Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Brisbane

Yarrabilba

Yarrabilba has an estimated 17,008 residents, up 58.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Yarrabilba.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Yarrabilba

Yarrabilba Statistical Area (Lv2), located 39 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD, has an estimated population of approximately 17,008 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 10,706 people, the population is estimated to have grown by 6,302 people (58.9%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 15,803 as of June 2025 and 2,573 validated new addresses since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average. The area also has an above-average renting population, notable representation of 5 to 14yo, an elevated proportion of 0 to 4yo, a pronounced 35 to 44yo presence, and a substantial retail trade employment base.

Residents include a high proportion of children, largely within family households, and Yarrabilba ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Set in the picturesque region of QLD, Australia, the area is known for natural beauty, recreational activities, green spaces, rolling landscapes, and native flora and fauna.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Yarrabilba or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Yarrabilba and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Yarrabilba

Yarrabilba Statistical Area (Lv2), located 39 kilometres south-southeast from Brisbane CBD, has an estimated population of approximately 17,008 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 10,706 people, the population is estimated to have grown by 6,302 people (58.9%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 15,803 as of June 2025 and 2,573 validated new addresses since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average. The area also has an above-average renting population, notable representation of 5 to 14yo, an elevated proportion of 0 to 4yo, a pronounced 35 to 44yo presence, and a substantial retail trade employment base.

Residents include a high proportion of children, largely within family households, and Yarrabilba ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Set in the picturesque region of QLD, Australia, the area is known for natural beauty, recreational activities, green spaces, rolling landscapes, and native flora and fauna.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 435 in 2001 and 15,803 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,008 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Yarrabilba

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-49.4%5-1419.7%15-2414.6%25-3418.9%35-4416.9%45-549.2%55-645.7%65-743.3%75-841.7%85+0.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 19.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.9%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49928.6%$1,500-2,99942.2%$3,000-3,9998.1%$4000+3.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 42.2%.

How Yarrabilba compares

Yarrabilba ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for population growth and the 98th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth99th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity98th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Infrastructure Drivers61st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Health48th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Cultural Diversity46th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Housing Cost40th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Education37th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Income34th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Employment Drivers22nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Transport & Access10th percentile
  11. Amenities7th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Housing6th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Yarrabilba lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Yarrabilba higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 4Show less
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Why Yarrabilba stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Above-average renting population
  • Notable representation 5 to 14yo
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence
  • Substantial retail trade employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Yarrabilba

The median rent in Yarrabilba is $628 a week, up 7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Yarrabilba$628+7.4%
  2. Jimboomba$636+6.3%
  3. Logan - Beaudesert$591+7.8%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%
Median rent
$628 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.4% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $392 in 2017, $668 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $308 in 2017, $493 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$628 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$668 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+7.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$493 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Yarrabilba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+3.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Jimboomba$636 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Jimboomba, over 12 months+6.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Logan - Beaudesert$591 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Logan - Beaudesert, over 12 months+7.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Projects and development in and around Yarrabilba

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Yarrabilba (2 under construction) and 74 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Priority Development Area, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Yarrabilba Priority Development Area

    Est. value $11.0B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Yarrabilba is a 2,222 hectare Priority Development Area and one of South East Queensland's largest masterplanned communities. Stockland continues to deliver staged residential, retail, employment and community infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Central, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Yarrabilba Central

    Est. value $1.0B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Yarrabilba Central is the planned mixed-use town centre for the Yarrabilba Priority Development Area. The precinct will include a sub-regional shopping centre, retail, commercial offices, civic and community facilities, entertainment and higher-density residential development.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Town Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Yarrabilba Town Centre

    Est. value $250M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Yarrabilba Town Centre, also referred to as Yarrabilba Central, is the future principal centre for the Yarrabilba masterplanned community in Logan City, around 45km south of Brisbane and within the 2,222ha Yarrabilba Priority Development Area.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Master Planned Community, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Yarrabilba Master Planned Community

    Est. value $11.0B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 2,222 hectare Priority Development Area being delivered by the Stockland Supalai Residential Communities Partnership. Development remains in active construction with ongoing residential precinct releases, bulk earthworks, future town centre works, Dixon Circuit retail precinct construction, road upgrades and supporting community infrastructure.

  • AI impression: The Buzz at Yarrabilba, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    The Buzz at Yarrabilba

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2022 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Buzz at Yarrabilba is a $7.4 million multi-purpose community hub providing training, education, and social spaces. The facility includes meeting rooms, youth spaces, and vocational training services managed by YMCA Queensland.

  • AI impression: San Damiano College Stage 2 Expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    San Damiano College Stage 2 Expansion

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2024 · Education & Training

    Multi-story building expansion at San Damiano College in Yarrabilba, maintaining Italian-influenced design. Includes six new general learning areas, specialist facilities for science, music, drama, design, visual art, technical design workshop, art gallery, lift access, and outdoor undercover spaces to support a growing student population.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Health City, Health
    Completed

    Yarrabilba Health City

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2023 · Health

    Yarrabilba Health City is a purpose-built specialist medical precinct on Adler Circuit in Yarrabilba, established in May 2023 to bring cardiology, oncology, radiology, dental and allied health services to the fast-growing Logan community.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Second Access & Road Network Upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Yarrabilba Second Access & Road Network Upgrades

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a new signalised intersection at Waterford-Tamborine Road and Dollarbird Drive together with a 2.5 km extension of Jimbillunga Drive and Wentland Avenue to deliver a second access to the Stockland Yarrabilba community. Works are being delivered by Golding Contractors and remain under construction, with completion targeted for mid-2027.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Dollarbird Drive Intersection, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Yarrabilba Dollarbird Drive Intersection

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Signalised intersection on Waterford-Tamborine Road at Dollarbird Drive to provide a second access point to the Stockland Yarrabilba community. The $20 million project is jointly funded ($10m Queensland Government Residential Activation Fund, $10m Stockland) and is expected to unlock 4,900 new homes within the Yarrabilba Priority Development Area.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba Building Acceleration Fund, Residential Development
    Completed

    Yarrabilba Building Acceleration Fund

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Queensland Government $15 million Building Acceleration Fund with Lendlease $9.8 million co-investment for infrastructure works. Delivered earthworks, utilities, streetscaping and roadworks for 2,000 residential lots and new school site.

  • AI impression: Yarrabilba State Secondary College - Stage 2, Education & Training
    Completed

    Yarrabilba State Secondary College - Stage 2

    Education & Training

    Stage 2 expansion completed in 2022, providing senior learning spaces, senior applied technology centre, art and design centre, performing arts centre, music and multi-media facilities.

  • AI impression: Logan's Run Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Logan's Run Residential Development

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential community by Lennium Group in the Logan Village growth corridor. The estate is planned to deliver around 450 residential lots with landscaped open space and supporting community infrastructure. Public information indicates the project remains approved, with no clear evidence that full construction has commenced.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 10, 2027 15, 2028 3, 2029 5, 2030 3, 2031 1, 2032 2. 11 have no completion year.

Development in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals32.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals97th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year401ABS building approvals97th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Yarrabilba

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yarrabilba SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Yarrabilba SA2 include: Yarrabilba Priority Development Area (Construction); Yarrabilba Central (Planning); Yarrabilba Town Centre (Dev. Application); San Damiano College Stage 2 Expansion (Completed); and Yarrabilba Building Acceleration Fund (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Yarrabilba SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Yarrabilba SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

Development in Yarrabilba

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Yarrabilba higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Yarrabilba

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Yarrabilba SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Yarrabilba SA2 area has seen 775 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Yarrabilba SA2's current population of 17,008 has been supported by 401 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The Yarrabilba SA2 has seen 32.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 39 people in the Yarrabilba SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Yarrabilba?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Yarrabilba SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 401, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Yarrabilba SA2 has grown by approximately 5,609 people, while 2,007 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Yarrabilba

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Yarrabilba lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population17,008AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+58.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Population density435 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base41st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+9.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+16.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Yarrabilba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,7062021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census6,302AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+8.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+7.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area39.07 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Yarrabilba

What is the latest population estimate for the Yarrabilba SA2?

Total population for the Yarrabilba SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,008 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,803 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Yarrabilba SA2 changed since 2021?

The yarrabilba sa2 has added approximately 6,302 people and shown a 58.86% increase from the 10,706 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The population density in the Yarrabilba SA2 is estimated at 435 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Yarrabilba SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 16.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Population growth in the Yarrabilba SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (73.0%), Natural increase (21.6%), Overseas migration (5.4%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Yarrabilba

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Yarrabilba hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age27 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 and over5.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1529.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Yarrabilba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census26 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 49.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1419.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 645.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 841.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Yarrabilba

What is the median age in the Yarrabilba SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Yarrabilba SA2 at 27 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 26 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 27 years as at August 2026, Yarrabilba is 9 years younger than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 11 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Yarrabilba SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Yarrabilba SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 19.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Yarrabilba SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Yarrabilba SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 3.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Yarrabilba SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.4% vs 5.6%) and 5-14 year-olds (19.7% vs 12.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (1.7% vs 5.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Yarrabilba SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 29.1% of the population in the Yarrabilba SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Yarrabilba SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.5% of the population in the Yarrabilba SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Yarrabilba

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Yarrabilba: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,163 a yearATO FY-24, annual41st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$64,150 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Yarrabilba: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6032021 Census, weekly41st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8182021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
High-income households11.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6542021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Yarrabilba

What is the median taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is approximately $61,227. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,163.

What is the average taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is approximately $68,711. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,150.

How does the median taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is approximately $61,227 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,163 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is approximately $68,711 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,150 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Yarrabilba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Yarrabilba SA2's households (~42.2% / 1,369 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Yarrabilba SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Yarrabilba SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 42.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Yarrabilba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is $1,603/wk.

What is the median family income in the Yarrabilba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is $1,654/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Yarrabilba SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is $818/wk.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $57,163 while the average income stands at $64,150. This contrasts to Greater Brisbane's figures of a median income of $61,668 and an average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,227 (median) and $68,711 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Yarrabilba SA2 is $5,411 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The yarrabilba sa2's disposable income is $5,411 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Yarrabilba

AreaSearch analysis reveals Yarrabilba recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,649ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population14,158AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,206ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Yarrabilba

What is the employment situation in the Yarrabilba SA2?

As of June 2026, the Yarrabilba SA2 has approximately 7,649 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Yarrabilba SA2 stands at 6.8%, which is 2.3 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The employment landscape in the Yarrabilba SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.8% of employment), construction (13.0%), and retail trade (12.4%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Yarrabilba SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Yarrabilba SA2 is 67.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.

Which industries are over-represented in the Yarrabilba SA2's employment market?

The yarrabilba sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 13.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.0% across Greater Brisbane. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Yarrabilba?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Yarrabilba SA2 compare nationally?

The yarrabilba sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Yarrabilba

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Yarrabilba: university qualifications 12.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 968.

Education in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.6%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Yarrabilba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution37.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.2%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school17.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Yarrabilba

What percentage of people in the Yarrabilba SA2 have university qualifications?

12.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Yarrabilba SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the Yarrabilba SA2 have no formal qualifications?

40.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Yarrabilba SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The yarrabilba sa2 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Yarrabilba SA2 are: Certificate (35.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%), Bachelor Degree (9.3%).

What proportion of the Yarrabilba SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

37.4% of the population in the Yarrabilba SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 17.1% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 3.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Yarrabilba SA2 is 968, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Yarrabilba SA2?

There are 5 schools within the Yarrabilba SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,993 students.

What types of schools are available in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The yarrabilba sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Yarrabilba

Data: 2021 Census

Yarrabilba features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.1 people2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children38.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Couples without children18.1%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
One-parent families24.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Yarrabilba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2442021 Census
Estimated households5,154AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households82.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Yarrabilba

How many households are in the Yarrabilba SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Yarrabilba SA2 had 3,244 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 58.9% to an estimated 5,154 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Yarrabilba SA2 is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 82.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.5%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,676 family households, couples with children account for 38.7% of all households, couples without children at home 18.1%, and single parent families 24.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Yarrabilba SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.5% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.5% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Yarrabilba SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 35.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 47.9% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.5% of all households in the Yarrabilba SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Yarrabilba

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Yarrabilba records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas20.8%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
English only at home88.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.9%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia79.2%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Yarrabilba

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Yarrabilba was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 20.8% of its population born overseas and 11.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Yarrabilba, at 37.3% of people, although more residents (57.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.5% of the population, compared to 1.3% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the Yarrabilba SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Yarrabilba are Australian, comprising 28.1% of the population, English, comprising 27.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 3.2% of Yarrabilba (vs 1.1% across Greater Brisbane), New Zealand at 2.1% (vs 1.0%) and Samoan at 2.3% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

20.8% of the Yarrabilba SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the Yarrabilba SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.7% of the population in the Yarrabilba SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the Yarrabilba SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.9% of the Yarrabilba SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Yarrabilba SA2?

80.9% of the Yarrabilba SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Yarrabilba

Data: 2021 Census

Yarrabilba is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Housing in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes59.5%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Owned outright7.1%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Detached houses92.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,703 a month2021 Census, monthly40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Yarrabilba: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.9%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3752021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch72nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Yarrabilba

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Yarrabilba SA2?

In the Yarrabilba SA2, 7.1% of homes are owned outright, 33.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 59.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Yarrabilba SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.8% of dwellings in the Yarrabilba SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Yarrabilba SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Yarrabilba SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Yarrabilba SA2 stands at 7.1%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Yarrabilba SA2 is $1,703, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Yarrabilba SA2 is $1,535, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Yarrabilba SA2?

In the Yarrabilba SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Yarrabilba SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Yarrabilba SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the Yarrabilba SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 23.4% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Yarrabilba SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Yarrabilba SA2 consists of 92.8% detached houses, 6.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Yarrabilba SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Yarrabilba consumes approximately 22.1% of median household income ($6,941 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Recent development applications in Yarrabilba show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Yarrabilba

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Yarrabilba: private health cover 49.6%, no long-term health condition 71.6%.

Health in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Yarrabilba

How many people in the Yarrabilba SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 49.6% of people in the Yarrabilba SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Yarrabilba SA2?

In the Yarrabilba SA2, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Yarrabilba SA2?

10.1% of people in the Yarrabilba SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Yarrabilba SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the Yarrabilba SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Yarrabilba SA2?

1.7% of people in the Yarrabilba SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Yarrabilba SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Yarrabilba SA2, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Yarrabilba

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 704 m away and the nearest school 749 m.

Child care
704 m
School
749 m
GP
2.1 km
Supermarket
2.2 km
Pharmacy
2.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Yarrabilba: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score7 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis7th percentile nationally
Nearest child care704 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school749 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Yarrabilba: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre9.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service13.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital16.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Yarrabilba

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 638 places in Yarrabilba, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
638
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Yarrabilba

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Yarrabilba

An area report on Yarrabilba is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Yarrabilba, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Yarrabilba.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Yarrabilba higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.

ABS building approvals32.8per 1,000 people97th
ABS approvals a year401ABS building approvals97th

Infrastructure

Yarrabilba ranks in the 61st percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Yarrabilba is $628 a week, +7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$628a week+7.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Yarrabilba lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population17,008+58.9% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+9.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density435per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202641st

Age

Yarrabilba hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age27yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20260th
Children under 1529.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over5.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$57,163a yearATO FY-24, annual41st
Census household income / week$1,6032021 Census, weekly41st
High-income households11.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Yarrabilba recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate6.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.8%
Employed residents7,649Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Yarrabilba: university qualifications 12.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 968.

University qualifications12.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96828th

Households

Yarrabilba features high concentrations of single parent families and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size3.1people2021 Census92nd
Lone-person households14.5%2021 Census10th
Couples with children38.7%2021 Census76th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Yarrabilba records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas20.8%2021 Census44th
Speak another language at home11.7%2021 Census46th

Housing

Yarrabilba is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes59.5%2021 Census94th
Owned outright7.1%2021 Census2nd
Detached houses92.8%2021 Census71st

Health

Health in Yarrabilba: private health cover 49.6%, no long-term health condition 71.6%.

Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202426th
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census48th

Transport

Transport in Yarrabilba: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes

Yarrabilba has an estimated 17,008 residents, up 58.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Yarrabilba.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Yarrabilba.

Data and method for Yarrabilba

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (311041571). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Yarrabilba SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Yarrabilba page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Yarrabilba data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Yarrabilba statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Yarrabilba from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Yarrabilba with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Yarrabilba: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.