Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Australian Capital Territory

Ngunnawal

Ngunnawal has an estimated 11,188 residents, up 2.1% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Ngunnawal.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Ngunnawal or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Ngunnawal and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Ngunnawal

Positioned 12 kilometres north from Canberra CBD within the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), Australia, the suburb of Ngunnawal offers an appealing residential environment surrounded by scenic vistas, well-tended reserves, and quality parklands that support recreational activities. This family-oriented enclave combines a vibrant community atmosphere and seasonal events with convenient access to shopping centres, healthcare amenities, and reputable educational institutions. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) for the suburb of Ngunnawal stands at approximately 11,188 people, derived from annual SA2-level ERP releases alongside quarterly updates from national address files. This total reflects moderate expansion patterns and minimal change since the 2021 Census count of 10,957 residents.

Demographically, the suburb of Ngunnawal is characterised by an affluent, well-educated profile featuring an above-average median household income, a prominent share of residents aged 35 to 44yo, and strong representation across both working-age individuals and children.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,296 in 2006 and 11,188 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Ngunnawal

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.4%5-1413.2%15-2411%25-3416.6%35-4417.7%45-5412.1%55-649.5%65-746.2%75-844.9%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.1%$400-79910.6%$800-1,49915.9%$1,500-2,99939.5%$3,000-3,99916.3%$4000+14.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 39.5%.

How Ngunnawal compares

Ngunnawal ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 85th for income.

  1. Transport & Access89th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Income85th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education77th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Infrastructure Drivers70th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Cultural Diversity69th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Employment Drivers42nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Population Growth39th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Housing37th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Health33rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Development Activity29th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Amenities26th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age18th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Ngunnawal compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Infrastructure
Ngunnawal has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Ngunnawal reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Ngunnawal stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Well-educated local population
  • Above-average median household income
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated public administration employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Ngunnawal

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Ngunnawal (1 under construction) and 53 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Gold Creek Homestead Precinct, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Gold Creek Homestead Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    The Gold Creek Homestead Precinct in Ngunnawal, Canberra, combines the restoration of the 1860 Gold Creek Homestead with an expansion of…

  • AI impression: North Gungahlin Health Centre, Health & Medical
    Planning

    North Gungahlin Health Centre

    Est. value $22M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    A planned community health centre on Kingsland Parade in Casey, Canberra, on a 2.4-hectare community services precinct close to Casey…

  • AI impression: Casey Emergency Services Station, National Security
    Planning

    Casey Emergency Services Station

    Est. value $12M · completion 2028 · National Security

    New emergency services station planned for Casey in West Gungahlin to support ACT Ambulance Service and ACT Fire & Rescue operations.

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Community Facilities Upgrades, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Gungahlin Community Facilities Upgrades

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multiple community facility improvements including new playground in Amaroo, Palmerston shops upgrades, new cricket nets at Bonner oval…

  • AI impression: Casey Indoor Sports Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Proposed

    Casey Indoor Sports Facility

    Est. value $8M · Sports & Recreation

    A planned four-court indoor sports facility within the 2.4-hectare Casey community services precinct in North Gungahlin, intended to give…

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Tennis Facility (Amaroo Tennis Centre), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Gungahlin Tennis Facility (Amaroo Tennis Centre)

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    New regional tennis hub featuring 10 full-size ITF standard courts, 2 Hot Shots courts for junior development, a hitting wall, pavilion…

  • AI impression: Jacka Local Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Jacka Local Centre

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A sustainable mixed-use local centre featuring a minimum of 55 dwellings and 1,000 to 1,500 square metres of commercial and retail space.

  • AI impression: Ngunnawal Neighbourhood Oval Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Ngunnawal Neighbourhood Oval Upgrades

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    Completed upgrades to Ngunnawal neighbourhood oval including new synthetic pitch, improved drainage, upgraded lighting, and enhanced…

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Town Centre Improvements, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Gungahlin Town Centre Improvements

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A comprehensive urban renewal program by the ACT Government to enhance the Gungahlin Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Casey Community Recreation Park, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Casey Community Recreation Park

    Sports & Recreation

    New community recreation park featuring all-abilities play equipment, multi-purpose court, nature play, flying fox, BBQ facilities…

  • AI impression: Amaroo Village Development - Block 9 Section 111, Residential Development
    Approved

    Amaroo Village Development - Block 9 Section 111

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    DA approved 3-storey development comprising 8 residential units on upper floors with 2 including ground floor multi-purpose space and…

  • AI impression: Raya Gungahlin, Communities
    Construction

    Raya Gungahlin

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Raya is a contemporary residential development by Core Developments offering 166 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments in the heart of…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 10, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 4. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ngunnawal over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year9ABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Ngunnawal

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ngunnawal include: Gold Creek Homestead Precinct (Construction); North Gungahlin Health Centre (Planning); Casey Emergency Services Station (Planning); Gungahlin Community Facilities Upgrades (Planning); and Casey Indoor Sports Facility (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ngunnawal spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Ngunnawal demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Ngunnawal

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Ngunnawal compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Ngunnawal

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ngunnawal recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ngunnawal area has seen 46 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ngunnawal's current population of 11,188 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Ngunnawal has seen 0.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 485 people in the suburb of Ngunnawal, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Ngunnawal?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ngunnawal's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 9, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal has grown by approximately 113 people, while 47 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Ngunnawal

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Ngunnawal reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,188AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Population density2,690 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ngunnawal: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,9572021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census231AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.16 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Ngunnawal

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Total population for the suburb of Ngunnawal was estimated to be approximately 11,188 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,188 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal changed since 2021?

The suburb of Ngunnawal has added approximately 231 people and shown a 2.11% increase from the 10,957 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The population density in the suburb of Ngunnawal is estimated at 2,689 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Population growth in the suburb of Ngunnawal is driven by: Natural increase (65.0%), Overseas migration (35.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Ngunnawal

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ngunnawal hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Age in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ngunnawal: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census34 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Ngunnawal

What is the median age in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ngunnawal at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Ngunnawal is comparable to the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ngunnawal compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ngunnawal compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ngunnawal show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.6% of the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.6% of the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal as at August 2026.

Income in Ngunnawal

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Ngunnawal: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,552 a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$78,405 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ngunnawal: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2192021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1242021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
High-income households30.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4792021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Ngunnawal

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is approximately $74,435. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,552.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is approximately $83,909. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,405.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is approximately $74,435 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,552 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is approximately $83,909 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,405 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ngunnawal according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ngunnawal's households (~39.5% / 1,601 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ngunnawal compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ngunnawal is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.5% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Ngunnawal according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is $2,219/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Ngunnawal according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is $2,479/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ngunnawal according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is $1,124/wk.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Ngunnawal shows a median taxpayer income of $69,552 and an average of $78,405 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is above the national average, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,435 (median) and $83,909 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ngunnawal is $8,089 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Ngunnawal's disposable income is $8,089 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Ngunnawal

Employment conditions in Ngunnawal remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,274ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,229AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,581ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Ngunnawal

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Ngunnawal has approximately 6,274 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ngunnawal stands at 4.7%, which is 0.6 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Ngunnawal is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (26.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.0%), and education & training (9.7%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ngunnawal has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ngunnawal is 74.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ngunnawal's employment market?

The suburb of Ngunnawal shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 8.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Ngunnawal?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Ngunnawal compare nationally?

The suburb of Ngunnawal's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Ngunnawal

Data: 2021 Census

Ngunnawal shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
University qualifications37.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications19.5%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ngunnawal: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.6%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Ngunnawal

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ngunnawal have university qualifications?

37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ngunnawal have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ngunnawal have no formal qualifications?

32.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ngunnawal have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Ngunnawal ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ngunnawal are: Bachelor Degree (22.4%), Certificate (19.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Ngunnawal's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.4% of the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ngunnawal is 1043, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Ngunnawal?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Ngunnawal, with a combined enrollment of approximately 606 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The suburb of Ngunnawal includes 1 primary school.

Households in Ngunnawal

Data: 2021 Census

Ngunnawal has relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.4%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
One-parent families12.2%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ngunnawal: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,0532021 Census
Estimated households4,138AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.3%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Ngunnawal

How many households are in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ngunnawal had 4,053 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.1% to an estimated 4,138 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Ngunnawal is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.4%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.3%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,930 family households, couples with children account for 35.9% of all households, couples without children at home 23.2%, and single parent families 12.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Ngunnawal shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Ngunnawal have an average of 1.5 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.8% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.4% of all households in the suburb of Ngunnawal, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Ngunnawal

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ngunnawal was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home28.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
English only at home71.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.3%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Ngunnawal

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Ngunnawal was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 28.7% of its population born overseas and 28.3% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Ngunnawal, at 41.3% of people, although more residents (43.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.5% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ngunnawal are Australian, comprising 23.9% of the population, English, comprising 22.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Ngunnawal (vs 0.9% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%) and Serbian at 0.5% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

28.7% of the suburb of Ngunnawal population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the suburb of Ngunnawal population speaks a language other than English at home?

28.3% of the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the suburb of Ngunnawal identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.6% of the suburb of Ngunnawal population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

87.4% of the suburb of Ngunnawal population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Ngunnawal

Data: 2021 Census

Ngunnawal displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes27.1%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Owned outright21.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Detached houses67.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage51.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ngunnawal: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses32.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Ngunnawal

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

In the suburb of Ngunnawal, 21.7% of homes are owned outright, 51.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ngunnawal are houses?

According to the latest data, 67.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Ngunnawal are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ngunnawal are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Ngunnawal, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 32.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ngunnawal stands at 21.7%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ngunnawal is $1,950, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ngunnawal is $1,526, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

In the suburb of Ngunnawal, households with mortgages typically spend 20.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ngunnawal is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ngunnawal compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Ngunnawal shows mortgage holders spending 20.3% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ngunnawal consists of 67.4% detached houses, 32.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ngunnawal relative to local incomes?

Housing in Ngunnawal consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($9,608 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Recent development applications in Ngunnawal show attached dwellings contributing 100% of approvals compared to 33% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 0% of applications versus 67% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Ngunnawal is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Ngunnawal

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Ngunnawal is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a slightly higher degree among older age cohorts.

Health in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Ngunnawal

How many people in the suburb of Ngunnawal have private health insurance?

Around 56.7% of people in the suburb of Ngunnawal are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

In the suburb of Ngunnawal, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

9.3% of people in the suburb of Ngunnawal are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Ngunnawal population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ngunnawal?

2.4% of people in the suburb of Ngunnawal have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Ngunnawal compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Ngunnawal, 56.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Ngunnawal

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Ngunnawal: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access89 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data89th percentile nationally
Public transport stops61Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,915Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch83rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop183Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes133Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ngunnawal: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Ngunnawal

How many public transport stops are in Ngunnawal?

There are 61 public transport stops within the suburb of Ngunnawal.

How frequent are the transport services in Ngunnawal?

The suburb of Ngunnawal has 5,915 weekly trips across 133 routes, averaging 845 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Ngunnawal?

On average, residential properties are 174 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Ngunnawal

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 552 m away and the nearest GP 651 m.

Child care
552 m
GP
651 m
School
671 m
Pharmacy
885 m
Supermarket
977 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 61 stops nearby, 5,915 weekly trips, access rating 89 out of 100.

Amenities in Ngunnawal: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score26 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis26th percentile nationally
Nearest child care552 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP651 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school671 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre740 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ngunnawal: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist873 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy885 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket977 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Ngunnawal

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 223 places in Ngunnawal, about 3.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
223
Children per place
3.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Ngunnawal

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Ngunnawal

An area report on Ngunnawal is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ngunnawal, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Ngunnawal.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Ngunnawal compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people9th

Infrastructure

Ngunnawal has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Ngunnawal reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population11,188+2.1% since 2021 Census19th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,690per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st

Age

Ngunnawal hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1520.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$69,552a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$2,2192021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households30.9%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Ngunnawal remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate4.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.1%
Employed residents6,274Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Ngunnawal shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications37.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04365th

Households

Ngunnawal has relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households24.4%2021 Census46th
Couples with children35.9%2021 Census68th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ngunnawal was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.7%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home28.3%2021 Census73rd

Housing

Ngunnawal displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes27.1%2021 Census47th
Owned outright21.7%2021 Census18th
Detached houses67.4%2021 Census24th

Health

Health performance in Ngunnawal is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a slightly higher degree among older age cohorts.

Private health cover56.7%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access89out of 10089th
Public transport stops6150th
Weekly public transport trips5,91583rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes

Ngunnawal has an estimated 11,188 residents, up 2.1% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Ngunnawal.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ngunnawal.

Data and method for Ngunnawal

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80100). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ngunnawal suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Ngunnawal page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Ngunnawal data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Ngunnawal statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Ngunnawal from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ngunnawal with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.