Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of Qld

Mundingburra

Mundingburra has an estimated 3,551 residents, down 1.2% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Mundingburra.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mundingburra

Mundingburra is located 1,107 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD. The suburb's population is estimated at around 3,551 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is little changed from the 3,594 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The area combines a strong semi-detached presence with a notable 15 to 24yo population, an elevated education employment base, low average household size, pronounced healthcare employment and substantial utilities employment. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and elderly people, many of whom live in lone person households.

Mundingburra, in Queensland, Australia, has picturesque surroundings, a welcoming community, parks, serene riverfront areas and green spaces that support outdoor leisure and sporting activities. Families have access to quality schooling, shops, cafes and community centres, while friendly and safe neighbourhoods contribute to its community character.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mundingburra or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mundingburra and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mundingburra

Mundingburra is located 1,107 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD. The suburb's population is estimated at around 3,551 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is little changed from the 3,594 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The area combines a strong semi-detached presence with a notable 15 to 24yo population, an elevated education employment base, low average household size, pronounced healthcare employment and substantial utilities employment. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and elderly people, many of whom live in lone person households.

Mundingburra, in Queensland, Australia, has picturesque surroundings, a welcoming community, parks, serene riverfront areas and green spaces that support outdoor leisure and sporting activities. Families have access to quality schooling, shops, cafes and community centres, while friendly and safe neighbourhoods contribute to its community character.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,829 in 2006 and 3,551 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Mundingburra

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1410.9%15-2415.4%25-3411.4%35-4411.8%45-5412.4%55-6411.8%65-749.4%75-848.4%85+4.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 15.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.7%$400-79926%$800-1,49920.1%$1,500-2,99927.5%$3,000-3,9998.8%$4000+9.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 27.5%.

How Mundingburra compares

Mundingburra ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 82nd for amenities.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers93rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Amenities82nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Age72nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Transport & Access53rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Education53rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing53rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Income48th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Cultural Diversity38th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Housing Cost24th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Employment Drivers16th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Health13th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Development Activity8th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth3rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Mundingburra has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Mundingburra has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 7% nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mundingburra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Mundingburra stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated education employment base
  • Low average household size
  • Pronounced healthcare employment
  • Substantial utilities employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mundingburra

The median rent in Mundingburra is $465 a week, up 6.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 27% below Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Mundingburra$465+6.9%
  2. Townsville$523+7.5%
  3. Townsville$510+7.5%
  4. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

27% below Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$465 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.9% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $298 in 2017, $360 in 2021; Units (dashed orange line): $200 in 2017, $435 in 2026. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$465 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$435 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Townsville$523 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Townsville, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 4 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mundingburra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Projects and development in and around Mundingburra

AreaSearch tracks 24 projects in and around Mundingburra, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Eden Park Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Eden Park Estate

    Est. value $150M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development

    Premium acreage estate in Townsville's Northern Beaches offering large blocks ranging from 2000sqm to over 4000sqm. This master-planned park residential development provides a rural lifestyle combined with modern comfort, featuring town water and fully sewered lots.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Mundingburra, Retail
    Completed

    7-Eleven Mundingburra

    Est. value $3M · Retail

    A retail-led service station development on a brownfield redevelopment site in Mundingburra, Townsville. The project features a 240sqm 7-Eleven Convenience Store and three fuel pumps. It was a project delivered for Spring Projects.

  • AI impression: Weststate Private Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Weststate Private Hospital

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Weststate Private Hospital is a $60 million short-stay private hospital at 8 Wilson Street, West End, Townsville, developed by Centuria Healthcare and Geon Property.

  • AI impression: Townsville Youth Foyer - 87B Fulham Road, Gulliver, Residential Development
    Completed

    Townsville Youth Foyer - 87B Fulham Road, Gulliver

    Est. value $19M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Townsville Youth Foyer is a purpose built 40 unit social and affordable housing project on the former Pimlico TAFE site at 87B Fulham Road, Gulliver.

  • AI impression: Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Duplication

    Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of the Bowen Road Bridge over the Ross River, adjacent to the existing bridge, to increase capacity from two to four lanes. Includes pavement upgrades, lighting, CCTV, and improved pedestrian and bike crossings.

  • AI impression: Mundingburra Housing, Residential Development
    Completed

    Mundingburra Housing

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Mundingburra Housing is an exemplary model of climate-responsive, medium-density public housing in North Queensland, providing 18 new homes (16 two-bedroom units and 2 four-bedroom apartments) informed by community insight.

  • AI impression: Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), University Road to Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), University Road to Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive) to dual lanes between University Road and Bowen Road Bridge, including intersection upgrades at Gartrell Drive, Mervyn Crossman Drive/Fairfield Waters Drive, and Kokoda Street. Aims to improve safety, increase capacity, and reduce congestion.

  • AI impression: Willows Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Willows Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $212M · Completed 2024 · Retail

    Major redevelopment and expansion of Willows Shopping Centre including new fresh food precinct and introduction of ALDI, TK Maxx, and Planet Fitness. Centre sold for $212 million in 2024 featuring 44,507sqm GLA on 15.39-hectare site.

  • AI impression: Corcoran Park Netball Courts Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Corcoran Park Netball Courts Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2022 · Sports & Recreation

    Upgrade of the netball courts at Corcoran Park, including the removal and replacement of existing asphalt courts and lighting with four new concrete courts and lighting that meet Netball Australia standards. Two of the courts also include markings for Pickle Ball, junior netball, and Fast 5 netball.

  • AI impression: North Queensland Simulation Park (NQ SPARK), Science & Research
    Construction

    North Queensland Simulation Park (NQ SPARK)

    Est. value $67M · completion 2029 · Science & Research

    North Queensland Simulation Park (NQ SPARK) is a not-for-profit defence and simulation hub in Townsville. It is a joint venture of James Cook University and Townsville City Council, with planned capabilities in simulation training, command and control research and high-performance computing.

  • AI impression: Francis Street Roadworks, West End, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Francis Street Roadworks, West End

    Transport & Logistics

    Townsville City Council is delivering roadworks on Francis Street between Henry Street and Leigh Street, West End. Works form part of Council's annual roadworks program and include removing and replacing the kerb and channel, upgrading identified driveway crossovers, and renewing sections of concrete medians.

  • AI impression: Riverway Arts Centre and Library, Arts & Culture
    Completed

    Riverway Arts Centre and Library

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2024 · Arts & Culture

    Modern cultural facility providing community access to arts, library services, and cultural programs along the scenic Ross River precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 5 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 1, 2028 0, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mundingburra over the period covered (about 3.9 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Mundingburra

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mundingburra?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mundingburra include: Mater Private Hospital Townsville Expansion & Relocation (Construction); 7-Eleven Mundingburra (Completed); Eden Park Estate (Completed); Mundingburra Housing (Completed); and Townsville University Hospital Expansion (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mundingburra?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mundingburra spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Mundingburra ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Mundingburra

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mundingburra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Mundingburra

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mundingburra recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mundingburra area has seen 8 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mundingburra's current population of 3,551 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra's development activity compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Mundingburra has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 892 people in the suburb of Mundingburra, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.

What is the outlook for development in Mundingburra?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mundingburra's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 6, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Mundingburra has seen 30 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mundingburra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mundingburra has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,551AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-1.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Population density1,387 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mundingburra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,5942021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.56 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mundingburra

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mundingburra?

Total population for the suburb of Mundingburra was estimated to be approximately 3,551 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,551 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mundingburra changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mundingburra has lost approximately 43 people and shown a 1.20% decrease from the 3,594 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The population density in the suburb of Mundingburra is estimated at 1,387 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mundingburra has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Population growth in the suburb of Mundingburra is driven by: Overseas migration (63.0%), Interstate migration (37.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mundingburra

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mundingburra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age43 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mundingburra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mundingburra

What is the median age in the suburb of Mundingburra?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mundingburra at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Mundingburra is 2 years older than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mundingburra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mundingburra compared to the Regional Qld region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 15.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mundingburra?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mundingburra compared to the Regional Qld region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mundingburra show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.2% vs 2.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mundingburra?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Mundingburra as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mundingburra?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.0% of the population in the suburb of Mundingburra as at August 2026.

Income in Mundingburra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mundingburra: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,528 a yearATO FY-24, annual61st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,725 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mundingburra: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3442021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7272021 Census, weekly34th percentile nationally
High-income households18.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9702021 Census, weekly
Low-income households33.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mundingburra

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra is approximately $65,903. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,528.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra is approximately $77,896. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,725.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra is approximately $65,903 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,528 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mundingburra is approximately $77,896 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,725 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mundingburra according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mundingburra's households (~27.5% / 385 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mundingburra compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mundingburra is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mundingburra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mundingburra is $1,344/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mundingburra according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mundingburra is $1,970/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mundingburra according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mundingburra is $727/wk.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Mundingburra shows a median taxpayer income of $61,528 and an average of $72,725 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Regional Qld's median income of $56,722 and average income of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,903 (median) and $77,896 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mundingburra is $4,959 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Mundingburra's disposable income is $4,959 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mundingburra

AreaSearch assessment indicates Mundingburra faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Employment in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation53.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,525ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,467AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,620ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mundingburra

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mundingburra?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mundingburra has approximately 1,525 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mundingburra stands at 5.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mundingburra is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.7% of employment), education & training (14.4%), and public administration & safety (9.8%). Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mundingburra has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mundingburra is 53.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mundingburra's employment market?

The suburb of Mundingburra shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 14.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.1% across Regional Qld. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mundingburra?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mundingburra compare nationally?

The suburb of Mundingburra's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mundingburra

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Mundingburra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications19.8%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
University qualifications28.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mundingburra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.1%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school12.6%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mundingburra

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mundingburra have university qualifications?

28.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mundingburra have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mundingburra have no formal qualifications?

37.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mundingburra have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mundingburra ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mundingburra are: Certificate (24.2%), Bachelor Degree (19.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mundingburra's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.6% of the population in the suburb of Mundingburra is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 12.6% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mundingburra is 1022, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mundingburra?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Mundingburra, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,299 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The suburb of Mundingburra includes 2 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Mundingburra

Data: 2021 Census

Mundingburra features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households39.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Couples with children21.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.6%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.3%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mundingburra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3982021 Census
Estimated households1,381AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households58.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mundingburra

How many households are in the suburb of Mundingburra?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mundingburra had 1,398 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.2% to an estimated 1,381 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mundingburra is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 58.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (39.0%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 814 family households, couples with children account for 21.7% of all households, couples without children at home 23.6%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Mundingburra shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 39.0% (versus 25.6% in Regional Qld). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.2% compared to 70.4% in Regional Qld. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mundingburra have an average of 1.7 children, matching the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.5% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 39.0% of all households in the suburb of Mundingburra, higher than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mundingburra

Data: 2021 Census

Mundingburra ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas17.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.4%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
English only at home90.6%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia82.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mundingburra

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Mundingburra was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.6% of its population being citizens, 82.7% born in Australia, and 90.6% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The main religion in Mundingburra was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.7% of people in Mundingburra. This compares to 52.2% across Regional Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mundingburra?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mundingburra are English, comprising 28.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 8.4% of Mundingburra (vs 7.8% across Regional Qld), German at 4.1% (vs 4.7%) and Russian at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

17.3% of the suburb of Mundingburra population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

What percentage of the suburb of Mundingburra population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.4% of the population in the suburb of Mundingburra speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the suburb of Mundingburra identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.4% of the suburb of Mundingburra population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mundingburra?

87.6% of the suburb of Mundingburra population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mundingburra

Data: 2021 Census

Mundingburra displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.

Housing in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Owned outright32.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Detached houses64.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,413 a month2021 Census, monthly24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mundingburra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses30.9%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2702021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mundingburra

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mundingburra?

In the suburb of Mundingburra, 32.8% of homes are owned outright, 32.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mundingburra are houses?

According to the latest data, 64.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Mundingburra are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mundingburra are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mundingburra, 4.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 30.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mundingburra stands at 32.8%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mundingburra is $1,413, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mundingburra is $865, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mundingburra?

In the suburb of Mundingburra, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mundingburra is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mundingburra compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mundingburra shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mundingburra?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mundingburra consists of 64.7% detached houses, 30.9% semi-detached dwellings, 4.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mundingburra relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mundingburra consumes approximately 14.9% of median household income ($5,820 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Mundingburra

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Mundingburra is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.4%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities10.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.2%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mundingburra

How many people in the suburb of Mundingburra have private health insurance?

Around 54.2% of people in the suburb of Mundingburra are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mundingburra?

In the suburb of Mundingburra, 10.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mundingburra?

5.9% of people in the suburb of Mundingburra are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mundingburra?

Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of Mundingburra population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mundingburra?

5.5% of people in the suburb of Mundingburra have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mundingburra compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mundingburra, 54.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Transport in Mundingburra

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mundingburra: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access53 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips749Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop222Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mundingburra: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mundingburra

How many public transport stops are in Mundingburra?

There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Mundingburra.

How frequent are the transport services in Mundingburra?

The suburb of Mundingburra has 749 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 107 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mundingburra?

On average, residential properties are 281 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mundingburra

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 384 m away and the nearest child care centre 385 m.

School
384 m
Child care
385 m
Pharmacy
508 m
GP
614 m
Supermarket
718 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 749 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.

Amenities in Mundingburra: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score82 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis82nd percentile nationally
Nearest school384 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care385 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist437 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy508 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mundingburra: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP614 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket718 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mundingburra

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 248 places in Mundingburra, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
248
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mundingburra

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mundingburra

An area report on Mundingburra is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mundingburra, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mundingburra.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mundingburra is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people21st

Infrastructure

Mundingburra has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 7% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mundingburra is $465 a week, +6.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$465a week+6.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Mundingburra has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population3,551-1.2% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,387per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th

Age

Mundingburra hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1515.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$61,528a yearATO FY-24, annual61st
Census household income / week$1,3442021 Census, weekly23rd
High-income households18.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment indicates Mundingburra faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation53.8%
Employed residents1,525Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Mundingburra sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications28.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02256th

Households

Mundingburra features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households39.0%2021 Census94th
Couples with children21.7%2021 Census18th

Cultural diversity

Mundingburra ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas17.3%2021 Census34th
Speak another language at home9.4%2021 Census40th

Housing

Mundingburra displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.

Rented homes34.7%2021 Census67th
Owned outright32.8%2021 Census48th
Detached houses64.7%2021 Census22nd

Health

Health performance in Mundingburra is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.2%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition63.4%2021 Census20th
Need help with daily activities10.3%2021 Census97th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips74930th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score82out of 10082nd
Sources and notes

Mundingburra has an estimated 3,551 residents, down 1.2% since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Mundingburra.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mundingburra.

Data and method for Mundingburra

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2025. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32064). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mundingburra suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mundingburra page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mundingburra data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mundingburra statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mundingburra from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mundingburra with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.