You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 9.2 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Hawker (ACT) is a well-regarded part of Belconnen, known for its parks, nature reserves, walking trails and family-friendly community. Residents have access to local schools, shopping centres and recreational facilities, alongside food and cultural events in and around the suburb. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 3,007 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This reflects little change from the 3,008 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Hawker combines a well-educated and affluent population, strong school performance, above-average median household income and high outright home ownership with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo and an elevated public administration employment base. The area also has a high proportion of older australians, while population growth remains limited.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Hawker (ACT) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Hawker (ACT)
Located 9.2 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD, the suburb of Hawker (ACT) is a well-regarded part of Belconnen, known for its parks, nature reserves, walking trails and family-friendly community. Residents have access to local schools, shopping centres and recreational facilities, alongside food and cultural events in and around the suburb. AreaSearch estimates the population at around 3,007 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This reflects little change from the 3,008 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Hawker combines a well-educated and affluent population, strong school performance, above-average median household income and high outright home ownership with a notable proportion of residents aged 15 to 24yo and an elevated public administration employment base. The area also has a high proportion of older australians, while population growth remains limited.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,937 in 2006 and 3,007 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Hawker is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Hawker is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $110M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Ethos is the second stage of Per Se Developments' Cirrus lakeside precinct at Belconnen. The project comprises 88 premium apartments with ground floor commercial tenancies overlooking Lake Ginninderra. Construction is well advanced with display apartments open and commercial space being marketed ahead of expected completion in 2026.
Planning
Belconnen Basketball Stadium Expansion
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
The ACT Government is progressing planning for the expansion and modernisation of the Belconnen Basketball Stadium. The project encompasses additional indoor multi-sport courts, upgraded spectator seating, enhanced accessibility features, and improved administrative and changeroom amenities to meet rising regional community demand.
A $520 million mixed-use town centre precinct comprising 550 for-sale apartments and 325 build-to-rent units across two towers (20 and 24 storeys) over a central podium with ground-floor commercial activation and basement parking.
Est. value $125M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Major expansion of University of Canberra sports facilities, including the development of Sports Hub 2, new aquatic centre, indoor sports courts, outdoor playing fields, gymnasium upgrades, and athlete training facilities. It focuses on community access programs and elite athlete development.
Mixed-use precinct at Belconnen Town Centre comprising 435 apartments across buildings of 12 to 18 storeys, a 144-room hotel, ground-floor retail, cafes, restaurants, and commercial office suites. The project sits within the Lathlain Eat Street precinct opposite Westfield Belconnen and adjoins an ACT Government urban park.
Dev. Application
Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment
Est. value $380M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Kippax Fair is a planned redevelopment and expansion of the shopping centre in Holt, West Belconnen, into a mixed-use precinct over two stages. The concept plans propose roughly triple the retail floor space, with a new full-line Coles and an expanded Woolworths alongside the existing Aldi, underground parking, a community hub and shop-top housing.
Est. value $107M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
RF Corval has proposed a major mixed-use redevelopment at 40 Cameron Avenue comprising two towers of 24 and 27 storeys. The proposal includes 407 residential apartments, ground-floor commercial and office tenancies, and structured basement and podium parking.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Comprehensive upgrade of existing community facilities including expanded library services, community meeting spaces, youth programs area, seniors centre, and childcare facilities. Improved accessibility and technology integration throughout.
Est. value $95M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
Planned ACT Government community health centre for the growing West Belconnen and Ginninderry region. The facility is intended to provide integrated primary care, specialist outpatient services, allied health, mental health and community health services.
Est. value $1.2B · completion 2033 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Major mixed-use redevelopment of the former Belconnen Bowling Club site and surrounding land in Belconnen Town Centre. The precinct is planned to deliver apartments, retail, and public open spaces as part of the broader Belconnen Town Centre urban renewal program guided by the Belconnen District Strategy (adopted September 2024).
Est. value $650M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Belconnen Lakeshore is an ACT Government land release and urban renewal project on the Lake Ginninderra foreshore at Emu Inlet. Guided by the Belconnen Town Centre Place Design Brief, the project will transform four waterfront sites including the Circus Sites Precinct and the former Water Police site into a mixed use precinct with new public waterfront…
Est. value $85M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development
Completed residential tower with 150 apartments featuring modern amenities, ground-floor retail, and integrated parking. Located within walking distance of Belconnen Mall and public transport hub.
Projects around Hawker (ACT)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 3, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Hawker (ACT) over the period covered (about 3.6 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
3
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.6 years)
Questions about development in Hawker (ACT)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Hawker recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Hawker area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Hawker's current population of 3,007 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Hawker (ACT)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Hawker?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Hawker's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Hawker?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Hawker has seen 15 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Hawker (ACT)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hawker?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Hawker include: West Belconnen Health Centre (Planning); Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment (Dev. Application); Belconnen Town Centre East Precinct (Planning); Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Construction); and Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Hawker?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Hawker spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Hawker (ACT)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Hawker (ACT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hawker is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,007
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
0.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Population density
1,537 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
61st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hawker (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,008
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Hawker (ACT)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Hawker?
Total population for the suburb of Hawker was estimated to be approximately 3,007 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,007 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Hawker changed since 2021?
The suburb of hawker has lost approximately 1 people and shown a 0.03% decrease from the 3,008 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Hawker?
The population density in the suburb of Hawker is estimated at 1,534 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Hawker?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Hawker has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Hawker?
Population growth in the suburb of Hawker is driven by: Overseas migration (84.0%), Natural increase (16.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 84.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Hawker (ACT)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hawker's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hawker (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Hawker (ACT)
What is the median age in the suburb of Hawker?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Hawker at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Hawker's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Hawker is 7 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Hawker?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Hawker compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Hawker?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Hawker compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Hawker show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.4% vs 5.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Hawker?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.0% of the population in the suburb of Hawker as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Hawker?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.3% of the population in the suburb of Hawker as at August 2026.
Income in Hawker (ACT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Hawker (ACT): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$74,229 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
91st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,430 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hawker (ACT): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,251
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,169
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
High-income households
35.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,826
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Hawker (ACT)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Hawker?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hawker is approximately $79,440. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,229.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Hawker?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hawker is approximately $96,778. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,430.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Hawker compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Hawker is approximately $79,440 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,229 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Hawker compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Hawker is approximately $96,778 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,430 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hawker according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Hawker's households (~32.6% / 385 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Hawker compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Hawker is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Hawker according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Hawker is $2,251/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Hawker according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Hawker is $2,826/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Hawker according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Hawker is $1,169/wk.
How does the suburb of Hawker's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Hawker's income level is extremely high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Hawker's median income among taxpayers is $74,229 and the average income stands at $90,430, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $76,315 and $90,024 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,440 (median) and $96,778 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Hawker?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Hawker is $8,749 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Hawker's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of hawker's disposable income is $8,749 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Hawker (ACT)
AreaSearch analysis reveals Hawker recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,535
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,541
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,614
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Hawker (ACT)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Hawker?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Hawker has approximately 1,535 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Hawker's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Hawker stands at 4.9%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Hawker?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Hawker is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (26.2% of employment), education & training (13.2%), and health care & social assistance (12.3%). These three sectors alone account for 51.7% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Hawker?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Hawker has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hawker?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Hawker is 63.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Hawker's employment market?
The suburb of hawker shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.6% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Hawker (ACT)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Hawker compare nationally?
The suburb of hawker's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Hawker (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
Hawker shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
29.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
52.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.2%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
6.3%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hawker (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.6%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
27.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Hawker (ACT)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hawker have university qualifications?
52.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hawker have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Hawker have no formal qualifications?
27.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Hawker have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the suburb of Hawker's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of hawker ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Hawker?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Hawker are: Bachelor Degree (29.4%), Postgraduate (16.4%), Certificate (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Hawker's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.8% of the population in the suburb of Hawker is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.4% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 7.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Hawker?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Hawker is 1094, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Hawker?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Hawker, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,556 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Hawker?
The suburb of hawker includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Hawker (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
Hawker has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.2%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hawker (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,181
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,181
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Hawker (ACT)
How many households are in the suburb of Hawker?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Hawker had 1,181 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,181 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Hawker is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.2%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 829 family households, couples with children account for 30.9% of all households, couples without children at home 28.8%, and single parent families 9.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Hawker compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Hawker shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Hawker have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Hawker?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.0% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.2% of all households in the suburb of Hawker, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Hawker (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hawker was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
26.4%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.8%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.2%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
73.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Hawker (ACT)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Hawker?
Hawker was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 26.4% of its population born overseas and 18.8% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Hawker?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Hawker, at 39.2% of people, although more residents (50.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Hawker?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hawker are English, comprising 25.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Hawker (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%) and Scottish at 9.3% (vs 7.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
26.4% of the suburb of Hawker population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the suburb of Hawker population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.8% of the population in the suburb of Hawker speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the suburb of Hawker identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the suburb of Hawker population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Hawker?
87.2% of the suburb of Hawker population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Hawker (ACT)
Data: 2021 Census
Hawker displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Owned outright
45.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
67.3%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
31.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hawker (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.5%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$375
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Hawker (ACT)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Hawker?
In the suburb of Hawker, 45.3% of homes are owned outright, 31.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hawker are houses?
According to the latest data, 67.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Hawker are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Hawker are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Hawker, 20.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Hawker?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Hawker stands at 45.3%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hawker?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Hawker is $2,000, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hawker?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Hawker is $1,005, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Hawker?
In the suburb of Hawker, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Hawker?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Hawker is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Hawker compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Hawker shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 16.7% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Hawker?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Hawker consists of 67.3% detached houses, 12.5% semi-detached dwellings, 20.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Hawker relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hawker consumes approximately 10.3% of median household income ($9,747 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Hawker?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Hawker (ACT)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Hawker's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.8%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.5%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Hawker (ACT)
How many people in the suburb of Hawker have private health insurance?
Around 61.6% of people in the suburb of Hawker are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Hawker?
In the suburb of Hawker, 5.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Hawker?
8.2% of people in the suburb of Hawker are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Hawker?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Hawker population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Hawker?
3.9% of people in the suburb of Hawker have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Hawker compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Hawker, 61.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Hawker (ACT)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Hawker (ACT): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
87 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
87th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,363
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
150
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
65
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hawker (ACT): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Hawker (ACT)
How many public transport stops are in Hawker (ACT)?
There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Hawker.
How frequent are the transport services in Hawker (ACT)?
The suburb of Hawker has 3,363 weekly trips across 65 routes, averaging 480 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hawker (ACT)?
On average, residential properties are 157 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Hawker (ACT)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 316 m away and the nearest child care centre 505 m.
41percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
316 m
Child care
505 m
GP
819 m
Pharmacy
835 m
Supermarket
856 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 20 stops nearby, 3,363 weekly trips, access rating 87 out of 100.
Amenities in Hawker (ACT): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
41 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
41st percentile nationally
Nearest school
316 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
505 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
769 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
819 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hawker (ACT): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
835 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
856 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Hawker (ACT)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Hawker (ACT)
An area report on Hawker (ACT) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hawker (ACT), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Hawker is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 3.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
Infrastructure
Hawker has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Hawker is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,0070.0% since 2021 Census7th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,537per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202661st
Age
Hawker's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1516.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$74,229a yearATO FY-24, annual91st
Census household income / week$2,2512021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households35.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Hawker recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate4.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation63.6%
Employed residents1,535Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Hawker shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications52.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,09483rd
Households
Hawker has a typical household mix, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.2%2021 Census55th
Couples with children30.9%2021 Census52nd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Hawker was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas26.4%2021 Census57th
Speak another language at home18.8%2021 Census60th
Housing
Hawker displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes23.2%2021 Census36th
Owned outright45.3%2021 Census83rd
Detached houses67.3%2021 Census24th
Health
Hawker's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover61.6%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition65.8%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities5.3%2021 Census49th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access87out of 10087th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips3,36365th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes
Hawker (ACT) has an estimated 3,007 residents, little changed since the 2021 Census, with 24 projects tracked in the area around Hawker (ACT).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hawker (ACT).
Data and method for Hawker (ACT)
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80072). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Hawker (ACT) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Hawker (ACT) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Hawker (ACT) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Hawker (ACT) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Hawker (ACT) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hawker (ACT) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.