Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Strathnairn

Strathnairn has an estimated 2,486 residents, up 248.2% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in the area around Strathnairn.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Strathnairn

Strathnairn Statistical Area (Lv2), located 14 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD, is estimated to have a population of approximately 2,486 as of Aug 2026. The 2021 Census recorded 714 people, and the increase of 1,772 people (248.2%) is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 2,208 as of June 2025 and 241 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population growth and development activity are well above average, and growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The community has strong educational qualifications, a high share of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, and notable 35 to 44yo and 25 to 34yo cohorts.

Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, with the working age population largely comprising couples with children. Strathnairn is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and among the country's most affluent areas. Its picturesque landscapes and tranquil atmosphere provide a setting for a balanced, peaceful lifestyle, alongside a vibrant local arts scene and a strong sense of community.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Strathnairn or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Strathnairn and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Strathnairn

Strathnairn Statistical Area (Lv2), located 14 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD, is estimated to have a population of approximately 2,486 as of Aug 2026. The 2021 Census recorded 714 people, and the increase of 1,772 people (248.2%) is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 2,208 as of June 2025 and 241 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population growth and development activity are well above average, and growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. The community has strong educational qualifications, a high share of residents born overseas, above-average median household income, and notable 35 to 44yo and 25 to 34yo cohorts.

Residents include a high proportion of children and young adults, with the working age population largely comprising couples with children. Strathnairn is exceptionally well educated, culturally diverse and among the country's most affluent areas. Its picturesque landscapes and tranquil atmosphere provide a setting for a balanced, peaceful lifestyle, alongside a vibrant local arts scene and a strong sense of community.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4 in 2007 and 2,208 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,486 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Strathnairn

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-411.9%5-1416.3%15-2410.1%25-3424.9%35-4420.3%45-549.3%55-643.8%65-742.3%75-840.9%85+0.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 24.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3990%$400-7991.3%$800-1,4997.5%$1,500-2,99950.2%$3,000-3,99925.6%$4000+15.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 50.2%.

How Strathnairn compares

Strathnairn ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for development activity and the 96th for income.

  1. Development Activity96th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Income96th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Education92nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Cultural Diversity92nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Population Growth90th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Housing Cost80th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Transport & Access68th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Employment Drivers62nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Infrastructure Drivers50th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing29th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age3rd percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Strathnairn higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Strathnairn lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Strathnairn has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.

Why Strathnairn stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average median household income
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Development applications mapped around Strathnairn

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Other 2

Status of the 6 tracked applications: 4 approved, 0 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Strathnairn, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Strathnairn

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in and around Strathnairn, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara, Communities
    Construction

    Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara

    Est. value $4.5B · Communities

    Ginninderry is a cross-border masterplanned community in West Belconnen delivered by the ACT Government and Riverview Group joint venture. Planned to accommodate 30,000 residents across approximately 11,500 dwellings over a 37-year period, the project spans the ACT and NSW border.

  • AI impression: Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade

    Est. value $385M · completion 2030 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Icon Water is upgrading the Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre, Canberra's main wastewater treatment plant, to add capacity and renew ageing assets.

  • AI impression: Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Macgregor Primary School at Hirschfeld Crescent, Macgregor ACT, delivering new learning hubs, additional classrooms, and improved playground facilities. The project is driven by growing enrolments from adjacent new residential developments including The Valley Ponds and the broader Ginninderry estate.

  • AI impression: The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages, Communities
    Construction

    The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages

    Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Final residential stages of the established Macgregor suburb in Belconnen, delivering over 400 new homes in The Valley Ponds precinct. The estate is adjacent to Ginninderra Creek and the future Ginninderry conservation corridor and pond network, offering a mix of block sizes with connections to open space and green corridors.

  • AI impression: Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Kippax Fair is a planned redevelopment and expansion of the shopping centre in Holt, West Belconnen, into a mixed-use precinct over two stages. The concept plans propose roughly triple the retail floor space, with a new full-line Coles and an expanded Woolworths alongside the existing Aldi, underground parking, a community hub and shop-top housing.

  • AI impression: Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+), Communities
    Construction

    Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+)

    Est. value $5.0B · Communities

    Canberra's largest master-planned community spanning the ACT-NSW border in West Belconnen, delivering approximately 11,500 dwellings across four suburbs over 30-40 years on a 1,600-hectare site. Over 37% of land is set aside as a conservation corridor along the Murrumbidgee River and Ginninderra Creek.

  • AI impression: Kestral Rise - Macnamara, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kestral Rise - Macnamara

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique 42-lot residential release within the new Macnamara suburb, directly adjacent to Dunlop.

  • AI impression: Macnamara Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Macnamara Residential Estate

    Est. value $950M · completion 2035 · Communities

    Macnamara is the second residential suburb in the Ginninderry Joint Venture, a 6 Star Green Star community on the western edge of Belconnen. Delivered by Suburban Land Agency and Riverview Developments, the suburb will deliver approximately 1,800 homes on land bordering the Ginninderry Conservation Corridor, with views to the Brindabella Mountains.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 6 substantial development applications lodged in and around Strathnairn over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 0.

Recently approved applications

  • StrathnairnApproved 10 Oct 2025 · 64 dwellings · 3 storeysMulti-Resi
  • StrathnairnApproved 11 Jul 2025 · 24 dwellings · 2 storeysMulti-Resi
  • Pro Hart Avenue, StrathnairnApproved 5 Jul 2024 · 12 dwellings · 3 storeysMulti-Resi
  • StrathnairnApproved 21 Jun 2022 · 18 dwellings · 2 storeysMulti-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals216.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals99th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year105ABS building approvals80th percentile nationally
Applications approved4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Strathnairn

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Strathnairn SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Strathnairn SA2 include: Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Construction); Territory Battery (Approved); Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade (Construction); Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+) (Construction); and Wallaroo Solar Farm (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Strathnairn SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Strathnairn SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Communities, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.

How does the Strathnairn SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Strathnairn SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.

Development in Strathnairn

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Strathnairn higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Strathnairn

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Strathnairn SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Strathnairn SA2 area has seen 67 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Strathnairn SA2's current population of 2,486 has been supported by 105 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Strathnairn?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Strathnairn SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Strathnairn SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 105, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Strathnairn SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Strathnairn SA2 has grown by approximately 1,866 people, while 527 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Strathnairn

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Strathnairn lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,486AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+248.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density593 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+45.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+64.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Strathnairn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census7142021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,772AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+28.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+15.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.20 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Strathnairn

What is the latest population estimate for the Strathnairn SA2?

Total population for the Strathnairn SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,486 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,208 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Strathnairn SA2 changed since 2021?

The strathnairn sa2 has added approximately 1,772 people and shown a 248.18% increase from the 714 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Strathnairn SA2?

The population density in the Strathnairn SA2 is estimated at 592 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Strathnairn SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Strathnairn SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 64.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Strathnairn SA2?

Population growth in the Strathnairn SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (84.1%), Natural increase (13.3%), Overseas migration (2.6%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 84.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Strathnairn

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Strathnairn hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.

Age in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate3rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over3.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1528.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3435.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Strathnairn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census30 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 411.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3424.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4420.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 549.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 643.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 742.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 840.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Strathnairn

What is the median age in the Strathnairn SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Strathnairn SA2 at 31 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Strathnairn SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Strathnairn is 4 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Strathnairn SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Strathnairn SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 24.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Strathnairn SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Strathnairn SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 3.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Strathnairn SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (11.9% vs 5.4%) and 25-34 year-olds (24.9% vs 17.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.1% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (0.9% vs 5.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Strathnairn SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 28.2% of the population in the Strathnairn SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Strathnairn SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.3% of the population in the Strathnairn SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Strathnairn

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Strathnairn: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$81,004 a yearATO FY-24, annual96th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$88,227 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Strathnairn: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,6292021 Census, weekly93rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2362021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
High-income households41.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7272021 Census, weekly
Low-income households1.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Strathnairn

What is the median taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2 is approximately $86,690. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $81,004.

What is the average taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2 is approximately $94,421. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,227.

How does the median taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2 is approximately $86,690 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,004 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Strathnairn SA2 is approximately $94,421 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,227 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Strathnairn SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Strathnairn SA2's households (~50.2% / 120 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Strathnairn SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Strathnairn SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 50.2% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Strathnairn SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Strathnairn SA2 is $2,629/wk.

What is the median family income in the Strathnairn SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Strathnairn SA2 is $2,727/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Strathnairn SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Strathnairn SA2 is $1,236/wk.

How does the Strathnairn SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Strathnairn SA2 is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $81,004 while the average income stands at $88,227. This contrasts to Australian Capital Territory's figures of a median income of $76,315 and an average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $86,690 (median) and $94,421 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Strathnairn SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Strathnairn SA2 is $9,377 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Strathnairn SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The strathnairn sa2's disposable income is $9,377 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Strathnairn

Employment performance in Strathnairn exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,288ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,044AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,336ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Strathnairn

What is the employment situation in the Strathnairn SA2?

As of June 2026, the Strathnairn SA2 has approximately 1,288 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Strathnairn SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Strathnairn SA2 stands at 3.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Strathnairn SA2?

The employment landscape in the Strathnairn SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.3% of employment), public administration & safety (20.1%), and professional & technical (10.3%). These three sectors alone account for 50.7% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Strathnairn SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Strathnairn SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Strathnairn SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Strathnairn SA2 is 75.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Strathnairn SA2's employment market?

The strathnairn sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 20.3% of the local workforce compared to 11.7% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Strathnairn?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Strathnairn SA2 compare nationally?

The strathnairn sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Strathnairn

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Strathnairn places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.3%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications21.0%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
University qualifications52.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.5%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.7%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Strathnairn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma14.1%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification19.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution34.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education11.1%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Strathnairn

What percentage of people in the Strathnairn SA2 have university qualifications?

52.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Strathnairn SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Strathnairn SA2 have no formal qualifications?

19.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Strathnairn SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Strathnairn SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The strathnairn sa2 ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Strathnairn SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Strathnairn SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (27.3%), Postgraduate (21.0%), Certificate (14.5%).

What proportion of the Strathnairn SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

34.2% of the population in the Strathnairn SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 4.8% in secondary school, 11.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

How many schools are located within the Strathnairn SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Strathnairn SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.

What types of schools are available in the Strathnairn SA2?

The strathnairn sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Strathnairn

Data: 2021 Census

Strathnairn features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Couples with children43.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.1%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Strathnairn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2392021 Census
Estimated households832AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.0 per family2021 Census6th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Strathnairn

How many households are in the Strathnairn SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Strathnairn SA2 had 239 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 248.1% to an estimated 832 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Strathnairn SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.4%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 186 family households, couples with children account for 43.1% of all households, couples without children at home 27.6%, and single parent families 7.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Strathnairn SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Strathnairn SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.8% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.4% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Strathnairn SA2 have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Strathnairn SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.9% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.4% of all households in the Strathnairn SA2, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Strathnairn

Data: 2021 Census

Strathnairn is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas51.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home55.8%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
English only at home44.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Australian citizens75.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Born in Australia48.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Strathnairn

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Strathnairn SA2?

Strathnairn is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 55.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Strathnairn SA2?

The main religion in Strathnairn was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.3% of people in Strathnairn. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 9.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4%.

What are the top countries of origin in the Strathnairn SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Strathnairn are Other, comprising 31.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 12.2%, Australian, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%, and English, comprising 14.1% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.3%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Sri Lankan is notably overrepresented at 2.3% of Strathnairn (vs 0.4% across Australian Capital Territory), Russian at 1.1% (vs 0.3%) and Filipino at 4.8% (vs 1.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

51.5% of the Strathnairn SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Strathnairn SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

55.8% of the population in the Strathnairn SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Strathnairn SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.0% of the Strathnairn SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Strathnairn SA2?

75.4% of the Strathnairn SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Strathnairn

Data: 2021 Census

Strathnairn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes5.5%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright8.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses83.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,191 a month2021 Census, monthly80th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage86.4%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Strathnairn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses16.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5152021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Strathnairn

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Strathnairn SA2?

In the Strathnairn SA2, 8.1% of homes are owned outright, 86.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 5.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Strathnairn SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 83.6% of dwellings in the Strathnairn SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Strathnairn SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Strathnairn SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Strathnairn SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Strathnairn SA2 stands at 8.1%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Strathnairn SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Strathnairn SA2 is $2,191, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Strathnairn SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Strathnairn SA2 is $2,015, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Strathnairn SA2?

In the Strathnairn SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Strathnairn SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Strathnairn SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Strathnairn SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Strathnairn SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.2% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Strathnairn SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Strathnairn SA2 consists of 83.6% detached houses, 16.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Strathnairn SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Strathnairn consumes approximately 17.7% of median household income ($11,384 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Strathnairn SA2?

Recent development applications in Strathnairn show attached dwellings contributing 82% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 18% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Strathnairn

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Strathnairn's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition81.2%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities1.5%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Strathnairn

How many people in the Strathnairn SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 61.5% of people in the Strathnairn SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Strathnairn SA2?

In the Strathnairn SA2, 1.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Strathnairn SA2?

5.4% of people in the Strathnairn SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Strathnairn SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the Strathnairn SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Strathnairn SA2?

1.1% of people in the Strathnairn SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Strathnairn SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Strathnairn SA2, 61.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Strathnairn

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Strathnairn: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access68 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data68th percentile nationally
Public transport stops4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips981Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop609Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Strathnairn: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Strathnairn

How many public transport stops are in Strathnairn?

There are 4 public transport stops within the Strathnairn SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Strathnairn?

The Strathnairn SA2 has 981 weekly trips across 21 routes, averaging 140 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Strathnairn?

On average, residential properties are 292 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Strathnairn

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 619 m away and the nearest school 666 m.

Child care
619 m
School
666 m
GP
2.1 km
Supermarket
2.1 km
Pharmacy
3.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 4 stops nearby, 981 weekly trips, access rating 68 out of 100.

Amenities in Strathnairn: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest child care619 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school666 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Strathnairn: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre6.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Strathnairn

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 113 places in Strathnairn, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
113
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Strathnairn

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Strathnairn

An area report on Strathnairn is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Strathnairn, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Strathnairn.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Strathnairn higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications6in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals216.0per 1,000 people99th

Infrastructure

Strathnairn has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Strathnairn lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population2,486+248.2% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+45.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density593per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th

Age

Strathnairn hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 3% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20263rd
Children under 1528.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over3.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$81,004a yearATO FY-24, annual96th
Census household income / week$2,6292021 Census, weekly93rd
High-income households41.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Strathnairn exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation75.6%
Employed residents1,288Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Strathnairn places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications52.0%2021 Census

Households

Strathnairn features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households18.4%2021 Census22nd
Couples with children43.1%2021 Census85th

Cultural diversity

Strathnairn is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas51.5%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home55.8%2021 Census90th

Housing

Strathnairn is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes5.5%2021 Census1st
Owned outright8.1%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses83.6%2021 Census45th

Health

Strathnairn's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition81.2%2021 Census94th
Need help with daily activities1.5%2021 Census4th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access68out of 10068th
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips98135th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Strathnairn has an estimated 2,486 residents, up 248.2% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in the area around Strathnairn.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Strathnairn.

Data and method for Strathnairn

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011143). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Strathnairn SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Strathnairn page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Strathnairn data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Strathnairn statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Strathnairn from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Strathnairn with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.