Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Australian Capital Territory

Spence (ACT)

Spence (ACT) has an estimated 2,537 residents, down 1.9% since the 2021 Census, with 4 projects tracked in the area around Spence (ACT).

Updated 28 Aug 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Spence (ACT) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Spence (ACT) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Spence (ACT)

Conveniently situated 10.9 kilometres north-northwest of the Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Spence (ACT) is a tranquil residential community renowned for its parklands, nature reserves, and well-maintained public amenities including local schools, shops, and recreation spaces. Drawing on annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates, AreaSearch estimates the suburb's population at approximately 2,537 as of August 2026 (with latest population estimate date Aug 2026), reflecting minimal variation from the 2,587 residents recorded in the 2021 Census alongside steady, limited demographic expansion.

The local community is defined by an affluent demographic profile with an above-average median household income, exceptional educational qualifications, and an elevated share of residents aged 15 to 24yo alongside a standard age distribution.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,672 in 2006 and 2,535 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,537 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Spence (ACT)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1411.8%15-2414.7%25-3410.7%35-4415.5%45-5413.8%55-649.1%65-748.3%75-847.6%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-79910.9%$800-1,49916%$1,500-2,99932.6%$3,000-3,99916%$4000+20%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.6%.

How Spence (ACT) compares

Spence (ACT) ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 95th for transport & access.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Transport & Access95th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Income88th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Housing82nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Infrastructure Drivers73rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Housing Cost72nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity40th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Amenities28th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Health28th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Employment Drivers25th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Development Activity7th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth4th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Spence has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
The level of residential development activity in Spence is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Spence has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Spence (ACT) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Strong detached house representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Spence (ACT)

AreaSearch tracks 4 projects in and around Spence (ACT), 2 of them under construction.

  • AI impression: Second Gungahlin College (Nicholls), Education & Training
    Under Assessment

    Second Gungahlin College (Nicholls)

    Est. value $114M · completion 2030 · Education & Training

    A new public senior secondary college for Years 11 and 12 in Nicholls, built to meet growing enrolment demand in the Gungahlin district.

  • AI impression: Macnamara Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Macnamara Residential Estate

    Est. value $950M · completion 2035 · Communities

    Macnamara is the second residential suburb in the Ginninderry Joint Venture, a 6 Star Green Star community on the western edge of Belconnen.

  • AI impression: Gold Creek School Senior Campus expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    Gold Creek School Senior Campus expansion

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2022 · Education & Training

    ACT Government project to expand the Gold Creek School Senior Campus (Years 7-10) with additional contemporary learning spaces, staff areas…

  • AI impression: Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara, Communities
    Construction

    Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara

    Est. value $4.5B · Communities

    Ginninderry is a cross-border masterplanned community in West Belconnen delivered by the ACT Government and Riverview Group joint venture.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 2 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 1 have no completion year.

Development in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Spence (ACT)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Spence recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Spence area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Spence's current population of 2,537 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Spence's development activity compare to the broader region?

The suburb of Spence has seen 0.07 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.9 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1684 people in the suburb of Spence, compared to one for every 147 in the broader region.

What is the outlook for development in Spence (ACT)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Spence?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Spence's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 2, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Spence?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Spence has seen 11 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Spence (ACT)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Spence?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Spence include: Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Construction); Gold Creek Country Club Build-to-Rent (Gold Creek Golf Club Redevelopment) (Under Assessment); New Northside Hospital (Planning); Canberra Light Rail Stage 3: Belconnen to City (Planning); and New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Spence?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Spence spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Health & Medical, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Spence (ACT)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Spence (ACT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Spence has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,537AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-1.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Population density1,667 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Spence (ACT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,5872021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Spence (ACT)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Spence?

Total population for the suburb of Spence was estimated to be approximately 2,537 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,535 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Spence changed since 2021?

The suburb of spence has lost approximately 50 people and shown a 1.93% decrease from the 2,587 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Spence?

The population density in the suburb of Spence is estimated at 1,669 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Spence?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Spence has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Spence?

Population growth in the suburb of Spence is driven by: Natural increase (59.0%), Overseas migration (41.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Spence (ACT)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Spence's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Spence (ACT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Spence (ACT)

What is the median age in the suburb of Spence?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Spence at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Spence's median age compare to broader areas?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Spence is 3 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Spence?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Spence compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Spence?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Spence compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Spence show significant variance compared to the Australian Capital Territory region. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.6% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.7% vs 17.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Spence?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the suburb of Spence as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Spence?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.6% of the population in the suburb of Spence as at August 2026.

Income in Spence (ACT)

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Spence (ACT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,021 a yearATO FY-23, annual82nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$74,628 a yearATO FY-23, annual
Income in Spence (ACT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3582021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1252021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
High-income households36.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7472021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Spence (ACT)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Spence?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Spence is approximately $72,914. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $66,021.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Spence?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Spence is approximately $82,419. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $74,628.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Spence compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Spence is approximately $72,914 compared to $79,744 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $66,021 and $72,206 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Spence compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Spence is approximately $82,419 compared to $94,957 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $74,628 and $85,981 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Spence according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.6% / 827 persons) of the suburb of Spence's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Spence compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in the suburb of Spence is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of the population. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Spence according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Spence is $2,358/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Spence according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Spence is $2,747/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Spence according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Spence is $1,125/wk.

How does the suburb of Spence's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Spence had a median income among taxpayers of $66,021 with the average level standing at $74,628. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $72,206 and $85,981 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.44% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $72,914 (median) and $82,419 (average) as of March 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Spence?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Spence is $8,905 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Spence's disposable income compare to the region?

The suburb of spence's disposable income is $8,905 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Spence (ACT)

Spence shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,312ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,962AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,394ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Spence (ACT)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Spence?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Spence has approximately 1,312 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Spence's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Spence stands at 5.9%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Spence?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Spence is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (25.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.7%), and education & training (11.3%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Spence?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Spence has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Spence?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Spence is 67.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 70.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Spence's employment market?

The suburb of spence shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Spence (ACT)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Spence compare nationally?

The suburb of spence's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 18.9% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Spence (ACT)

Data: 2021 Census

Spence demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.7%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.6%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
University qualifications34.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications20.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Spence (ACT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Spence (ACT)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Spence have university qualifications?

34.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Spence have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Spence have no formal qualifications?

33.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Spence have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% regionally.

How does the suburb of Spence's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of spence ranks in the 100th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Spence?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Spence are: Bachelor Degree (20.7%), Certificate (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Spence's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.2% of the population in the suburb of Spence is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.1% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 5.6% at university.

Households in Spence (ACT)

Data: 2021 Census

Spence has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Households in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.1%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Couples with children35.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Spence (ACT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9262021 Census
Estimated households908AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Spence (ACT)

How many households are in the suburb of Spence?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Spence had 926 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.9% to an estimated 908 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in the suburb of Spence is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.1%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.8%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 700 family households, 35.6% are couples with children, 27.2% are couples without children at home, and 11.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Spence compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Spence shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.6% (versus 69.6% regionally). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Spence have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Spence?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.1% of all households in the suburb of Spence, similar to the regional average of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, well below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Spence (ACT)

Data: 2021 Census

Spence ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas16.7%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
English only at home88.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens93.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Born in Australia83.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Spence (ACT)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Spence?

Spence was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.3% of its population born in Australia, 93.5% being citizens, and 88.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Spence?

The main religion in Spence was found to be Christianity, which makes up 47.5% of people in Spence. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.5% of the population, compared to 3.0% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Spence?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Spence are Australian, comprising 28.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 23.0%, English, comprising 26.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Spence (vs 0.6% regionally), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

16.7% of the suburb of Spence population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% regionally.

What percentage of the suburb of Spence population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.5% of the population in the suburb of Spence speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in the wider region.

How many people in the suburb of Spence identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Spence population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Spence?

93.5% of the suburb of Spence population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Spence (ACT)

Data: 2021 Census

Spence is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,120 a month2021 Census, monthly72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Spence (ACT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3752021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Spence (ACT)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Spence?

In the suburb of Spence, 33.2% of homes are owned outright, 46.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Spence are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Spence are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Spence are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Spence, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Spence?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Spence stands at 33.2%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Spence?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Spence is $2,120, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Spence?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Spence is $1,313, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Spence?

In the suburb of Spence, households with mortgages typically spend 20.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Spence?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Spence is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Spence compare to the region?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Spence shows mortgage holders spending 20.7% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% regionally), while renters spend 15.9% of income on rent (vs 19.0% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Spence?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Spence consists of 92.5% detached houses, 7.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Spence relative to local incomes?

Housing in Spence consumes approximately 12.9% of median household income ($10,210 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Spence?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Spence (ACT)

Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Spence is lower than average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 2023, private health cover69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.1%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Spence (ACT)

How many people in the suburb of Spence have private health insurance?

Around 56.7% of people in the suburb of Spence are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.4% in the broader region of Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Spence?

In the suburb of Spence, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Spence?

9.4% of people in the suburb of Spence are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Spence?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the suburb of Spence population, while in the surrounding region, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Spence?

4.1% of people in the suburb of Spence have heart disease. Across the region of Australian Capital Territory, 2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Spence compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Spence, 56.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.4%.

Transport in Spence (ACT)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Spence (ACT): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access95 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,543Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop110Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes82Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Spence (ACT): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Spence (ACT)

How many public transport stops are in Spence (ACT)?

There are 23 public transport stops within the suburb of Spence.

How frequent are the transport services in Spence (ACT)?

The suburb of Spence has 5,543 weekly trips across 82 routes, averaging 791 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Spence (ACT)?

On average, residential properties are 167 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Spence (ACT)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 430 m away and the nearest supermarket 593 m.

Child care
430 m
Supermarket
593 m
Pharmacy
597 m
School
1.2 km
GP
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 23 stops nearby (23 bus), 5,543 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.

Amenities in Spence (ACT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score28 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis28th percentile nationally
Nearest child care430 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket593 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy597 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Spence (ACT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Spence (ACT)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 145 places in Spence (ACT), about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
145
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Spence (ACT)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Spence (ACT)

An area report on Spence (ACT) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Spence (ACT), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Spence (ACT).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

The level of residential development activity in Spence is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

ABS building approvals0.7per 1,000 people8th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th

Infrastructure

Spence has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Spence has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population2,537-1.9% since 2021 Census3rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,667per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Spence's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,021a yearATO FY-23, annual82nd
Census household income / week$2,3582021 Census, weekly86th
High-income households36.0%2021 Census

Employment

Spence shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.6%
Employed residents1,312Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Spence demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications34.6%2021 Census

Households

Spence has a typical household mix, with a higher-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households21.1%2021 Census33rd
Couples with children35.6%2021 Census67th

Cultural diversity

Spence ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas16.7%2021 Census33rd
Speak another language at home11.5%2021 Census46th

Housing

Spence is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.7%2021 Census28th
Owned outright33.2%2021 Census49th
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census71st

Health

Health performance in Spence is lower than average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 202369th
No long-term health condition63.0%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips5,54381st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score28out of 10028th
Sources and notes

Spence (ACT) has an estimated 2,537 residents, down 1.9% since the 2021 Census, with 4 projects tracked in the area around Spence (ACT).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 28 Aug 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Spence (ACT).

Data and method for Spence (ACT)

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2023. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80118). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Spence (ACT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Spence (ACT) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Spence (ACT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Spence (ACT) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Spence (ACT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Spence (ACT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.