Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Brisbane

Beenleigh

Beenleigh has an estimated 9,082 residents, up 7.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Beenleigh.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Beenleigh

The Beenleigh Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 32 kilometres south-southeast of the Brisbane CBD and had an estimated population of around 9,082 as of Aug 2026. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, this represents an increase of 657 people (7.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,425 people. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 9,004 as of June 2025, together with 113 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and lone person households are the most common household type. Income levels sit in the lower quartile, and population growth has been moderate.

The local market is characterised by an above-average renting population, a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings and apartments, and notable employment in manufacturing, construction and administration. Beyond its market profile, Beenleigh is known for its strong sense of community and historical significance.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Beenleigh or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Beenleigh and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Beenleigh

The Beenleigh Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 32 kilometres south-southeast of the Brisbane CBD and had an estimated population of around 9,082 as of Aug 2026. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, this represents an increase of 657 people (7.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 8,425 people. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 9,004 as of June 2025, together with 113 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and lone person households are the most common household type. Income levels sit in the lower quartile, and population growth has been moderate.

The local market is characterised by an above-average renting population, a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings and apartments, and notable employment in manufacturing, construction and administration. Beyond its market profile, Beenleigh is known for its strong sense of community and historical significance.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,800 in 2001 and 9,004 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,082 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Beenleigh

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.3%5-1411.4%15-2411.9%25-3416.4%35-4412.3%45-5412.7%55-6411.9%65-749.2%75-845.7%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 16.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910.4%$400-79925.2%$800-1,49926.7%$1,500-2,99928.4%$3,000-3,9996.2%$4000+3.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.4%.

How Beenleigh compares

Beenleigh ranks in the 71st percentile nationally for development activity and the 63rd for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Development Activity71st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Infrastructure Drivers63rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Cultural Diversity51st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Population Growth33rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Education31st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Amenities31st percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Transport & Access23rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Housing Cost23rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Income12th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Employment Drivers6th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Housing4th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Beenleigh among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Beenleigh reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Beenleigh has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 37% nationally.

Why Beenleigh stands out

  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable manufacturing employment base
  • Elevated construction employment
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Pronounced administrative employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Beenleigh

The median rent in Beenleigh is $504 a week, up 7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 20% below Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Beenleigh$504+7.4%
  2. Beenleigh$579+6.0%
  3. Logan - Beaudesert$591+7.8%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

20% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$504 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.4% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $313 in 2017, $536 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $246 in 2017, $396 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$504 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$536 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+7.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$396 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Beenleigh: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Beenleigh$579 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Beenleigh, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Logan - Beaudesert$591 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Logan - Beaudesert, over 12 months+7.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Beenleigh

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 10
  • Other 14

Status of the 68 tracked applications: 46 approved, 0 under assessment, 22 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Beenleigh, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Beenleigh

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Beenleigh and 62 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Beenleigh Community Hub, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Beenleigh Community Hub

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A community facility providing meeting spaces, recreational programs, youth services, and community support programs to serve the growing Beenleigh area.

  • AI impression: Beenleigh Marketplace Enhancement, Retail
    Proposed

    Beenleigh Marketplace Enhancement

    Est. value $20M · Retail

    Owner-led reinvestment and enhancement program for Beenleigh Marketplace, the sub-regional shopping centre in the heart of Beenleigh in the City of Logan.

  • AI impression: Osprey Waters Lifestyle Resort, Communities
    Construction

    Osprey Waters Lifestyle Resort

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Over-50s land lease lifestyle resort comprising approximately 198 low-maintenance homes, a resort-style Country Club with ballroom, cinema, heated pool, tennis courts, and community facilities, situated on the banks of the Albert River in Beenleigh, Queensland. Developed and operated by Living Gems under its own Osprey Waters brand.

  • AI impression: 57 Main Street Development Site, Beenleigh, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    57 Main Street Development Site, Beenleigh

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Development site of about 1,530 sqm with two-street frontage in the Beenleigh CBD, opposite Beenleigh Mall and adjacent to the train station and Beenleigh Market Place. Offered at auction on 20 June 2019 by LJ Hooker Commercial and marketed as suitable for a 30-storey mixed-use tower, with office (including government accommodation) or residential options.

  • AI impression: Beenleigh Town Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Beenleigh Town Square

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2022 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Completed town centre urban renewal project in the heart of Beenleigh that has transformed a former six way roundabout into a flexible civic plaza and community gathering space.

  • AI impression: Beenleigh Central Shopping Complex, Retail
    Completed

    Beenleigh Central Shopping Complex

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    New shopping complex featuring tavern and 10 retail outlets with exceptional dual street access and high visibility location. Developed to serve growing Beenleigh retail demand with modern facilities and ample parking.

  • AI impression: Acacia Waters Residential Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Acacia Waters Residential Estate

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Acacia Waters is a large-scale masterplanned residential community in Eagleby, currently delivering a mix of modern low-rise apartments and townhouses. The estate features resort-style amenities including a central swimming pool, BBQ pergolas, and extensive landscaped parklands.

  • AI impression: Beenleigh Village Mall Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Beenleigh Village Mall Redevelopment

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2022 · Health & Medical

    Redevelopment of existing village mall with focus on health services, medical facilities, and community amenities. Enhanced accessibility and modern retail spaces serving local Beenleigh community needs.

  • AI impression: Southwest Medical Precinct, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Southwest Medical Precinct

    Est. value $18M · Completed 2022 · Health & Medical

    Integrated medical precinct providing comprehensive healthcare services to growing Southwest Logan community. Includes specialist consulting suites, diagnostic facilities, and allied health services.

  • AI impression: Woodlands - Bahrs Scrub Residential Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Woodlands - Bahrs Scrub Residential Estate

    Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A residential community in Bahrs Scrub delivering 650 residential lots with parkland and a future convenience retail precinct. Originally an AVJennings project, operations and customer interactions are now managed by AVID Property Group.

  • AI impression: Emerald Lakes Bahrs Scrub, Residential Development
    Construction

    Emerald Lakes Bahrs Scrub

    Est. value $85M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential estate by Your New Home Land featuring 120 premium lots surrounding a central lake and park.

  • AI impression: Brookhaven Master Planned Community, Communities
    Construction

    Brookhaven Master Planned Community

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2027 · Communities

    Large-scale master-planned residential community delivering approximately 1,980 lots across a 150-hectare hinterland-fringed site in Bahrs Scrub, Logan City. The estate includes parks, green corridors, a future retail centre, and a display village.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 18, 2028 3, 2029 3, 2030 2, 2031 2, 2032 2. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 68 substantial development applications lodged in and around Beenleigh over the past 5 years, 11 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 18, 2023 10, 2024 19, 2025 11, 2026 (to Nov) 10.

Recently approved applications

  • 35 York Street, BeenleighApproved 17 Mar 2026 · 7 dwellingsMulti-Resi
  • 102 Logan Street, BeenleighApproved 15 Oct 2025Multi-Resi
  • 179-191 Main Street, BeenleighApproved 19 Sep 2025Multi-Resi
  • 87-89 Harburg Drive, BeenleighApproved 2 Sep 2025Industrial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications68Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months11Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals60th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year42ABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Applications approved46Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Beenleigh

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Beenleigh SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Beenleigh SA2 include: Beenleigh Community Hub (Planning); Beenleigh Marketplace Enhancement (Proposed); Osprey Waters Lifestyle Resort (Construction); Beenleigh Central Shopping Complex (Completed); and The Boulevard Beenleigh (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Beenleigh SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Beenleigh SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Retail, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Beenleigh?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Beenleigh

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Beenleigh among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Beenleigh

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Beenleigh SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Beenleigh SA2 area has seen 142 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Beenleigh SA2's current population of 9,082 has been supported by 42 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Beenleigh SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The Beenleigh SA2 has seen 4.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 194 people in the Beenleigh SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Beenleigh?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Beenleigh SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Beenleigh SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 42, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Beenleigh SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Beenleigh SA2 has grown by approximately 445 people, while 212 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Beenleigh

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Beenleigh reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,082AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Population density1,184 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Beenleigh: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,4252021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census657AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area7.67 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Beenleigh

What is the latest population estimate for the Beenleigh SA2?

Total population for the Beenleigh SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,082 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,004 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Beenleigh SA2 changed since 2021?

The beenleigh sa2 has added approximately 657 people and shown a 7.80% increase from the 8,425 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Beenleigh SA2?

The population density in the Beenleigh SA2 is estimated at 1,184 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Beenleigh SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Beenleigh SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Beenleigh SA2?

Population growth in the Beenleigh SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (64.8%), Natural increase (35.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.8% of overall population gains.

Age in Beenleigh

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Beenleigh's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Beenleigh: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Beenleigh

What is the median age in the Beenleigh SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Beenleigh SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Beenleigh SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Beenleigh is 2 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Beenleigh SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Beenleigh SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 11.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Beenleigh SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Beenleigh SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Beenleigh SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Brisbane.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Beenleigh SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.7% of the population in the Beenleigh SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Beenleigh SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.0% of the population in the Beenleigh SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Beenleigh

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Beenleigh: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$50,961 a yearATO FY-24, annual18th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$57,170 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Beenleigh: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1552021 Census, weekly10th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6422021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
High-income households9.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5352021 Census, weekly
Low-income households35.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Beenleigh

What is the median taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2 is approximately $54,584. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,961.

What is the average taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2 is approximately $61,235. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $57,170.

How does the median taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2 is approximately $54,584 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,961 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Beenleigh SA2 is approximately $61,235 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,170 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Beenleigh SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Beenleigh SA2's households (~28.4% / 937 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Beenleigh SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Beenleigh SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Beenleigh SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Beenleigh SA2 is $1,155/wk.

What is the median family income in the Beenleigh SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Beenleigh SA2 is $1,535/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Beenleigh SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Beenleigh SA2 is $642/wk.

How does the Beenleigh SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Beenleigh SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,961, with an average of $57,170. This is below the national average, and compares to Greater Brisbane's median of $61,668 and average of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,584 (median) and $61,235 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Beenleigh SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Beenleigh SA2 is $3,914 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Beenleigh SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The beenleigh sa2's disposable income is $3,914 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Beenleigh

Employment conditions in Beenleigh face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 6% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate10.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,021ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,441AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,473ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Beenleigh

What is the employment situation in the Beenleigh SA2?

As of June 2026, the Beenleigh SA2 has approximately 4,021 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Beenleigh SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Beenleigh SA2 stands at 10.1%, which is 5.6 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Beenleigh SA2?

The employment landscape in the Beenleigh SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.9%), and manufacturing (11.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Beenleigh SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Beenleigh SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Beenleigh SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Beenleigh SA2 is 61.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Beenleigh SA2's employment market?

The beenleigh sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 14.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.0% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Beenleigh?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Beenleigh SA2 compare nationally?

The beenleigh sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Beenleigh

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Beenleigh: university qualifications 11.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 975.

Education in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.1%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Beenleigh: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.2%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.4%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Beenleigh

What percentage of people in the Beenleigh SA2 have university qualifications?

11.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Beenleigh SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the Beenleigh SA2 have no formal qualifications?

44.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Beenleigh SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the Beenleigh SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The beenleigh sa2 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Beenleigh SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Beenleigh SA2 are: Certificate (33.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%), Bachelor Degree (8.3%).

What proportion of the Beenleigh SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.4% of the population in the Beenleigh SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 3.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Beenleigh SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Beenleigh SA2 is 975, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Beenleigh SA2?

There are 4 schools within the Beenleigh SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,029 students.

What types of schools are available in the Beenleigh SA2?

The beenleigh sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Beenleigh

Data: 2021 Census

Beenleigh features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples with children19.4%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Couples without children20.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Beenleigh: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2982021 Census
Estimated households3,555AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households58.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Beenleigh

How many households are in the Beenleigh SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Beenleigh SA2 had 3,298 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.8% to an estimated 3,555 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Beenleigh SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 58.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.7%), group households (4.3%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,943 family households, couples with children account for 19.4% of all households, couples without children at home 20.6%, and single parent families 17.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Beenleigh SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Beenleigh SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.7% (versus 23.6% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 58.9% compared to 71.7% in Greater Brisbane. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Beenleigh SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Beenleigh SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 30.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.4% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.7% of all households in the Beenleigh SA2, higher than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.3% of households, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.

Cultural diversity in Beenleigh

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Beenleigh was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
English only at home88.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Australian citizens76.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia74.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Beenleigh

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Beenleigh SA2?

Beenleigh was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Beenleigh SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Beenleigh, at 45.6% of people, although more residents (49.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the Beenleigh SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beenleigh are English, comprising 29.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.9% of Beenleigh (vs 1.1% across Greater Brisbane), New Zealand at 1.5% (vs 1.0%) and Samoan at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

25.1% of the Beenleigh SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the Beenleigh SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.1% of the population in the Beenleigh SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the Beenleigh SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.6% of the Beenleigh SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Beenleigh SA2?

76.8% of the Beenleigh SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Beenleigh

Data: 2021 Census

Beenleigh displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Housing in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes54.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Owned outright18.0%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Detached houses62.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,387 a month2021 Census, monthly23rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage27.5%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Beenleigh: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income26.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch86th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Beenleigh

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Beenleigh SA2?

In the Beenleigh SA2, 18.0% of homes are owned outright, 27.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 54.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Beenleigh SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 62.5% of dwellings in the Beenleigh SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Beenleigh SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Beenleigh SA2, 17.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Beenleigh SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Beenleigh SA2 stands at 18.0%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Beenleigh SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Beenleigh SA2 is $1,387, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Beenleigh SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Beenleigh SA2 is $1,091, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Beenleigh SA2?

In the Beenleigh SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Beenleigh SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Beenleigh SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Beenleigh SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the Beenleigh SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 26.0% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Beenleigh SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Beenleigh SA2 consists of 62.5% detached houses, 19.0% semi-detached dwellings, 17.6% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Beenleigh SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Beenleigh consumes approximately 21.8% of median household income ($5,001 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Beenleigh SA2?

Recent development applications in Beenleigh show attached dwellings contributing 91% of approvals compared to 38% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 9% of applications versus 62% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Beenleigh

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Beenleigh is well below the national average with considerably higher than average prevalence of common health conditions and to an even higher degree among older age cohorts.

Health in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover47.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition58.8%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities9.4%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6565.1%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.8%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Beenleigh

How many people in the Beenleigh SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 47.1% of people in the Beenleigh SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Beenleigh SA2?

In the Beenleigh SA2, 9.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Beenleigh SA2?

10.2% of people in the Beenleigh SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Beenleigh SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the Beenleigh SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Beenleigh SA2?

3.9% of people in the Beenleigh SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Beenleigh SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Beenleigh SA2, 47.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Transport in Beenleigh

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Beenleigh: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access23 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data23rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips28Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch4th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop9,031Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Beenleigh: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Beenleigh

How many public transport stops are in Beenleigh?

There are 1 public transport stops within the Beenleigh SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Beenleigh?

The Beenleigh SA2 has 28 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 4 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Beenleigh?

On average, residential properties are 1324 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Beenleigh

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 511 m away and the nearest pharmacy 618 m.

Child care
511 m
Pharmacy
618 m
Supermarket
676 m
GP
816 m
School
850 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 28 weekly trips, access rating 23 out of 100.

Amenities in Beenleigh: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score31 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis31st percentile nationally
Nearest child care511 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy618 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist626 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket676 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Beenleigh: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP816 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school850 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Beenleigh

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 532 places in Beenleigh, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
532
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Beenleigh

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Beenleigh

An area report on Beenleigh is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Beenleigh, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Beenleigh.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Beenleigh among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications68in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months11in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.8per 1,000 people60th

Infrastructure

Beenleigh has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 37% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Beenleigh is $504 a week, +7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$504a week+7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Beenleigh reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population9,082+7.8% since 2021 Census57th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,184per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th

Age

Beenleigh's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1517.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$50,961a yearATO FY-24, annual18th
Census household income / week$1,1552021 Census, weekly10th
High-income households9.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Beenleigh face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 6% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate10.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation61.0%
Employed residents4,021Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Beenleigh: university qualifications 11.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 975.

University qualifications11.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97532nd

Households

Beenleigh features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households36.7%2021 Census92nd
Couples with children19.4%2021 Census12th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Beenleigh was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.1%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home11.1%2021 Census45th

Housing

Beenleigh displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes54.6%2021 Census91st
Owned outright18.0%2021 Census12th
Detached houses62.5%2021 Census20th

Health

Health performance in Beenleigh is well below the national average with considerably higher than average prevalence of common health conditions and to an even higher degree among older age cohorts.

Private health cover47.1%ATO FY 20248th
No long-term health condition58.8%2021 Census6th
Need help with daily activities9.4%2021 Census95th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access23out of 10023rd
Public transport stops10th
Weekly public transport trips284th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score31out of 10031st
Sources and notes

Beenleigh has an estimated 9,082 residents, up 7.8% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Beenleigh.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Beenleigh.

Data and method for Beenleigh

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (311021306). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Beenleigh SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Beenleigh page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Beenleigh data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Beenleigh statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Beenleigh from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Beenleigh with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.