You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Giralang
Conveniently positioned 8.4 kilometres north-northwest of the Canberra CBD in the ACT, Australia, the suburb of Giralang offers a picturesque natural setting, lush green spaces, well-maintained parks and reserves, and a warm, welcoming community. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures and quarterly national address updates, the suburb of Giralang has an estimated population of 3,461 as of Aug 2026, reflecting minimal expansion since the 2021 Census reported 3,372 people. The area combines a relaxed suburban lifestyle with strong local community organisations, various sports clubs, reputable schools, and a diverse range of amenities at the local shopping centre.
Economically and socially, the suburb of Giralang is characterised by an affluent, highly educated population exhibiting above-average median household income and standard age demographics.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,437 in 2006 and 3,456 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,461 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
AreaSearch assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in Giralang, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Est. value $9M · completion 2025 · Telecommunications
Program delivering full-fibre (FTTP) upgrade eligibility for Kaleen under NBN Co's national fibre program, plus ongoing 5G mobile network…
Projects around Giralang
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 37 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 8, 2027 5, 2028 11, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 4. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Giralang over the period covered (about 1.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
14
ABS building approvals
26th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Giralang
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Giralang?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Giralang include: Kaleen Local Centre Enhancements (Proposed); Kaleen Aged Care Precinct - Bullecourt Village Expansion and Mona Tait Gardens Upgrades (Under Assessment); Kaleen Community Hub & Mixed-Use Precinct (Planning); Kaleen Environmental Restoration Project (Under Assessment); and Kenny New Suburb Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Giralang?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Giralang spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Health & Medical, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Giralang's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Giralang demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Giralang
AreaSearch assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in Giralang, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Giralang
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Giralang recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Giralang area has seen 8 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Giralang's current population of 3,461 has been supported by 14 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Giralang's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Giralang has seen 0.41 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.9 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 850 people in the suburb of Giralang, compared to one for every 147 in the broader region.
What is the outlook for development in Giralang?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Giralang?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Giralang's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 14, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Giralang?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Giralang has grown by approximately 19 people, while 74 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Giralang
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Giralang has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,461
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Population density
1,415 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
59th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Giralang: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,372
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
89
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.45 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Giralang
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Giralang?
Total population for the suburb of Giralang was estimated to be approximately 3,461 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,456 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Giralang changed since 2021?
The suburb of Giralang has added approximately 89 people and shown a 2.64% increase from the 3,372 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Giralang?
The population density in the suburb of Giralang is estimated at 1,412 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Giralang?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Giralang has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Giralang?
Population growth in the suburb of Giralang is driven by: Natural increase (57.99999999999999%), Overseas migration (42.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 57.99999999999999% of overall population gains.
Age in Giralang
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Giralang's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Giralang: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Giralang
What is the median age in the suburb of Giralang?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Giralang at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Giralang's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Giralang is 3 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Giralang?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Giralang compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Giralang?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Giralang compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Giralang show significant variance compared to the Australian Capital Territory region. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (10.5% vs 7.4%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.1% vs 5.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Giralang?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Giralang as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Giralang?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Giralang as at August 2026.
Income in Giralang
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Giralang: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,927 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,202 a year
ATO FY-23, annual
Income in Giralang: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,447
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,143
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
High-income households
38.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,816
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
11.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Giralang
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Giralang?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Giralang is approximately $70,601. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $63,927.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Giralang?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Giralang is approximately $85,262. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $77,202.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Giralang compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Giralang is approximately $70,601 compared to $79,744 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,927 and $72,206 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Giralang compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Giralang is approximately $85,262 compared to $94,957 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $77,202 and $85,981 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Giralang according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~33.9% / 1,173 persons) of the suburb of Giralang's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Giralang compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Giralang is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.9% of the population. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Giralang according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Giralang is $2,447/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Giralang according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Giralang is $2,816/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Giralang according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Giralang is $1,143/wk.
How does the suburb of Giralang's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Giralang had a median income among taxpayers of $63,927 with the average level standing at $77,202. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $72,206 and $85,981 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.44% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $70,601 (median) and $85,262 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Giralang?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Giralang is $9,307 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Giralang's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of Giralang's disposable income is $9,307 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Giralang
Employment performance in Giralang has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,700
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,667
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,797
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Giralang
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Giralang?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Giralang has approximately 1,700 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Giralang's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Giralang stands at 5.4%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Giralang?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Giralang is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (27.7% of employment), education & training (12.8%), and construction (10.6%). These three sectors alone account for 51.1% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and health care & social assistance.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Giralang?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Giralang has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Giralang?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Giralang is 64.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 70.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Giralang's employment market?
The suburb of Giralang shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.6% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Giralang?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Giralang compare nationally?
The suburb of Giralang's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 18.9% decline, ranking 37th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Giralang
Data: 2021 Census
Giralang shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.9%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
University qualifications
41.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.8%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Giralang: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.9%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Giralang
What percentage of people in the suburb of Giralang have university qualifications?
41.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Giralang have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Giralang have no formal qualifications?
29.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Giralang have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Giralang's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Giralang ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Giralang?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Giralang are: Bachelor Degree (23.9%), Certificate (18.0%), Postgraduate (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Giralang's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Giralang is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.4% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 5.0% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Giralang?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Giralang is 1080, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Giralang?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Giralang, with a combined enrollment of approximately 276 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Giralang?
The suburb of Giralang includes 1 primary school.
Households in Giralang
Data: 2021 Census
Giralang features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Households in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
18.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.5%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.2%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Giralang: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,196
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,228
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Giralang
How many households are in the suburb of Giralang?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Giralang had 1,196 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.7% to an estimated 1,228 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Giralang is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.9% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (18.6%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.8%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 931 family households, 36.5% are couples with children, 29.2% are couples without children at home, and 10.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Giralang compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Giralang shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.9% (versus 69.6% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.6% compared to the regional 25.7%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Giralang have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Giralang?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.3% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.6% of all households in the suburb of Giralang, notably lower than the regional average of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, well below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Giralang
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Giralang was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
22.5%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
English only at home
80.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Giralang
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Giralang?
Giralang was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.5% of its population born overseas and 19.5% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Giralang?
The main religion in Giralang was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.3% of people in Giralang. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.2% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Giralang?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Giralang are Australian, comprising 25.1% of the population, English, comprising 24.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Giralang (vs 0.9% regionally), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and Korean at 0.6% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
22.5% of the suburb of Giralang population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% regionally.
What percentage of the suburb of Giralang population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.5% of the population in the suburb of Giralang speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Giralang identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Giralang population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Giralang?
90.9% of the suburb of Giralang population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Giralang
Data: 2021 Census
Giralang is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Owned outright
38.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.7%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Giralang: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Giralang
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Giralang?
In the suburb of Giralang, 38.6% of homes are owned outright, 41.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Giralang are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Giralang are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Giralang are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Giralang, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Giralang?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Giralang stands at 38.6%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Giralang?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Giralang is $2,167, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Giralang?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Giralang is $1,296, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Giralang?
In the suburb of Giralang, households with mortgages typically spend 20.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Giralang?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Giralang is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Giralang compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Giralang shows mortgage holders spending 20.4% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% regionally), while renters spend 18.8% of income on rent (vs 19.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Giralang?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Giralang consists of 93.8% detached houses, 5.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Giralang relative to local incomes?
Housing in Giralang consumes approximately 12.2% of median household income ($10,596 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Giralang?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Giralang
Data: ATO FY 2023 and 2021 Census
Health in Giralang: private health cover 57.7%, no long-term health condition 66.4%.
Health in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.7%
ATO FY 2023, private health cover
71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.4%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Giralang
How many people in the suburb of Giralang have private health insurance?
Around 57.7% of people in the suburb of Giralang are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.4% in the broader region of Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Giralang?
In the suburb of Giralang, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Giralang?
9.5% of people in the suburb of Giralang are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Giralang?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Giralang population, while in the surrounding region, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Giralang?
3.2% of people in the suburb of Giralang have heart disease. Across the region of Australian Capital Territory, 2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Giralang compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Giralang, 57.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.4%.
Transport in Giralang
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Giralang: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
90 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
25
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,769
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
138
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
86
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Giralang: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Giralang
How many public transport stops are in Giralang?
There are 25 public transport stops within the suburb of Giralang.
How frequent are the transport services in Giralang?
The suburb of Giralang has 5,769 weekly trips across 86 routes, averaging 824 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Giralang?
On average, residential properties are 185 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Giralang
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 530 m away and the nearest supermarket 545 m.
44percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
530 m
Supermarket
545 m
School
575 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
GP
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 25 stops nearby (25 bus), 5,769 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.
Amenities in Giralang: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
44 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
530 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
545 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
575 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Giralang: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Giralang
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 68 places in Giralang, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
68
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch assessment of residential development drivers sees a low level of activity in Giralang, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.1per 1,000 people55th
Infrastructure
Giralang has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 21% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Giralang has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population3,461+2.6% since 2021 Census24th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,415per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Age
Giralang's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$63,927a yearATO FY-23, annual78th
Census household income / week$2,4472021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households38.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Giralang has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate5.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.8%
Employed residents1,700Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Giralang shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications41.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08078th
Households
Giralang features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households18.6%2021 Census23rd
Couples with children36.5%2021 Census69th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Giralang was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas22.5%2021 Census47th
Speak another language at home19.5%2021 Census62nd
Housing
Giralang is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes19.7%2021 Census25th
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census66th
Detached houses93.8%2021 Census75th
Health
Health in Giralang: private health cover 57.7%, no long-term health condition 66.4%.
Private health cover57.7%ATO FY 202371st
No long-term health condition66.4%2021 Census33rd
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops2525th
Weekly public transport trips5,76982nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes
Giralang has an estimated 3,461 residents, up 2.6% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Giralang.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-23 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 28 Aug 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Giralang.
Data and method for Giralang
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2023. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 28 Aug 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80063). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Giralang suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Giralang page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Giralang data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2023). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Giralang statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Giralang from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Giralang with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.