You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Lawson Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 6.8 kilometres north-northwest of the Canberra CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch has estimated the suburb's population at approximately 2,967. This compares with 2,739 people counted at the 2021 Census, an increase of 228 people (8.3%). The estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 2,913 as of June 2025, together with 54 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area's market profile is shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average median household income and a strong presence of semi-detached housing. It also has a notable concentration of residents aged 25 to 34 and an elevated presence of those aged 35 to 44. Lawson is marked by a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of group households. It is highly culturally diverse and ranks among the most affluent areas in the country, with strong population expansion over recent years.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Lawson or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Lawson
Lawson Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 6.8 kilometres north-northwest of the Canberra CBD. As of August 2026, AreaSearch has estimated the suburb's population at approximately 2,967. This compares with 2,739 people counted at the 2021 Census, an increase of 228 people (8.3%). The estimate is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 2,913 as of June 2025, together with 54 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
The area's market profile is shaped by severely limited dwelling supply, a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average median household income and a strong presence of semi-detached housing. It also has a notable concentration of residents aged 25 to 34 and an elevated presence of those aged 35 to 44. Lawson is marked by a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of group households. It is highly culturally diverse and ranks among the most affluent areas in the country, with strong population expansion over recent years.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 146 in 2016 and 2,913 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,967 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Progressive upgrade of sporting facilities in Bruce including playing fields, lighting, pavilions, changerooms and supporting infrastructure. The works form part of the ACT Government's ongoing sportsground improvement program to improve community and competition sporting facilities.
Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A masterplanned mixed-use urban precinct and residential land release located centrally in Bruce. Aligning with the Bruce Sports, Health and Education Precinct masterplan, it aims to deliver 250-500 new dwellings alongside commercial, hospitality, innovation hubs, and retail opportunities.
Est. value $65M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Expansion of the Bullecourt Retirement Village within the Mona Tait Gardens seniors living precinct. Stage 1 comprising 20 independent living units has been completed.
Est. value $250M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
The AIS Podium Project is a $249.7 million redevelopment of the Australian Institute of Sport campus in Bruce, Canberra, to modernise facilities for athletes preparing for the Brisbane 2032 Games.
Est. value $110M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Ethos is the second stage of Per Se Developments' Cirrus lakeside precinct at Belconnen. The project comprises 88 premium apartments with ground floor commercial tenancies overlooking Lake Ginninderra. Construction is well advanced with display apartments open and commercial space being marketed ahead of expected completion in 2026.
Est. value $125M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Major expansion of University of Canberra sports facilities, including the development of Sports Hub 2, new aquatic centre, indoor sports courts, outdoor playing fields, gymnasium upgrades, and athlete training facilities. It focuses on community access programs and elite athlete development.
Est. value $6M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Restoration of natural habitats and delivery of water sensitive urban design works in Kaleen to improve creek health, reduce stormwater pollutants entering Lake Ginninderra, and enhance local biodiversity and amenity.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Ongoing upgrades at Kaleen Primary School delivered by the ACT Education Directorate. Works completed during the 2024-25 summer break include new Year 5 carpet, gym soundproofing, a new hall sound system, junior toilet painting, improved signage and parking. The school has also identified delivery of an inclusive playground as a future priority.
Est. value $107M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
RF Corval has proposed a major mixed-use redevelopment at 40 Cameron Avenue comprising two towers of 24 and 27 storeys. The proposal includes 407 residential apartments, ground-floor commercial and office tenancies, and structured basement and podium parking.
A $520 million mixed-use town centre precinct comprising 550 for-sale apartments and 325 build-to-rent units across two towers (20 and 24 storeys) over a central podium with ground-floor commercial activation and basement parking.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
RSL LifeCare is progressing Stage 2 of its Kaleen aged care precinct, comprising 83 independent living units, including 11 townhouses and 72 apartments, a new community centre, landscaped open space and associated upgrades to the adjoining Mona Tait Gardens residential aged care home.
Projects around Lawson
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 9, 2027 5, 2028 9, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 2, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 4. 6 have no completion year.
Development in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
3rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
0
ABS building approvals
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about development in Lawson
What is the outlook for development in Lawson?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Lawson SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Lawson SA2 has grown by approximately 368 people, while 1 residential approval was recorded. This equates to a ratio of 368 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Lawson
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lawson SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Lawson SA2 include: Bruce Precinct (Planning); Bruce Sporting Complex Upgrade (Construction); Kenny New Suburb Development (Planning); Canberra Light Rail Stage 3: Belconnen to City (Planning); and Onderra (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Lawson SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Lawson SA2 spans multiple sectors including Education & Training, Health & Medical, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Lawson SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Lawson SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 20th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Lawson
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Lawson are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,967
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+8.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Population density
962 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population at the 2021 Census
2,739
2021 Census
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lawson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Residents added since the 2021 Census
228
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.08 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Lawson
What is the latest population estimate for the Lawson SA2?
Total population for the Lawson SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,967 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,913 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Lawson SA2 changed since 2021?
The lawson sa2 has added approximately 228 people and shown a 8.32% increase from the 2,739 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Lawson SA2?
The population density in the Lawson SA2 is estimated at 963 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Lawson SA2?
Population growth in the Lawson SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (58.4%), Overseas migration (41.6%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 58.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Lawson
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lawson hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 1% of areas nationwide.
Age in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
29 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
1st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
70.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lawson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
28 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
37.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
19.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Lawson
What is the median age in the Lawson SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Lawson SA2 at 29 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 28 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Lawson SA2's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 29 years as at August 2026, Lawson is 6 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 9 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Lawson SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Lawson SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 37.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Lawson SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Lawson SA2 compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 1.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Lawson SA2 show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (37.3% vs 17.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.3% vs 1.8%) and 65-74 year-olds (1.6% vs 7.4%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Lawson SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.1% of the population in the Lawson SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Lawson SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.1% of the population in the Lawson SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Lawson
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Lawson: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$75,595 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$87,451 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lawson: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,492
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,190
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
High-income households
40.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,753
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
5.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Lawson
What is the median taxable income in the Lawson SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lawson SA2 is approximately $80,902. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,595.
What is the average taxable income in the Lawson SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lawson SA2 is approximately $93,590. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $87,451.
How does the median taxable income in the Lawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Lawson SA2 is approximately $80,902 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,595 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Lawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Lawson SA2 is approximately $93,590 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $87,451 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Lawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Lawson SA2's households (~40.7% / 403 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Lawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Lawson SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 40.7% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Lawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Lawson SA2 is $2,492/wk.
What is the median family income in the Lawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Lawson SA2 is $2,753/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Lawson SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Lawson SA2 is $1,190/wk.
How does the Lawson SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Lawson SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $75,595 with the average level standing at $87,451. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,902 (median) and $93,590 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Lawson SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Lawson SA2 is $8,790 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Lawson SA2's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The lawson sa2's disposable income is $8,790 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Lawson
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Lawson performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
85.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,142
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,913
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,180
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Lawson
What is the employment situation in the Lawson SA2?
As of June 2026, the Lawson SA2 has approximately 2,142 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Lawson SA2's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Lawson SA2 stands at 1.7%, which is 2.4 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Lawson SA2?
The employment landscape in the Lawson SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (20.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.5%), and professional & technical (12.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Lawson SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Lawson SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Lawson SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Lawson SA2 is 85.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Lawson SA2's employment market?
The lawson sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 9.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.5% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Lawson?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Lawson SA2 compare nationally?
The lawson sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Lawson
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Lawson ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
35.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
23.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
University qualifications
62.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
9.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lawson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
20.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
38.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
20.1%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.6%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Lawson
What percentage of people in the Lawson SA2 have university qualifications?
62.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Lawson SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the Lawson SA2 have no formal qualifications?
20.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Lawson SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the Lawson SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The lawson sa2 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Lawson SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Lawson SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (35.5%), Postgraduate (23.1%), Certificate (9.1%).
What proportion of the Lawson SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
38.4% of the population in the Lawson SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.6% in primary school, 3.6% in secondary school, 20.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Lawson
Data: 2021 Census
Lawson features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lawson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
17.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
990
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,072
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
61.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.6 per family
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Lawson
How many households are in the Lawson SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Lawson SA2 had 990 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.3% to an estimated 1,072 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Lawson SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 61.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.6%), group households (17.5%), and other household types (1.1%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 612 family households, couples with children account for 21.5% of all households, couples without children at home 31.5%, and single parent families 5.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Lawson SA2 compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the Lawson SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 17.5% (versus 4.7% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.8% compared to 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What are the marriage patterns in the Lawson SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 56.5% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.6% of all households in the Lawson SA2, notably lower than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 17.5% of households, above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Lawson
Data: 2021 Census
Lawson is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
53.0%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
54.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
English only at home
46.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
65.5%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
47.0%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Lawson
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Lawson SA2?
Lawson is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 54.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 53.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Lawson SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Lawson, at 25.4% of people, although more residents (50.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 11.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.8%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Lawson SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lawson are Other, comprising 18.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 12.2%, Chinese, comprising 17.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Australian Capital Territory's 4.2%, and English, comprising 15.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Australian Capital Territory's 23.3%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 7.7% of Lawson (vs 3.3% across Australian Capital Territory), Korean at 1.6% (vs 0.6%) and Vietnamese at 2.8% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
53.0% of the Lawson SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the Lawson SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
54.0% of the population in the Lawson SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the Lawson SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the Lawson SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Lawson SA2?
65.5% of the Lawson SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Lawson
Data: 2021 Census
Lawson displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.
Housing in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
46.0%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Owned outright
8.1%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
19.7%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lawson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
63.1%
2021 Census
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$548
2021 Census, weekly
93rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Lawson
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Lawson SA2?
In the Lawson SA2, 8.1% of homes are owned outright, 45.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 46.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Lawson SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 19.7% of dwellings in the Lawson SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Lawson SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Lawson SA2, 17.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 63.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Lawson SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Lawson SA2 stands at 8.1%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lawson SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Lawson SA2 is $2,000, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Lawson SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Lawson SA2 is $2,008, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Lawson SA2?
In the Lawson SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Lawson SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Lawson SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Lawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the Lawson SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.5% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 22.0% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Lawson SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Lawson SA2 consists of 19.7% detached houses, 63.1% semi-detached dwellings, 17.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Lawson SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Lawson consumes approximately 18.6% of median household income ($10,790 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Lawson SA2?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Lawson
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Lawson's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
84.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
1.5%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
84.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Lawson
How many people in the Lawson SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 60.6% of people in the Lawson SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Lawson SA2?
In the Lawson SA2, 1.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Lawson SA2?
6.5% of people in the Lawson SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Lawson SA2?
Diabetes affects 1.5% of the Lawson SA2 population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Lawson SA2?
0.6% of people in the Lawson SA2 have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Lawson SA2 compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Lawson SA2, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Lawson
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Lawson: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
81 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
81st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,597
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
330
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lawson: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Lawson
How many public transport stops are in Lawson?
There are 9 public transport stops within the Lawson SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Lawson?
The Lawson SA2 has 2,597 weekly trips across 38 routes, averaging 371 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Lawson?
On average, residential properties are 168 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Lawson
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 678 m away and the nearest GP 700 m.
57percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
678 m
GP
700 m
Hospital
868 m
Child care
1.1 km
School
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 9 stops nearby, 2,597 weekly trips, access rating 81 out of 100.
Amenities in Lawson: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
57 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
57th percentile nationally
Nearest fitness centre
392 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
678 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
700 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
868 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lawson: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Lawson
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Lawson
An area report on Lawson is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lawson, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Lawson, placing the area among the bottom 25% of areas assessed nationally.
ABS building approvals0.1per 1,000 people3rd
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals2nd
Infrastructure
Lawson has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 20th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Population growth drivers in Lawson are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,967+8.3% since 2021 Census60th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density962per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th
Age
Lawson hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 1% of areas nationwide.
Median age29yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20261st
Children under 1512.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over3.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 4% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$75,595a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,4922021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households40.3%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Lawson performing better than 93% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation85.6%
Employed residents2,142Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Lawson ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications62.7%2021 Census
Households
Lawson features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households19.6%2021 Census27th
Couples with children21.5%2021 Census18th
Cultural diversity
Lawson is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas53.0%2021 Census93rd
Speak another language at home54.0%2021 Census90th
Housing
Lawson displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.
Rented homes46.0%2021 Census85th
Owned outright8.1%2021 Census3rd
Detached houses19.7%2021 Census5th
Health
Lawson's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202480th
No long-term health condition84.0%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities1.5%2021 Census4th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access81out of 10081st
Public transport stops99th
Weekly public transport trips2,59758th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes
Lawson has an estimated 2,967 residents, up 8.3% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Lawson.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lawson.
Data and method for Lawson
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801011018). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Lawson SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Lawson page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Lawson data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Lawson statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Lawson from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lawson with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.