Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Fraser

Fraser has an estimated 2,147 residents, up 1.0% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in the area around Fraser.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Fraser

The Fraser Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 13 kilometres northwest of the Canberra CBD, and AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 2,147 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 2,126 people, the area has seen minimal change, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure and new addresses added since the Census. Its market profile features above-average median household income, a well-educated local population, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated public administration employment base, and a high proportion of married families.

Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers alongside middle-aged residents, largely living in family households. Education levels are above average and the area ranks among the most affluent in the country, while population growth patterns show limited expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Fraser or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Fraser and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Fraser

The Fraser Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 13 kilometres northwest of the Canberra CBD, and AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 2,147 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 2,126 people, the area has seen minimal change, based on AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure and new addresses added since the Census. Its market profile features above-average median household income, a well-educated local population, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24, an elevated public administration employment base, and a high proportion of married families.

Standout features include a high proportion of teenagers alongside middle-aged residents, largely living in family households. Education levels are above average and the area ranks among the most affluent in the country, while population growth patterns show limited expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,222 in 2001 and 2,139 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,147 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Fraser

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1413.8%15-2416.3%25-349.2%35-4411.6%45-5414.7%55-6410.2%65-7411%75-847.4%85+1.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.9%$400-7999.1%$800-1,49914.2%$1,500-2,99930.2%$3,000-3,99917.4%$4000+26.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.2%.

How Fraser compares

Fraser ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for income and the 96th for transport & access.

  1. Income97th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Transport & Access96th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Housing93rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Education76th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Age59th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Health55th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Cultural Diversity37th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Employment Drivers31st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Development Activity22nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Population Growth17th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Amenities17th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Fraser is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Fraser, placing the area among the bottom 22% of areas assessed nationally.
Infrastructure
Fraser has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

Why Fraser stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated public administration employment base
  • High proportion of married families

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Fraser

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in and around Fraser, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Kestral Rise - Macnamara, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kestral Rise - Macnamara

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique 42-lot residential release within the new Macnamara suburb, directly adjacent to Dunlop.

  • AI impression: Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Macgregor Primary School at Hirschfeld Crescent, Macgregor ACT, delivering new learning hubs, additional classrooms, and improved playground facilities. The project is driven by growing enrolments from adjacent new residential developments including The Valley Ponds and the broader Ginninderry estate.

  • AI impression: Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+), Communities
    Construction

    Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+)

    Est. value $5.0B · Communities

    Canberra's largest master-planned community spanning the ACT-NSW border in West Belconnen, delivering approximately 11,500 dwellings across four suburbs over 30-40 years on a 1,600-hectare site. Over 37% of land is set aside as a conservation corridor along the Murrumbidgee River and Ginninderra Creek.

  • AI impression: The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages, Communities
    Construction

    The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages

    Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Final residential stages of the established Macgregor suburb in Belconnen, delivering over 400 new homes in The Valley Ponds precinct. The estate is adjacent to Ginninderra Creek and the future Ginninderry conservation corridor and pond network, offering a mix of block sizes with connections to open space and green corridors.

  • AI impression: Macnamara Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Macnamara Residential Estate

    Est. value $950M · completion 2035 · Communities

    Macnamara is the second residential suburb in the Ginninderry Joint Venture, a 6 Star Green Star community on the western edge of Belconnen. Delivered by Suburban Land Agency and Riverview Developments, the suburb will deliver approximately 1,800 homes on land bordering the Ginninderry Conservation Corridor, with views to the Brindabella Mountains.

  • AI impression: Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Kippax Fair is a planned redevelopment and expansion of the shopping centre in Holt, West Belconnen, into a mixed-use precinct over two stages. The concept plans propose roughly triple the retail floor space, with a new full-line Coles and an expanded Woolworths alongside the existing Aldi, underground parking, a community hub and shop-top housing.

  • AI impression: Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade

    Est. value $385M · completion 2030 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Icon Water is upgrading the Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre, Canberra's main wastewater treatment plant, to add capacity and renew ageing assets.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 1 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Fraser over the period covered (about 0.1 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Fraser

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Fraser SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Fraser SA2 area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Fraser SA2's current population of 2,147 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Fraser SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The Fraser SA2 has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1414 people in the Fraser SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Fraser?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Fraser SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Fraser SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 4, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Fraser SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Fraser SA2 has grown by approximately 56 people, while 18 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Fraser

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fraser SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Fraser SA2 include: Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+) (Construction); Macnamara Residential Estate (Construction); Wallaroo Solar Farm (Approved); Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Construction); and New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Fraser SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Fraser SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Transport & Logistics, and Energy, among others.

How does the Fraser SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Fraser SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 16th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Fraser

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Fraser is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,147AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Population density867 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Fraser: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,1262021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census21AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.48 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Fraser

What is the latest population estimate for the Fraser SA2?

Total population for the Fraser SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,147 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,139 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Fraser SA2 changed since 2021?

The fraser sa2 has added approximately 21 people and shown a 0.99% increase from the 2,126 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Fraser SA2?

The population density in the Fraser SA2 is estimated at 866 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Fraser SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Fraser SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Fraser SA2?

Population growth in the Fraser SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (81.7%), Natural increase (18.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 81.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Fraser

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Fraser's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6445.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Fraser: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Fraser

What is the median age in the Fraser SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Fraser SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Fraser SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Fraser is 6 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Fraser SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Fraser SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Fraser SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Fraser SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Fraser SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (11.0% vs 7.4%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.2% vs 17.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Fraser SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the Fraser SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Fraser SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.8% of the population in the Fraser SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Fraser

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Fraser: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$76,286 a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,088 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Fraser: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,6182021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1642021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
High-income households43.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,8722021 Census, weekly
Low-income households12.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Fraser

What is the median taxable income in the Fraser SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fraser SA2 is approximately $81,641. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,286.

What is the average taxable income in the Fraser SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fraser SA2 is approximately $88,921. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,088.

How does the median taxable income in the Fraser SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Fraser SA2 is approximately $81,641 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,286 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Fraser SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Fraser SA2 is approximately $88,921 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,088 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Fraser SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Fraser SA2's households (~30.3% / 221 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Fraser SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Fraser SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.3% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Fraser SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Fraser SA2 is $2,618/wk.

What is the median family income in the Fraser SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Fraser SA2 is $2,872/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Fraser SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Fraser SA2 is $1,164/wk.

How does the Fraser SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Fraser SA2's median income among taxpayers is $76,286, with an average of $83,088. This is very high nationally, and compares to Australian Capital Territory's median of $76,315 and average of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $81,641 (median) and $88,921 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Fraser SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Fraser SA2 is $10,092 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Fraser SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The fraser sa2's disposable income is $10,092 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Fraser

Fraser has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Employment in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation62.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,059ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,710AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,116ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Fraser

What is the employment situation in the Fraser SA2?

As of June 2026, the Fraser SA2 has approximately 1,059 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Fraser SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Fraser SA2 stands at 5.1%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Fraser SA2?

The employment landscape in the Fraser SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (26.7% of employment), professional & technical (11.4%), and education & training (11.1%). Other significant employers include construction and health care & social assistance.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Fraser SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Fraser SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Fraser SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Fraser SA2 is 62.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Fraser SA2's employment market?

The fraser sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Fraser?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Fraser SA2 compare nationally?

The fraser sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Fraser

Data: 2021 Census

Fraser shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications22.9%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
University qualifications35.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Fraser: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.3%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Fraser

What percentage of people in the Fraser SA2 have university qualifications?

35.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Fraser SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Fraser SA2 have no formal qualifications?

33.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Fraser SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Fraser SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The fraser sa2 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Fraser SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Fraser SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (22.9%), Certificate (18.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.4%).

What proportion of the Fraser SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.3% of the population in the Fraser SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.6% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 3.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Fraser SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Fraser SA2 is 1039, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Fraser SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Fraser SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 486 students.

What types of schools are available in the Fraser SA2?

The fraser sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Fraser

Data: 2021 Census

Fraser features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.8%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Fraser: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7302021 Census
Estimated households737AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Fraser

How many households are in the Fraser SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Fraser SA2 had 730 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 737 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Fraser SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.8%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 608 family households, couples with children account for 39.6% of all households, couples without children at home 31.2%, and single parent families 11.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Fraser SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Fraser SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.3% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.8% compared to 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Fraser SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Fraser SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.7% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.8% of all households in the Fraser SA2, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Fraser

Data: 2021 Census

Fraser ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas17.2%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home8.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
English only at home91.3%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Australian citizens94.8%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Born in Australia82.8%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Fraser

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Fraser SA2?

Fraser was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.8% of its population born in Australia, 94.8% being citizens, and 91.3% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Fraser SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Fraser, at 44.8% of people, although more residents (51.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Fraser SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Fraser are English, comprising 29.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 23.3%, Australian, comprising 28.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%, and Irish, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Fraser (vs 0.6% across Australian Capital Territory), Scottish at 9.0% (vs 7.3%) and Samoan at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

17.2% of the Fraser SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Fraser SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

8.7% of the population in the Fraser SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Fraser SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the Fraser SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Fraser SA2?

94.8% of the Fraser SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Fraser

Data: 2021 Census

Fraser is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes11.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Owned outright41.1%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Detached houses95.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage47.7%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Fraser: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Fraser

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Fraser SA2?

In the Fraser SA2, 41.1% of homes are owned outright, 47.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Fraser SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.8% of dwellings in the Fraser SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Fraser SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Fraser SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Fraser SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Fraser SA2 stands at 41.1%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fraser SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Fraser SA2 is $2,167, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Fraser SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Fraser SA2 is $1,252, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Fraser SA2?

In the Fraser SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Fraser SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Fraser SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Fraser SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Fraser SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.1% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Fraser SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Fraser SA2 consists of 95.8% detached houses, 3.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Fraser SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Fraser consumes approximately 11.0% of median household income ($11,336 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Fraser SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Fraser

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Fraser's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6571.3%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Fraser

How many people in the Fraser SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 58.7% of people in the Fraser SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Fraser SA2?

In the Fraser SA2, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Fraser SA2?

9.2% of people in the Fraser SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Fraser SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the Fraser SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Fraser SA2?

3.6% of people in the Fraser SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Fraser SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Fraser SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Fraser

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Fraser: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access96 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data96th percentile nationally
Public transport stops31Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,726Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop69Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes80Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Fraser: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Fraser

How many public transport stops are in Fraser?

There are 31 public transport stops within the Fraser SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Fraser?

The Fraser SA2 has 3,726 weekly trips across 80 routes, averaging 532 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Fraser?

On average, residential properties are 122 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Fraser

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 602 m away and the nearest child care centre 609 m.

School
602 m
Child care
609 m
Pharmacy
1.3 km
Supermarket
1.8 km
GP
1.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 31 stops nearby, 3,726 weekly trips, access rating 96 out of 100.

Amenities in Fraser: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score17 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis17th percentile nationally
Nearest school602 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care609 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Fraser: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Fraser

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Fraser

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Fraser

An area report on Fraser is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Fraser, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Fraser.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Fraser, placing the area among the bottom 22% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people20th

Infrastructure

Fraser has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Fraser is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,147+1.0% since 2021 Census12th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density867per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th

Age

Fraser's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$76,286a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,6182021 Census, weekly92nd
High-income households43.6%2021 Census

Employment

Fraser has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate5.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.8%
Employed residents1,059Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Fraser shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications35.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03963rd

Households

Fraser features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households14.8%2021 Census11th
Couples with children39.6%2021 Census78th

Cultural diversity

Fraser ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas17.2%2021 Census34th
Speak another language at home8.7%2021 Census38th

Housing

Fraser is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes11.2%2021 Census5th
Owned outright41.1%2021 Census73rd
Detached houses95.8%2021 Census82nd

Health

Fraser's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition64.2%2021 Census23rd
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access96out of 10096th
Public transport stops3129th
Weekly public transport trips3,72668th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes

Fraser has an estimated 2,147 residents, up 1.0% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in the area around Fraser.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Fraser.

Data and method for Fraser

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011010). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Fraser SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Fraser page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Fraser data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Fraser statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Fraser from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Fraser with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.