Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Weetangera

Weetangera has an estimated 2,879 residents, up 3.0% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Weetangera.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Weetangera

Weetangera Statistical Area (Lv2), located 8.0 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 2,879 as of Aug 2026. This compares with 2,795 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 84 people (3.0%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 2,848 as of June 2025 and 34 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its residents include a high proportion of teenagers, middle-aged and elderly people, while families and couples with children make up a large part of the community.

Set within the Australian Capital Territory, Weetangera is known for its relaxed lifestyle, parks, family recreation facilities, schools and educational institutions. Green spaces and trails support outdoor activity, while local shopping centres provide access to essential services and retail. Its varied homes, hills and open spaces contribute to the area's character. Population patterns indicate moderate expansion, and the community is among the country's more affluent and well-educated areas.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Weetangera or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Weetangera and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Weetangera

Weetangera Statistical Area (Lv2), located 8.0 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 2,879 as of Aug 2026. This compares with 2,795 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 84 people (3.0%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 2,848 as of June 2025 and 34 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its residents include a high proportion of teenagers, middle-aged and elderly people, while families and couples with children make up a large part of the community.

Set within the Australian Capital Territory, Weetangera is known for its relaxed lifestyle, parks, family recreation facilities, schools and educational institutions. Green spaces and trails support outdoor activity, while local shopping centres provide access to essential services and retail. Its varied homes, hills and open spaces contribute to the area's character. Population patterns indicate moderate expansion, and the community is among the country's more affluent and well-educated areas.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,754 in 2001 and 2,848 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,879 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Weetangera

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.9%5-1412.5%15-2416.9%25-3410%35-4412.2%45-5414.2%55-6411.3%65-748%75-847.4%85+3.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3991.5%$400-7994.9%$800-1,49911.2%$1,500-2,99927.9%$3,000-3,99912.6%$4000+41.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 41.9%.

How Weetangera compares

Weetangera ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for income and the 89th for transport & access.

  1. Housing98th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Income97th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Transport & Access89th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Housing Cost88th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Education87th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Health74th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Employment Drivers73rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Age59th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Cultural Diversity57th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Amenities54th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Development Activity36th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth34th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Weetangera reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Weetangera compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Weetangera has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.

Why Weetangera stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Weetangera

AreaSearch tracks 35 projects in and around Weetangera, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ethos Belconnen, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ethos Belconnen

    Est. value $110M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Ethos is the second stage of Per Se Developments' Cirrus lakeside precinct at Belconnen. The project comprises 88 premium apartments with ground floor commercial tenancies overlooking Lake Ginninderra. Construction is well advanced with display apartments open and commercial space being marketed ahead of expected completion in 2026.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Basketball Stadium Expansion, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Belconnen Basketball Stadium Expansion

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The ACT Government is progressing planning for the expansion and modernisation of the Belconnen Basketball Stadium. The project encompasses additional indoor multi-sport courts, upgraded spectator seating, enhanced accessibility features, and improved administrative and changeroom amenities to meet rising regional community demand.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Central by JW Land, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Belconnen Central by JW Land

    Est. value $520M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A $520 million mixed-use town centre precinct comprising 550 for-sale apartments and 325 build-to-rent units across two towers (20 and 24 storeys) over a central podium with ground-floor commercial activation and basement parking.

  • AI impression: University of Canberra Sports Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    University of Canberra Sports Precinct

    Est. value $125M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Major expansion of University of Canberra sports facilities, including the development of Sports Hub 2, new aquatic centre, indoor sports courts, outdoor playing fields, gymnasium upgrades, and athlete training facilities. It focuses on community access programs and elite athlete development.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Mixed-Use Towers (40 Cameron Avenue), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Belconnen Mixed-Use Towers (40 Cameron Avenue)

    Est. value $107M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    RF Corval has proposed a major mixed-use redevelopment at 40 Cameron Avenue comprising two towers of 24 and 27 storeys. The proposal includes 407 residential apartments, ground-floor commercial and office tenancies, and structured basement and podium parking.

  • AI impression: JWLand Belconnen Lathlain Street Development, Communities
    Dev. Application

    JWLand Belconnen Lathlain Street Development

    Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Mixed-use precinct at Belconnen Town Centre comprising 435 apartments across buildings of 12 to 18 storeys, a 144-room hotel, ground-floor retail, cafes, restaurants, and commercial office suites. The project sits within the Lathlain Eat Street precinct opposite Westfield Belconnen and adjoins an ACT Government urban park.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Community Hub Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Belconnen Community Hub Upgrade

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Comprehensive upgrade of existing community facilities including expanded library services, community meeting spaces, youth programs area, seniors centre, and childcare facilities. Improved accessibility and technology integration throughout.

  • AI impression: West Belconnen Health Centre, Health & Medical
    Planning

    West Belconnen Health Centre

    Est. value $95M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Planned ACT Government community health centre for the growing West Belconnen and Ginninderry region. The facility is intended to provide integrated primary care, specialist outpatient services, allied health, mental health and community health services.

  • AI impression: Bruce Precinct (Section 15), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bruce Precinct (Section 15)

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A masterplanned mixed-use urban precinct and residential land release located centrally in Bruce, adjacent to the AIS and Bruce Ridge Nature Reserve.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Town Centre East Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Belconnen Town Centre East Precinct

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2033 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major mixed-use redevelopment of the former Belconnen Bowling Club site and surrounding land in Belconnen Town Centre. The precinct is planned to deliver apartments, retail, and public open spaces as part of the broader Belconnen Town Centre urban renewal program guided by the Belconnen District Strategy (adopted September 2024).

  • AI impression: Belconnen Lakeshore - Connected Waterfront Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Belconnen Lakeshore - Connected Waterfront Precinct

    Est. value $650M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Belconnen Lakeshore is an ACT Government land release and urban renewal project on the Lake Ginninderra foreshore at Emu Inlet. Guided by the Belconnen Town Centre Place Design Brief, the project will transform four waterfront sites including the Circus Sites Precinct and the former Water Police site into a mixed use precinct with new public waterfront…

  • AI impression: New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment), Social Infrastructure
    Construction

    New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment)

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2032 · Social Infrastructure

    The New Northside Hospital is a landmark $1+ billion health infrastructure project delivering a modern acute hospital campus to replace aging facilities at North Canberra Hospital in Bruce.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 2, 2028 7, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 4. 3 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Weetangera over the period covered (about 1.9 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 2 approved, 1 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Recently approved applications

  • 10 Harcourt Street, WeetangeraApproved 24 Jan 2025 · 2 storeysIndustrial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals24th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Weetangera

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Weetangera SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Weetangera SA2 include: West Belconnen Health Centre (Planning); Belconnen Town Centre Master Plan & District Strategy (Planning); Belconnen Town Centre East Precinct (Planning); Belconnen Lakeshore - Connected Waterfront Precinct (Planning); and Belconnen Mixed-Use Towers (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Weetangera SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Weetangera SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Health & Medical, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Weetangera SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Weetangera SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.

Development in Weetangera

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Weetangera compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Weetangera

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Weetangera SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Weetangera SA2 area has seen 23 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Weetangera SA2's current population of 2,879 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Weetangera SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The Weetangera SA2 has seen 4.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 363 people in the Weetangera SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Weetangera?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Weetangera SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Weetangera SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 13, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Weetangera SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Weetangera SA2 has grown by approximately 100 people, while 63 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Weetangera

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Weetangera reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,879AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+3.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Population density1,819 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Weetangera: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,7952021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census84AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.58 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Weetangera

What is the latest population estimate for the Weetangera SA2?

Total population for the Weetangera SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,879 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,848 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Weetangera SA2 changed since 2021?

The weetangera sa2 has added approximately 84 people and shown a 3.01% increase from the 2,795 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Weetangera SA2?

The population density in the Weetangera SA2 is estimated at 1,822 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Weetangera SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Weetangera SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Weetangera SA2?

Population growth in the Weetangera SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (87.5%), Natural increase (12.5%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Weetangera

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Weetangera's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Weetangera: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Weetangera

What is the median age in the Weetangera SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Weetangera SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Weetangera SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Weetangera is 6 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Weetangera SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Weetangera SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 16.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Weetangera SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Weetangera SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Weetangera SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.6% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.0% vs 17.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Weetangera SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.4% of the population in the Weetangera SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Weetangera SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.0% of the population in the Weetangera SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Weetangera

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Weetangera: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$84,579 a yearATO FY-24, annual97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$103,039 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Weetangera: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,3492021 Census, weekly98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3322021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
High-income households54.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,7302021 Census, weekly
Low-income households6.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Weetangera

What is the median taxable income in the Weetangera SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Weetangera SA2 is approximately $90,516. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $84,579.

What is the average taxable income in the Weetangera SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Weetangera SA2 is approximately $110,272. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $103,039.

How does the median taxable income in the Weetangera SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Weetangera SA2 is approximately $90,516 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,579 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Weetangera SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Weetangera SA2 is approximately $110,272 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $103,039 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Weetangera SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Weetangera SA2's households (~41.9% / 390 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Weetangera SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Weetangera SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 41.9% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Weetangera SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Weetangera SA2 is $3,349/wk.

What is the median family income in the Weetangera SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Weetangera SA2 is $3,730/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Weetangera SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Weetangera SA2 is $1,332/wk.

How does the Weetangera SA2's income rank nationally?

The Weetangera SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $84,579 and an average of $103,039 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is exceptionally high nationally, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $90,516 (median) and $110,272 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Weetangera SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Weetangera SA2 is $13,266 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Weetangera SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The weetangera sa2's disposable income is $13,266 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Weetangera

Employment conditions in Weetangera demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 27% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,497ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,218AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,538ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Weetangera

What is the employment situation in the Weetangera SA2?

As of June 2026, the Weetangera SA2 has approximately 1,497 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Weetangera SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Weetangera SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Weetangera SA2?

The employment landscape in the Weetangera SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (28.3% of employment), professional & technical (13.7%), and education & training (13.7%). These three sectors alone account for 55.7% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Weetangera SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Weetangera SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Weetangera SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Weetangera SA2 is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Weetangera SA2's employment market?

The weetangera sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.6% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Weetangera?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Weetangera SA2 compare nationally?

The weetangera sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Weetangera

Data: 2021 Census

Weetangera shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications29.3%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications19.4%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
University qualifications56.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications10.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate7.4%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Weetangera: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.5%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.9%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.2%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Weetangera

What percentage of people in the Weetangera SA2 have university qualifications?

56.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Weetangera SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Weetangera SA2 have no formal qualifications?

25.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Weetangera SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Weetangera SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The weetangera sa2 ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Weetangera SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Weetangera SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (29.3%), Postgraduate (19.4%), Certificate (10.2%).

What proportion of the Weetangera SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.2% of the population in the Weetangera SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 7.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Weetangera SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Weetangera SA2 is 1115, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Weetangera SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Weetangera SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 412 students.

What types of schools are available in the Weetangera SA2?

The weetangera sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Weetangera

Data: 2021 Census

Weetangera features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples with children42.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.9%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.6%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Weetangera: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.6%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9302021 Census
Estimated households958AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households81.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Weetangera

How many households are in the Weetangera SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Weetangera SA2 had 930 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.0% to an estimated 958 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Weetangera SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 81.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.4%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 753 family households, couples with children account for 42.7% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 7.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Weetangera SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Weetangera SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.0% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.4% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Weetangera SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Weetangera SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 58.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.5% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.4% of all households in the Weetangera SA2, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Weetangera

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Weetangera was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas24.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home18.2%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
English only at home81.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia75.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Weetangera

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Weetangera SA2?

Weetangera was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.3% of its population born overseas and 18.2% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Weetangera SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Weetangera, at 42.0% of people, although more residents (49.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Weetangera SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Weetangera are English, comprising 27.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Weetangera (vs 1.0% across Australian Capital Territory), Scottish at 8.8% (vs 7.3%) and Russian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

24.3% of the Weetangera SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Weetangera SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

18.2% of the population in the Weetangera SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Weetangera SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the Weetangera SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Weetangera SA2?

90.2% of the Weetangera SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Weetangera

Data: 2021 Census

Weetangera is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes14.2%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Owned outright48.0%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Detached houses91.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,500 a month2021 Census, monthly88th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.8%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Weetangera: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses5.9%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4902021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income17.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Weetangera

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Weetangera SA2?

In the Weetangera SA2, 48.0% of homes are owned outright, 37.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Weetangera SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 91.7% of dwellings in the Weetangera SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Weetangera SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Weetangera SA2, 2.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Weetangera SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Weetangera SA2 stands at 48.0%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Weetangera SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Weetangera SA2 is $2,500, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Weetangera SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Weetangera SA2 is $1,246, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Weetangera SA2?

In the Weetangera SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 17.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Weetangera SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Weetangera SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Weetangera SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Weetangera SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 17.2% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 14.6% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Weetangera SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Weetangera SA2 consists of 91.7% detached houses, 5.9% semi-detached dwellings, 2.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Weetangera SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Weetangera consumes approximately 8.6% of median household income ($14,501 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Weetangera SA2?

Recent development applications in Weetangera show attached dwellings contributing 91% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 9% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Weetangera

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Weetangera's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Health in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.8%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.2%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Weetangera

How many people in the Weetangera SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 69.5% of people in the Weetangera SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Weetangera SA2?

In the Weetangera SA2, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Weetangera SA2?

7.0% of people in the Weetangera SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Weetangera SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Weetangera SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Weetangera SA2?

4.2% of people in the Weetangera SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Weetangera SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Weetangera SA2, 69.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Weetangera

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Weetangera: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access89 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data89th percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,074Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop180Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes50Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Weetangera: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Weetangera

How many public transport stops are in Weetangera?

There are 16 public transport stops within the Weetangera SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Weetangera?

The Weetangera SA2 has 3,074 weekly trips across 50 routes, averaging 439 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Weetangera?

On average, residential properties are 194 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Weetangera

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 504 m away and the nearest school 528 m.

Child care
504 m
School
528 m
Pharmacy
767 m
GP
792 m
Supermarket
872 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 3,074 weekly trips, access rating 89 out of 100.

Amenities in Weetangera: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score54 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis54th percentile nationally
Nearest dentist480 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care504 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school528 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy767 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Weetangera: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP792 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket872 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Weetangera

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Weetangera

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Weetangera

An area report on Weetangera is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Weetangera, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Weetangera.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Weetangera compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Weetangera has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Weetangera reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,879+3.0% since 2021 Census24th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,819per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th

Age

Weetangera's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1516.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$84,579a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$3,3492021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households54.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Weetangera demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 27% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents1,497Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Weetangera shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications56.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11589th

Households

Weetangera features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census15th
Couples with children42.7%2021 Census85th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Weetangera was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas24.3%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home18.2%2021 Census59th

Housing

Weetangera is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes14.2%2021 Census11th
Owned outright48.0%2021 Census88th
Detached houses91.7%2021 Census67th

Health

Weetangera's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with prevalence of common health conditions low among the general population and nearer the nation's average across older, at risk cohorts.

Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition69.8%2021 Census52nd
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census35th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access89out of 10089th
Public transport stops1616th
Weekly public transport trips3,07462nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score54out of 10054th
Sources and notes

Weetangera has an estimated 2,879 residents, up 3.0% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Weetangera.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Weetangera.

Data and method for Weetangera

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011026). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Weetangera SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Weetangera page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Weetangera data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Weetangera statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Weetangera from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Weetangera with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.