You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Nestled approximately 14 kilometres north-northwest of Canberra's CBD, Hall, as of November 2025, maintains a population of around 291 residents, as per AreaSearch's latest assessment using ERP figures from the ABS and new addresses added post-2021 Census. This figure shows minimal change since the 2021 Census, indicating steady growth patterns in this picturesque rural village.
Hall's demographic profile is notable for its high proportion of teenagers and above-average children per family, indicative of a vibrant community with a strong focus on family households. The area also boasts a significant proportion of married families, further underscoring the stability and cohesion of this idyllic countryside village. Despite limited expansion patterns in population growth, Hall's appeal remains undiminished, thanks to its preserved heritage character, thriving arts and crafts scene, and nearby wineries and leisure activities, all contributing to its enchanting rural charm.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Hall or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Hall
Nestled approximately 14 kilometres north-northwest of Canberra's CBD, Hall, as of November 2025, maintains a population of around 291 residents, as per AreaSearch's latest assessment using ERP figures from the ABS and new addresses added post-2021 Census. This figure shows minimal change since the 2021 Census, indicating steady growth patterns in this picturesque rural village.
Hall's demographic profile is notable for its high proportion of teenagers and above-average children per family, indicative of a vibrant community with a strong focus on family households. The area also boasts a significant proportion of married families, further underscoring the stability and cohesion of this idyllic countryside village. Despite limited expansion patterns in population growth, Hall's appeal remains undiminished, thanks to its preserved heritage character, thriving arts and crafts scene, and nearby wineries and leisure activities, all contributing to its enchanting rural charm.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 391 in 2001 and 290 in 2024. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Nov 2025: 291 (ABS June 2024 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hall reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
The Gold Creek Homestead Precinct in Ngunnawal, Canberra, combines the restoration of the 1860 Gold Creek Homestead with an expansion of Keyton's The Grove Ngunnawal retirement village. The $80 million project adds 45 independent living villas and a 124-bed residential aged care facility by Arcare.
Proposal by Gungahlin Golf Investments and Konstantinou Group for a staged approximately 694 dwelling build-to-rent and commercial accommodation redevelopment over about 10 years while retaining the 18-hole golf course. The enabling subdivision and Crown lease variation were refused in September 2024 due to inconsistency with the National Capital Plan.
Proposal for a two-storey, 550-seat place of assembly (events facility) with an ancillary three-storey, 57-room hotel, basement/undercroft and surface parking, and retention/adaptation of the heritage-listed former Roman Catholic Church at Gold Creek Village.
Est. value $22M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A planned community health centre on Kingsland Parade in Casey, Canberra, on a 2.4-hectare community services precinct close to Casey Market Town and public transport.
Est. value $750M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major greenfield residential development in Gungahlin by the Suburban Land Agency. The estate accommodates approximately 2,500 dwellings, including a mix of detached homes, townhouses, and apartments.
Est. value $114M · completion 2030 · Education & Training
A new public senior secondary college for Years 11 and 12 in Nicholls, built to meet growing enrolment demand in the Gungahlin district. The campus will open with capacity for 800 students, with room to expand to 1,100 in future.
A new ACT Ambulance and Fire and Rescue station to be built as part of a 2.4-hectare community services precinct on Kingsland Parade in Casey, north Gungahlin.
Est. value $12M · completion 2028 · National Security
New emergency services station planned for Casey in West Gungahlin to support ACT Ambulance Service and ACT Fire & Rescue operations. ACT Government information says investigation and concept design have progressed, with the station intended to improve emergency services access and response times for the growing Gungahlin region.
Est. value $45M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
New high school for Years 7-10 with capacity for 800 students. Features modern, sustainable facilities including double gymnasium, specialist learning environments, and community sporting facilities. Named after respected Ngunnawal Elder. Expected to open in 2025.
Proposed
Casey Indoor Sports Facility
Est. value $8M · Sports & Recreation
A planned four-court indoor sports facility within the 2.4-hectare Casey community services precinct in North Gungahlin, intended to give local residents, sporting groups and organisations access to better amenities. The facility was originally planned alongside a new ACTAS Ambulance and Fire Station and the North Gungahlin Health Centre.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Multiple community facility improvements including new playground in Amaroo, Palmerston shops upgrades, new cricket nets at Bonner oval, and female-friendly changeroom upgrades at multiple ovals.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2022 · Education & Training
ACT Government project to expand the Gold Creek School Senior Campus (Years 7-10) with additional contemporary learning spaces, staff areas and amenity upgrades. Delivered to accommodate approximately 200 extra students and lift total capacity to a little over 1,000 from the start of the 2022 school year.
Projects around Hall
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 1, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
Average approvals a year
0
ABS building approvals
Questions about development in Hall
What is the outlook for development in Hall?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in Hall?
Over the past five years, Hall has seen 2 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Hall
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Hall?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Hall include: Gold Creek Country Club Build-to-Rent (Gold Creek Golf Club Redevelopment) (Under Assessment); Ginninderry Stage 3 - The Valley Release (Construction); Gold Creek School Senior Campus expansion (Completed); Ginninderry Estate - Stages 4-7 (Strathnairn & future Macnamara) (Construction); and New Northside Hospital (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Hall?
Infrastructure development impacting Hall spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Residential Development, among others.
How does Hall's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting Hall currently ranks below national averages at the 25thth percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Hall
Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hall reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
291
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-2.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Population density
101 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Average yearly growth, 2014 to 2024
-0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hall: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
298
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2021 to 2024
-1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Population growth, 2023 to 2024
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Land area
2.87 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Hall
What is the latest population estimate for Hall?
Total population for Hall was estimated to be approximately 291 as at Nov 2025. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 291 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in Hall changed since 2021?
Hall has lost approximately 7 people and shown a 2.35% decrease from the 298 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in Hall?
The population density in Hall is estimated at 101 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years?
Over the past 10 years, the population has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the area?
Population growth in Hall is driven by: Natural increase (0.0%), Overseas migration (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 0.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Hall
Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base
Hall hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hall: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Hall
What is the median age in Hall?
According to the latest data, the median age in Hall is 47 years.
How does Hall's median age compare to broader areas?
At 47 years, Hall is 12 years older than the Australian Capital Territory average (35 years) and 9 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in Hall?
The most over-represented age group in Hall compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 18.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in Hall?
The most under-represented age group in Hall compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in Hall show significant variance compared to the Australian Capital Territory region. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (11.4% vs 7.4%) and 55-64 year-olds (14.2% vs 9.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (6.9% vs 17.6%) and 35-44 year-olds (7.6% vs 15.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Hall?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in Hall is 16.6%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Hall?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in Hall is 19.7%.
Income in Hall
Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Hall: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,524 a year
ATO FY-22, annual
Average taxable income
$123,076 a year
ATO FY-22, annual
Income in Hall: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,681
2021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week
$1,110
2021 Census, weekly
High-income households
42.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,208
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Hall
What is the median taxable income in Hall?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Hall is approximately $73,299. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded a median of $64,524.
What is the average taxable income in Hall?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Hall is approximately $139,814. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded an average of $123,076.
How does the median taxable income in Hall compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Hall is approximately $73,299 compared to $78,018 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $64,524 and $68,678 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in Hall compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Hall is approximately $139,814 compared to $95,008 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $123,076 and $83,634 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in Hall according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~26.4% / 76 persons) of Hall's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in Hall compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in Hall is the $4000+ group, representing about 26.4% of the population. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in Hall according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Hall is $2,681/wk.
What is the median family income in Hall according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Hall is $3,208/wk.
What is the median personal income in Hall according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Hall is $1,110/wk.
How does Hall's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-22, Hall had a median income among taxpayers of $64,524 with the average level standing at $123,076. This is exceptionally high nationally and compares to levels of $68,678 and $83,634 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 13.6% since FY-22, current estimates would be approximately $73,299 (median) and $139,814 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in Hall?
The estimated disposable income in Hall is $10,501 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does Hall's disposable income compare to the region?
Hall's disposable income is $10,501 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Education in Hall
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Hall exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
Education in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.7%
2021 Census
Postgraduate qualifications
8.6%
2021 Census
University qualifications
37.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
17.2%
2021 Census
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.9%
2021 Census
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hall: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.0%
2021 Census
No post-school qualification
34.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending primary school
7.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending secondary school
14.6%
2021 Census
Questions about education in Hall
What percentage of people in Hall have university qualifications?
37.2% of people aged 15 and over in Hall have university qualifications, compared to 46.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in Hall have no formal qualifications?
34.6% of people aged 15 and over in Hall have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.0% regionally.
How does Hall's education level compare to national averages?
Hall ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in Hall?
The most common qualifications in Hall are: Bachelor Degree (22.7%), Certificate (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).
What proportion of Hall's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.2% of the population in Hall is currently engaged in formal education, with 7.7% in primary school, 14.6% in secondary school, 4.7% at university.
Households in Hall
Data: 2021 Census
Hall features high concentrations of family households, with a lower-than-average median household size.
Households in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
Lone-person households
21.1%
2021 Census
Couples with children
42.2%
2021 Census
Couples without children
29.4%
2021 Census
One-parent families
7.3%
2021 Census
Show 4 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hall: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Households at the 2021 Census
105
2021 Census
Estimated households
103
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Family households
81.9%
2021 Census
Average children per family
2.3 per family
2021 Census
Questions about households in Hall
How many households are in Hall?
As of the 2021 Census, Hall had 105 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.9% to an estimated 103 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in Hall is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.9 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.1%), group households (0.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 85 family households, 42.2% are couples with children, 29.4% are couples without children at home, and 7.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does Hall compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, Hall shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in Hall have an average of 2.3 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.3. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in Hall?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.9% have never married. This compares to 54.0% married and 34.9% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.1% of all households in Hall, similar to the regional average of 18.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.0% of households, well below the Australian Capital Territory average of 3.9%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Hall
Data: 2021 Census
Hall is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
13.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
English only at home
94.6%
2021 Census
Australian citizens
95.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
86.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.9%
2021 Census
Questions about cultural diversity in Hall
What is the level of cultural diversity in Hall?
Hall was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.6% of its population born in Australia, 95.6% being citizens, and 94.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in Hall?
The main religion in Hall was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.3% of people in Hall. This compares to 38.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in Hall?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hall are Australian, comprising 30.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 20.7%, English, comprising 28.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 18.9%, and Scottish, comprising 10.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 5.3%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Hall (vs 0.6% regionally), Dutch at 2.6% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
13.4% of the Hall population was born overseas, compared to 38.4% regionally.
What percentage of the Hall population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.4% of the population in Hall speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.9% in the wider region.
How many people in Hall identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the Hall population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.2% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in Hall?
95.6% of the Hall population holds citizenship, compared to 82.6% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Hall
Data: 2021 Census
Hall is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.8%
2021 Census
Owned outright
52.8%
2021 Census
Detached houses
86.7%
2021 Census
Median mortgage repayment
$2,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
Owned with a mortgage
26.4%
2021 Census
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hall: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
13.3%
2021 Census
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$375
2021 Census, weekly
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
Questions about housing in Hall
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Hall?
In Hall, 52.8% of homes are owned outright, 26.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in Hall are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.7% of dwellings in Hall are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in Hall are apartments or units?
In Hall, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in Hall?
Outright home ownership in Hall stands at 52.8%, compared to 17.0% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Hall?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Hall is $2,950, compared to $2,123 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in Hall?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in Hall is $1,116, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing?
In Hall, households with mortgages typically spend 25.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in Hall?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in Hall is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in Hall compare to the region?
Housing affordability in Hall shows mortgage holders spending 25.4% of income on repayments (vs 19.3% regionally), while renters spend 14.0% of income on rent (vs 18.2% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in Hall?
The dwelling mix in Hall consists of 86.7% detached houses, 13.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in Hall relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hall consumes approximately 9.6% of median household income ($11,609 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Hall?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Hall
Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Hall is lower than average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
79.4%
ATO FY 2022, private health cover
97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.2%
2021 Census
Need help with daily activities
5.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Hall
How many people in Hall have private health insurance?
Around 79.4% of people in Hall are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 58.6% in the broader region of Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Hall?
In Hall, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 3.2% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in Hall?
8.1% of people in Hall are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in Hall?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Hall population, while in the surrounding region, 3.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Hall?
4.2% of people in Hall have heart disease. Across the region of Australian Capital Territory, 1.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does Hall compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In Hall, 79.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 58.6%.
Transport in Hall
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Hall: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
60 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips
125
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop
73
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
23
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about transport in Hall
How many public transport stops are in Hall?
There are 4 public transport stops within Hall.
How frequent are the transport services in Hall?
Hall has 125 weekly trips across 23 routes, averaging 17 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hall?
On average, residential properties are 202 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Hall
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 2.4 km away and the nearest GP 2.5 km.
33percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
2.4 km
GP
2.5 km
Supermarket
2.5 km
Child care
2.5 km
School
3.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 4 stops nearby, 125 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.
Amenities in Hall: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
33 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
33rd percentile nationally
Nearest government service
290 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hall: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
6.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Hall
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Hall
An area report on Hall is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hall, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Hall according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals
Infrastructure
Hall has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 25thth percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Hall reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population291-2.3% since 2021 Census2nd
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density101per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 202528th
Age
Hall hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Nov 202584th
Children under 1516.6%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Aged 65 and over19.7%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$64,524a yearATO FY-22, annual
Census household income / week$2,6812021 Census, weekly
High-income households42.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis places Hall well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Jun 2025
Workforce participation62.2%
Employed residents148Labour force, Jun 2025
Education
The educational profile of Hall exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications37.2%2021 Census
Households
Hall features high concentrations of family households, with a lower-than-average median household size.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census
Lone-person households21.1%2021 Census
Couples with children42.2%2021 Census
Cultural diversity
Hall is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas13.4%2021 Census24th
Speak another language at home5.4%2021 Census25th
Housing
Hall is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.8%2021 Census
Owned outright52.8%2021 Census
Detached houses86.7%2021 Census
Health
Health performance in Hall is lower than average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover79.4%ATO FY 202297th
No long-term health condition66.2%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census43rd
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops4
Weekly public transport trips125
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes
Hall has an estimated 291 residents, down 2.3% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Hall.
Latest estimate as at Nov 2025; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-22 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 20 Dec 2025.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hall.
Data and method for Hall
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Nov 2025 and taxable income FY 2022. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 20 Dec 2025 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801041043). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Hall SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Hall page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Hall data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Nov 2025), age profile (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2022). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Hall statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Hall from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hall with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.
Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.
Questions about employment in Hall
What is the employment situation in Hall?
As of June 2025, Hall has approximately 148 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does Hall's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of June 2025, the unemployment rate in Hall stands at 2.0%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 3.4%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.
What are the major employment sectors in Hall?
The employment landscape in Hall is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (22.8% of employment), professional & technical (15.4%), and education & training (12.5%). These three sectors alone account for 50.7% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in Hall?
Over the past year to June 2025, Hall has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in Hall?
The workforce participation rate in Hall is 62.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 69.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in Hall's employment market?
Hall shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 11.1% regionally. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 4 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Hall?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in Hall compare nationally?
Hall's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 25.7% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.