Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Spence

Spence has an estimated 2,537 residents, down 1.9% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Spence.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Spence

Spence Statistical Area (Lv2), located 10.9 kilometres north-northwest from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 2,537 in Aug 2026. The 2021 Census recorded 2,587 people, with the later estimate reflecting AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) and validated new addresses added since the Census. The area has a median age of 38 and limited population expansion.

Spence combines a well-educated, affluent population with above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation and a notable public administration employment base. Its dwelling supply is severely limited, while the local age profile includes an elevated proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. The area is known for its quiet setting, parklands and reserves, local schools, shops and recreational facilities, and a strong community atmosphere.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Spence or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Spence and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Spence

Spence Statistical Area (Lv2), located 10.9 kilometres north-northwest from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 2,537 in Aug 2026. The 2021 Census recorded 2,587 people, with the later estimate reflecting AreaSearch's assessment of the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) and validated new addresses added since the Census. The area has a median age of 38 and limited population expansion.

Spence combines a well-educated, affluent population with above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation and a notable public administration employment base. Its dwelling supply is severely limited, while the local age profile includes an elevated proportion of residents aged 15 to 24. The area is known for its quiet setting, parklands and reserves, local schools, shops and recreational facilities, and a strong community atmosphere.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,812 in 2001 and 2,535 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,537 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Spence

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1411.8%15-2414.7%25-3410.7%35-4415.5%45-5413.8%55-649.2%65-748.3%75-847.7%85+1.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-79910.9%$800-1,49916%$1,500-2,99932.6%$3,000-3,99916%$4000+20%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.6%.

How Spence compares

Spence ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 92nd for income.

  1. Transport & Access95th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Income92nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing82nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Education77th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Housing Cost72nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Infrastructure Drivers50th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity40th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Health32nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Amenities24th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Employment Drivers20th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Development Activity7th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth4th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Spence has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Spence is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Spence has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.

Why Spence stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Above-average median household income
  • Well-educated local population
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable public administration employment base
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Spence

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in and around Spence, 2 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Gold Creek Events Facility and 57-Room Hotel, Tourism
    Proposed

    Gold Creek Events Facility and 57-Room Hotel

    Est. value $13M · Tourism

    Proposal for a two-storey, 550-seat place of assembly (events facility) with an ancillary three-storey, 57-room hotel, basement/undercroft and surface parking, and retention/adaptation of the heritage-listed former Roman Catholic Church at Gold Creek Village.

  • AI impression: Second Gungahlin College (Nicholls), Education & Training
    Under Assessment

    Second Gungahlin College (Nicholls)

    Est. value $114M · completion 2030 · Education & Training

    A new public senior secondary college for Years 11 and 12 in Nicholls, built to meet growing enrolment demand in the Gungahlin district. The campus will open with capacity for 800 students, with room to expand to 1,100 in future.

  • AI impression: Gold Creek Country Club Build-to-Rent (Gold Creek Golf Club Redevelopment), Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Gold Creek Country Club Build-to-Rent (Gold Creek Golf Club Redevelopment)

    Est. value $330M · Residential Development

    Proposal by Gungahlin Golf Investments and Konstantinou Group for a staged approximately 694 dwelling build-to-rent and commercial accommodation redevelopment over about 10 years while retaining the 18-hole golf course. The enabling subdivision and Crown lease variation were refused in September 2024 due to inconsistency with the National Capital Plan.

  • AI impression: Kestral Rise - Macnamara, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kestral Rise - Macnamara

    Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique 42-lot residential release within the new Macnamara suburb, directly adjacent to Dunlop.

  • AI impression: Macnamara Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Macnamara Residential Estate

    Est. value $950M · completion 2035 · Communities

    Macnamara is the second residential suburb in the Ginninderry Joint Venture, a 6 Star Green Star community on the western edge of Belconnen. Delivered by Suburban Land Agency and Riverview Developments, the suburb will deliver approximately 1,800 homes on land bordering the Ginninderry Conservation Corridor, with views to the Brindabella Mountains.

  • AI impression: Gold Creek School Senior Campus expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    Gold Creek School Senior Campus expansion

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2022 · Education & Training

    ACT Government project to expand the Gold Creek School Senior Campus (Years 7-10) with additional contemporary learning spaces, staff areas and amenity upgrades. Delivered to accommodate approximately 200 extra students and lift total capacity to a little over 1,000 from the start of the 2022 school year.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 3 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Spence

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Spence SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Spence SA2 area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Spence SA2's current population of 2,537 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Spence?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Spence SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Spence SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 2, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Spence SA2?

Over the past five years, the Spence SA2 has seen 9 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Spence

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Spence SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Spence SA2 include: Gold Creek Country Club Build-to-Rent (Gold Creek Golf Club Redevelopment) (Under Assessment); Canberra Light Rail Stage 3: Belconnen to City (Planning); New Northside Hospital (North Canberra Hospital Redevelopment) (Construction); Ginninderry Masterplanned Community - Strathnairn & Macnamara (Construction); and ACT Stormwater Network Improvements Program (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Spence SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Spence SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Social Infrastructure, among others.

How does the Spence SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Spence SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Spence

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Spence has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,537AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census-1.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Population density1,667 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base64th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Spence: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,5872021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Spence

What is the latest population estimate for the Spence SA2?

Total population for the Spence SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,537 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,535 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Spence SA2 changed since 2021?

The spence sa2 has lost approximately 50 people and shown a 1.93% decrease from the 2,587 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Spence SA2?

The population density in the Spence SA2 is estimated at 1,669 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Spence SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Spence SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Spence SA2?

Population growth in the Spence SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (51.9%), Natural increase (48.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.9% of overall population gains.

Age in Spence

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Spence's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6449.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Spence: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Spence

What is the median age in the Spence SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Spence SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Spence SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Spence is 3 years older than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Spence SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Spence SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Spence SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Spence SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Spence SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 75-84 year-olds (7.7% vs 5.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.7% vs 17.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Spence SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the Spence SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Spence SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.7% of the population in the Spence SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Spence

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Spence: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$73,730 a yearATO FY-24, annual90th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$80,304 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Spence: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3582021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1252021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
High-income households36.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7472021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Spence

What is the median taxable income in the Spence SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Spence SA2 is approximately $78,906. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,730.

What is the average taxable income in the Spence SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Spence SA2 is approximately $85,941. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,304.

How does the median taxable income in the Spence SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Spence SA2 is approximately $78,906 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,730 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Spence SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Spence SA2 is approximately $85,941 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,304 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Spence SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Spence SA2's households (~32.6% / 302 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Spence SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Spence SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Spence SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Spence SA2 is $2,358/wk.

What is the median family income in the Spence SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Spence SA2 is $2,747/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Spence SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Spence SA2 is $1,125/wk.

How does the Spence SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Spence SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $73,730 with the average level standing at $80,304. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,906 (median) and $85,941 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Spence SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Spence SA2 is $8,905 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Spence SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The spence sa2's disposable income is $8,905 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Spence

Spence shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,295ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,961AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,383ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Spence

What is the employment situation in the Spence SA2?

As of June 2026, the Spence SA2 has approximately 1,295 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Spence SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Spence SA2 stands at 6.4%, which is 2.2 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Spence SA2?

The employment landscape in the Spence SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (25.6% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.7%), and education & training (11.3%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Spence SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Spence SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Spence SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Spence SA2 is 67.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.

Which industries are over-represented in the Spence SA2's employment market?

The spence sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Australian Capital Territory. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Spence?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Spence SA2 compare nationally?

The spence sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Spence

Data: 2021 Census

Spence shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.7%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.6%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
University qualifications34.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications20.2%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Spence: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.1%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Spence

What percentage of people in the Spence SA2 have university qualifications?

34.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Spence SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the Spence SA2 have no formal qualifications?

33.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Spence SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the Spence SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The spence sa2 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Spence SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Spence SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (20.7%), Certificate (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%).

What proportion of the Spence SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.2% of the population in the Spence SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Spence

Data: 2021 Census

Spence has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.1%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Couples with children35.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.0%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Spence: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9262021 Census
Estimated households908AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Spence

How many households are in the Spence SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Spence SA2 had 926 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 1.9% to an estimated 908 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Spence SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.1%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.8%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 697 family households, couples with children account for 35.6% of all households, couples without children at home 27.2%, and single parent families 11.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Spence SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Spence SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 75.3% (versus 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Spence SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Spence SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.1% of all households in the Spence SA2, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Spence

Data: 2021 Census

Spence ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas16.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home11.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
English only at home88.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens93.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Born in Australia83.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Spence

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Spence SA2?

Spence was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.3% of its population born in Australia, 93.5% being citizens, and 88.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Spence SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Spence, at 47.5% of people, although more residents (49.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 40.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the Spence SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Spence are Australian, comprising 28.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 23.0%, English, comprising 26.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 8.9% of Spence (vs 7.3% across Australian Capital Territory), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

16.7% of the Spence SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the Spence SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

11.5% of the population in the Spence SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the Spence SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the Spence SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Spence SA2?

93.5% of the Spence SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Spence

Data: 2021 Census

Spence is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,120 a month2021 Census, monthly72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Spence: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3752021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Spence

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Spence SA2?

In the Spence SA2, 33.2% of homes are owned outright, 46.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Spence SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.5% of dwellings in the Spence SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Spence SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Spence SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Spence SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Spence SA2 stands at 33.2%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Spence SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Spence SA2 is $2,120, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Spence SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Spence SA2 is $1,313, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Spence SA2?

In the Spence SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Spence SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Spence SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Spence SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the Spence SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.7% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 15.9% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Spence SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Spence SA2 consists of 92.5% detached houses, 7.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Spence SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Spence consumes approximately 12.9% of median household income ($10,210 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Spence SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Spence

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Spence is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.0%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.1%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Spence

How many people in the Spence SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.1% of people in the Spence SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Spence SA2?

In the Spence SA2, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Spence SA2?

9.4% of people in the Spence SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Spence SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.8% of the Spence SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Spence SA2?

4.1% of people in the Spence SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Spence SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Spence SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Spence

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Spence: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access95 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops23Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,543Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop110Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes82Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Spence: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Spence

How many public transport stops are in Spence?

There are 23 public transport stops within the Spence SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Spence?

The Spence SA2 has 5,543 weekly trips across 82 routes, averaging 791 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Spence?

On average, residential properties are 167 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Spence

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 430 m away and the nearest pharmacy 596 m.

Child care
430 m
Pharmacy
596 m
School
1.2 km
GP
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 23 stops nearby, 5,543 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.

Amenities in Spence: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score24 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis24th percentile nationally
Nearest child care430 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy596 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Spence: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Spence

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 145 places in Spence, about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
145
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Spence

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Spence

An area report on Spence is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Spence, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Spence.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Spence is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals0.7per 1,000 people8th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Spence has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Spence has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population2,537-1.9% since 2021 Census2nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,667per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202664th

Age

Spence's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$73,730a yearATO FY-24, annual90th
Census household income / week$2,3582021 Census, weekly86th
High-income households36.0%2021 Census

Employment

Spence shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate6.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.4%
Employed residents1,295Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Spence shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications34.6%2021 Census

Households

Spence has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households21.1%2021 Census33rd
Couples with children35.6%2021 Census66th

Cultural diversity

Spence ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas16.7%2021 Census32nd
Speak another language at home11.5%2021 Census46th

Housing

Spence is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.7%2021 Census28th
Owned outright33.2%2021 Census49th
Detached houses92.5%2021 Census70th

Health

Health performance in Spence is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition63.0%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips5,54381st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes

Spence has an estimated 2,537 residents, down 1.9% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in the area around Spence.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Spence.

Data and method for Spence

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011025). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Spence SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Spence page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Spence data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Spence statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Spence from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Spence with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.