You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Deniliquin
The Deniliquin Statistical Area (Lv2), located 253 kilometres north from Melbourne CBD in NSW, Australia, is a picturesque destination situated at the junction of the Edward and Wakool Rivers. Celebrated for its pristine natural beauty, lush forests, clear waterways, and rich wildlife, the region is a sanctuary for bird-watchers and nature enthusiasts featuring extensive wetlands, reserves, and several vulnerable and endangered bird species. Complementing its striking environment is a rich cultural and historical heritage, supported by an active arts scene and popular annual events honoring local indigenous history, agricultural traditions, and community cohesion. As of August 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at approximately 7,084, reflecting minimal change from the 7,038 people recorded at the 2021 Census based on ABS ERP data and 144 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,266 in 2001 and 7,072 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,084 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in Deniliquin, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Deniliquin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45thth percentile nationally.
Why Deniliquin stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Affordable housing options
Low median household size
Above-average children per family
Notable utilities employment base
Elevated proportion 85 and over
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Deniliquin
The median rent in Deniliquin is $379 a week, up 5.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 35% below Rest of NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.0%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Deniliquin$379+5.4%
Upper Murray exc. Albury$465+8.9%
Murray$492+7.1%
Rest of NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
35% below Rest of NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$379 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.4% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$415k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$322k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $277 in 2017, $439 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $160 in 2017, $264 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Deniliquin
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
600 Moonee Swamp Road, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$1,421,309
1 Oct 2026
Street address
43 Willow Drive, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$895,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
2/414 Charlotte Street, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$400,000
24 Sep 2026
Unit
213 Henry Street, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$475,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
12 Greaves Crescent, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$455,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
44 Russell Street, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$320,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
7 Bond Court, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$630,000
17 Sep 2026
Street address
2/118 Crispe Street, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$285,000
16 Sep 2026
Unit
472 Henry Street, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$465,000
15 Sep 2026
Street address
99 Wellington Street, Deniliquin NSW 2710
$510,000
11 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 7 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $450,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Octopus Australia is planning the Merino Wind Farm and Battery north of Deniliquin in the South West NSW Renewable Energy Zone.
Projects around Deniliquin
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 43 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 9, 2027 9, 2028 6, 2029 10, 2030 4, 2031 1, 2032 1. 21 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 106 substantial development applications lodged in and around Deniliquin over the past 5 years, 77 in the last 12 months; 22 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 18, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 73.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
77
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
17
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Applications approved
26
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
22
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Deniliquin
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deniliquin SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deniliquin SA2 include: Deniliquin Hospital Redevelopment (Planning); Deniliquin Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) (Planning); Hardinge Street Road Reconstruction Project (Construction); Deniliquin Cultural Arts Center (Proposed); and Edward River Village (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Deniliquin SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Deniliquin SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Health & Medical, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Deniliquin?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Deniliquin
AreaSearch assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in Deniliquin, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Deniliquin
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Deniliquin SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Deniliquin SA2 area has seen 42 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Deniliquin SA2's current population of 7,084 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Deniliquin SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Deniliquin SA2 has seen 0.25 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 343 people in the Deniliquin SA2, compared to one for every 183 in the broader region.
What is the outlook for development in Deniliquin?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Deniliquin SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Deniliquin SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 17, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Deniliquin SA2?
Over the past five years, the Deniliquin SA2 has seen 87 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Deniliquin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Deniliquin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,084
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+0.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Population density
50 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
24th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Deniliquin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,038
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
46
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
143.21 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Deniliquin
What is the latest population estimate for the Deniliquin SA2?
Total population for the Deniliquin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,084 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,072 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Deniliquin SA2 changed since 2021?
The deniliquin sa2 has added approximately 46 people and shown a 0.65% increase from the 7,038 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Deniliquin SA2?
The population density in the Deniliquin SA2 is estimated at 49 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Deniliquin SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Deniliquin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Deniliquin SA2?
Population growth in the Deniliquin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Deniliquin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Deniliquin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
27.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Deniliquin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Deniliquin
What is the median age in the Deniliquin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Deniliquin SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Deniliquin SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Deniliquin is 3 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Deniliquin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Deniliquin SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Deniliquin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Deniliquin SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Deniliquin SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional NSW region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.9% vs 2.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Deniliquin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.8% of the population in the Deniliquin SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Deniliquin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.3% of the population in the Deniliquin SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Deniliquin
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Deniliquin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$47,956 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
17th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$55,337 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
Income in Deniliquin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,199
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$688
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,680
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
33.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Deniliquin
What is the median taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2 is approximately $52,905. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $47,956.
What is the average taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2 is approximately $61,048. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $55,337.
How does the median taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2 is approximately $52,905 compared to $57,797 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $47,956 and $52,390 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Deniliquin SA2 is approximately $61,048 compared to $71,945 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $55,337 and $65,215 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Deniliquin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.3% / 1,933 persons) of the Deniliquin SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Deniliquin SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Deniliquin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.3% of the population. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Deniliquin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Deniliquin SA2 is $1,199/wk.
What is the median family income in the Deniliquin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Deniliquin SA2 is $1,680/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Deniliquin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Deniliquin SA2 is $688/wk.
How does the Deniliquin SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Deniliquin SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $47,956 while the average income stands at $55,337. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $52,390 and an average income of $65,215. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $52,905 (median) and $61,048 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Deniliquin SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Deniliquin SA2 is $4,591 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Deniliquin SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The deniliquin sa2's disposable income is $4,591 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Deniliquin
Employment drivers in Deniliquin are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 11% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
6.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,594
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,719
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,826
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Deniliquin
What is the employment situation in the Deniliquin SA2?
As of March 2026, the Deniliquin SA2 has approximately 3,594 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Deniliquin SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Deniliquin SA2 stands at 6.1%, which is 2.0 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Deniliquin SA2?
The employment landscape in the Deniliquin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.3% of employment), retail trade (10.5%), and education & training (9.2%). Other significant employers include construction and agriculture, forestry & fishing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Deniliquin SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Deniliquin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Deniliquin SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Deniliquin SA2 is 64.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Deniliquin SA2's employment market?
The deniliquin sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 8.1% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Deniliquin?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Deniliquin SA2 compare nationally?
The deniliquin sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 1.0% decline, ranking 19th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Deniliquin
Data: 2021 Census
Deniliquin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.2%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Deniliquin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
45.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Deniliquin
What percentage of people in the Deniliquin SA2 have university qualifications?
15.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Deniliquin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Deniliquin SA2 have no formal qualifications?
45.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Deniliquin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% regionally.
How does the Deniliquin SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The deniliquin sa2 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Deniliquin SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Deniliquin SA2 are: Certificate (30.0%), Bachelor Degree (10.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).
What proportion of the Deniliquin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.9% of the population in the Deniliquin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.5% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 2.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Deniliquin SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Deniliquin SA2 is 958, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Deniliquin SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Deniliquin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,144 students.
What types of schools are available in the Deniliquin SA2?
The deniliquin sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Deniliquin
Data: 2021 Census
Deniliquin features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.
Households in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
35.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples with children
20.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.0%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Deniliquin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,854
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,873
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
62.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Deniliquin
How many households are in the Deniliquin SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Deniliquin SA2 had 2,854 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 2,873 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Deniliquin SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 62.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (35.0%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,780 family households, 20.8% are couples with children, 31.0% are couples without children at home, and 9.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Deniliquin SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Deniliquin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.0% (versus 27.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.4% compared to the regional 68.8%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Deniliquin SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Deniliquin SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 35.0% of all households in the Deniliquin SA2, higher than the regional average of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, well below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Deniliquin
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Deniliquin placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
6.7%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.0%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
93.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Deniliquin
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Deniliquin SA2?
Deniliquin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.0% of its population being citizens, 93.3% born in Australia, and 96.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Deniliquin SA2?
The main religion in Deniliquin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.7% of people in Deniliquin. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Deniliquin SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Deniliquin are Australian, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 30.0%, English, comprising 31.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.1% of Deniliquin (vs 4.6% regionally), Scottish at 8.5% (vs 8.0%) and Maori at 0.5% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
6.7% of the Deniliquin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% regionally.
What percentage of the Deniliquin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.5% of the population in the Deniliquin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in the wider region.
How many people in the Deniliquin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.1% of the Deniliquin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Deniliquin SA2?
88.0% of the Deniliquin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Deniliquin
Data: 2021 Census
Deniliquin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.6%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Owned outright
42.0%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,083 a month
2021 Census, monthly
10th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Deniliquin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$230
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Deniliquin
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Deniliquin SA2?
In the Deniliquin SA2, 42.0% of homes are owned outright, 30.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Deniliquin SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.1% of dwellings in the Deniliquin SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Deniliquin SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Deniliquin SA2, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Deniliquin SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Deniliquin SA2 stands at 42.0%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deniliquin SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deniliquin SA2 is $1,083, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Deniliquin SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Deniliquin SA2 is $604, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Deniliquin SA2?
In the Deniliquin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Deniliquin SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Deniliquin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Deniliquin SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Deniliquin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% regionally), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Deniliquin SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Deniliquin SA2 consists of 89.1% detached houses, 9.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Deniliquin SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Deniliquin consumes approximately 11.6% of median household income ($5,192 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Deniliquin SA2?
Recent development applications in Deniliquin show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Deniliquin
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Deniliquin is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.4%
ATO FY 2023, private health cover
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.9%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Deniliquin
How many people in the Deniliquin SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 47.4% of people in the Deniliquin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 51.9% in the broader region of Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Deniliquin SA2?
In the Deniliquin SA2, 7.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Deniliquin SA2?
9.2% of people in the Deniliquin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Deniliquin SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the Deniliquin SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Deniliquin SA2?
4.9% of people in the Deniliquin SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional NSW, 4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Deniliquin SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Deniliquin SA2, 47.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 51.9%.
Transport in Deniliquin
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Deniliquin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
37 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
37th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
104
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
336
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
68
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Deniliquin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Deniliquin
How many public transport stops are in Deniliquin?
There are 104 public transport stops within the Deniliquin SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Deniliquin?
The Deniliquin SA2 has 336 weekly trips across 40 routes, averaging 48 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Deniliquin?
On average, residential properties are 229 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Deniliquin
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 851 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.4 km.
27percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
851 m
Child care
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.5 km
GP
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 104 stops nearby (103 bus and 1 other), 336 weekly trips, access rating 37 out of 100.
Amenities in Deniliquin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
27 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
27th percentile nationally
Nearest school
851 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Deniliquin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
67.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
69.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Deniliquin
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 106 places in Deniliquin, about 3.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
106
Children per place
3.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in Deniliquin, placing the area among the bottom 18% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications106in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months77in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people32nd
Infrastructure
Deniliquin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45thth percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Deniliquin's affordable property market has recorded 236 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 83% residential, 10% commercial and 7% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$379a week+5.4% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$415kUnits $322k, 2026 to date
Population
Deniliquin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population7,084+0.7% since 2021 Census12th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density50per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Age
Deniliquin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1515.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 15% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$47,956a yearATO FY-23, annual17th
Census household income / week$1,1992021 Census, weekly13th
High-income households12.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Deniliquin are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 11% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.2%
Employed residents3,594Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Deniliquin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications15.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95823rd
Households
Deniliquin features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households35.0%2021 Census88th
Couples with children20.8%2021 Census16th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Deniliquin placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas6.7%2021 Census4th
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census12th
Housing
Deniliquin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.6%2021 Census49th
Owned outright42.0%2021 Census75th
Detached houses89.1%2021 Census60th
Health
Health performance in Deniliquin is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.4%ATO FY 202312th
No long-term health condition59.5%2021 Census7th
Need help with daily activities7.9%2021 Census85th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access37out of 10037th
Public transport stops10474th
Weekly public transport trips33619th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score27out of 10027th
Sources and notes
Deniliquin has an estimated 7,084 residents, up 0.7% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Deniliquin.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 29 Aug 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Deniliquin.
Data and method for Deniliquin
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2023 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 29 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (109031182). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Deniliquin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Deniliquin page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Deniliquin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Deniliquin statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Deniliquin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Deniliquin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.