
Heatley has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 7% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Heatley is $520 a week, +14.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$520a week+14.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Heatley has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population4,042+3.5% since 2021 Census28th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,990per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Age
Heatley's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$49,354a yearATO FY-24, annual14th
Census household income / week$1,2662021 Census, weekly18th
High-income households9.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Heatley face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate10.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation53.7%
Employed residents1,604Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Heatley faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8512nd
Households
Heatley features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households31.8%2021 Census79th
Couples with children20.9%2021 Census16th
Cultural diversity
Heatley ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas13.7%2021 Census25th
Speak another language at home9.7%2021 Census41st
Housing
Heatley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.
Rented homes34.9%2021 Census68th
Owned outright31.3%2021 Census43rd
Detached houses84.0%2021 Census46th
Health
Health performance in Heatley is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.4%ATO FY 202417th
No long-term health condition59.7%2021 Census8th
Need help with daily activities9.3%2021 Census95th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips30018th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score84out of 10084th
Sources and notes
Heatley has an estimated 4,042 residents, up 3.5% since the 2021 Census, with 34 projects tracked in the area around Heatley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Heatley.
Data and method for Heatley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL31312). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Heatley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Heatley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Heatley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Heatley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Heatley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Heatley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.