Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Higgins

Higgins has an estimated 3,368 residents, up 1.4% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around Higgins.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Higgins

The Higgins Statistical Area (Lv2) is a well-established and affluent residential community situated 10.8 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, AreaSearch analysis places the population at around 3,368 residents, reflecting steady and moderate expansion patterns from the 3,321 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This baseline incorporates the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from the ABS alongside validated new addresses logged since the Census, demonstrating that overall population counts have remained stable. With a median age of 38, the community exhibits a balanced demographic structure marked by a pronounced 45 to 54yo representation, as well as an appealing suburban layout enriched by lush green spaces, lovely parks, local dining options, quality schools, and a comprehensive public transport network.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Higgins or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Higgins and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Higgins

The Higgins Statistical Area (Lv2) is a well-established and affluent residential community situated 10.8 kilometres west-northwest from Canberra CBD in the Australian Capital Territory. As of the latest population estimate date of Aug 2026, AreaSearch analysis places the population at around 3,368 residents, reflecting steady and moderate expansion patterns from the 3,321 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This baseline incorporates the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures from the ABS alongside validated new addresses logged since the Census, demonstrating that overall population counts have remained stable. With a median age of 38, the community exhibits a balanced demographic structure marked by a pronounced 45 to 54yo representation, as well as an appealing suburban layout enriched by lush green spaces, lovely parks, local dining options, quality schools, and a comprehensive public transport network.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,272 in 2001 and 3,363 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,368 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Higgins

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.1%5-1411.7%15-2413.1%25-3413.2%35-4413.9%45-5413.9%55-648.9%65-747.2%75-848.9%85+3.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 13.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.9%$400-79911.8%$800-1,49918.5%$1,500-2,99933%$3,000-3,99917.1%$4000+15.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33%.

How Higgins compares

Higgins ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 85th for income.

  1. Transport & Access94th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Income85th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing76th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Education67th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Housing Cost64th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Development Activity57th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Cultural Diversity56th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Infrastructure Drivers43rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Health41st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Amenities33rd percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Population Growth32nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Employment Drivers22nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Higgins reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Higgins has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Higgins when compared nationally.

Why Higgins stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Elevated arts and recreation employment
  • Pronounced 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Higgins

AreaSearch tracks 26 projects in and around Higgins, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre Bioreactor Upgrade

    Est. value $385M · completion 2030 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Icon Water is upgrading the Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre, Canberra's main wastewater treatment plant, to add capacity and renew ageing assets.

  • AI impression: Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Kippax Fair is a planned redevelopment and expansion of the shopping centre in Holt, West Belconnen, into a mixed-use precinct over two stages. The concept plans propose roughly triple the retail floor space, with a new full-line Coles and an expanded Woolworths alongside the existing Aldi, underground parking, a community hub and shop-top housing.

  • AI impression: The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages, Communities
    Construction

    The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages

    Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Final residential stages of the established Macgregor suburb in Belconnen, delivering over 400 new homes in The Valley Ponds precinct. The estate is adjacent to Ginninderra Creek and the future Ginninderry conservation corridor and pond network, offering a mix of block sizes with connections to open space and green corridors.

  • AI impression: Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Macgregor Primary School Expansion & Modernisation

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Macgregor Primary School at Hirschfeld Crescent, Macgregor ACT, delivering new learning hubs, additional classrooms, and improved playground facilities. The project is driven by growing enrolments from adjacent new residential developments including The Valley Ponds and the broader Ginninderry estate.

  • AI impression: Ethos Belconnen, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ethos Belconnen

    Est. value $110M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Ethos is the second stage of Per Se Developments' Cirrus lakeside precinct at Belconnen. The project comprises 88 premium apartments with ground floor commercial tenancies overlooking Lake Ginninderra. Construction is well advanced with display apartments open and commercial space being marketed ahead of expected completion in 2026.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Basketball Stadium Expansion, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Belconnen Basketball Stadium Expansion

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The ACT Government is progressing planning for the expansion and modernisation of the Belconnen Basketball Stadium. The project encompasses additional indoor multi-sport courts, upgraded spectator seating, enhanced accessibility features, and improved administrative and changeroom amenities to meet rising regional community demand.

  • AI impression: Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara, Communities
    Construction

    Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara

    Est. value $4.5B · Communities

    Ginninderry is a cross-border masterplanned community in West Belconnen delivered by the ACT Government and Riverview Group joint venture. Planned to accommodate 30,000 residents across approximately 11,500 dwellings over a 37-year period, the project spans the ACT and NSW border.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Central by JW Land, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Belconnen Central by JW Land

    Est. value $520M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A $520 million mixed-use town centre precinct comprising 550 for-sale apartments and 325 build-to-rent units across two towers (20 and 24 storeys) over a central podium with ground-floor commercial activation and basement parking.

  • AI impression: University of Canberra Sports Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    University of Canberra Sports Precinct

    Est. value $125M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Major expansion of University of Canberra sports facilities, including the development of Sports Hub 2, new aquatic centre, indoor sports courts, outdoor playing fields, gymnasium upgrades, and athlete training facilities. It focuses on community access programs and elite athlete development.

  • AI impression: Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+), Communities
    Construction

    Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+)

    Est. value $5.0B · Communities

    Canberra's largest master-planned community spanning the ACT-NSW border in West Belconnen, delivering approximately 11,500 dwellings across four suburbs over 30-40 years on a 1,600-hectare site. Over 37% of land is set aside as a conservation corridor along the Murrumbidgee River and Ginninderra Creek.

  • AI impression: West Belconnen Health Centre, Health & Medical
    Planning

    West Belconnen Health Centre

    Est. value $95M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Planned ACT Government community health centre for the growing West Belconnen and Ginninderry region. The facility is intended to provide integrated primary care, specialist outpatient services, allied health, mental health and community health services.

  • AI impression: Belconnen Community Hub Upgrade, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Belconnen Community Hub Upgrade

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Comprehensive upgrade of existing community facilities including expanded library services, community meeting spaces, youth programs area, seniors centre, and childcare facilities. Improved accessibility and technology integration throughout.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 2, 2028 4, 2029 0, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Higgins over the period covered (about 2.9 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals83rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year30ABS building approvals43rd percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.9 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Higgins

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Higgins SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Higgins SA2 include: Kippax Fair Expansion and Redevelopment (Dev. Application); The Valley Ponds - Stage 3 & Future Stages (Construction); Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Construction); Ginninderry Estate - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Stages 1-7+) (Construction); and ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Higgins SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Higgins SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Health & Medical, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Higgins SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Higgins SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.

Development in Higgins

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Higgins when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Higgins

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Higgins SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Higgins SA2 area has seen 83 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Higgins SA2's current population of 3,368 has been supported by 30 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Higgins SA2's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The Higgins SA2 has seen 9.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 431 people in the Higgins SA2, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Higgins?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Higgins SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Higgins SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 30, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Higgins SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Higgins SA2 has grown by approximately 126 people, while 149 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Higgins

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Higgins reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,368AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Population density2,012 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base70th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Higgins: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,3212021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census47AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.67 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Higgins

What is the latest population estimate for the Higgins SA2?

Total population for the Higgins SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,368 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,363 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Higgins SA2 changed since 2021?

The higgins sa2 has added approximately 47 people and shown a 1.42% increase from the 3,321 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Higgins SA2?

The population density in the Higgins SA2 is estimated at 2,017 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Higgins SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Higgins SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Higgins SA2?

Population growth in the Higgins SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (55.8%), Natural increase (44.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 55.8% of overall population gains.

Age in Higgins

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Higgins's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Higgins: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Higgins

What is the median age in the Higgins SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Higgins SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Higgins SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Higgins is 3 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Higgins SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Higgins SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Higgins SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Higgins SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Higgins SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Higgins SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the Higgins SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Higgins SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.2% of the population in the Higgins SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Higgins

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Higgins: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$69,011 a yearATO FY-24, annual81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,164 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Higgins: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2482021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0532021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households32.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6142021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Higgins

What is the median taxable income in the Higgins SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Higgins SA2 is approximately $73,856. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,011.

What is the average taxable income in the Higgins SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Higgins SA2 is approximately $80,441. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,164.

How does the median taxable income in the Higgins SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Higgins SA2 is approximately $73,856 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,011 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Higgins SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Higgins SA2 is approximately $80,441 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,164 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Higgins SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Higgins SA2's households (~33.0% / 408 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Higgins SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Higgins SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Higgins SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Higgins SA2 is $2,248/wk.

What is the median family income in the Higgins SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Higgins SA2 is $2,614/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Higgins SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Higgins SA2 is $1,053/wk.

How does the Higgins SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Higgins SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $69,011 with the average level standing at $75,164. This is higher than average nationally and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,856 (median) and $80,441 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Higgins SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Higgins SA2 is $8,433 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Higgins SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The higgins sa2's disposable income is $8,433 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Higgins

Higgins shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,709ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,587AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,817ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Higgins

What is the employment situation in the Higgins SA2?

As of June 2026, the Higgins SA2 has approximately 1,709 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Higgins SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Higgins SA2 stands at 5.9%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Higgins SA2?

The employment landscape in the Higgins SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (27.4% of employment), construction (10.6%), and health care & social assistance (10.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Higgins SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Higgins SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Higgins SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Higgins SA2 is 65.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Higgins SA2's employment market?

The higgins sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.6% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Higgins?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Higgins SA2 compare nationally?

The higgins sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Higgins

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Higgins ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications9.1%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
University qualifications34.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.2%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Higgins: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Higgins

What percentage of people in the Higgins SA2 have university qualifications?

34.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Higgins SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Higgins SA2 have no formal qualifications?

33.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Higgins SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Higgins SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The higgins sa2 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Higgins SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Higgins SA2 are: Certificate (21.2%), Bachelor Degree (20.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%).

What proportion of the Higgins SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.4% of the population in the Higgins SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Higgins

Data: 2021 Census

Higgins has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children28.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Higgins: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2362021 Census
Estimated households1,253AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.0%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Higgins

How many households are in the Higgins SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Higgins SA2 had 1,236 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.4% to an estimated 1,253 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Higgins SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.5%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 927 family households, couples with children account for 34.0% of all households, couples without children at home 28.5%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Higgins SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Higgins SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.0% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Higgins SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Higgins SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.0% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.5% of all households in the Higgins SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Higgins

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Higgins was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.8%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
English only at home82.4%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Higgins

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Higgins SA2?

Higgins was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.8% of its population born overseas and 17.6% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the Higgins SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Higgins, at 45.3% of people, although more residents (47.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Higgins SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Higgins are Australian, comprising 26.1% of the population, English, comprising 24.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 0.7% of Higgins (vs 0.5% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%) and Vietnamese at 1.5% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

23.8% of the Higgins SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Higgins SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.6% of the population in the Higgins SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Higgins SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the Higgins SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Higgins SA2?

89.9% of the Higgins SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Higgins

Data: 2021 Census

Higgins is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes23.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage45.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Higgins: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Higgins

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Higgins SA2?

In the Higgins SA2, 31.5% of homes are owned outright, 45.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Higgins SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.7% of dwellings in the Higgins SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Higgins SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Higgins SA2, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Higgins SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Higgins SA2 stands at 31.5%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Higgins SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Higgins SA2 is $2,000, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Higgins SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Higgins SA2 is $1,308, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Higgins SA2?

In the Higgins SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Higgins SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Higgins SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Higgins SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Higgins SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Higgins SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Higgins SA2 consists of 95.7% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Higgins SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Higgins consumes approximately 13.4% of median household income ($9,734 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Higgins SA2?

Recent development applications in Higgins show attached dwellings contributing 95% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 5% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Higgins

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Higgins are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Health in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition65.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Higgins

How many people in the Higgins SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 54.7% of people in the Higgins SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Higgins SA2?

In the Higgins SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Higgins SA2?

9.5% of people in the Higgins SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Higgins SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.3% of the Higgins SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Higgins SA2?

3.7% of people in the Higgins SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Higgins SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Higgins SA2, 54.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Higgins

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Higgins: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access94 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data94th percentile nationally
Public transport stops27Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,028Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop125Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes63Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Higgins: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Higgins

How many public transport stops are in Higgins?

There are 27 public transport stops within the Higgins SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Higgins?

The Higgins SA2 has 4,028 weekly trips across 63 routes, averaging 575 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Higgins?

On average, residential properties are 142 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Higgins

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 489 m away and the nearest pharmacy 505 m.

GP
489 m
Pharmacy
505 m
School
620 m
Child care
715 m
Supermarket
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 27 stops nearby, 4,028 weekly trips, access rating 94 out of 100.

Amenities in Higgins: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score33 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis33rd percentile nationally
Nearest GP489 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist504 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy505 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school620 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Higgins: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care715 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Higgins

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Higgins

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Higgins

An area report on Higgins is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Higgins, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Higgins.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Higgins when compared nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.1per 1,000 people83rd

Infrastructure

Higgins has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Higgins reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,368+1.4% since 2021 Census15th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,012per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th

Age

Higgins's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$69,011a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,2482021 Census, weekly80th
High-income households32.9%2021 Census

Employment

Higgins shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.0%
Employed residents1,709Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Higgins ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications34.2%2021 Census

Households

Higgins has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households21.5%2021 Census34th
Couples with children34.0%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Higgins was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.8%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th

Housing

Higgins is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes23.0%2021 Census35th
Owned outright31.5%2021 Census44th
Detached houses95.7%2021 Census82nd

Health

Health outcomes in Higgins are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Private health cover54.7%ATO FY 202457th
No long-term health condition65.2%2021 Census28th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access94out of 10094th
Public transport stops2727th
Weekly public transport trips4,02870th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes

Higgins has an estimated 3,368 residents, up 1.4% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around Higgins.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Higgins.

Data and method for Higgins

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011014). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Higgins SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Higgins page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Higgins data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Higgins statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Higgins from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Higgins with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.