Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Charnwood

Charnwood has an estimated 3,078 residents, up 0.8% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in the area around Charnwood.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Charnwood

The Charnwood Statistical Area (Lv2) is situated 12 kilometres northwest from Canberra CBD within the Australian Capital Territory (ACT). As of Aug 2026, the area has an estimated population of approximately 3,078, indicating minimal change from the 3,055 people recorded at the 2021 Census based on AreaSearch's evaluation of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) and newly validated addresses. The suburb features limited expansion patterns alongside a noticeable demographic base comprising children, an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo, and a prominent working age population with a notable 35 to 44yo presence. Economically and residentially, the market is characterised by severely limited dwelling supply and strong mortgage holder representation, supported by a pronounced public administration employment base alongside substantial arts and recreation employment.

Renowned for a welcoming atmosphere, Charnwood is widely recognised for diverse qualities that enhance its standing as an attractive residential destination.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Charnwood or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Charnwood and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Charnwood

The Charnwood Statistical Area (Lv2) is situated 12 kilometres northwest from Canberra CBD within the Australian Capital Territory (ACT). As of Aug 2026, the area has an estimated population of approximately 3,078, indicating minimal change from the 3,055 people recorded at the 2021 Census based on AreaSearch's evaluation of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) and newly validated addresses. The suburb features limited expansion patterns alongside a noticeable demographic base comprising children, an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo, and a prominent working age population with a notable 35 to 44yo presence. Economically and residentially, the market is characterised by severely limited dwelling supply and strong mortgage holder representation, supported by a pronounced public administration employment base alongside substantial arts and recreation employment.

Renowned for a welcoming atmosphere, Charnwood is widely recognised for diverse qualities that enhance its standing as an attractive residential destination.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,178 in 2001 and 3,078 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Charnwood

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.8%5-1413%15-2412.6%25-3413%35-4417.1%45-5413.9%55-648.1%65-748.3%75-844.8%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.1%$400-79914.8%$800-1,49920.1%$1,500-2,99938.7%$3,000-3,99912.6%$4000+7.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.7%.

How Charnwood compares

Charnwood ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 60th for education.

  1. Transport & Access95th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Education60th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Income59th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity55th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Housing Cost47th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Infrastructure Drivers45th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Housing29th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Development Activity26th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Amenities23rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Age21st percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Employment Drivers8th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Population Growth5th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Charnwood has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Charnwood compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Infrastructure
Charnwood has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

Why Charnwood stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Pronounced public administration employment base
  • Substantial arts and recreation employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Charnwood

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in and around Charnwood, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Macgregor Primary School at Hirschfeld Crescent, Macgregor ACT, delivering new learning hubs, additional classrooms, and improved playground facilities. The project is driven by growing enrolments from adjacent new residential developments including The Valley Ponds and the broader Ginninderry estate.

  • AI impression: Kestral Rise - Macnamara, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kestral Rise - Macnamara

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique 42-lot residential release within the new Macnamara suburb, directly adjacent to Dunlop.

  • AI impression: The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages, Communities
    Construction

    The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages

    Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Final residential stages of the established Macgregor suburb in Belconnen, delivering over 400 new homes in The Valley Ponds precinct. The estate is adjacent to Ginninderra Creek and the future Ginninderry conservation corridor and pond network, offering a mix of block sizes with connections to open space and green corridors.

  • AI impression: Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+), Communities
    Construction

    Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+)

    Est. value $5.0B · Communities

    Canberra's largest master-planned community spanning the ACT-NSW border in West Belconnen, delivering approximately 11,500 dwellings across four suburbs over 30-40 years on a 1,600-hectare site. Over 37% of land is set aside as a conservation corridor along the Murrumbidgee River and Ginninderra Creek.

  • AI impression: Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Kippax Fair is a planned redevelopment and expansion of the shopping centre in Holt, West Belconnen, into a mixed-use precinct over two stages. The concept plans propose roughly triple the retail floor space, with a new full-line Coles and an expanded Woolworths alongside the existing Aldi, underground parking, a community hub and shop-top housing.

  • AI impression: Macnamara Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Macnamara Residential Estate

    Est. value $950M · completion 2035 · Communities

    Macnamara is the second residential suburb in the Ginninderry Joint Venture, a 6 Star Green Star community on the western edge of Belconnen. Delivered by Suburban Land Agency and Riverview Developments, the suburb will deliver approximately 1,800 homes on land bordering the Ginninderry Conservation Corridor, with views to the Brindabella Mountains.

  • AI impression: Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade

    Est. value $385M · completion 2030 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Icon Water is upgrading the Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre, Canberra's main wastewater treatment plant, to add capacity and renew ageing assets.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 1 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Charnwood over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 3 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about development in Charnwood

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Charnwood SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Charnwood SA2 area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Charnwood SA2's current population of 3,078 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Charnwood?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Charnwood SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Charnwood SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Charnwood SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Charnwood SA2 has grown by approximately 76 people, while 12 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Charnwood

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Charnwood SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Charnwood SA2 include: Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+) (Construction); The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages (Construction); Kestral Rise - Macnamara (Construction); Macnamara Residential Estate (Construction); and Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Charnwood SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Charnwood SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Transport & Logistics, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the Charnwood SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Charnwood SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 16th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Charnwood

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Charnwood has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,078AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+0.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Population density1,659 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Charnwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,0552021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census23AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.86 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Charnwood

What is the latest population estimate for the Charnwood SA2?

Total population for the Charnwood SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,078 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,078 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Charnwood SA2 changed since 2021?

The charnwood sa2 has added approximately 23 people and shown a 0.75% increase from the 3,055 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Charnwood SA2?

The population density in the Charnwood SA2 is estimated at 1,655 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Charnwood SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Charnwood SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Charnwood SA2?

Population growth in the Charnwood SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (56.9%), Overseas migration (43.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 56.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Charnwood

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Charnwood's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate21st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Charnwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Charnwood

What is the median age in the Charnwood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Charnwood SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Charnwood SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Charnwood is equal to the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Charnwood SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Charnwood SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 7.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Charnwood SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Charnwood SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Charnwood SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.8% vs 5.4%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Charnwood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.8% of the population in the Charnwood SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Charnwood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.5% of the population in the Charnwood SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Charnwood

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Charnwood: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,129 a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$67,669 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Charnwood: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8182021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9482021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
High-income households20.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2182021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Charnwood

What is the median taxable income in the Charnwood SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Charnwood SA2 is approximately $66,490. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,129.

What is the average taxable income in the Charnwood SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Charnwood SA2 is approximately $72,419. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $67,669.

How does the median taxable income in the Charnwood SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Charnwood SA2 is approximately $66,490 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,129 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Charnwood SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Charnwood SA2 is approximately $72,419 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,669 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Charnwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Charnwood SA2's households (~38.7% / 452 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Charnwood SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Charnwood SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Charnwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Charnwood SA2 is $1,818/wk.

What is the median family income in the Charnwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Charnwood SA2 is $2,218/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Charnwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Charnwood SA2 is $948/wk.

How does the Charnwood SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Charnwood SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $62,129 with the average level standing at $67,669. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,490 (median) and $72,419 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Charnwood SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Charnwood SA2 is $6,562 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Charnwood SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The charnwood sa2's disposable income is $6,562 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Charnwood

Employment conditions in Charnwood face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate12.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,429ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,634AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,640ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Charnwood

What is the employment situation in the Charnwood SA2?

As of June 2026, the Charnwood SA2 has approximately 1,429 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 12.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Charnwood SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Charnwood SA2 stands at 12.9%, which is 8.7 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Charnwood SA2?

The employment landscape in the Charnwood SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (22.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.1%), and construction (11.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Charnwood SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Charnwood SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Charnwood SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Charnwood SA2 is 67.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Charnwood SA2's employment market?

The charnwood sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Charnwood?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Charnwood SA2 compare nationally?

The charnwood sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Charnwood

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Charnwood ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications24.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications26.5%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Charnwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.6%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Charnwood

What percentage of people in the Charnwood SA2 have university qualifications?

24.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Charnwood SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Charnwood SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Charnwood SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Charnwood SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The charnwood sa2 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Charnwood SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Charnwood SA2 are: Certificate (26.5%), Bachelor Degree (15.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).

What proportion of the Charnwood SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.5% of the population in the Charnwood SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 3.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Charnwood SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Charnwood SA2 is 1020, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Charnwood SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Charnwood SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 678 students.

What types of schools are available in the Charnwood SA2?

The charnwood sa2 includes 3 primary schools.

Households in Charnwood

Data: 2021 Census

Charnwood features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Couples with children29.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Couples without children20.9%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
One-parent families18.0%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Charnwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1672021 Census
Estimated households1,176AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.3%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Charnwood

How many households are in the Charnwood SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Charnwood SA2 had 1,167 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,176 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Charnwood SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.4%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 809 family households, couples with children account for 29.3% of all households, couples without children at home 20.9%, and single parent families 18.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Charnwood SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Charnwood SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Charnwood SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Charnwood SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 40.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.1% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.4% of all households in the Charnwood SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Charnwood

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Charnwood was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.5%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home18.6%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
English only at home81.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.0%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Charnwood

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Charnwood SA2?

Charnwood was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.5% of its population born overseas and 18.6% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Charnwood SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Charnwood, at 43.6% of people, although more residents (47.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.8% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Charnwood SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Charnwood are English, comprising 26.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Charnwood (vs 1.2% across Australian Capital Territory), Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.5%) and Russian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

22.5% of the Charnwood SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Charnwood SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

18.6% of the population in the Charnwood SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Charnwood SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.0% of the Charnwood SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Charnwood SA2?

88.6% of the Charnwood SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Charnwood

Data: 2021 Census

Charnwood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Owned outright23.1%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Detached houses87.1%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,755 a month2021 Census, monthly47th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Charnwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Charnwood

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Charnwood SA2?

In the Charnwood SA2, 23.1% of homes are owned outright, 45.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Charnwood SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 87.1% of dwellings in the Charnwood SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Charnwood SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Charnwood SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Charnwood SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Charnwood SA2 stands at 23.1%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Charnwood SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Charnwood SA2 is $1,755, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Charnwood SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Charnwood SA2 is $1,315, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Charnwood SA2?

In the Charnwood SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Charnwood SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Charnwood SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Charnwood SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Charnwood SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.3% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Charnwood SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Charnwood SA2 consists of 87.1% detached houses, 12.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Charnwood SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Charnwood consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($7,872 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Charnwood SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Charnwood

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Charnwood is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover35th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.4%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Charnwood

How many people in the Charnwood SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 50.9% of people in the Charnwood SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Charnwood SA2?

In the Charnwood SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Charnwood SA2?

10.8% of people in the Charnwood SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Charnwood SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the Charnwood SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Charnwood SA2?

2.9% of people in the Charnwood SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Charnwood SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Charnwood SA2, 50.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Charnwood

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Charnwood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access95 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,094Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch71st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop147Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes66Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Charnwood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Charnwood

How many public transport stops are in Charnwood?

There are 21 public transport stops within the Charnwood SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Charnwood?

The Charnwood SA2 has 4,094 weekly trips across 66 routes, averaging 584 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Charnwood?

On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Charnwood

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 359 m away and the nearest school 383 m.

Child care
359 m
School
383 m
Pharmacy
702 m
Supermarket
736 m
GP
755 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 21 stops nearby, 4,094 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.

Amenities in Charnwood: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score23 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis23rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care359 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school383 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre672 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy702 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Charnwood: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket736 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist755 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP755 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre5.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Charnwood

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 124 places in Charnwood, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
124
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Charnwood

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Charnwood

An area report on Charnwood is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Charnwood, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Charnwood.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Charnwood compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.8per 1,000 people9th

Infrastructure

Charnwood has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Charnwood has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population3,078+0.8% since 2021 Census11th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,659per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd

Age

Charnwood's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st
Children under 1520.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$62,129a yearATO FY-24, annual63rd
Census household income / week$1,8182021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households20.3%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Charnwood face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate12.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.2%
Employed residents1,429Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Charnwood ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications24.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02054th

Households

Charnwood features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households27.4%2021 Census60th
Couples with children29.3%2021 Census46th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Charnwood was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.5%2021 Census47th
Speak another language at home18.6%2021 Census60th

Housing

Charnwood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes31.5%2021 Census60th
Owned outright23.1%2021 Census21st
Detached houses87.1%2021 Census54th

Health

Health performance in Charnwood is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.9%ATO FY 202435th
No long-term health condition63.6%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops2121st
Weekly public transport trips4,09471st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score23out of 10023rd
Sources and notes

Charnwood has an estimated 3,078 residents, up 0.8% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in the area around Charnwood.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Charnwood.

Data and method for Charnwood

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011004). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Charnwood SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Charnwood page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Charnwood data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Charnwood statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Charnwood from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Charnwood with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.