Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Scullin

Scullin has an estimated 3,057 residents, down 0.4% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Scullin.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Scullin

Situated 9.7 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory, the Scullin Statistical Area (Lv2) is a peaceful, family-oriented residential community known for its inviting parks, outdoor recreation spaces, and convenient local amenities. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 3,057 residents, reflecting minimal change from the 3,069 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest population estimate date of Aug 2026 is grounded in the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from the ABS alongside 21 Validated New Addresses established since the Census, reflecting moderate expansion patterns across the local environment.

Scullin features a notable concentration of residents in the working age population, with an especially strong representation of individuals aged 35 to 44yo. The community benefits from an exceptionally well-educated local population and strong school performance, which directly underpins its professional workforce.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Scullin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Scullin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Scullin

Situated 9.7 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory, the Scullin Statistical Area (Lv2) is a peaceful, family-oriented residential community known for its inviting parks, outdoor recreation spaces, and convenient local amenities. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 3,057 residents, reflecting minimal change from the 3,069 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest population estimate date of Aug 2026 is grounded in the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from the ABS alongside 21 Validated New Addresses established since the Census, reflecting moderate expansion patterns across the local environment.

Scullin features a notable concentration of residents in the working age population, with an especially strong representation of individuals aged 35 to 44yo. The community benefits from an exceptionally well-educated local population and strong school performance, which directly underpins its professional workforce.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,036 in 2001 and 3,052 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,057 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Scullin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.2%5-1414.2%15-2411.6%25-3415.5%35-4417.7%45-5412.1%55-648.8%65-746.6%75-845.4%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.3%$400-79912.5%$800-1,49919.3%$1,500-2,99933.3%$3,000-3,99916.9%$4000+13.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.3%.

How Scullin compares

Scullin ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education and the 80th for transport & access.

  1. Education87th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Transport & Access80th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Income77th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Housing Cost57th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Housing51st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Infrastructure Drivers46th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Amenities44th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Health44th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Population Growth30th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Age21st percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Employment Drivers19th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Development Activity11th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Scullin is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Scullin reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Scullin has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

Why Scullin stands out

  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong school performance
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated public administration employment base
  • Pronounced education employment
  • Substantial Professional and Technical employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Scullin

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in and around Scullin, 3 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ethos Belconnen, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ethos Belconnen

    Est. value $110M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Ethos is the second stage of Per Se Developments' Cirrus lakeside precinct at Belconnen. The project comprises 88 premium apartments with ground floor commercial tenancies overlooking Lake Ginninderra. Construction is well advanced with display apartments open and commercial space being marketed ahead of expected completion in 2026.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Basketball Stadium Expansion, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Belconnen Basketball Stadium Expansion

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The ACT Government is progressing planning for the expansion and modernisation of the Belconnen Basketball Stadium. The project encompasses additional indoor multi-sport courts, upgraded spectator seating, enhanced accessibility features, and improved administrative and changeroom amenities to meet rising regional community demand.

  • AI impression: Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Kippax Fair is a planned redevelopment and expansion of the shopping centre in Holt, West Belconnen, into a mixed-use precinct over two stages. The concept plans propose roughly triple the retail floor space, with a new full-line Coles and an expanded Woolworths alongside the existing Aldi, underground parking, a community hub and shop-top housing.

  • AI impression: Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade

    Est. value $385M · completion 2030 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Icon Water is upgrading the Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre, Canberra's main wastewater treatment plant, to add capacity and renew ageing assets.

  • AI impression: University of Canberra Sports Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    University of Canberra Sports Precinct

    Est. value $125M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Major expansion of University of Canberra sports facilities, including the development of Sports Hub 2, new aquatic centre, indoor sports courts, outdoor playing fields, gymnasium upgrades, and athlete training facilities. It focuses on community access programs and elite athlete development.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Central by JW Land, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Belconnen Central by JW Land

    Est. value $520M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A $520 million mixed-use town centre precinct comprising 550 for-sale apartments and 325 build-to-rent units across two towers (20 and 24 storeys) over a central podium with ground-floor commercial activation and basement parking.

  • AI impression: West Belconnen Health Centre, Health & Medical
    Planning

    West Belconnen Health Centre

    Est. value $95M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Planned ACT Government community health centre for the growing West Belconnen and Ginninderry region. The facility is intended to provide integrated primary care, specialist outpatient services, allied health, mental health and community health services.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Community Hub Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Belconnen Community Hub Upgrade

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Comprehensive upgrade of existing community facilities including expanded library services, community meeting spaces, youth programs area, seniors centre, and childcare facilities. Improved accessibility and technology integration throughout.

  • AI impression: JWLand Belconnen Lathlain Street Development, Communities
    Dev. Application

    JWLand Belconnen Lathlain Street Development

    Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities

    Mixed-use precinct at Belconnen Town Centre comprising 435 apartments across buildings of 12 to 18 storeys, a 144-room hotel, ground-floor retail, cafes, restaurants, and commercial office suites. The project sits within the Lathlain Eat Street precinct opposite Westfield Belconnen and adjoins an ACT Government urban park.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Mixed-Use Towers (40 Cameron Avenue), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Belconnen Mixed-Use Towers (40 Cameron Avenue)

    Est. value $107M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    RF Corval has proposed a major mixed-use redevelopment at 40 Cameron Avenue comprising two towers of 24 and 27 storeys. The proposal includes 407 residential apartments, ground-floor commercial and office tenancies, and structured basement and podium parking.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Lakeshore - Connected Waterfront Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Belconnen Lakeshore - Connected Waterfront Precinct

    Est. value $650M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Belconnen Lakeshore is an ACT Government land release and urban renewal project on the Lake Ginninderra foreshore at Emu Inlet. Guided by the Belconnen Town Centre Place Design Brief, the project will transform four waterfront sites including the Circus Sites Precinct and the former Water Police site into a mixed use precinct with new public waterfront…

  • AI impression: Belconnen Town Centre East Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Belconnen Town Centre East Precinct

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2033 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major mixed-use redevelopment of the former Belconnen Bowling Club site and surrounding land in Belconnen Town Centre. The precinct is planned to deliver apartments, retail, and public open spaces as part of the broader Belconnen Town Centre urban renewal program guided by the Belconnen District Strategy (adopted September 2024).

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 14 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Scullin over the past 5 years, none in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 2 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals26th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Scullin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Scullin SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Scullin SA2 include: Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment (Dev. Application); West Belconnen Health Centre (Planning); Belconnen Town Centre East Precinct (Planning); Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+) (Construction); and Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Scullin SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Scullin SA2 spans multiple sectors including Health & Medical, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

How does the Scullin SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Scullin SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 16th percentile.

Development in Scullin

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Scullin is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Scullin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Scullin SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Scullin SA2 area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Scullin SA2's current population of 3,057 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Scullin SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The Scullin SA2 has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1901 people in the Scullin SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Scullin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Scullin SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Scullin SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 6, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Scullin SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Scullin SA2 has grown by approximately 19 people, while 32 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Scullin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Scullin reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,057AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-0.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Population density2,144 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Scullin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,0692021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.43 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Scullin

What is the latest population estimate for the Scullin SA2?

Total population for the Scullin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,057 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,052 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Scullin SA2 changed since 2021?

The scullin sa2 has lost approximately 12 people and shown a 0.39% decrease from the 3,069 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Scullin SA2?

The population density in the Scullin SA2 is estimated at 2,138 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Scullin SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Scullin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Scullin SA2?

Population growth in the Scullin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (65.3%), Natural increase (34.7%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.3% of overall population gains.

Age in Scullin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Scullin's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate21st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Scullin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Scullin

What is the median age in the Scullin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Scullin SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Scullin SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Scullin is equal to the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Scullin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Scullin SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Scullin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Scullin SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Scullin SA2 is broadly in line with Australian Capital Territory.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Scullin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.5% of the population in the Scullin SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Scullin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.7% of the population in the Scullin SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Scullin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Scullin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,101 a yearATO FY-24, annual75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$80,528 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Scullin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0252021 Census, weekly67th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0412021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
High-income households30.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4252021 Census, weekly
Low-income households16.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in Scullin

What is the median taxable income in the Scullin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Scullin SA2 is approximately $70,741. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,101.

What is the average taxable income in the Scullin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Scullin SA2 is approximately $86,181. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,528.

How does the median taxable income in the Scullin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Scullin SA2 is approximately $70,741 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,101 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Scullin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Scullin SA2 is approximately $86,181 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,528 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Scullin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Scullin SA2's households (~33.3% / 382 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Scullin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Scullin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.3% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Scullin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Scullin SA2 is $2,025/wk.

What is the median family income in the Scullin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Scullin SA2 is $2,425/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Scullin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Scullin SA2 is $1,041/wk.

How does the Scullin SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Scullin SA2's median income among taxpayers is $66,101, with an average of $80,528. This is very high nationally, and compares to Australian Capital Territory's median of $76,315 and average of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,741 (median) and $86,181 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Scullin SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Scullin SA2 is $7,444 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Scullin SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The scullin sa2's disposable income is $7,444 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Scullin

Employment drivers in Scullin are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 19% of areas assessed across Australia.

Employment in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,521ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,382AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,651ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Scullin

What is the employment situation in the Scullin SA2?

As of June 2026, the Scullin SA2 has approximately 1,521 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Scullin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Scullin SA2 stands at 7.9%, which is 3.7 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Scullin SA2?

The employment landscape in the Scullin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (26.3% of employment), education & training (12.2%), and health care & social assistance (12.0%). These three sectors alone account for 50.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Scullin SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Scullin SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Scullin SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Scullin SA2 is 68.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Scullin SA2's employment market?

The scullin sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.6% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Scullin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Scullin SA2 compare nationally?

The scullin sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Scullin

Data: 2021 Census

Scullin shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications24.7%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.8%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
University qualifications42.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications16.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Scullin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.7%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.8%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Scullin

What percentage of people in the Scullin SA2 have university qualifications?

42.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Scullin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Scullin SA2 have no formal qualifications?

31.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Scullin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Scullin SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The scullin sa2 ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Scullin SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Scullin SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (24.7%), Certificate (16.8%), Postgraduate (12.8%).

What proportion of the Scullin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.5% of the population in the Scullin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.7% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 6.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Scullin SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Scullin SA2 is 1088, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Scullin SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Scullin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 113 students.

What types of schools are available in the Scullin SA2?

The scullin sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Scullin

Data: 2021 Census

Scullin features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.2%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Couples with children32.6%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.9%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Scullin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1472021 Census
Estimated households1,143AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Scullin

How many households are in the Scullin SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Scullin SA2 had 1,147 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 1,143 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Scullin SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.2%), group households (3.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 791 family households, couples with children account for 32.6% of all households, couples without children at home 22.9%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Scullin SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Scullin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Scullin SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, matching the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Scullin SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.0% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.2% of all households in the Scullin SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.8% of households, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%.

Cultural diversity in Scullin

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Scullin was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home24.1%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
English only at home75.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Scullin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Scullin SA2?

Scullin was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.1% of its population born overseas and 24.1% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Scullin SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Scullin, at 37.1% of people, although more residents (50.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 4.0% of the population, compared to 3.4% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Scullin SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Scullin are Australian, comprising 23.8% of the population, English, comprising 23.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Scullin (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), Spanish at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

27.1% of the Scullin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Scullin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

24.1% of the population in the Scullin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Scullin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the Scullin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Scullin SA2?

85.5% of the Scullin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Scullin

Data: 2021 Census

Scullin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes33.1%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Owned outright27.4%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses79.9%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly57th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage39.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Scullin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses14.1%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3902021 Census, weekly58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Scullin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Scullin SA2?

In the Scullin SA2, 27.4% of homes are owned outright, 39.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Scullin SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 79.9% of dwellings in the Scullin SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Scullin SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Scullin SA2, 5.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Scullin SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Scullin SA2 stands at 27.4%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Scullin SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Scullin SA2 is $1,950, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Scullin SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Scullin SA2 is $1,331, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Scullin SA2?

In the Scullin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Scullin SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Scullin SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Scullin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Scullin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.2% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Scullin SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Scullin SA2 consists of 79.9% detached houses, 14.1% semi-detached dwellings, 5.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Scullin SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Scullin consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($8,768 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Scullin SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Scullin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Scullin are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Health in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.1%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Scullin

How many people in the Scullin SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.1% of people in the Scullin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Scullin SA2?

In the Scullin SA2, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Scullin SA2?

9.2% of people in the Scullin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Scullin SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Scullin SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Scullin SA2?

2.6% of people in the Scullin SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Scullin SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Scullin SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Scullin

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Scullin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access80 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data80th percentile nationally
Public transport stops13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,143Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch52nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop235Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes49Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Scullin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Scullin

How many public transport stops are in Scullin?

There are 13 public transport stops within the Scullin SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Scullin?

The Scullin SA2 has 2,143 weekly trips across 49 routes, averaging 306 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Scullin?

On average, residential properties are 181 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Scullin

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 427 m away and the nearest school 445 m.

Child care
427 m
School
445 m
GP
479 m
Pharmacy
920 m
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 13 stops nearby, 2,143 weekly trips, access rating 80 out of 100.

Amenities in Scullin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score44 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care427 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school445 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP479 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist910 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Scullin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy920 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Scullin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 276 places in Scullin, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
276
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Scullin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Scullin

An area report on Scullin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Scullin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Scullin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Scullin is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people26th

Infrastructure

Scullin has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Scullin reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,057-0.4% since 2021 Census5th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,144per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd

Age

Scullin's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st
Children under 1520.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,101a yearATO FY-24, annual75th
Census household income / week$2,0252021 Census, weekly67th
High-income households30.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment drivers in Scullin are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 19% of areas assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate7.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.4%
Employed residents1,521Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Scullin shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications42.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08881st

Households

Scullin features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households27.2%2021 Census59th
Couples with children32.6%2021 Census58th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Scullin was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.1%2021 Census58th
Speak another language at home24.1%2021 Census68th

Housing

Scullin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes33.1%2021 Census64th
Owned outright27.4%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses79.9%2021 Census38th

Health

Health outcomes in Scullin are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition68.5%2021 Census45th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access80out of 10080th
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips2,14352nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes

Scullin has an estimated 3,057 residents, down 0.4% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Scullin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Scullin.

Data and method for Scullin

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011024). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Scullin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Scullin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Scullin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Scullin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Scullin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Scullin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.