Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of NSW

Deniliquin Surrounds

Deniliquin Surrounds has an estimated 7,092 residents, up 3.7% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Deniliquin Surrounds.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Deniliquin Surrounds or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Deniliquin Surrounds and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Deniliquin Surrounds

The Deniliquin Surrounds Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 258 kilometres north of the Melbourne CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is around 7,092 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 255 people (3.7%) since the 2021 Census, which reported 6,837 people. The change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 7,020 as of June 2025, along with 338 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area features high levels of outright home ownership, affordable housing options, above-average children per family, a notable agricultural employment base, strong representation of detached houses, and an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic. Residents are predominantly mature and retirement-aged, largely comprising couples without children. Education levels are typically lower, and income sits in the lower quartile. Population growth has been limited, and sales activity is relatively low compared with population size.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,216 in 2001 and 7,020 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,092 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Deniliquin Surrounds

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.3%5-1412.2%15-249.7%25-348.5%35-449.5%45-5411.3%55-6414.9%65-7416.9%75-848.9%85+2.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 16.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.4%$400-79924%$800-1,49928%$1,500-2,99927%$3,000-3,9995.9%$4000+5.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 28%.

How Deniliquin Surrounds compares

Deniliquin Surrounds ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 46th for employment drivers.

  1. Housing98th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age89th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Infrastructure Drivers68th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Employment Drivers46th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Transport & Access37th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health36th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Development Activity27th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Sales Activity25th percentileSales a year, per resident
  9. Population Growth19th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Income13th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Amenities13th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Education11th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Housing Cost10th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  14. Cultural Diversity5th percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Population growth
Deniliquin Surrounds is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Deniliquin Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Infrastructure
Deniliquin Surrounds has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Deniliquin Surrounds stands out

  • High levels of outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable agricultural employment base
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Deniliquin Surrounds

The median rent in Deniliquin Surrounds is $299 a week, up 9.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 49% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.7%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Deniliquin Surrounds$299+9.6%
  2. Upper Murray exc. Albury$450
  3. Murray$483
  4. Regional NSW$582
  5. NSW$727

49% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$299 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +9.6% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$440k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$333k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $208 in 2017, $210 in 2019. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Deniliquin Surrounds
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
74 Cobwell Street, Barham NSW 2732$440,00028 Sep 2026Street address
29 Punt Road, Barham NSW 2732$430,00024 Sep 2026Street address
444 Greaves Road, Deniliquin NSW 2710$1,310,0004 Sep 2026Street address
31 Yarrein Street, Barham NSW 2732$425,0004 Sep 2026Street address
39 Moulamein Road, Barham NSW 2732$330,0004 Sep 2026Street address
6071 Wakool Road, Wakool NSW 2710$50,00028 Aug 2026Street address
40 Baratta Street, Moulamein NSW 2733$50,00028 Aug 2026Street address
5 Livingstone Street, Mathoura NSW 2710$290,00014 Aug 2026Street address
42 Niemur Street, Barham NSW 2732$390,0004 Aug 2026Street address
22 Brougham Street, Moulamein NSW 2733$207,0003 Aug 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 35 residential sales recorded since 28 Apr 2026 (the latest settled 28 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 35, houses and units together, was $420,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Barham

Sales and rents in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$299 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings3.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$440kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$333kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$420,000Median of the 35 most recent residential sales, settled 28 Apr 2026 to 28 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, Upper Murray exc. Albury$450 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Murray$483 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$582 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$727 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Deniliquin Surrounds

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 2
  • Under assessment 26
  • Other 29

Status of the 158 tracked applications: 34 approved, 38 under assessment, 86 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Deniliquin Surrounds, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Deniliquin Surrounds

AreaSearch tracks 15 projects in Deniliquin Surrounds (4 under construction) and 57 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Deniliquin Solar Farm Stage 2, Energy
    Construction

    Deniliquin Solar Farm Stage 2

    Est. value $850M · completion 2027 · Energy

    An expansion project comprising approximately 12,000 solar panels on single-axis tracking arrays.

  • AI impression: Merino Wind Farm and Battery, Energy
    Planning

    Merino Wind Farm and Battery

    Est. value $3.5B · completion 2029 · Energy

    Octopus Australia is planning the Merino Wind Farm and Battery north of Deniliquin in the South West NSW Renewable Energy Zone.

  • AI impression: Mid-Murray Anabranches Project - Tuppal Creek Bridges, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Mid-Murray Anabranches Project - Tuppal Creek Bridges

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Construction of six new clear-span, single-span bridges along Tuppal Creek to improve connectivity between the Murray and Edward-Kolety…

  • AI impression: Moulamein Flood Mitigation Infrastructure Upgrades, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Moulamein Flood Mitigation Infrastructure Upgrades

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    Strengthening the Moulamein Water Treatment Ring Levee, improving stormwater backflow prevention, and addressing weaknesses in other areas…

  • AI impression: River Country Art Trail - Moulamein, Arts & Culture
    Under Assessment

    River Country Art Trail - Moulamein

    Arts & Culture

    A large-scale mural on the water tower in Moulamein as part of the River Country Art Trail project.

  • AI impression: Moulamein roads, kerbs, gutters and footpath upgrades, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Moulamein roads, kerbs, gutters and footpath upgrades

    Transport & Logistics

    Upgrades to footpaths, kerbs, and gutters along Tallow, Turora, and Baratta Streets, including car parking facilities in front of the…

  • AI impression: Moulamein Master Plan, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Moulamein Master Plan

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A master plan to offer clear strategic direction for the Council and the community to drive future development in the town focusing on…

  • AI impression: Baldon Wind Farm, Energy
    Under Assessment

    Baldon Wind Farm

    Est. value $2.8B · completion 2029 · Energy

    The Baldon Wind Farm is a proposed large-scale renewable energy project located approximately 15 km north of Moulamein in the South West…

  • AI impression: Currawarra Solar Farm, Energy
    Approved

    Currawarra Solar Farm

    Est. value $200M · Energy

    A 195 MW solar farm project with development approval, aimed at generating renewable energy in the Edward River Council area to support a…

  • AI impression: Tchelery Wind Farm, Energy
    Under Assessment

    Tchelery Wind Farm

    Est. value $1.3B · completion 2029 · Energy

    Neoen Australia is proposing a combined wind and battery energy storage project in the NSW South-West Renewable Energy Zone near Moulamein.

  • AI impression: Swan Hill Solar Farm Expansion, Energy
    Completed

    Swan Hill Solar Farm Expansion

    Est. value $200M · Completed 2025 · Energy

    19MW solar farm with more than 50,000 solar panels operating on single axis tracking system.

  • AI impression: Conargo Wind Farm, Energy
    Under Assessment

    Conargo Wind Farm

    Est. value $450M · completion 2029 · Energy

    The Conargo Wind Farm is a proposed renewable energy project featuring approximately 28 wind turbines and a co-located battery energy…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 42 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 7, 2027 12, 2028 5, 2029 10, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 2. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 158 substantial development applications lodged in and around Deniliquin Surrounds over the past 5 years, 127 in the last 12 months; 38 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 8, 2022 10, 2023 4, 2024 7, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 127.

Key application 72 End St, Deniliquin Commercial | $2.1m | 1 dwelling Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 14 Templeton Close, Murray DownsApproved 14 Sep 2026
  • 19 Templeton Close, Murray DownsApproved 3 Jul 2026
  • 84 Moama Street, MathouraApproved 23 Jun 2026
  • 1483 Speewa Road, KoraleighApproved 3 Jun 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications158Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months127Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals40th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year21ABS building approvals33rd percentile nationally
Applications approved34Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment38Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Deniliquin Surrounds

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 include: Deniliquin Solar Farm Stage 2 (Construction) and Merino Wind Farm and Battery (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Infrastructure projects impacting the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 are primarily focused on Energy.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Deniliquin Surrounds

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Deniliquin Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Deniliquin Surrounds

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 area has seen 24 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's current population of 7,092 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Deniliquin Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 21, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 has grown by approximately 200 people, while 104 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Deniliquin Surrounds is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,092AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Population density0 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base5th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,8372021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census255AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area18,337.95 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Deniliquin Surrounds

What is the latest population estimate for the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Total population for the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,092 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,020 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 changed since 2021?

The deniliquin surrounds sa2 has added approximately 255 people and shown a 3.73% increase from the 6,837 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The population density in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Population growth in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (52.3%), Interstate migration (47.7%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 52.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Deniliquin Surrounds hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate89th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over28.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3418.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census49 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Deniliquin Surrounds

What is the median age in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 49 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Deniliquin Surrounds is 6 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 16.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (16.9% vs 12.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.5% of the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$49,454 a yearATO FY-24, annual14th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$62,340 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2082021 Census, weekly13th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6382021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
High-income households11.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households33.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Deniliquin Surrounds

What is the median taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is approximately $52,609. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $49,454.

What is the average taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is approximately $66,317. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,340.

How does the median taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is approximately $52,609 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $49,454 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is approximately $66,317 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,340 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's households (~28.0% / 720 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 28.0% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is $1,208/wk.

What is the median family income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is $1,491/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is $638/wk.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $49,454 with the average level standing at $62,340. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $55,733 and $69,112 across Regional NSW respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $52,609 (median) and $66,317 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is $4,794 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The deniliquin surrounds sa2's disposable income is $4,794 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Deniliquin Surrounds

While Deniliquin Surrounds retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.2%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Employment in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,720ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,645AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,843ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Deniliquin Surrounds

What is the employment situation in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

As of June 2026, the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 has approximately 3,720 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.2% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 stands at 3.2%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The employment landscape in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (40.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (9.1%), and education & training (7.1%). These three sectors alone account for 56.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is 67.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's employment market?

The deniliquin surrounds sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 40.1% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 7.6, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Deniliquin Surrounds?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compare nationally?

The deniliquin surrounds sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.2% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.0% growth, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 19.9% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (9.1%), education & training (7.1%), and professional & technical (2.5%).

Education in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Deniliquin Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.2%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.3%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification45.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.2%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Deniliquin Surrounds

What percentage of people in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications?

15.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications?

45.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The deniliquin surrounds sa2 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 are: Certificate (29.3%), Bachelor Degree (12.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).

What proportion of the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.2% of the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is 924, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

There are 9 schools within the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 515 students.

What types of schools are available in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The deniliquin surrounds sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Deniliquin Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Households in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.3%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.8%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples without children35.5%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
One-parent families6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,5702021 Census
Estimated households2,666AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.2 per family2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Deniliquin Surrounds

How many households are in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 had 2,570 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.7% to an estimated 2,666 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.3%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,768 family households, couples with children account for 25.8% of all households, couples without children at home 35.5%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.3% of all households in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Deniliquin Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas6.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
English only at home97.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.9%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Born in Australia94.0%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Deniliquin Surrounds

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Deniliquin Surrounds was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.9% of its population being citizens, 94.0% born in Australia, and 97.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The main religion in Deniliquin Surrounds was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.4% of people in Deniliquin Surrounds. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Deniliquin Surrounds are Australian, comprising 34.4% of the population, English, comprising 32.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 10.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 3.1% of Deniliquin Surrounds (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Irish at 9.0% (vs 8.8%) and Filipino at 0.9% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

6.0% of the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.8% of the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.1% of the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

88.9% of the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: 2021 Census

Deniliquin Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.3%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Owned outright53.4%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Detached houses94.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,083 a month2021 Census, monthly10th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$1702021 Census, weekly3rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Deniliquin Surrounds

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

In the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, 53.4% of homes are owned outright, 28.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.4% of dwellings in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 stands at 53.4%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is $1,083, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is $440, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

In the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.7% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 14.1% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 consists of 94.4% detached houses, 3.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Deniliquin Surrounds consumes approximately 8.4% of median household income ($5,231 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Recent development applications in Deniliquin Surrounds show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Deniliquin Surrounds

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Deniliquin Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Deniliquin Surrounds

How many people in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 48.8% of people in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

In the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

8.4% of people in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2?

4.6% of people in the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2, 48.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Deniliquin Surrounds

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access37 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data37th percentile nationally
Public transport stops407Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch98th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips504Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop17Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes62Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home24.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Deniliquin Surrounds

How many public transport stops are in Deniliquin Surrounds?

There are 407 public transport stops within the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Deniliquin Surrounds?

The Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 has 504 weekly trips across 62 routes, averaging 72 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Deniliquin Surrounds?

On average, residential properties are 593 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Deniliquin Surrounds

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 7.9 km away and the nearest child care centre 10.3 km.

School
7.9 km
Child care
10.3 km
Supermarket
17.3 km
GP
19.9 km
Pharmacy
20.6 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 407 stops nearby, 504 weekly trips, access rating 37 out of 100.

Amenities in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score13 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis13th percentile nationally
Nearest school7.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care10.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket17.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP19.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Deniliquin Surrounds: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy20.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital20.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank27.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist27.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service38.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre81.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre83.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Deniliquin Surrounds

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 73 places in Deniliquin Surrounds, about 5.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
73
Children per place
5.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Deniliquin Surrounds

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Deniliquin Surrounds

An area report on Deniliquin Surrounds is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Deniliquin Surrounds, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Deniliquin Surrounds.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Deniliquin Surrounds compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications158in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months127in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.0per 1,000 people40th

Infrastructure

Deniliquin Surrounds has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 32% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Deniliquin Surrounds's affordable property market has recorded 238 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 47% residential, 37% commercial and 16% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$299a week+9.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$440kUnits $333k, 2026 to date

Population

Deniliquin Surrounds is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population7,092+3.7% since 2021 Census30th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th

Age

Deniliquin Surrounds hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202689th
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$49,454a yearATO FY-24, annual14th
Census household income / week$1,2082021 Census, weekly13th
High-income households11.6%2021 Census

Employment

While Deniliquin Surrounds retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.2%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.8%
Employed residents3,720Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Deniliquin Surrounds faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications15.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92410th

Households

Deniliquin Surrounds features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional NSW.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households29.3%2021 Census68th
Couples with children25.8%2021 Census34th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Deniliquin Surrounds placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas6.0%2021 Census3rd
Speak another language at home2.8%2021 Census8th

Housing

Deniliquin Surrounds is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes18.3%2021 Census20th
Owned outright53.4%2021 Census96th
Detached houses94.4%2021 Census77th

Health

Health performance in Deniliquin Surrounds is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover48.8%ATO FY 202421st
No long-term health condition64.9%2021 Census27th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access37out of 10037th
Public transport stops40798th
Weekly public transport trips50425th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score13out of 10013th
Sources and notes

Deniliquin Surrounds has an estimated 7,092 residents, up 3.7% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Deniliquin Surrounds.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Deniliquin Surrounds.

Data and method for Deniliquin Surrounds

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (109031183). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Deniliquin Surrounds SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Deniliquin Surrounds page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Deniliquin Surrounds data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Deniliquin Surrounds statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Deniliquin Surrounds from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Deniliquin Surrounds with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.