Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Australian Capital Territory

Crace

Crace has an estimated 4,821 residents, up 0.4% since the 2021 Census, with 63 projects tracked in the area around Crace.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Crace or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Crace and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Crace

Crace is located 9.0 kilometres north-northwest from Canberra CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Crace had an estimated population of around 4,821 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This represents minimal change from the 4,800 people recorded at the 2021 Census.

The suburb of Crace has a high proportion of children and working age residents, including middle-aged residents largely in couples with children. It is exceptionally well educated and among the most affluent in the country. The area combines picturesque landscapes, greenery, planned community spaces, parks, walking trails and recreational facilities with suburban character and a relaxed atmosphere. Residents have access to educational institutions, healthcare services, dining and shopping options. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, and population growth is characterised by moderate expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 86 in 2010 and 4,821 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Crace

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.2%5-1414.7%15-2412%25-3415.2%35-4419.8%45-5414.5%55-646.2%65-744.8%75-844.2%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 19.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.3%$400-7995.1%$800-1,49913.9%$1,500-2,99932%$3,000-3,99916.6%$4000+30.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32%.

How Crace compares

Crace ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for income and the 99th for education.

  1. Income99th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Housing Cost86th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Infrastructure Drivers78th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Health75th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Transport & Access68th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Population Growth67th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Housing46th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Amenities41st percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity3rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Crace is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Infrastructure
Crace has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 22% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Crace are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Crace stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated public administration employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Crace

AreaSearch tracks 63 projects in and around Crace, 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Gold Creek Homestead Precinct, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Gold Creek Homestead Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    The Gold Creek Homestead Precinct in Ngunnawal, Canberra, combines the restoration of the 1860 Gold Creek Homestead with an expansion of…

  • AI impression: Kaleen Primary School Facility Upgrades, Education & Training
    Construction

    Kaleen Primary School Facility Upgrades

    Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Ongoing upgrades at Kaleen Primary School delivered by the ACT Education Directorate.

  • AI impression: Kaleen Environmental Restoration Project, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Under Assessment

    Kaleen Environmental Restoration Project

    Est. value $6M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Restoration of natural habitats and delivery of water sensitive urban design works in Kaleen to improve creek health, reduce stormwater…

  • AI impression: Mona Tait Gardens & Bullecourt Retirement Village Expansion, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mona Tait Gardens & Bullecourt Retirement Village Expansion

    Est. value $65M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Expansion of the Bullecourt Retirement Village within the Mona Tait Gardens seniors living precinct.

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Town Centre Improvements, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Gungahlin Town Centre Improvements

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive urban renewal program by the ACT Government to enhance the Gungahlin Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Second Gungahlin College (Nicholls), Education & Training
    Under Assessment

    Second Gungahlin College (Nicholls)

    Est. value $114M · completion 2030 · Education & Training

    A new public senior secondary college for Years 11 and 12 in Nicholls, built to meet growing enrolment demand in the Gungahlin district.

  • AI impression: Olea Gungahlin Townhouses, Residential Development
    Approved

    Olea Gungahlin Townhouses

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Approved medium-density project branded Olea by Dish Developments.

  • AI impression: Franklin Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Franklin Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    New 120-bed aged care facility with specialised dementia care units, rehabilitation services and community health programs.

  • AI impression: Kaleen Aged Care Precinct - Bullecourt Village Expansion and Mona Tait Gardens Upgrades, Health & Medical
    Under Assessment

    Kaleen Aged Care Precinct - Bullecourt Village Expansion and Mona Tait Gardens Upgrades

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    RSL LifeCare is progressing Stage 2 of its Kaleen aged care precinct, comprising 83 independent living units, including 11 townhouses and…

  • AI impression: Kaleen Local Centre Enhancements, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Kaleen Local Centre Enhancements

    Est. value $20M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Possible future upgrade and modest expansion of Kaleen Plaza (5 Georgina Crescent), a group centre anchored by Coles and approximately 10…

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Community Facilities Upgrades, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Gungahlin Community Facilities Upgrades

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multiple community facility improvements including new playground in Amaroo, Palmerston shops upgrades, new cricket nets at Bonner oval…

  • AI impression: Franklin Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Franklin Residential Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    New residential development in Franklin offering mixed housing typologies including apartments, townhouses and detached homes.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 35 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 7, 2027 11, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 1. 12 have no completion year.

Development in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Crace

What is the outlook for development in Crace?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Crace?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Crace's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 1, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Crace?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Crace has seen 3 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Crace

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crace?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Crace include: Second Gungahlin College (Nicholls) (Under Assessment); Kaleen Primary School Facility Upgrades (Construction); Kaleen Local Centre Enhancements (Proposed); Kenny New Suburb Development (Planning); and Kaleen Digital Infrastructure Upgrade (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Crace?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Crace spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Crace's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Crace demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Crace

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Crace are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,821AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+0.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Population density2,919 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Crace: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,8002021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census21AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.65 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Crace

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Crace?

Total population for the suburb of Crace was estimated to be approximately 4,821 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,821 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Crace changed since 2021?

The suburb of Crace has added approximately 21 people and shown a 0.44% increase from the 4,800 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Crace?

The population density in the suburb of Crace is estimated at 2,922 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Crace?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Crace has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Crace?

Population growth in the suburb of Crace is driven by: Natural increase (59.0%), Overseas migration (41.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Crace

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Crace hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over11.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Crace: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 646.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Crace

What is the median age in the suburb of Crace?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Crace at 35 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Crace's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Crace is equal to the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Crace?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Crace compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 19.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Crace?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Crace compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 6.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Crace is broadly in line with Australian Capital Territory.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Crace?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.9% of the population in the suburb of Crace as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Crace?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.0% of the population in the suburb of Crace as at August 2026.

Income in Crace

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Crace: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$81,555 a yearATO FY-24, annual96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$93,908 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Crace: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,8112021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3952021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
High-income households46.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,2352021 Census, weekly
Low-income households7.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Crace

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Crace?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crace is approximately $87,280. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $81,555.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Crace?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crace is approximately $100,500. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,908.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Crace compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Crace is approximately $87,280 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,555 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Crace compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Crace is approximately $100,500 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,908 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crace according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Crace's households (~32.0% / 539 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Crace compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Crace is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.0% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Crace according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Crace is $2,811/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Crace according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Crace is $3,235/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Crace according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Crace is $1,395/wk.

How does the suburb of Crace's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Crace is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $81,555 while the average income stands at $93,908. This contrasts to Australian Capital Territory's figures of a median income of $76,315 and an average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $87,280 (median) and $100,500 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Crace?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Crace is $10,257 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Crace's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Crace's disposable income is $10,257 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Crace

The exceptional employment performance in Crace places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation77.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,872ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,573AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,926ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Crace

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Crace?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Crace has approximately 2,872 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Crace's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Crace stands at 1.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Crace?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Crace is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (34.4% of employment), professional & technical (12.8%), and health care & social assistance (10.1%). These three sectors alone account for 57.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Crace?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Crace has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crace?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Crace is 77.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Crace's employment market?

The suburb of Crace shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 34.4% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Crace?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Crace compare nationally?

The suburb of Crace's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Crace

Data: 2021 Census

Crace demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications28.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications20.1%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
University qualifications52.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.7%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Crace: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification23.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.4%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.9%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Crace

What percentage of people in the suburb of Crace have university qualifications?

52.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crace have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Crace have no formal qualifications?

23.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Crace have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the suburb of Crace's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Crace ranks in the 100th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Crace?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Crace are: Bachelor Degree (28.3%), Postgraduate (20.1%), Certificate (12.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Crace's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.0% of the population in the suburb of Crace is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 6.2% in secondary school, 7.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Crace

Data: 2021 Census

Crace features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.8%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Crace: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,6862021 Census
Estimated households1,693AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Crace

How many households are in the suburb of Crace?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Crace had 1,686 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,693 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Crace is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.1%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,303 family households, couples with children account for 44.8% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Crace compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Crace shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.3% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.1% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Crace have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Crace?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.6% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.1% of all households in the suburb of Crace, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Crace

Data: 2021 Census

Crace is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas37.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home39.9%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
English only at home60.1%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.1%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia62.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Crace

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Crace?

Crace scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 37.7% of its population born overseas and 39.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Crace?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Crace, at 39.1% of people, although more residents (40.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 9.1% of the population, compared to 4.8% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Crace?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Crace are Australian, comprising 19.6% of the population, English, comprising 18.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.3%, and Other, comprising 15.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Crace (vs 0.9% across Australian Capital Territory), Indian at 7.1% (vs 3.3%) and Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

37.7% of the suburb of Crace population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the suburb of Crace population speaks a language other than English at home?

39.9% of the population in the suburb of Crace speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the suburb of Crace identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the suburb of Crace population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Crace?

86.1% of the suburb of Crace population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Crace

Data: 2021 Census

Crace displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes35.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Owned outright13.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Detached houses69.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,400 a month2021 Census, monthly86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.7%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Crace: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4602021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Crace

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Crace?

In the suburb of Crace, 13.9% of homes are owned outright, 50.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crace are houses?

According to the latest data, 69.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Crace are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Crace are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Crace, 14.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Crace?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Crace stands at 13.9%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crace?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Crace is $2,400, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crace?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Crace is $1,924, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Crace?

In the suburb of Crace, households with mortgages typically spend 19.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Crace?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Crace is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Crace compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Crace shows mortgage holders spending 19.7% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 16.4% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Crace?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Crace consists of 69.6% detached houses, 15.5% semi-detached dwellings, 14.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Crace relative to local incomes?

Housing in Crace consumes approximately 15.8% of median household income ($12,172 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Crace?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Crace

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Crace's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover63.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.3%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.9%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Crace

How many people in the suburb of Crace have private health insurance?

Around 63.0% of people in the suburb of Crace are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Crace?

In the suburb of Crace, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Crace?

7.5% of people in the suburb of Crace are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Crace?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Crace population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Crace?

1.9% of people in the suburb of Crace have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Crace compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Crace, 63.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Crace

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Crace: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access68 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data68th percentile nationally
Public transport stops11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,802Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop438Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes42Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Crace: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Crace

How many public transport stops are in Crace?

There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Crace.

How frequent are the transport services in Crace?

The suburb of Crace has 1,802 weekly trips across 42 routes, averaging 257 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Crace?

On average, residential properties are 204 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Crace

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 385 m away and the nearest child care centre 412 m.

GP
385 m
Child care
412 m
Supermarket
420 m
Pharmacy
433 m
School
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 11 stops nearby, 1,802 weekly trips, access rating 68 out of 100.

Amenities in Crace: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score41 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis41st percentile nationally
Nearest GP385 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care412 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre419 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket420 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Crace: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy433 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Crace

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 142 places in Crace, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
142
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Crace

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Crace

An area report on Crace is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Crace, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Crace.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Crace is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Crace has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 22% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Crace are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,821+0.4% since 2021 Census9th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,919per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th

Age

Crace hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1521.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$81,555a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,8112021 Census, weekly95th
High-income households46.8%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Crace places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate1.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.3%
Employed residents2,872Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Crace demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications52.9%2021 Census

Households

Crace features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th
Couples with children44.8%2021 Census89th

Cultural diversity

Crace is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas37.7%2021 Census78th
Speak another language at home39.9%2021 Census82nd

Housing

Crace displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes35.5%2021 Census69th
Owned outright13.9%2021 Census7th
Detached houses69.6%2021 Census26th

Health

Crace's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover63.0%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition78.3%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access68out of 10068th
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips1,80247th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes

Crace has an estimated 4,821 residents, up 0.4% since the 2021 Census, with 63 projects tracked in the area around Crace.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Crace.

Data and method for Crace

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80042). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Crace suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Crace page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Crace data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Crace statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Crace from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Crace with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.