Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Australian Capital Territory

Gungahlin

Gungahlin has an estimated 10,252 residents, up 19.4% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in Gungahlin.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Gungahlin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gungahlin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gungahlin

Conveniently positioned 11.0 kilometres north from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Gungahlin is a vibrant, master-planned locality in the Australian Capital Territory known for its lush greenery, expansive parks, and modern urban design. The community revolves around a bustling town centre complete with extensive retail shops, cafes, and restaurants, complemented by local sporting clubs, diverse cultural events, and high-performing educational institutions. As of Aug 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for the suburb of Gungahlin is estimated at around 10,252, based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This marks a 19.4% increase of 1,666 people from the 8,586 people recorded at the 2021 Census, placing the district's expansion rate within the top 10% of areas nationally.

Demographically, the suburb of Gungahlin is distinguished by an above-average renting population and a prominent cohort of working-age residents and young adults aged 25 to 34, frequently residing in group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,465 in 2006 and 9,567 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,252 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Gungahlin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-148.4%15-2414%25-3426.2%35-4417.7%45-5411.2%55-648.3%65-745.4%75-842.2%85+0.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 26.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.9%$400-7997.6%$800-1,49918.4%$1,500-2,99938.7%$3,000-3,99913.3%$4000+18%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.7%.

How Gungahlin compares

Gungahlin ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for population growth and the 91st for education.

  1. Population Growth95th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Education91st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Cultural Diversity90th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Development Activity89th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Income75th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Health75th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Infrastructure Drivers73rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Transport & Access71st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Housing Cost49th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Amenities40th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Employment Drivers38th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Housing30th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Gungahlin lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Gungahlin among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Gungahlin has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Gungahlin stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Development applications mapped around Gungahlin

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 6

Status of the 21 tracked applications: 10 approved, 2 under assessment, 9 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Gungahlin, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Gungahlin

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in Gungahlin (2 under construction) and 50 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Gungahlin Town Centre Improvements, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Gungahlin Town Centre Improvements

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive urban renewal program by the ACT Government to enhance the Gungahlin Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Franklin Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Franklin Residential Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    New residential development in Franklin offering mixed housing typologies including apartments, townhouses and detached homes.

  • AI impression: Moncrieff East Residential Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Moncrieff East Residential Estate

    Est. value $420M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Large greenfield residential release delivering over 850 dwellings, new local parks, and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Olea Gungahlin Townhouses, Residential Development
    Approved

    Olea Gungahlin Townhouses

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Approved medium-density project branded Olea by Dish Developments.

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Town Centre East Expansion, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Gungahlin Town Centre East Expansion

    Est. value $400M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 32-hectare expansion of the Gungahlin Town Centre precinct.

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Community Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gungahlin Community Centre

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The Gungahlin Community Centre is a new $25 million two-storey multipurpose facility at 109 The Valley Avenue in the Gungahlin Town Centre…

  • AI impression: Franklin Shops Redevelopment, Retail
    Proposed

    Franklin Shops Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Retail

    Redevelopment of Franklin local shops including expanded retail spaces, cafe, medical centre and residential apartments above commercial…

  • AI impression: Raya Gungahlin, Communities
    Construction

    Raya Gungahlin

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Raya is a contemporary residential development by Core Developments offering 166 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments in the heart of…

  • AI impression: Franklin Cycleway Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Franklin Cycleway Extension

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of existing cycleway network connecting Franklin to Gungahlin Town Centre and surrounding suburbs with dedicated bike lanes and…

  • AI impression: Kenny Suburb Development, Communities
    Planning

    Kenny Suburb Development

    Est. completion 2030 · Communities

    Kenny is a 155-hectare greenfield suburb in east Gungahlin, ACT, and the final suburb planned for the district.

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Joint Emergency Services Centre Refurbishment, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Gungahlin Joint Emergency Services Centre Refurbishment

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Refurbishment and modernisation of existing emergency services centre to improve operational capacity and efficiency.

  • AI impression: Franklin Medical Centre Expansion, Health & Medical
    Planning

    Franklin Medical Centre Expansion

    Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Expansion of existing medical centre to include specialist consulting rooms, pathology services, pharmacy and allied health services.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 10, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 4. 12 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gungahlin over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 4, 2023 4, 2024 4, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Recently approved applications

  • GungahlinApproved 3 Mar 2026 · 561 dwellingsMulti-Resi
  • Ernest Cavanagh St, Gungahlin Pl, Hibberson StApproved 9 Jul 2025Commercial
  • 6 O'Brien Place, GungahlinApproved 22 Jan 2025Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals27.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year237ABS building approvals93rd percentile nationally
Applications approved10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Gungahlin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gungahlin?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gungahlin include: Gungahlin Community Centre (Construction); Moncrieff East Residential Estate (Construction); Raya Gungahlin (Construction); Gungahlin Town Centre Improvements (Planning); and Franklin Residential Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gungahlin?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gungahlin spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Gungahlin demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Gungahlin

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Gungahlin among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Gungahlin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gungahlin recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gungahlin area has seen 661 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gungahlin's current population of 10,252 has been supported by 237 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Gungahlin has seen 27.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 28 people in the suburb of Gungahlin, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Gungahlin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gungahlin's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 237, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gungahlin has grown by approximately 1,463 people, while 1,185 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gungahlin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gungahlin lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,252AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+19.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Population density2,246 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gungahlin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,5862021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,666AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.56 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gungahlin

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gungahlin?

Total population for the suburb of Gungahlin was estimated to be approximately 10,252 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,579 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gungahlin changed since 2021?

The suburb of Gungahlin has added approximately 1,666 people and shown a 19.40% increase from the 8,586 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The population density in the suburb of Gungahlin is estimated at 2,248 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gungahlin has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Population growth in the suburb of Gungahlin is driven by: Overseas migration (64.0%), Natural increase (36.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Gungahlin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gungahlin hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over8.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3440.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6463.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gungahlin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3426.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gungahlin

What is the median age in the suburb of Gungahlin?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gungahlin at 32 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Gungahlin is 3 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gungahlin?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gungahlin compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 26.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gungahlin?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gungahlin compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gungahlin show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (26.2% vs 17.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.2% vs 5.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gungahlin?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.1% of the population in the suburb of Gungahlin as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gungahlin?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.3% of the population in the suburb of Gungahlin as at August 2026.

Income in Gungahlin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Gungahlin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,576 a yearATO FY-24, annual68th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,453 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gungahlin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2082021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0492021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households31.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3952021 Census, weekly
Low-income households11.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gungahlin

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin is approximately $68,039. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,576.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin is approximately $77,539. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,453.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin is approximately $68,039 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,576 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gungahlin is approximately $77,539 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,453 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gungahlin according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gungahlin's households (~38.7% / 1,247 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gungahlin compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gungahlin is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gungahlin according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gungahlin is $2,208/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gungahlin according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gungahlin is $2,395/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gungahlin according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gungahlin is $1,049/wk.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Gungahlin shows a median taxpayer income of $63,576 and an average of $72,453 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,039 (median) and $77,539 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gungahlin is $7,933 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Gungahlin's disposable income is $7,933 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gungahlin

Employment conditions in Gungahlin remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,916ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,083AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,228ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gungahlin

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gungahlin?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gungahlin has approximately 5,916 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gungahlin stands at 5.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gungahlin is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (23.4% of employment), accommodation & food (11.3%), and health care & social assistance (11.0%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gungahlin has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gungahlin is 75.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gungahlin's employment market?

The suburb of Gungahlin shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 6.5% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Gungahlin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gungahlin compare nationally?

The suburb of Gungahlin's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gungahlin

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Gungahlin places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications26.4%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications18.4%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
University qualifications48.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gungahlin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education10.3%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.0%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gungahlin

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gungahlin have university qualifications?

48.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gungahlin have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gungahlin have no formal qualifications?

28.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gungahlin have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Gungahlin ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gungahlin are: Bachelor Degree (26.4%), Postgraduate (18.4%), Certificate (12.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gungahlin's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.7% of the population in the suburb of Gungahlin is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.0% in primary school, 6.1% in secondary school, 10.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gungahlin is 1111, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Gungahlin?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Gungahlin, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,785 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The suburb of Gungahlin includes 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Gungahlin

Data: 2021 Census

Gungahlin features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households25.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Couples with children29.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gungahlin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2192021 Census
Estimated households3,844AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.0 per family2021 Census7th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gungahlin

How many households are in the suburb of Gungahlin?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gungahlin had 3,219 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.4% to an estimated 3,844 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gungahlin is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.1%), group households (6.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,189 family households, couples with children account for 29.6% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Gungahlin shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gungahlin have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.4% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 25.1% of all households in the suburb of Gungahlin, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.9% of households, above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Gungahlin

Data: 2021 Census

Gungahlin is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas49.8%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home49.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
English only at home50.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Australian citizens67.9%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Born in Australia50.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gungahlin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Gungahlin scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 49.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 49.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Gungahlin, at 32.4% of people, although more residents (42.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 11.4% of the population, substantially higher than the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.8%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gungahlin?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gungahlin are Other, comprising 19.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 12.2%, English, comprising 17.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.3%, and Australian, comprising 17.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Gungahlin (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), Indian at 5.8% (vs 3.3%) and Vietnamese at 2.0% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

49.8% of the suburb of Gungahlin population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the suburb of Gungahlin population speaks a language other than English at home?

49.4% of the population in the suburb of Gungahlin speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the suburb of Gungahlin identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the suburb of Gungahlin population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gungahlin?

67.9% of the suburb of Gungahlin population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gungahlin

Data: 2021 Census

Gungahlin features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes53.5%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Owned outright13.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Apartments46.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,801 a month2021 Census, monthly49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gungahlin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses17.5%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gungahlin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gungahlin?

In the suburb of Gungahlin, 13.6% of homes are owned outright, 32.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 53.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gungahlin are houses?

According to the latest data, 35.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Gungahlin are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gungahlin are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gungahlin, 46.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gungahlin stands at 13.6%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gungahlin is $1,801, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gungahlin is $1,635, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gungahlin?

In the suburb of Gungahlin, households with mortgages typically spend 18.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gungahlin is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gungahlin compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gungahlin shows mortgage holders spending 18.8% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gungahlin?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gungahlin consists of 35.7% detached houses, 17.5% semi-detached dwellings, 46.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gungahlin relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gungahlin consumes approximately 17.1% of median household income ($9,561 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Recent development applications in Gungahlin show attached dwellings contributing 100% of approvals compared to 64% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 0% of applications versus 36% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Gungahlin is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Gungahlin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Gungahlin's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gungahlin

How many people in the suburb of Gungahlin have private health insurance?

Around 54.3% of people in the suburb of Gungahlin are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gungahlin?

In the suburb of Gungahlin, 3.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gungahlin?

6.5% of people in the suburb of Gungahlin are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gungahlin?

Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Gungahlin population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gungahlin?

1.4% of people in the suburb of Gungahlin have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gungahlin compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gungahlin, 54.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Gungahlin

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Gungahlin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access71 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data71st percentile nationally
Public transport stops30Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,878Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop334Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes53Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gungahlin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Gungahlin

How many public transport stops are in Gungahlin?

There are 30 public transport stops within the suburb of Gungahlin.

How frequent are the transport services in Gungahlin?

The suburb of Gungahlin has 3,878 weekly trips across 53 routes, averaging 554 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Gungahlin?

On average, residential properties are 200 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Gungahlin

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 345 m away and the nearest GP 397 m.

Child care
345 m
GP
397 m
Pharmacy
604 m
Supermarket
614 m
Shopping centre
704 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 30 stops nearby, 3,878 weekly trips, access rating 71 out of 100.

Amenities in Gungahlin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score40 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis40th percentile nationally
Nearest child care345 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP397 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist443 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre595 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gungahlin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy604 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket614 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service646 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank675 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre704 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school918 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gungahlin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 821 places in Gungahlin, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
9
Places
821
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Gungahlin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gungahlin

An area report on Gungahlin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gungahlin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gungahlin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Gungahlin among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications21in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals27.6per 1,000 people96th

Infrastructure

Gungahlin has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Gungahlin lies within the top 5% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population10,252+19.4% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,246per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th

Age

Gungahlin hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1514.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,576a yearATO FY-24, annual68th
Census household income / week$2,2082021 Census, weekly78th
High-income households31.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Gungahlin remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate5.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.9%
Employed residents5,916Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Gungahlin places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications48.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11188th

Households

Gungahlin features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households25.1%2021 Census50th
Couples with children29.6%2021 Census47th

Cultural diversity

Gungahlin is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas49.8%2021 Census90th
Speak another language at home49.4%2021 Census88th

Housing

Gungahlin features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes53.5%2021 Census91st
Owned outright13.6%2021 Census7th
Apartments46.8%2021 Census91st

Health

Gungahlin's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover54.3%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition78.4%2021 Census90th
Need help with daily activities3.0%2021 Census11th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access71out of 10071st
Public transport stops3029th
Weekly public transport trips3,87869th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score40out of 10040th
Sources and notes

Gungahlin has an estimated 10,252 residents, up 19.4% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in Gungahlin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gungahlin.

Data and method for Gungahlin

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80068). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gungahlin suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gungahlin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gungahlin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gungahlin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gungahlin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gungahlin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.