Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Bushmead has an estimated 1,785 residents, up from 677 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,108 people, or 163.7%. Growth has averaged 26.7% a year over five years, faster than 99% of areas nationally. 383 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 65.0% of that increase. That puts 554 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
In the suburb of Bushmead, population estimates reach approximately 1,785 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic updates with post-Census validated addresses. Compared to the 2021 Census tally of 677 people, this represents a gain of 1,108 people (163.7%). This estimate of 1,785 residents incorporates recent ABS ERP figures from June 2025 alongside 383 validated new addresses recorded after the Census benchmark. With a density of 554 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers ample personal space and capacity for prospective expansion. The suburb of Bushmead outpaced both state and national average (9.5%) growth rates with its 163.7% surge since the 2021 census, establishing itself as a key regional growth hotspot.
Although overseas migration and natural increase both contributed positively, interstate migration served as the core growth driver, accounting for roughly 65.0% of recent population gains. Projections compiled by Geoscience Australia and the ABS from 2024 (using 2022 baseline figures) serve as the foundation for AreaSearch SA2 forecasts. For locations outside these bounds or projections extending beyond post-2032, models incorporate age-specific cohort rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region projections (anchored to 2022 data). Demographic trajectories place the suburb of Bushmead within the top quartile nationwide for future expansion, with aggregated SA2 modelling pointing to an increase of 555 persons by 2041, translating to an overall growth rate of 31.1% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
280 new dwellings have been approved in Bushmead over the past five years, an average of 56 a year. That places the area in the 96th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 31 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 49 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 98% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 96, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential building approval data from the ABS, compiled by AreaSearch across statistical divisions, shows that Bushmead averages roughly 56 residential dwelling approvals per annum, accumulating an estimated 280 approved dwellings over the 5 financial years spanning between FY-21 and FY-25, including 96 approvals to date in FY-25. The ratio of 5.1 new residents per year per completed dwelling between FY-21 and FY-25 highlights substantial demand running ahead of supply, typically applying upward pressure on pricing and intensifying buyer interest. Furthermore, an average estimated construction value of $500,000 per dwelling sits slightly above regional standards, underscoring a commitment to higher-end residential stock.
Per capita residential building approvals in Bushmead outstrip Greater Perth by 201.0%, expanding inventory and purchasing opportunities for prospective residents. This rate materially surpasses the nationwide benchmark, signalling pronounced developer appetite. Low-density residential forms remain central to local character, with standalone houses representing 98.0% of new development pipeline volume compared to 2.0% for apartments and townhouses, catering directly to family-focused buyers seeking spacious living. Approvals tracking at around 18 people per approval underscore the locality's ongoing expansion phase. Based on recent quarterly calculations by AreaSearch, Bushmead is on track to add 555 residents out to 2041. Considering the prevailing pace of residential construction, the incoming housing pipeline is well positioned to absorb projected demand, fostering favorable buyer conditions and potentially enabling local demographic growth to exceed anticipated baseline forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Bushmead
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 33 current infrastructure and development projects close to Bushmead, worth an estimated $4.83 billion. 8 are already under construction and 13 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local capital works, planning frameworks, and significant public projects exert a profound effect on neighbourhood outcomes. AreaSearch has highlighted 4 projects expected to influence the surrounding district. Major initiatives include the Hazelmere Interchange, Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area, Lot 912 Bushmead Residential Development, and The Hales, with key details provided for the most significant developments.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct
A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West. DevelopmentWA is delivering Stage 1 civil works including a central connector road linking the station to Milner Road and key services to support future residential development and the proposed High Wycombe Community Hub. The broader precinct will deliver housing, mixed-use spaces, a community and recreational hub, and employment opportunities as part of the METRONET East program.
Pipe Lily Drive Social Housing
A State-backed infill project to deliver around 19 social housing townhouses in High Wycombe as part of WA programs to boost housing supply. Funding referenced in government implementation material indicates delivery by mid-2027.
The Hales
The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips. Located close to High Wycombe Train Station, Roe and Tonkin Highways, and a range of schools and shopping centres.
METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct
DevelopmentWA is delivering the High Wycombe Station Precinct within the wider 61 hectare METRONET East High Wycombe Project Area. The 10.64 hectare station precinct, east of High Wycombe Station along Sultana Road West, is planned for well-located housing, mixed-use and commercial development, local services, public spaces and the proposed High Wycombe Community Hub. The structure plan was approved in April 2025, the Community Hub development application was approved in December 2025, and Stage 1 civil works are now underway to build a central connector road and install essential services, with completion expected in early to mid 2027.
Maida Vale Reserve Master Plan
Master plan development for Maida Vale Reserve to accommodate sporting and community uses, recognizing value as community asset and local centre for sport participation, community and leisure activities.
Bloom Estate Maida Vale
Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills. The estate features easy access to urban conveniences and is now sold out with construction complete.
Maida Vale Road Local Development Plan (Lot 170)
34-lot freehold subdivision at 44 Maida Vale Road with Local Development Plan incorporating variations to Residential Design Codes and tree retention requirements.
Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)
Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a cardiac catheter laboratory delivering the eastern corridor's first interventional cardiology service. Building commissioning began in early 2026 and the new hospital is scheduled to open in August 2026.From mid-2026 the WA State Government will assume use of the existing 60 private beds at the current campus, transitioning that facility into a fully public 367-bed hospital serving Perth's east metropolitan and Wheatbelt regions.
1,111 residents of Bushmead are employed, from a labour force of 1,134. Unemployment sits at 2.0%, with participation at 74.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 2,038, about 114% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local workforce in Bushmead demonstrates strong educational credentials and notable concentration within critical service industries, maintaining a jobless rate of only 2.0% alongside an estimated 12.8% expansion in employment over the preceding year, as indicated by aggregated statistical data from AreaSearch. By March 2026, employed locals numbered 1,111, while the local unemployment rate stood 2.2% lower than the 4.2% recorded for Greater Perth. Labour force involvement remains solid at 74.7%, outperforming Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census records indicate that 6.6% of workers operated from home, a metric that may have been shaped by Covid-19 restrictions.
The leading employment sectors for local residents comprise mining, education & training, alongside health care & social assistance. Local workforce concentration is notably pronounced in education & training, where representation reaches 1.3 times the wider regional baseline. Conversely, accommodation & food demonstrates a lower profile, engaging 2.9% of local workers relative to 6.8% across Greater Perth. A balance of 0.9 workers per resident at the time of the Census underscores a robust base of proximate employment. An examination of ABS and SALM metrics across broader districts shows a 12-month period marked by a 12.8% rise in employment alongside a 12.9% expansion in the labour pool, leaving joblessness virtually unchanged. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% increase in employed persons, a 2.5% rise in the labour force, and a 0.4 percentage points uptick in unemployment. National outlooks published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future labour requirements in Bushmead. These five- and ten-year projections have been applied to the local workforce distribution to project future trajectory patterns. Across Australia, workforce numbers are projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with distinct variations across different sectors. Applying these sectoral trajectories to the existing industry breakdown of Bushmead suggests local employment could lift by 6.1% over five years and 13.0% over ten years (note that this reflects a weighted illustrative calculation rather than a localized demographic projection).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Bushmead is $2,742 a week (about $143,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,433 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $87,686 a year against an average of $103,095. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO figures compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place taxpayer earnings in the suburb of Bushmead within the highest percentile nationwide. Across the suburb of Bushmead, taxpayers record a median income of $87,686 and an average income of $103,095, exceeding the corresponding Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248. Accounting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $97,270 for median earnings and $114,363 for average earnings by March 2026. According to Census records, individual, family, and household earnings all sit between the 94th and 97th percentiles nationwide.
A cohort of 694 individuals, or 38.9% of residents, falls into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, mirroring regional trends where 32.0% occupy this tier. High earning capacity is evident with 45.1% generating over $3,000 per week, underpinning demand for premium retail and commercial services. Even with housing obligations absorbing 15.8% of earnings, strong compensation levels keep disposable earnings at the 93rd percentile, while the SEIFA income measure places the area in the 7th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Bushmead had 262 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 95% detached houses and 0% apartments. 84% are owned with a mortgage, 1% rented and 14% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $480 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,199 a month, a total housing cost higher than 95% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 17.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 18.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census findings indicate that detached houses made up 94.5% of the housing stock in Bushmead, with the remaining 5.5% consisting of other residential formats such as apartments, semi-detached properties, and alternative dwellings, contrasting with Perth metro where houses accounted for 77.8% and alternative formats represented 22.1%. Outright property ownership in Bushmead was 14.3%, lower than the Perth metro standard, while mortgaged residences accounted for 84.4% and rented premises made up 1.2%. Typical monthly mortgage payments reached $2,199 locally, exceeding the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $480 against $350 across Perth metro.
On a nationwide scale, local mortgage commitments are substantially higher than the Australian figure of $1,863, with weekly rental payments also significantly surpassing the national level of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Bushmead counted 262 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 691 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 39% couples without children. 17% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.2 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the clear majority of local living arrangements at 80.9%, comprising couples without children at 38.9%, couples with children at 34.0%, and single parent households at 6.8%. Non-family domestic arrangements account for the remaining 19.1%, made up of lone person residences at 17.4% and group dwellings at 3.0%. The local median household occupancy is 2.5 people, marginally lower than the 2.6 figure observed across Greater Perth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
32.4% of adults in Bushmead hold a university qualification, including 24.2% with a bachelor degree and 4.7% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 100% of areas nationally. A further 30.4% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Qualifications among residents in Bushmead exceed wider regional standards, with 32.4% of individuals aged 15+ possessing higher education degrees, compared to 19.7% in the SA3 area and 24.3% across the SA4 region. This high level of academic achievement establishes a solid foundation for knowledge-intensive industries. Bachelor degrees are held by 24.2% of the population, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 4.7% and graduate diplomas at 3.5%. Technical and vocational qualifications are also widely held, with 43.1% of residents aged 15+ securing vocational credentials, split between certificates (30.4%) and advanced diplomas (12.7%).
Formal study engagement is substantial throughout the community, with 25.6% of the population participating in an educational program. Broken down by sector, 6.5% attend tertiary institutions, 6.2% are enrolled in secondary schools, and 6.0% are undertaking primary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Bushmead reaches 14 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 400 services a week. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
An assessment of local public transit shows 14 active stops across Bushmead, providing bus connections. These locations are connected by 3 individual routes, delivering 401 weekly passenger trips in total. Given the residential focus of the neighbourhood, outbound travel is common, with private vehicles serving as the primary transport mode for 92% of trips. Household car ownership averages 1.8 per dwelling, higher than regional figures. Working from home accounted for 6.6% of residents (2021 Census; potentially influenced by COVID-19 conditions). Transit service frequency averages 57 trips per day across the network, providing roughly 28 weekly trips at each active stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
77.3% of residents in Bushmead report no long-term health condition. 2.2% need daily assistance with core activities, and 68.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators compiled by AreaSearch for Bushmead indicate positive overall outcomes across chronic illness rates and mortality statistics, with general community illness prevalence remaining low, despite elevated rates observed among older cohorts with higher health vulnerabilities. Private health insurance participation is notably pronounced, covering roughly 68% of the local population (1,215 people), compared to 59.0% across Greater Perth and a nationwide benchmark of 55.7%. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most prevalent reported ailments, diagnosed in 7.6% and 8.0 of the local population, respectively, while 77.3% of residents reported having no medical conditions, outperforming the Greater Perth share of 71.9%.
Seniors aged 65 and over comprise 16.0% of the community (285 people). Although health metrics for older residents present particular considerations, their national standing is lower than that of the wider community.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
29.3% of Bushmead residents were born overseas and 9.5% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.7%) and Australian (25.6%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Bushmead exhibits higher-than-average cultural variation, with overseas-born individuals making up 29.3% of residents and 9.5% utilizing a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 39.1% of the community. In relative terms, the most visible variance is in Other, which accounts for 1.1% locally versus 1.4% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental ancestral backgrounds, the three largest groups represented in Bushmead are English at 30.7%, Australian at 25.6%, and Irish at 7.0%. Several other ancestral backgrounds show higher representation than regional norms: Welsh accounts for 1.6% (compared to 0.7% regionally), New Zealand comprises 1.5% (against 0.8%), and Spanish stands at 1.1% (versus 0.4%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Bushmead is 35, younger than 90% of areas nationally. That is 3 years older than at the 2021 Census. 31.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Demographically, Bushmead maintains a younger profile than the broader Greater Perth area. Residents aged 25 - 44 account for 37.3% of the community as at August 2026, compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, while young people and children aged 0 - 24 represent 25.6%, relative to 30.5% regionally. AreaSearch assesses the median age at 35 as at August 2026, rising from 32 at the 2021 Census and sitting 2 years beneath the Greater Perth benchmark of 37 from that same Census. The most noticeable demographic shift since the Census occurred in the retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), increasing from 6.1% to an estimated 16.0% of the population.
By 2041, senior cohorts are projected to register the largest population increase, expanding by 199 (70%) to reach 485.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Bushmead
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 383 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (677 at the 2021 Census → 1,785 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50227). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.