You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 246 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD along the picturesque Manning River, the suburb of Wingham is a historic New South Wales community renowned for its heritage architecture, natural attractions such as Ellenborough Falls and surrounding rainforests, and vibrant local arts, boutique shopping, and market culture. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Wingham has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 5,485 as of Aug 2026, indicating minimal change from the 5,395 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Demographically, the locality features an older age structure marked by a pronounced proportion of residents aged 85 and over, alongside an above-average number of children per family, lower-quartile income levels, and generally lower educational attainment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wingham or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wingham
Located 246 kilometres north-northeast from Sydney CBD along the picturesque Manning River, the suburb of Wingham is a historic New South Wales community renowned for its heritage architecture, natural attractions such as Ellenborough Falls and surrounding rainforests, and vibrant local arts, boutique shopping, and market culture. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates, the suburb of Wingham has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 5,485 as of Aug 2026, indicating minimal change from the 5,395 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Demographically, the locality features an older age structure marked by a pronounced proportion of residents aged 85 and over, alongside an above-average number of children per family, lower-quartile income levels, and generally lower educational attainment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,459 in 2006 and 5,437 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,485 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Wingham is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wingham is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Wingham stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Notable healthcare employment base
Above-average children per family
Elevated retail trade employment
Pronounced proportion 85 and over
Substantial administrative employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Wingham
The median rent in Wingham is $495 a week, up 7.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 15% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Wingham$495+7.3%
Taree - Gloucester$511+5.1%
Mid North Coast$558+5.7%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
15% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$495 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.3% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$563k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$339k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $347 in 2017, $510 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $204 in 2017, $326 in 2022. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Wingham
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
84 Richardson Street, Wingham NSW 2429
$547,500
20 Oct 2026
Street address
2 Khatabundah Street, Wingham NSW 2429
$750,000
13 Oct 2026
Street address
37 Murray Road, Wingham NSW 2429
$515,000
2 Oct 2026
Street address
17 Adelaide Close, Wingham NSW 2429
$985,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
16 Flett Street, Wingham NSW 2429
$600,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
44 Mortimer Street, Wingham NSW 2429
$320,000
23 Sep 2026
Street address
108 Bungay Road, Wingham NSW 2429
$380,000
22 Sep 2026
Street address
34 Rouse Street, Wingham NSW 2429
$510,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
53 Killawarra Street, Wingham NSW 2429
$630,000
17 Sep 2026
Street address
51 Murray Road, Wingham NSW 2429
$565,000
17 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 22 May 2026 (the latest settled 20 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $560,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $95M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Planning proposal for a residential urban release area on a 63.56 ha site about 500 m north of Wingham town centre. The proposal would rezone RU1 Primary Production land to R1 General Residential, C2 Environmental Conservation and C4 Environmental Living, enable future housing on the R1 land, set a 450 sqm minimum lot size for R1 land, apply an 8.5 m height…
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Major interchange project with overpass bridge connecting Harrington Road and Coopernook Road over the Pacific Highway. Joint Australian and NSW Government investment to improve road safety, traffic flow and travel times. Will benefit Old Bar residents accessing major transport corridors.
Est. value $7M · Completed 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Installation of a new flood-resilient water pipeline under the Manning River via directional drilling to restore permanent water supply from Bootawa Water Treatment Plant to Wingham. The project involved drilling a 750-meter path deep beneath the riverbed to replace the 1960s-era pipeline damaged during the May 2025 floods.
Euca Valley is a staged residential subdivision on 86.5 hectares at Kolodong Road, Taree, between Taree and Wingham. Originally approved for 478 lots in October 2022, a modification application was lodged in September 2023 seeking to increase the total to 529 lots, with the current approved figure understood to be approximately 525 lots across 19 stages.
Dev. Approval
Bushland Health Manning Rise Seniors Community
Est. value $133M · Health & Medical
Bushland Health Group's $133 million Manning Rise seniors living community on a 22.8ha site west of Taree (Lot 343 DP 1118417, with main frontage to Marie Avenue and a minor frontage to Wingham Road, next to the group's Warrana Place village).
Construction of specialised retail premises and a Torrens title subdivision of one lot into four, with a new access road, at 202 Bushland Drive in Taree's central industrial precinct, next to Bunnings Warehouse. The 8.5-hectare site was sold by the NSW Government in 2021.
Est. value $5M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Proposed water storage facility (dam) at 121 Wingham Road, Taree, associated with the Club Taree and Taree Golf Club property. MidCoast Council publicly exhibited integrated development application DA2023/0331 in June and July 2023, with submissions now closed. The facility involves water storage infrastructure on the property.
Est. value $8M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development
Award-winning 10-unit townhouse development at 9 Fuchsia Drive, Taree. Winner of 2024 HIA Northern NSW Townhouse/Villa Development of the Year. Features modern design with dark brick facade, metal and timber panelling, private courtyards, and premium finishes.
Est. value $455M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major mixed-use waterfront renewal project transforming 20 hectares of the Manning River foreshore. The development integrates public infrastructure including a new boardwalk, cycleways, and road upgrades with private investment.
Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
The $180 million Stage 2 redevelopment of Manning Base Hospital in Taree is part of the Lower Mid North Coast Health Service project, which also covers Forster-Tuncurry. It includes a new clinical services building with inpatient units, a Close Observation Unit for cardiac care, and new pathology, pharmacy and mortuary spaces.
Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Rail infrastructure upgrades at Taree Station as part of the NSW Government's Mariyung and Regional Rail fleet projects. Works include installing underground service routes, water supply systems, new staff footpath and lighting within the rail corridor, and new signs, posts and markers.
13,664sqm Bunnings Warehouse with nursery and timber trade area on substantial 38,210sqm landholding on Wingham Road. Recently sold by Charter Hall for $28.15 million with new 10-year lease to 2035 with options to 2082. Significant underlying future development potential given favourable site coverage and development controls in expanding northern corridor.
Projects around Wingham
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 17 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 59 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wingham over the past 5 years, 49 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 1, 2023 0, 2024 3, 2025 6, 2026 (to Nov) 48.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
49
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
27th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Applications approved
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
10
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Wingham
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wingham?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wingham include: Wingham Central Park Master Plan (Approved); Wingham Urban Release Area 1 Planning Proposal (Planning); Pacific Highway - Harrington Road Interchange (Planning); Manning River Underbore - New Water Supply Pipeline to Wingham (Completed); and Euca Valley Residential Subdivision (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wingham?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wingham spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the suburb of Wingham's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Wingham demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Wingham
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wingham is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Wingham
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wingham recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wingham area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wingham's current population of 5,485 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Wingham's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Wingham has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 542 people in the suburb of Wingham, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Wingham?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wingham?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wingham's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 11, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wingham?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Wingham has seen 57 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wingham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wingham is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,485
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+1.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Population density
89 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
27th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wingham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,395
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
90
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
61.53 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wingham
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wingham?
Total population for the suburb of Wingham was estimated to be approximately 5,485 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,437 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Wingham changed since 2021?
The suburb of Wingham has added approximately 90 people and shown a 1.67% increase from the 5,395 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Wingham?
The population density in the suburb of Wingham is estimated at 89 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wingham?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wingham has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wingham?
Population growth in the suburb of Wingham is driven by: Interstate migration (56.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (44.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Wingham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
28.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wingham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wingham
What is the median age in the suburb of Wingham?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wingham at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Wingham's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Wingham is 4 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wingham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wingham compared to the Regional NSW region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wingham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wingham compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wingham show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (4.0% vs 2.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wingham?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Wingham as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wingham?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.2% of the population in the suburb of Wingham as at August 2026.
Income in Wingham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 5% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Wingham: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$45,520 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
5th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$53,791 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wingham: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,105
2021 Census, weekly
7th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$577
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
High-income households
7.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,377
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
36.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wingham
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wingham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wingham is approximately $48,424. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,520.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wingham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wingham is approximately $57,223. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $53,791.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wingham compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wingham is approximately $48,424 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,520 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wingham compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wingham is approximately $57,223 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,791 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wingham according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wingham's households (~29.3% / 623 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wingham compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wingham is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 29.3% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Wingham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wingham is $1,105/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Wingham according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wingham is $1,377/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wingham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wingham is $577/wk.
How does the suburb of Wingham's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Wingham is below the national average, with the median assessed at $45,520 while the average income stands at $53,791. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,424 (median) and $57,223 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wingham?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wingham is $4,038 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Wingham's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Wingham's disposable income is $4,038 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wingham
The labour market performance in Wingham lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
52.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,237
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,076
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,366
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wingham
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wingham?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Wingham has approximately 2,237 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Wingham's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wingham stands at 5.5%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wingham?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Wingham is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (24.9% of employment), retail trade (12.9%), and manufacturing (9.1%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wingham?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wingham has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wingham?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wingham is 52.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wingham's employment market?
The suburb of Wingham shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 24.9% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Wingham?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Wingham compare nationally?
The suburb of Wingham's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wingham
Data: 2021 Census
Wingham faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.9%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.7%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wingham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
45.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wingham
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wingham have university qualifications?
11.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wingham have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wingham have no formal qualifications?
45.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wingham have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the suburb of Wingham's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Wingham ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wingham?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wingham are: Certificate (33.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.7%), Bachelor Degree (8.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Wingham's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.8% of the population in the suburb of Wingham is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 1.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wingham?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wingham is 928, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Wingham?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Wingham, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,110 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wingham?
The suburb of Wingham includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Wingham
Data: 2021 Census
Wingham features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Couples with children
22.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wingham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,128
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,163
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
66.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wingham
How many households are in the suburb of Wingham?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wingham had 2,128 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.6% to an estimated 2,163 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Wingham is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.8%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,419 family households, couples with children account for 22.0% of all households, couples without children at home 27.7%, and single parent families 15.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Wingham compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Wingham shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Wingham have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wingham?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.8% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.8% of all households in the suburb of Wingham, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wingham
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Wingham placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
7.1%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.5%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
92.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wingham
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wingham?
Wingham was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.7% of its population being citizens, 92.9% born in Australia, and 97.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wingham?
The main religion in Wingham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 56.7% of people in Wingham. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wingham?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wingham are Australian, comprising 34.9% of the population, English, comprising 34.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 5.3% of Wingham (vs 4.6% across Regional NSW), Maltese at 0.4% (vs 0.4%) and Hungarian at 0.2% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
7.1% of the suburb of Wingham population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the suburb of Wingham population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.5% of the population in the suburb of Wingham speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the suburb of Wingham identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.3% of the suburb of Wingham population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wingham?
91.7% of the suburb of Wingham population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wingham
Data: 2021 Census
Wingham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,371 a month
2021 Census, monthly
22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wingham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.4%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$306
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
27.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
84th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wingham
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wingham?
In the suburb of Wingham, 44.6% of homes are owned outright, 32.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wingham are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Wingham are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wingham are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Wingham, 2.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wingham?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wingham stands at 44.6%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wingham?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wingham is $1,371, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wingham?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wingham is $750, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wingham?
In the suburb of Wingham, households with mortgages typically spend 28.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wingham?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wingham is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wingham compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Wingham shows mortgage holders spending 28.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 27.7% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wingham?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wingham consists of 92.1% detached houses, 4.4% semi-detached dwellings, 2.9% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wingham relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wingham consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($4,785 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wingham?
Recent development applications in Wingham show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Wingham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Wingham is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
3rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
57.6%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
66.5%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wingham
How many people in the suburb of Wingham have private health insurance?
Around 46.3% of people in the suburb of Wingham are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wingham?
In the suburb of Wingham, 8.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wingham?
9.2% of people in the suburb of Wingham are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wingham?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Wingham population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wingham?
4.5% of people in the suburb of Wingham have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Wingham compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Wingham, 46.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Wingham
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wingham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
63 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
243
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
94th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
967
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wingham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wingham
How many public transport stops are in Wingham?
There are 243 public transport stops within the suburb of Wingham.
How frequent are the transport services in Wingham?
The suburb of Wingham has 967 weekly trips across 38 routes, averaging 138 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wingham?
On average, residential properties are 129 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wingham
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 987 m away and the nearest school 1.2 km.
62percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
987 m
School
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
GP
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 243 stops nearby, 967 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.
Amenities in Wingham: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
62 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
62nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
987 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wingham: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
9.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
10.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
10.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wingham
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 93 places in Wingham, about 3.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
93
Children per place
3.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Wingham
An area report on Wingham is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wingham, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Wingham is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications59in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months49in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people27th
Infrastructure
Wingham has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 29% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Wingham's affordable property market has recorded 140 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 84% residential, 4% commercial and 12% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$495a week+7.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$563kUnits $339k, 2026 to date
Population
Wingham is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,485+1.7% since 2021 Census16th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density89per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Age
Wingham hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 5% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$45,520a yearATO FY-24, annual5th
Census household income / week$1,1052021 Census, weekly7th
High-income households7.7%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Wingham lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation52.2%
Employed residents2,237Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Wingham faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications11.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92811th
Households
Wingham features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th
Couples with children22.0%2021 Census19th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Wingham placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas7.1%2021 Census5th
Speak another language at home2.5%2021 Census6th
Housing
Wingham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes23.5%2021 Census37th
Owned outright44.6%2021 Census82nd
Detached houses92.1%2021 Census69th
Health
Health performance in Wingham is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover46.3%ATO FY 20243rd
No long-term health condition57.6%2021 Census4th
Need help with daily activities8.4%2021 Census89th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops24394th
Weekly public transport trips96734th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score62out of 10062nd
Sources and notes
Wingham has an estimated 5,485 residents, up 1.7% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Wingham.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wingham.
Data and method for Wingham
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL14350). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Wingham suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Wingham page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wingham data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wingham statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wingham from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wingham with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.