You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Sans Souci - Ramsgate Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 16 kilometres south-southwest of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 17,269 as of August 2026, up from the 16,659 people counted at the 2021 Census. That represents an increase of 610 people (3.7%), derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP, meaning Estimated Resident Population) of 17,080 as of June 2025 together with 285 validated new addresses added since the Census date.
Standout features include a high proportion of elderly residents, and population growth has followed a moderate expansion pattern. The location is best known for its coastal scenery, pristine beaches and peaceful waterside parks, with a relaxed atmosphere that supports boating, fishing and watersports. Local shops and eateries offer a diverse range of dining and boutique shopping, and walking and biking trails through the verdant reserves give residents and visitors plenty of room to enjoy the natural surroundings. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,651 in 2001 and 17,080 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,269 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Sans Souci - Ramsgate reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Sans Souci - Ramsgate recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Sans Souci - Ramsgate stands out
Strong semi-detached presence
High apartment composition
Notable proportion 85 and over
Elevated real estate employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
The median rent in Sans Souci - Ramsgate is $788 a week, up 5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.2%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Sans Souci - Ramsgate$788+5.3%
Kogarah - Rockdale$751+3.3%
Sydney - Inner South West$712+3.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
Median rent
$788 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.3% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.2%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.33m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$970k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $713 in 2017, $1,052 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $492 in 2017, $689 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
103/38 Clelland Lane, Ramsgate NSW 2217
$750,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
2/146 Russell Avenue, Dolls Point NSW 2219
$740,000
29 Sep 2026
Unit
5/62 Alfred Street, Ramsgate Beach NSW 2217
$1,410,000
24 Sep 2026
Unit
104/38 Clelland Lane, Ramsgate NSW 2217
$770,000
23 Sep 2026
Unit
102 Alice Street, Sans Souci NSW 2219
$3,821,888
22 Sep 2026
Street address
6/148 Alfred Street, Sans Souci NSW 2219
$1,705,000
18 Sep 2026
Unit
7/250 Rocky Point Road, Ramsgate NSW 2217
$830,000
18 Sep 2026
Unit
4/1 Griffiths Street, Sans Souci NSW 2219
$1,350,000
16 Sep 2026
Unit
205/38 Clelland Lane, Ramsgate NSW 2217
$1,175,000
15 Sep 2026
Unit
28 Riverside Drive, Sans Souci NSW 2219
$4,900,000
14 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 22 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $1,325,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $190M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Horizon Hurstville is the final building in the Beyond masterplanned precinct at Kempt Field, delivering 179 one, two and three bedroom…
Projects around Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 50 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 7, 2026 12, 2027 14, 2028 10, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 25 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 166 substantial development applications lodged in and around Sans Souci - Ramsgate over the past 5 years, 130 in the last 12 months; 43 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 8, 2023 7, 2024 6, 2025 16, 2026 (to Oct) 127.
Key application277 The Grand Parade, Ramsgate BeachCommercial | $78m | 7 storeysUnder Assessment
Recently approved applications
4 Oldham Crescent, Dolls PointApproved 1 Oct 2026
11 Poplar Street, Sans SouciApproved 25 Sep 2026
177 The Promenade Sans SouciApproved 24 Sep 2026
22 Plimsoll Street, Sans SouciApproved 10 Sep 2026
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
130
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
59th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
79
ABS building approvals
73rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
75
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
43
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 include: Riviera, Ramsgate Beach (Approved); Allure Collection (Construction); 238-242 Rocky Point Road Redevelopment (Approved); St George Hospital Redevelopment Stage 3 (Completed); and SAFIRE (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
Development in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Sans Souci - Ramsgate recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 area has seen 178 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's current population of 17,269 has been supported by 79 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 has seen 4.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 228 people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Sans Souci - Ramsgate?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 79, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 has grown by approximately 203 people, while 394 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Sans Souci - Ramsgate reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
17,269
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Population density
3,745 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
90th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
16,659
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
610
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.61 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What is the latest population estimate for the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Total population for the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,269 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,080 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 changed since 2021?
The sans souci - ramsgate sa2 has added approximately 610 people and shown a 3.66% increase from the 16,659 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The population density in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is estimated at 3,746 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Population growth in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (76.2%), Natural increase (23.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Sans Souci - Ramsgate hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What is the median age in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Sans Souci - Ramsgate is 8 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.3% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.9% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.1% of the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,664 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
68th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$86,926 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,798
2021 Census, weekly
53rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$873
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
High-income households
27.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,368
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What is the median taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is approximately $67,726. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,664.
What is the average taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is approximately $92,472. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $86,926.
How does the median taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is approximately $67,726 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,664 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is approximately $92,472 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,926 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's households (~29.7% / 1,947 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is $1,798/wk.
What is the median family income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is $2,368/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is $873/wk.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's income rank nationally?
The Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's median income among taxpayers is $63,664 and the average income stands at $86,926, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,726 (median) and $92,472 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is $6,359 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The sans souci - ramsgate sa2's disposable income is $6,359 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
The labour market in Sans Souci - Ramsgate shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,868
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
13,498
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
10,136
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What is the employment situation in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
As of June 2026, the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 has approximately 9,868 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The employment landscape in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.9% of employment), construction (10.6%), and professional & technical (10.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is 71.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's employment market?
The sans souci - ramsgate sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.6% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Sans Souci - Ramsgate?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compare nationally?
The sans souci - ramsgate sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Sans Souci - Ramsgate ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.3%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.8%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.6%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.9%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What percentage of people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 have university qualifications?
29.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The sans souci - ramsgate sa2 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (21.3%), Certificate (20.8%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).
What proportion of the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.6% of the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.9% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is 1060, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,259 students.
What types of schools are available in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The sans souci - ramsgate sa2 includes 5 primary schools.
Households in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: 2021 Census
Sans Souci - Ramsgate features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
30.7%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.2%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,557
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,797
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
67.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
How many households are in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 had 6,557 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.7% to an estimated 6,797 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.7%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,413 family households, couples with children account for 30.2% of all households, couples without children at home 24.7%, and single parent families 11.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.7% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 67.3% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.2% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.7% of all households in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: 2021 Census
Sans Souci - Ramsgate was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
39.6%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
60.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Sans Souci - Ramsgate scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.8% of its population born overseas and 39.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The main religion in Sans Souci - Ramsgate was found to be Christianity, which makes up 71.9% of people in Sans Souci - Ramsgate. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sans Souci - Ramsgate are English, comprising 15.8% of the population, Greek, comprising 15.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 1.9%, and Other, comprising 15.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Sans Souci - Ramsgate (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Serbian at 1.1% (vs 0.5%) and Spanish at 1.0% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
32.8% of the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
39.6% of the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
88.8% of the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: 2021 Census
Sans Souci - Ramsgate displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.1%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Detached houses
42.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
25.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$500
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
27.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
33.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
In the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, 39.9% of homes are owned outright, 30.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 42.7% of dwellings in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, 31.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 stands at 39.9%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is $2,600, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is $1,432, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
In the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 33.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 33.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 27.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 consists of 42.7% detached houses, 25.5% semi-detached dwellings, 31.2% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Sans Souci - Ramsgate consumes approximately 18.4% of median household income ($7,785 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Recent development applications in Sans Souci - Ramsgate show attached dwellings contributing 64% of approvals compared to 57% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 36% of applications versus 43% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Sans Souci - Ramsgate's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
60.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.7%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.4%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
How many people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 60.6% of people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
In the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
5.6% of people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2?
4.4% of people in the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
72 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
72nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
151
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,437
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
114
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
40.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
How many public transport stops are in Sans Souci - Ramsgate?
There are 151 public transport stops within the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Sans Souci - Ramsgate?
The Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 has 2,437 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 348 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Sans Souci - Ramsgate?
On average, residential properties are 121 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Sans Souci - Ramsgate
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 334 m away and the nearest school 433 m.
70percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
334 m
School
433 m
GP
515 m
Pharmacy
530 m
Supermarket
626 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 151 stops nearby, 2,437 weekly trips, access rating 72 out of 100.
Amenities in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
70 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
70th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
334 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
433 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
515 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
530 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
622 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
626 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
906 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 375 places in Sans Souci - Ramsgate, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
375
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Sans Souci - Ramsgate recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications166in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months130in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.7per 1,000 people59th
Infrastructure
Sans Souci - Ramsgate ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Sans Souci - Ramsgate's established property market has recorded 353 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 98% residential and 2% commercial transactions.
Median rent$788a week+5.3% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.2%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.33mUnits $970k, 2026 to date
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Sans Souci - Ramsgate reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population17,269+3.7% since 2021 Census29th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,745per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202690th
Age
Sans Souci - Ramsgate hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$63,664a yearATO FY-24, annual68th
Census household income / week$1,7982021 Census, weekly53rd
High-income households27.4%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Sans Souci - Ramsgate shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.1%
Employed residents9,868Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Sans Souci - Ramsgate ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications29.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06071st
Households
Sans Souci - Ramsgate features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households30.7%2021 Census74th
Couples with children30.2%2021 Census49th
Cultural diversity
Sans Souci - Ramsgate was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.8%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home39.6%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Sans Souci - Ramsgate displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.1%2021 Census56th
Owned outright39.9%2021 Census70th
Detached houses42.7%2021 Census11th
Health
Sans Souci - Ramsgate's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover60.6%ATO FY 202480th
No long-term health condition71.7%2021 Census63rd
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access72out of 10072nd
Public transport stops15187th
Weekly public transport trips2,43756th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score70out of 10070th
Sources and notes
Sans Souci - Ramsgate has an estimated 17,269 residents, up 3.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Sans Souci - Ramsgate.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Sans Souci - Ramsgate.
Data and method for Sans Souci - Ramsgate
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (119041382). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Sans Souci - Ramsgate SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Sans Souci - Ramsgate page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Sans Souci - Ramsgate data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Sans Souci - Ramsgate statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Sans Souci - Ramsgate from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Sans Souci - Ramsgate with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.