You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Ormeau (West) - Yatala Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 41 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 13,120 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,241 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,879 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 13,037 as of June 2025 and 364 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24 with teenagers, middle-aged residents, family households and couples with children. Strong mortgage holder representation, above-average median household income, high average household size and a substantial detached house presence also characterise the area.
The area is described as having natural greenery and waterways, a community-oriented, laid-back atmosphere, recreational facilities and parks, and local shopping centres, restaurants and cafes. Modern residential developments sit alongside spacious homes, offering a mix of contemporary living and a tranquil setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Ormeau (West) - Yatala or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Ormeau (West) - Yatala Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 41 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 13,120 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,241 people (10.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 11,879 people were recorded. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 13,037 as of June 2025 and 364 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24 with teenagers, middle-aged residents, family households and couples with children. Strong mortgage holder representation, above-average median household income, high average household size and a substantial detached house presence also characterise the area.
The area is described as having natural greenery and waterways, a community-oriented, laid-back atmosphere, recreational facilities and parks, and local shopping centres, restaurants and cafes. Modern residential developments sit alongside spacious homes, offering a mix of contemporary living and a tranquil setting.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,248 in 2001 and 13,037 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,120 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Ormeau (West) - Yatala lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Ormeau (West) - Yatala when compared nationally.
Why Ormeau (West) - Yatala stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Above-average median household income
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated construction employment base
High average household size
Strong detached house representation
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
The median rent in Ormeau (West) - Yatala is $814 a week, up 7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 27% above Regional Qld.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Ormeau (West) - Yatala$814+7.4%
Ormeau - Oxenford$797+5.4%
Gold Coast$804+7.2%
Regional Qld$640+6.9%
QLD$632+7.3%
27% above Regional Qld on median weekly rent
Median rent
$814 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.4% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $438 in 2017, $814 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $388 in 2017, $502 in 2022. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Sales and rents in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$814 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$814 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+7.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ormeau - Oxenford
$797 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Ormeau - Oxenford, over 12 months
+5.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Gold Coast
$804 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Gold Coast, over 12 months
+7.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld
$640 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months
+6.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Development applications mapped around Ormeau (West) - Yatala
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 10
Under assessment 4
Other 6
57tracked
Status of the 57 tracked applications: 40 approved, 4 under assessment, 13 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Ormeau Community Hub is a major $50 million social infrastructure project planned by the City of Gold Coast to provide enhanced community services and civic spaces.
Est. value $9.3B · completion 2032 · Transport & Logistics
A major South East Queensland transport corridor program combining Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail and Coomera Connector Stage 1. The rail project duplicates the 20 km Kuraby to Beenleigh corridor from two to four tracks, upgrades stations, improves active transport links, and removes five level crossings, while Coomera Connector Stage 1 delivers a 16 km…
Est. value $250M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
Shadowbox Studios is developing a world-class screen production facility on a 22-hectare city-owned site in Yatala as the anchor of the broader 51.6-hectare Gold Coast Screen Industry Precinct, rezoned by the Queensland Government in September 2025.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Kinross Road Residential Estate is a significant land release by AVJennings within the Mount Cotton and Thornlands growth corridor. The project is supported by 35.5 million AUD in federal funding from the Housing Support Program, as well as allocations in the Redland City Council 2025-2026 Budget for critical infrastructure including road upgrades…
Planning
55 Pagan Road, Yatala Residential Subdivision
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A 20.45-hectare residential subdivision located in the Brisbane-Gold Coast corridor. The project involves the creation of 14 semi-rural lots ranging from 4,118 square meters to 1.2 hectares. The site is currently being marketed for house and land packages and is positioned near the Norfolk Village State School catchment area.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A two-stage intersection upgrade in Ormeau. Stage 1 at Lahrs Road was completed in July 2025. Stage 2, delivered by Transport and Main Roads as part of the Queensland Train Manufacturing Program, involves upgrading Goldmine Road with a new signalised intersection for the Ormeau rail facility entrance, dedicated turning lanes, pedestrian crossings, and…
Elevate at Ormeau Hills is a boutique residential community of 100 homesites ranging from 303mý to 952mý in an elevated position in the northern Gold Coast corridor, 25km north of Gold Coast CBD and 40km south of Brisbane CBD.
Est. value $120M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Premium master-planned residential community of 180 elevated home sites with panoramic views across Moreton Bay, developed by Fraser Property Australia. The project is completed and fully sold.
The Yatala Enterprise Area Industry Amendment updates the Gold Coast City Plan for the 3,305-hectare Yatala Enterprise Area in the Yatala and Stapylton industrial corridor.
Est. value $6M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
City of Gold Coast intersection upgrade at the M1 Eastern Service Road and Burnside Road, Ormeau. Works include road surface improvements, intersection reconfiguration, enhanced drainage, and safety infrastructure to support the growing residential and industrial communities in the northern Gold Coast corridor.
An $82 million safety project jointly funded by the Australian and Queensland governments. The upgrade includes a new bridge across the M1, conversion of roundabouts to traffic signals, realigned and lengthened on-ramps and off-ramps, and improved active transport facilities. It benefits over 130,000 motorists daily.
A 40-hectare industrial estate located in the heart of the Yatala Enterprise Area, strategically positioned between Brisbane and the Gold Coast. It features Queensland's first 6 Star Green Star Design & As-Built rated facility (Visy Glass) and includes extensive sustainability initiatives such as bird nest boxes and native plantings.
Projects around Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 14, 2027 16, 2028 3, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 3, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 57 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ormeau (West) - Yatala over the past 5 years, 13 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 11, 2023 10, 2024 12, 2025 12, 2026 (to Nov) 8.
Development in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
57
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
13
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
36th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
34
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Applications approved
40
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 include: Vantage Yatala (Construction); Ormeau Community Hub (Planning); Logan and Gold Coast Faster Rail and Coomera Connector Stage 1 Corridor Upgrades (Construction); Yatala Enterprise Area Industry Amendment (Planning Scheme) (Under Assessment); and Ormeau Goldmine Road and Lahrs Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.
Development in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Ormeau (West) - Yatala when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 area has seen 53 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's current population of 13,120 has been supported by 34 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's development activity compare to Regional Qld?
The Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 has seen 2.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 488 people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.
What is the outlook for development in Ormeau (West) - Yatala?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 34, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 has grown by approximately 1,104 people, while 169 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ormeau (West) - Yatala lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,120
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Population density
282 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
36th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,879
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,241
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
46.55 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What is the latest population estimate for the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Total population for the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,120 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,037 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 changed since 2021?
The ormeau (west) - yatala sa2 has added approximately 1,241 people and shown a 10.45% increase from the 11,879 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The population density in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is estimated at 282 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Population growth in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (48.3%), Natural increase (41.6%), Interstate migration (10.1%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 48.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ormeau (West) - Yatala's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What is the median age in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Ormeau (West) - Yatala is 5 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.6% vs 7.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.8% of the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,579 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,451 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,241
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$903
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
High-income households
31.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,287
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What is the median taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is approximately $67,028. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,579.
What is the average taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is approximately $78,673. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,451.
How does the median taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is approximately $67,028 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,579 and $56,722 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is approximately $78,673 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,451 and $71,544 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's households (~39.3% / 1,430 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.3% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is $2,241/wk.
What is the median family income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is $2,287/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is $903/wk.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's median income among taxpayers is $62,579, with an average of $73,451. This is slightly above average nationally, and compares to Regional Qld's median of $56,722 and average of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,028 (median) and $78,673 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is $8,203 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?
The ormeau (west) - yatala sa2's disposable income is $8,203 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
The exceptional employment performance in Ormeau (West) - Yatala places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,670
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
15,652
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,856
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What is the employment situation in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
As of June 2026, the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 has approximately 7,670 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Regional Qld's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The employment landscape in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.5%), and retail trade (10.0%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is 75.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's employment market?
The ormeau (west) - yatala sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 10.1% across Regional Qld. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Ormeau (West) - Yatala?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compare nationally?
The ormeau (west) - yatala sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.7% decline, ranking 36th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: 2021 Census
Ormeau (West) - Yatala ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What percentage of people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 have university qualifications?
18.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The ormeau (west) - yatala sa2 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 are: Certificate (30.8%), Bachelor Degree (13.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.3% of the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.1% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is 1029, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,645 students.
What types of schools are available in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The ormeau (west) - yatala sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: 2021 Census
Ormeau (West) - Yatala features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.
Households in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.2 people
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
10.9%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples with children
47.7%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.5%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,639
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,019
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
87.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
How many households are in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 had 3,639 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.4% to an estimated 4,019 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 87.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.9%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,173 family households, couples with children account for 47.7% of all households, couples without children at home 27.5%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?
Compared to Regional Qld, the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.2% (versus 70.4% in Regional Qld). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.9% compared to 25.6% in Regional Qld. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, matching the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.9% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.9% of all households in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Ormeau (West) - Yatala records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Ormeau (West) - Yatala was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.0% of its population being citizens, 75.8% born in Australia, and 91.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The main religion in Ormeau (West) - Yatala was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.2% of people in Ormeau (West) - Yatala. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional Qld.
What are the top countries of origin in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ormeau (West) - Yatala are English, comprising 30.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Ormeau (West) - Yatala (vs 0.9% across Regional Qld), Maori at 2.2% (vs 0.8%) and South African at 1.0% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?
24.2% of the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.
What percentage of the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.5% of the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.
How many people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.5% of the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
86.0% of the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: 2021 Census
Ormeau (West) - Yatala is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional Qld.
Housing in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.2%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
56.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
In the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, 24.1% of homes are owned outright, 56.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.4% of dwellings in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, 1.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 stands at 24.1%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is $1,508, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
In the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
Housing affordability in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.6% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 consists of 94.4% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ormeau (West) - Yatala consumes approximately 15.5% of median household income ($9,704 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Recent development applications in Ormeau (West) - Yatala show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: private health cover 53.7%, no long-term health condition 72.4%.
Health in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
76.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
How many people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
In the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
7.7% of people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.3% of the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2?
2.9% of people in the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.
Everyday services near Ormeau (West) - Yatala
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 773 m away and the nearest school 1.1 km.
68percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
773 m
School
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.3 km
GP
1.9 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
68 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
68th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
773 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
15.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 554 places in Ormeau (West) - Yatala, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
554
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Ormeau (West) - Yatala
An area report on Ormeau (West) - Yatala is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ormeau (West) - Yatala, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Ormeau (West) - Yatala when compared nationally.
Tracked applications57in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8per 1,000 people36th
Infrastructure
Ormeau (West) - Yatala ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Ormeau (West) - Yatala is $814 a week, +7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$814a week+7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Ormeau (West) - Yatala lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population13,120+10.4% since 2021 Census70th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density282per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Age
Ormeau (West) - Yatala's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1521.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$62,579a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$2,2412021 Census, weekly80th
High-income households31.7%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Ormeau (West) - Yatala places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.8%
Employed residents7,670Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Ormeau (West) - Yatala ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications18.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02959th
Households
Ormeau (West) - Yatala features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.
Median household size3.2people2021 Census94th
Lone-person households10.9%2021 Census4th
Couples with children47.7%2021 Census93rd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Ormeau (West) - Yatala records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.2%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home8.5%2021 Census37th
Housing
Ormeau (West) - Yatala is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional Qld.
Rented homes19.2%2021 Census23rd
Owned outright24.1%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses94.4%2021 Census77th
Health
Health in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: private health cover 53.7%, no long-term health condition 72.4%.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition72.4%2021 Census67th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census27th
Transport
Transport in Ormeau (West) - Yatala: transport access 10/100.
Transport access10out of 10010th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score68out of 10068th
Sources and notes
Ormeau (West) - Yatala has an estimated 13,120 residents, up 10.4% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in Ormeau (West) - Yatala.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ormeau (West) - Yatala.
Data and method for Ormeau (West) - Yatala
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (309071553). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Ormeau (West) - Yatala SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Ormeau (West) - Yatala page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Ormeau (West) - Yatala data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Ormeau (West) - Yatala statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Ormeau (West) - Yatala from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ormeau (West) - Yatala with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.