Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Bruce

Bruce has an estimated 8,121 residents, up 8.0% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Bruce.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bruce

The Bruce Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 5.5 kilometres northwest of the Canberra CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 8,121. Compared with the 7,520 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 601 people (8.0%). The change is surmised from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 8,119 as of June 2025, together with 232 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. The area is characterised by strong educational qualifications, an above-average renting population, standout school performance levels, high levels of semi-detached housing, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, and an elevated 25 to 34 demographic. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, many living in group households, and the area is exceptionally well educated with high levels of income.

Bruce, in the ACT, Australia, is known for its picturesque surroundings, blending tranquil residential streets with lively community spaces.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bruce or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bruce and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bruce

The Bruce Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 5.5 kilometres northwest of the Canberra CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 8,121. Compared with the 7,520 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 601 people (8.0%). The change is surmised from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 8,119 as of June 2025, together with 232 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. The area is characterised by strong educational qualifications, an above-average renting population, standout school performance levels, high levels of semi-detached housing, a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24, and an elevated 25 to 34 demographic. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, many living in group households, and the area is exceptionally well educated with high levels of income.

Bruce, in the ACT, Australia, is known for its picturesque surroundings, blending tranquil residential streets with lively community spaces.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,837 in 2001 and 8,119 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,121 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bruce

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.5%5-145.9%15-2428.3%25-3426.3%35-4412.1%45-548.3%55-644.7%65-745.5%75-843.5%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 28.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.1%$400-7995.8%$800-1,49917.8%$1,500-2,99938.7%$3,000-3,99916%$4000+18.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.7%.

How Bruce compares

Bruce ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education and the 88th for transport & access.

  1. Education94th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Transport & Access88th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Income81st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Population Growth79th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Employment Drivers72nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Amenities72nd percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Housing49th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Health35th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Infrastructure Drivers32nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Development Activity28th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Age2nd percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Bruce are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bruce compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Bruce has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.

Why Bruce stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Development applications mapped around Bruce

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Other 4

Status of the 10 tracked applications: 6 approved, 0 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bruce, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bruce

AreaSearch tracks 15 projects in Bruce (5 under construction) and 43 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: AIS Podium Project, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    AIS Podium Project

    Est. value $250M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    The AIS Podium Project is a $249.7 million redevelopment of the Australian Institute of Sport campus in Bruce, Canberra, to modernise facilities for athletes preparing for the Brisbane 2032 Games.

  • AI impression: New Northside Hospital, Health & Medical
    Planning

    New Northside Hospital

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2031 · Health & Medical

    The ACT Government is developing the New Northside Hospital on the existing North Canberra Hospital campus in Bruce to replace the ageing Calvary Public Hospital infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Bruce Sporting Complex Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Bruce Sporting Complex Upgrade

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Progressive upgrade of sporting facilities in Bruce including playing fields, lighting, pavilions, changerooms and supporting infrastructure. The works form part of the ACT Government's ongoing sportsground improvement program to improve community and competition sporting facilities.

  • AI impression: New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment), Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment)

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2032 · Social Infrastructure

    The New Northside Hospital is a landmark $1+ billion health infrastructure project delivering a modern acute hospital campus to replace aging facilities at North Canberra Hospital in Bruce.

  • AI impression: Bruce Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bruce Precinct

    Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A masterplanned mixed-use urban precinct and residential land release located centrally in Bruce. Aligning with the Bruce Sports, Health and Education Precinct masterplan, it aims to deliver 250-500 new dwellings alongside commercial, hospitality, innovation hubs, and retail opportunities.

  • AI impression: Bruce Precinct (Section 15), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bruce Precinct (Section 15)

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A masterplanned mixed-use urban precinct and residential land release located centrally in Bruce, adjacent to the AIS and Bruce Ridge Nature Reserve.

  • AI impression: Canberra Light Rail Stage 3: Belconnen to City, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Canberra Light Rail Stage 3: Belconnen to City

    Est. value $2.0B · Transport & Logistics

    Long-term ACT Government planning for a future light rail connection between Belconnen Town Centre and the City via the Bruce precinct. Current work is centred on the Belconnen to City transitway and corridor planning, including bus priority and preservation of the corridor for a future light rail stage serving the University of Canberra, North Canberra…

  • AI impression: Bruce Sports, Health and Education Precinct, Commercial & Industrial
    Pre-Approval

    Bruce Sports, Health and Education Precinct

    Est. completion 2035 · Commercial & Industrial

    The Bruce Sports, Health and Education Precinct is an urban renewal initiative backed by the ACT and Commonwealth Governments to integrate major institutions in Bruce.

  • AI impression: Thoroughbred Park Precinct Redevelopment (DPA-08), Residential Development
    Pre-Approval

    Thoroughbred Park Precinct Redevelopment (DPA-08)

    Est. completion 2035 · Residential Development

    The Thoroughbred Park Precinct Redevelopment is a major urban renewal and transit-oriented development governed by ACT Draft Major Plan Amendment 08 (DPA-08).

  • AI impression: Onderra, Communities
    Construction

    Onderra

    Est. value $2.3B · Communities

    Onderra is a 15-hectare masterplanned community being developed by Peet Limited on former University of Canberra land in Bruce, adjacent to Lake Ginninderra's John Knight Memorial Park.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Transitway, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Belconnen Transitway

    Est. completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    The project involves the final stage of a dedicated bus transitway between Belconnen and Canberra City. It focuses on the 'missing link' along Haydon Drive to provide bus priority lanes, traffic signal priority, and improved connectivity for one of Canberra's busiest bus corridors.

  • AI impression: CIT Yurauna Building, Education & Training
    Construction

    CIT Yurauna Building

    Est. value $125M · completion 2025 · Education & Training

    New state-of-the-art educational facility for Canberra Institute of Technology at Bruce campus. The building will house modern teaching spaces, laboratories, workshops, and student facilities to support vocational education and training programs.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 9, 2027 5, 2028 9, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 4. 6 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bruce over the past 5 years, 4 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 1, 2023 1, 2024 2, 2025 0, 2026 (to Nov) 4.

Recently approved applications

  • 170 Haydon Drive, BruceApproved 1 Apr 2025Commercial
  • 2 Eade Street, BruceApproved 8 Jan 2025 · 1 storeyChildcare
  • Purdie Street, Battye Street, Haydon Drive, BruceApproved 6 Nov 2023Commercial
  • 60 Mary Potter Circuit, BruceApproved 5 Oct 2022Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals48th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year28ABS building approvals40th percentile nationally
Applications approved6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bruce

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bruce SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bruce SA2 include: AIS Podium Project (Planning); Bruce Precinct (Planning); Bruce Sporting Complex Upgrade (Construction); Radford College Master Plan Implementation (Construction); and New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bruce SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Bruce SA2 spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the Bruce SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bruce SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.

Development in Bruce

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bruce compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Bruce

What is the outlook for development in Bruce?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bruce SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bruce SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 28, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bruce SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Bruce SA2 has grown by approximately 416 people, while 139 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bruce

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Bruce are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,121AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Population density1,401 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base58th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bruce: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7,5202021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census601AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.80 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bruce

What is the latest population estimate for the Bruce SA2?

Total population for the Bruce SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,121 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,119 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Bruce SA2 changed since 2021?

The bruce sa2 has added approximately 601 people and shown a 7.99% increase from the 7,520 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Bruce SA2?

The population density in the Bruce SA2 is estimated at 1,400 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bruce SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bruce SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bruce SA2?

Population growth in the Bruce SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (94.3%), Natural increase (5.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Bruce

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bruce hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Age in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age28 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over10.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 159.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3454.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bruce: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census29 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 145.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2428.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3426.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 644.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bruce

What is the median age in the Bruce SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bruce SA2 at 28 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Bruce SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 28 years as at August 2026, Bruce is 7 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 10 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Bruce SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bruce SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 28.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Bruce SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bruce SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Bruce SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 15-24 year-olds (28.3% vs 14.4%) and 25-34 year-olds (26.3% vs 17.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (4.7% vs 9.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (5.9% vs 11.7%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bruce SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 9.4% of the population in the Bruce SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bruce SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.8% of the population in the Bruce SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Bruce

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Bruce: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,240 a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,473 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bruce: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2662021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0272021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
High-income households34.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6932021 Census, weekly
Low-income households8.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bruce

What is the median taxable income in the Bruce SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bruce SA2 is approximately $69,820. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,240.

What is the average taxable income in the Bruce SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bruce SA2 is approximately $80,771. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,473.

How does the median taxable income in the Bruce SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bruce SA2 is approximately $69,820 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,240 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Bruce SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bruce SA2 is approximately $80,771 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,473 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Bruce SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bruce SA2's households (~38.7% / 1,037 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Bruce SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bruce SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Bruce SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bruce SA2 is $2,266/wk.

What is the median family income in the Bruce SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bruce SA2 is $2,693/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Bruce SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bruce SA2 is $1,027/wk.

How does the Bruce SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Bruce SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,240, with an average of $75,473. This is above the national average, and compares to Australian Capital Territory's median of $76,315 and average of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,820 (median) and $80,771 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Bruce SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Bruce SA2 is $8,366 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Bruce SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The bruce sa2's disposable income is $8,366 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bruce

Employment conditions in Bruce demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 28% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,360ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,555AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,514ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bruce

What is the employment situation in the Bruce SA2?

As of June 2026, the Bruce SA2 has approximately 5,360 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Bruce SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bruce SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Bruce SA2?

The employment landscape in the Bruce SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (24.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.1%), and professional & technical (12.0%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Bruce SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Bruce SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Bruce SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Bruce SA2 is 75.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Bruce SA2's employment market?

The bruce sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 10.4% of the local workforce compared to 6.5% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bruce?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Bruce SA2 compare nationally?

The bruce sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bruce

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Bruce places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.7%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications20.1%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
University qualifications55.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications9.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bruce: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification26.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution41.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education26.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school4.9%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school3.5%2021 Census5th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bruce

What percentage of people in the Bruce SA2 have university qualifications?

55.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Bruce SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Bruce SA2 have no formal qualifications?

26.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Bruce SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Bruce SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The bruce sa2 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Bruce SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Bruce SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.7%), Postgraduate (20.1%), Certificate (9.6%).

What proportion of the Bruce SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

41.1% of the population in the Bruce SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.9% in primary school, 3.5% in secondary school, 26.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bruce SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bruce SA2 is 1203, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Bruce SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Bruce SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,085 students.

What types of schools are available in the Bruce SA2?

The bruce sa2 includes 1 combined school.

Households in Bruce

Data: 2021 Census

Bruce features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Couples with children19.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bruce: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households10.4%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,6792021 Census
Estimated households2,893AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households59.4%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Average children per family0.8 per family2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bruce

How many households are in the Bruce SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Bruce SA2 had 2,679 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.0% to an estimated 2,893 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Bruce SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 59.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.2%), group households (10.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,591 family households, couples with children account for 19.3% of all households, couples without children at home 31.8%, and single parent families 6.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Bruce SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Bruce SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 10.4% (versus 4.7% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.4% compared to 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What are the marriage patterns in the Bruce SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 35.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 55.1% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.2% of all households in the Bruce SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.4% of households, above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bruce

Data: 2021 Census

Bruce is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home34.9%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
English only at home65.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Australian citizens75.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Born in Australia60.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bruce

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bruce SA2?

Bruce scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 34.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Bruce SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bruce, at 34.8% of people, although more residents (47.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 7.9% of the population, compared to 4.8% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Bruce SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bruce are English, comprising 21.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Sri Lankan is notably overrepresented at 0.6% of Bruce (vs 0.4% across Australian Capital Territory), Chinese at 8.2% (vs 4.2%) and Vietnamese at 1.5% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

40.0% of the Bruce SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Bruce SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

34.9% of the population in the Bruce SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Bruce SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.9% of the Bruce SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bruce SA2?

75.4% of the Bruce SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bruce

Data: 2021 Census

Bruce displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes51.6%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Owned outright20.0%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Apartments33.5%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bruce: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses45.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4302021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bruce

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bruce SA2?

In the Bruce SA2, 20.0% of homes are owned outright, 28.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 51.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bruce SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 20.7% of dwellings in the Bruce SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bruce SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Bruce SA2, 33.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 45.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Bruce SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Bruce SA2 stands at 20.0%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bruce SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bruce SA2 is $1,733, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bruce SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bruce SA2 is $1,453, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bruce SA2?

In the Bruce SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 17.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Bruce SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bruce SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Bruce SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Bruce SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 17.6% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Bruce SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Bruce SA2 consists of 20.7% detached houses, 45.8% semi-detached dwellings, 33.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Bruce SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bruce consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($9,812 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bruce SA2?

No recent development applications are recorded for this area.

Health in Bruce

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Bruce is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.7%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.6%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bruce

How many people in the Bruce SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.7% of people in the Bruce SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bruce SA2?

In the Bruce SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Bruce SA2?

7.7% of people in the Bruce SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Bruce SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.1% of the Bruce SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bruce SA2?

2.4% of people in the Bruce SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Bruce SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Bruce SA2, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Bruce

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bruce: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access88 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data88th percentile nationally
Public transport stops47Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips9,108Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop173Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes187Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bruce: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bruce

How many public transport stops are in Bruce?

There are 47 public transport stops within the Bruce SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Bruce?

The Bruce SA2 has 9,108 weekly trips across 187 routes, averaging 1,301 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bruce?

On average, residential properties are 251 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bruce

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 360 m away and the nearest GP 434 m.

Child care
360 m
GP
434 m
Supermarket
631 m
School
724 m
Pharmacy
771 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 47 stops nearby, 9,108 weekly trips, access rating 88 out of 100.

Amenities in Bruce: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score72 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis72nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care360 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP434 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist496 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket631 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bruce: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school724 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy771 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bruce

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 404 places in Bruce, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
404
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bruce

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bruce

An area report on Bruce is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bruce, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bruce.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bruce compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications10in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.6per 1,000 people48th

Infrastructure

Bruce has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Bruce are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population8,121+8.0% since 2021 Census58th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,401per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202658th

Age

Bruce hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Median age28yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 159.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$65,240a yearATO FY-24, annual73rd
Census household income / week$2,2662021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households34.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Bruce demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 28% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.5%
Employed residents5,360Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Bruce places it within the top 6% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications55.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,203100th

Households

Bruce features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households30.2%2021 Census72nd
Couples with children19.3%2021 Census11th

Cultural diversity

Bruce is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.0%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home34.9%2021 Census79th

Housing

Bruce displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes51.6%2021 Census89th
Owned outright20.0%2021 Census15th
Apartments33.5%2021 Census88th

Health

Health performance in Bruce is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202457th
No long-term health condition72.7%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access88out of 10088th
Public transport stops4740th
Weekly public transport trips9,10893rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score72out of 10072nd
Sources and notes

Bruce has an estimated 8,121 residents, up 8.0% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Bruce.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bruce.

Data and method for Bruce

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011003). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Bruce SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Bruce page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bruce data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bruce statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bruce from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bruce with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.