Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Australian Capital Territory

Taylor

Taylor has an estimated 5,515 residents, up 148.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Taylor.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Taylor or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Taylor and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Taylor

The suburb of Taylor, located 15 kilometres north of the Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of around 5,515 as at Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. That figure draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,220 people, the population has risen by 3,295 people, or 148.4%. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, the local population is well educated, and a high share of residents were born overseas. Median household income is above average, strong mortgage holder representation stands out, and there is a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44.

Residents include a high proportion of children, alongside a working-age population made up largely of family households and couples with children. The area is very well educated, highly culturally diverse and very affluent.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 575 in 2019 and 5,512 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,515 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Taylor

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-411.7%5-1418.5%15-2410.8%25-3417.6%35-4424.6%45-5410.7%55-643.4%65-741.7%75-840.5%85+0.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 24.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994%$400-7998%$800-1,4998.8%$1,500-2,99939.1%$3,000-3,99920.3%$4000+19.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 39.1%.

How Taylor compares

Taylor ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for population growth and the 99th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth99th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity99th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Cultural Diversity96th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Income90th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing Cost89th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Education86th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Infrastructure Drivers73rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Health66th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Transport & Access56th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Housing36th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Employment Drivers26th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Amenities12th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age4th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Taylor higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Taylor lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Taylor has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Taylor stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Well-educated local population
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Development applications mapped around Taylor

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 7
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 1

Status of the 10 tracked applications: 7 approved, 2 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Taylor, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Taylor

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Taylor (1 under construction) and 54 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Taylor Residential Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Taylor Residential Estate

    Est. value $750M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major greenfield residential development in Gungahlin by the Suburban Land Agency.

  • AI impression: North Gungahlin Health Centre, Health & Medical
    Planning

    North Gungahlin Health Centre

    Est. value $22M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    A planned community health centre on Kingsland Parade in Casey, Canberra, on a 2.4-hectare community services precinct close to Casey…

  • AI impression: Gold Creek Homestead Precinct, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Gold Creek Homestead Precinct

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    The Gold Creek Homestead Precinct in Ngunnawal, Canberra, combines the restoration of the 1860 Gold Creek Homestead with an expansion of…

  • AI impression: Gungahlin Tennis Facility (Amaroo Tennis Centre), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Gungahlin Tennis Facility (Amaroo Tennis Centre)

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    New regional tennis hub featuring 10 full-size ITF standard courts, 2 Hot Shots courts for junior development, a hitting wall, pavilion…

  • AI impression: Casey Emergency Services Station, National Security
    Planning

    Casey Emergency Services Station

    Est. value $12M · completion 2028 · National Security

    New emergency services station planned for Casey in West Gungahlin to support ACT Ambulance Service and ACT Fire & Rescue operations.

  • AI impression: Taylor Childcare Centre Site with Residential Development Approval, Residential Development
    Approved

    Taylor Childcare Centre Site with Residential Development Approval

    Residential Development

    Existing childcare centre on a 4500+ sqm site in Taylor with DA approval for a 32-unit residential development, comprising three…

  • AI impression: Jacka Local Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Jacka Local Centre

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A sustainable mixed-use local centre featuring a minimum of 55 dwellings and 1,000 to 1,500 square metres of commercial and retail space.

  • AI impression: Taylor Local Centre (Site C), Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Taylor Local Centre (Site C)

    Residential Development

    The proposal includes a three-storey development with a ground floor featuring a supermarket, shops, and cafes, and 38 townhouses above…

  • AI impression: Taylor District Playing Fields, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Taylor District Playing Fields

    Sports & Recreation

    New playing fields and a pavilion in Taylor, including two new rectangular synthetic grass fields, LED lighting, a new sports pavilion…

  • AI impression: Casey Indoor Sports Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Proposed

    Casey Indoor Sports Facility

    Est. value $8M · Sports & Recreation

    A planned four-court indoor sports facility within the 2.4-hectare Casey community services precinct in North Gungahlin, intended to give…

  • AI impression: Elia Taylor, Residential Development
    Completed

    Elia Taylor

    Residential Development

    A collection of 72 two, three and four-bedroom townhomes and apartments blending liveability and luxury.

  • AI impression: SkyHaus & Extra, Residential Development
    Completed

    SkyHaus & Extra

    Residential Development

    SkyHaus offers 136 residential apartments and sky terraces and Extra offers 28 townhouses, located in Taylor ACT.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 6, 2027 10, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 4. 13 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around Taylor over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 4, 2023 1, 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Recently approved applications

  • TaylorApproved 15 Aug 2025 · 38 dwellings · 3 storeysMixed Use
  • Ronberg Way, Cornforth View, JackaApproved 19 Mar 2025 · 57 dwellings · 3 storeysMulti-Resi
  • Romberg Way, Mcglanshan Street, Karl Langer Cresce, TaylorApproved 23 Nov 2023 · 5 dwellings · 3 storeysChildcare
  • Mollie Shaw Way, Everist Street, Corkery Crescent, TaylorApproved 26 May 2023 · 6 dwellings · 2 storeysMixed Use

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals121.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals99th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year189ABS building approvals91st percentile nationally
Applications approved7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Taylor

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Taylor?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Taylor include: Taylor Residential Estate (Construction); Aunty Agnes Shea High School (Completed); North Gungahlin Health Centre (Planning); Casey Emergency Services Station (Planning); and Gungahlin Tennis Facility (Amaroo Tennis Centre) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Taylor?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Taylor spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the suburb of Taylor's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Taylor demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Taylor

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Taylor higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Taylor

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Taylor recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Taylor area has seen 142 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Taylor's current population of 5,515 has been supported by 189 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Taylor's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Taylor has seen 121.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 72 people in the suburb of Taylor, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Taylor?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Taylor?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Taylor's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 189, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Taylor?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Taylor has grown by approximately 4,225 people, while 946 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Taylor

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Taylor lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,515AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+148.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density309 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base37th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+33.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population at the 2021 Census2,2202021 Census
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Taylor: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Residents added since the 2021 Census3,295AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+29.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+14.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area17.82 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Taylor

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Taylor?

Total population for the suburb of Taylor was estimated to be approximately 5,515 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,512 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Taylor changed since 2021?

The suburb of Taylor has added approximately 3,295 people and shown a 148.42% increase from the 2,220 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Taylor?

The population density in the suburb of Taylor is estimated at 310 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Taylor?

Population growth in the suburb of Taylor is driven by: Interstate migration (86.0%), Natural increase (12.0%), Overseas migration (2.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 86.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Taylor

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Taylor hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Age in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over2.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1530.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Taylor: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census30 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1418.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4424.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 643.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 741.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 840.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Taylor

What is the median age in the suburb of Taylor?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Taylor at 31 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Taylor's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Taylor is 4 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Taylor?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Taylor compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 24.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Taylor?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Taylor compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 3.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Taylor show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (11.7% vs 5.4%) and 5-14 year-olds (18.5% vs 11.7%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (0.5% vs 5.1%) and 85+ year-olds (0.2% vs 1.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Taylor?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 30.2% of the population in the suburb of Taylor as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Taylor?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 2.4% of the population in the suburb of Taylor as at August 2026.

Income in Taylor

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Taylor: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,872 a yearATO FY-24, annual81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$77,637 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Taylor: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,6552021 Census, weekly93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1132021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
High-income households40.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5272021 Census, weekly
Low-income households12.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Taylor

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Taylor?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Taylor is approximately $73,707. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,872.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Taylor?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Taylor is approximately $83,087. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,637.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Taylor compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Taylor is approximately $73,707 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,872 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Taylor compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Taylor is approximately $83,087 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,637 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Taylor according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Taylor's households (~39.1% / 246 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Taylor compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Taylor is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.1% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Taylor according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Taylor is $2,655/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Taylor according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Taylor is $2,527/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Taylor according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Taylor is $1,113/wk.

How does the suburb of Taylor's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Taylor had a median income among taxpayers of $68,872 with the average level standing at $77,637. This is above the national average and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,707 (median) and $83,087 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Taylor?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Taylor is $9,429 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Taylor's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Taylor's disposable income is $9,429 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Taylor

Employment performance in Taylor has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,496ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,543AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,666ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Taylor

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Taylor?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Taylor has approximately 2,496 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Taylor's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Taylor stands at 6.4%, which is 2.3 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Taylor?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Taylor is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (23.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (17.0%), and professional & technical (11.1%). These three sectors alone account for 51.8% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Taylor?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Taylor has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Taylor?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Taylor is 69.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Taylor's employment market?

The suburb of Taylor shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.0% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Taylor?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Taylor compare nationally?

The suburb of Taylor's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Taylor

Data: 2021 Census

Taylor shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications29.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications20.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
University qualifications53.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications12.0%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Taylor: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification22.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution36.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.1%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Taylor

What percentage of people in the suburb of Taylor have university qualifications?

53.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Taylor have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Taylor have no formal qualifications?

22.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Taylor have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the suburb of Taylor's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Taylor ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Taylor?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Taylor are: Bachelor Degree (29.8%), Postgraduate (20.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Taylor's population is currently attending educational institutions?

36.6% of the population in the suburb of Taylor is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.1% in primary school, 5.6% in secondary school, 7.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Taylor?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Taylor is 1049, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Taylor?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Taylor, with a combined enrollment of approximately 548 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Taylor?

The suburb of Taylor includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Taylor

Data: 2021 Census

Taylor features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.4 people2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Lone-person households9.4%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children57.5%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples without children18.6%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Taylor: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6292021 Census
Estimated households1,563AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households88.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Taylor

How many households are in the suburb of Taylor?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Taylor had 629 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 148.5% to an estimated 1,563 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Taylor is 3.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 88.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 555 family households, couples with children account for 57.5% of all households, couples without children at home 18.6%, and single parent families 10.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Taylor compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Taylor shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.2% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.4% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Taylor have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Taylor?

Marriage patterns reveal 64.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.8% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 9.4% of all households in the suburb of Taylor, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Taylor

Data: 2021 Census

Taylor is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas55.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home66.7%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
English only at home33.3%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Australian citizens76.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia44.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Taylor

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Taylor?

Taylor is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 55.6% of its population born overseas and 66.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Taylor?

The main religion in Taylor was found to be Christianity, which makes up 27.1% of people in Taylor. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 23.4% of the population, substantially higher than the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.8%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Taylor?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Taylor are Other, comprising 32.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 12.2%, Indian, comprising 20.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 3.3%, and Australian, comprising 14.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Taylor (vs 0.9% across Australian Capital Territory), Sri Lankan at 0.9% (vs 0.4%) and Korean at 1.2% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

55.6% of the suburb of Taylor population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the suburb of Taylor population speaks a language other than English at home?

66.7% of the population in the suburb of Taylor speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the suburb of Taylor identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the suburb of Taylor population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Taylor?

76.6% of the suburb of Taylor population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Taylor

Data: 2021 Census

Taylor is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.7%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Owned outright3.8%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Detached houses83.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,500 a month2021 Census, monthly89th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage70.5%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Taylor: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses16.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2822021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income10.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Taylor

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Taylor?

In the suburb of Taylor, 3.8% of homes are owned outright, 70.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Taylor are houses?

According to the latest data, 83.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Taylor are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Taylor are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Taylor, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Taylor?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Taylor stands at 3.8%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Taylor?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Taylor is $2,500, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Taylor?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Taylor is $2,076, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Taylor?

In the suburb of Taylor, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 10.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Taylor?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Taylor is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Taylor compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Taylor shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 10.6% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Taylor?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Taylor consists of 83.4% detached houses, 16.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Taylor relative to local incomes?

Housing in Taylor consumes approximately 18.1% of median household income ($11,496 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Taylor?

Recent development applications in Taylor show attached dwellings contributing 30% of approvals compared to 17% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 70% of applications versus 83% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Taylor

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Taylor is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition84.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6586.1%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Taylor

How many people in the suburb of Taylor have private health insurance?

Around 56.4% of people in the suburb of Taylor are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Taylor?

In the suburb of Taylor, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Taylor?

5.0% of people in the suburb of Taylor are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Taylor?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Taylor population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Taylor?

1.2% of people in the suburb of Taylor have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Taylor compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Taylor, 56.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Taylor

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Taylor: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access56 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data56th percentile nationally
Public transport stops12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,384Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop709Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Taylor: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Taylor

How many public transport stops are in Taylor?

There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Taylor.

How frequent are the transport services in Taylor?

The suburb of Taylor has 1,384 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 197 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Taylor?

On average, residential properties are 346 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Taylor

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 401 m away and the nearest school 625 m.

Child care
401 m
School
625 m
GP
1.4 km
Supermarket
2.7 km
Pharmacy
2.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 12 stops nearby, 1,384 weekly trips, access rating 56 out of 100.

Amenities in Taylor: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score12 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis12th percentile nationally
Nearest child care401 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school625 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Taylor: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital9.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Taylor

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 220 places in Taylor, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
220
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Taylor

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Taylor

An area report on Taylor is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Taylor, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Taylor.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Taylor higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications10in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals121.8per 1,000 people99th

Infrastructure

Taylor has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Taylor lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population5,515+148.4% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+33.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density309per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202637th

Age

Taylor hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1530.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over2.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$68,872a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,6552021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households40.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Taylor has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate6.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.5%
Employed residents2,496Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Taylor shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications53.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04968th

Households

Taylor features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size3.4people2021 Census98th
Lone-person households9.4%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children57.5%2021 Census98th

Cultural diversity

Taylor is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas55.6%2021 Census94th
Speak another language at home66.7%2021 Census95th

Housing

Taylor is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes25.7%2021 Census43rd
Owned outright3.8%2021 Census1st
Detached houses83.4%2021 Census45th

Health

The level of general health in Taylor is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover56.4%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition84.5%2021 Census97th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access56out of 10056th
Public transport stops1212th
Weekly public transport trips1,38441st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score12out of 10012th
Sources and notes

Taylor has an estimated 5,515 residents, up 148.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Taylor.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Taylor.

Data and method for Taylor

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80122). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Taylor suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Taylor page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Taylor data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Taylor statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Taylor from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Taylor with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.