You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Hurstville - Central Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 15 kilometres southwest of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,106 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 12,046 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 3,060 people (25.4%). The figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,602 as of June 2025, combined with 1,393 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows population density and growth drivers well above average, along with development activity that is well above average. It is a dense and highly active development area with a large overseas-born population, an above-average renting population and strong service amenities. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and young adults, largely living in group households, while education levels are above average and the area is highly culturally diverse. Population growth patterns across the area are strong.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Hurstville - Central or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Hurstville - Central
Hurstville - Central Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 15 kilometres southwest of the Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 15,106 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 12,046 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 3,060 people (25.4%). The figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 14,602 as of June 2025, combined with 1,393 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area shows population density and growth drivers well above average, along with development activity that is well above average. It is a dense and highly active development area with a large overseas-born population, an above-average renting population and strong service amenities. Residents include a high proportion of teenagers and young adults, largely living in group households, while education levels are above average and the area is highly culturally diverse. Population growth patterns across the area are strong.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,536 in 2001 and 14,602 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 15,106 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hurstville - Central higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Hurstville - Central lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Why Hurstville - Central stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Development activity and population drivers well above average
A dense and highly active development area
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Strong service amenity offering
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Hurstville - Central
The median rent in Hurstville - Central is $734 a week, up 3.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.0%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Hurstville - Central$734+3.0%
Hurstville$734+4.4%
Sydney - Inner South West$712+3.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
7% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$734 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$2.47m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$728k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $595 in 2017, $829 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $514 in 2017, $714 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Hurstville - Central
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
402/2 Barratt Street, Hurstville NSW 2220
$550,000
22 Oct 2026
Unit
5/21 Gloucester Road, Hurstville NSW 2220
$730,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
4/38 The Avenue, Hurstville NSW 2220
$890,000
15 Oct 2026
Unit
22/6 Carrington Avenue, Hurstville NSW 2220
$738,000
15 Oct 2026
Unit
707/99 Forest Road, Hurstville NSW 2220
$567,000
7 Oct 2026
Unit
169/323 Forest Road, Hurstville NSW 2220
$620,000
6 Oct 2026
Unit
11/46 Gloucester Road, Hurstville NSW 2220
$950,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
105/1 Treacy Street, Hurstville NSW 2220
$780,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
2/39 Carrington Avenue, Hurstville NSW 2220
$685,000
29 Sep 2026
Unit
705/380 Forest Road, Hurstville NSW 2220
$816,000
25 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 47 residential sales recorded since 28 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 47, houses and units together, was $738,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Approved commercial building development at 282 Forest Road, Hurstville. No reliable evidence was found that the project has commenced construction or reached completion. The site forms part of the ongoing commercial renewal of the Forest Road corridor within the Hurstville strategic centre.
Est. value $190M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Horizon Hurstville is the final building in the Beyond masterplanned precinct at Kempt Field, delivering 179 one, two and three bedroom apartments above a mixed-use residential and retail setting.
Est. value $190M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
DA-approved 6-18 storey mixed-use development comprising 349 apartments, 4,620sqm of commercial space, and 453 basement car spaces across 36,669sqm GFA. Currently offered for sale.
A $120 million luxury residential development by TQM Design & Construct featuring 126 studio, one-, two- and three-bedroom apartments across two buildings connected by a podium (including one 13-storey tower and lower-rise elements).
A mixed-use development on the former Bing Lee site comprising a 14-storey high-rise with 219 residential apartments above ground-floor retail. The site was rezoned to B4 Mixed Use under Hurstville LEP Amendment No.13 (gazetted February 2019), with a maximum building height of 46.5 metres.
Est. value $800M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Proposed six residential towers up to 20 storeys high above Westfield Hurstville shopping centre, containing 1,249 units including 456 residential apartments and 793 mixed-use units (serviced apartments and student accommodation). Development would increase floor space ratio from 2:1 to 5.53:1.
Planning
Treacys Place
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
13-storey residential development at 33-35 Treacy Street by Wynn Construction Group with Stanisic Architects. Features 41 apartments with rooftop terrace, winter gardens, and views to Botany Bay and Sydney CBD.
Pre-Approval
Metro Centre Hurstville
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Retail
Proposed mixed-use development in central Hurstville featuring retail and commercial spaces designed to enhance the town centre commercial offering. The project remains in the pre-approval planning stage with assessments addressing local commercial integration and transport connectivity.
Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Known as the Landmark Square Precinct, this urban renewal project involves the rezoning and redevelopment of a prominent site into a high-density mixed-use hub.
Est. value $3.2B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Projected residential and commercial growth across the Hurstville City Centre, driven by the Georges River Council development pipeline. Council forecasts assume dwellings in Hurstville City Centre will increase by an average of 152 per year, growing to around 8,069 dwellings by 2046.
Est. value $310M · Completed 2024 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $310 million mixed-use development by Aoyuan International (now Novm) featuring 254 residential apartments, 145-room boutique hotel, commercial and retail spaces across four buildings (6 to 20 storeys). Mixed-use development with 254 apartments across four towers, 76-room hotel, retail space and green spaces.
Homes NSW proposal to redevelop the 6,172 sqm former Transport for NSW (Sydney Trains) site at 311A Forest Road, identified through the NSW Government land audit as surplus land.
Projects around Hurstville - Central
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 51 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 6, 2026 12, 2027 16, 2028 10, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 22 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 196 substantial development applications lodged in and around Hurstville - Central over the past 5 years, 72 in the last 12 months; 11 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 22, 2023 21, 2024 52, 2025 29, 2026 (to Nov) 70.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
72
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
74th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
95
ABS building approvals
78th percentile nationally
Applications approved
153
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Hurstville - Central
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Hurstville - Central SA2 include: Horizon Hurstville (Construction); Lotus Residence Hurstville (Construction); 282 Forest Road Commercial Building (Approved); 9 Gloucester Road Mixed-Use Development (Approved); and Westfield Hurstville Residential Towers (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Hurstville - Central SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
Development in Hurstville - Central
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hurstville - Central higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Hurstville - Central
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Hurstville - Central SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Hurstville - Central SA2 area has seen 417 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Hurstville - Central SA2's current population of 15,106 has been supported by 95 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Hurstville - Central?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Hurstville - Central SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 95, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2 has grown by approximately 2,278 people, while 474 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Hurstville - Central
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hurstville - Central lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
15,106
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+25.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Population density
12,317 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
99th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Hurstville - Central: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
12,046
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,060
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.23 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Hurstville - Central
What is the latest population estimate for the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Total population for the Hurstville - Central SA2 was estimated to be approximately 15,106 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,602 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2 changed since 2021?
The hurstville - central sa2 has added approximately 3,060 people and shown a 25.40% increase from the 12,046 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The population density in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is estimated at 12,281 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Population growth in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (90.6%), Natural increase (9.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 90.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Hurstville - Central
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Hurstville - Central hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.
Age in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
8th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
45.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
60.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Hurstville - Central: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
29.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Hurstville - Central
What is the median age in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Hurstville - Central SA2 at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Hurstville - Central SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Hurstville - Central is 5 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Hurstville - Central SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 29.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Hurstville - Central SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Hurstville - Central SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (29.3% vs 16.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (3.1% vs 5.3%) and 5-14 year-olds (7.1% vs 11.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.3% of the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.5% of the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Hurstville - Central
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Hurstville - Central: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$48,851 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
12th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$62,101 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Hurstville - Central: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,717
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$725
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
High-income households
20.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,733
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Hurstville - Central
What is the median taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is approximately $51,968. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $48,851.
What is the average taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is approximately $66,063. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,101.
How does the median taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is approximately $51,968 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $48,851 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is approximately $66,063 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,101 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Hurstville - Central SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Hurstville - Central SA2's households (~35.6% / 1,535 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Hurstville - Central SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is $1,717/wk.
What is the median family income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is $1,733/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is $725/wk.
How does the Hurstville - Central SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Hurstville - Central SA2's median income among taxpayers is $48,851, with an average of $62,101. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,968 (median) and $66,063 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is $5,788 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Hurstville - Central SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The hurstville - central sa2's disposable income is $5,788 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Hurstville - Central
The labour market strength in Hurstville - Central positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Employment in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,555
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,719
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,760
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Hurstville - Central
What is the employment situation in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
As of June 2026, the Hurstville - Central SA2 has approximately 9,555 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Hurstville - Central SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Hurstville - Central SA2 stands at 2.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The employment landscape in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.1% of employment), retail trade (13.6%), and accommodation & food (11.8%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and finance & insurance.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Hurstville - Central SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is 74.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Hurstville - Central SA2's employment market?
The hurstville - central sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 20.1% of the local workforce compared to 14.1% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Hurstville - Central?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Hurstville - Central SA2 compare nationally?
The hurstville - central sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Hurstville - Central
Data: 2021 Census
Hurstville - Central shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
28.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
17.3%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
47.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
7.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Hurstville - Central: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
12.2%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.3%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Hurstville - Central
What percentage of people in the Hurstville - Central SA2 have university qualifications?
47.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Hurstville - Central SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Hurstville - Central SA2 have no formal qualifications?
31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Hurstville - Central SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Hurstville - Central SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The hurstville - central sa2 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Hurstville - Central SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (28.7%), Postgraduate (17.3%), Advanced Diploma (13.2%).
What proportion of the Hurstville - Central SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.2% of the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 4.3% in secondary school, 12.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is 1074, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Hurstville - Central SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Hurstville - Central SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,492 students.
What types of schools are available in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The hurstville - central sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Hurstville - Central
Data: 2021 Census
Hurstville - Central features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Households in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.2%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.2%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.9%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Hurstville - Central: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
9.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,312
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,407
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.9 per family
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Hurstville - Central
How many households are in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Hurstville - Central SA2 had 4,312 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 25.4% to an estimated 5,407 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.2%), group households (9.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,049 family households, couples with children account for 26.2% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 11.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Hurstville - Central SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Hurstville - Central SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What are the marriage patterns in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.7% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.2% of all households in the Hurstville - Central SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.1% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Hurstville - Central
Data: 2021 Census
Hurstville - Central is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
76.7%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
84.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
English only at home
15.4%
2021 Census
Australian citizens
47.7%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
23.3%
2021 Census
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.2%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Hurstville - Central
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Hurstville - Central is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 76.7% of its population born overseas and 84.6% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Hurstville - Central, at 22.2% of people, although more residents (44.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 21.0% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 5.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Hurstville - Central are Chinese, comprising 45.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, Other, comprising 27.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, and English, comprising 6.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Hurstville - Central (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), Lebanese at 1.2% (vs 2.6%) and Filipino at 2.3% (vs 2.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
76.7% of the Hurstville - Central SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Hurstville - Central SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
84.6% of the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Hurstville - Central SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.2% of the Hurstville - Central SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
47.7% of the Hurstville - Central SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Hurstville - Central
Data: 2021 Census
Hurstville - Central features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
59.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Apartments
85.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,010 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
22.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Hurstville - Central: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
26.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.3 per bedroom
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Hurstville - Central
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
In the Hurstville - Central SA2, 17.3% of homes are owned outright, 22.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 59.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hurstville - Central SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 11.3% of dwellings in the Hurstville - Central SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Hurstville - Central SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Hurstville - Central SA2, 85.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Hurstville - Central SA2 stands at 17.3%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is $2,010, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is $1,652, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
In the Hurstville - Central SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Hurstville - Central SA2 is 1.3, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Hurstville - Central SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Hurstville - Central SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 26.8% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Hurstville - Central SA2 consists of 11.3% detached houses, 2.9% semi-detached dwellings, 85.8% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Hurstville - Central SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Hurstville - Central consumes approximately 22.2% of median household income ($7,435 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Recent development applications in Hurstville - Central show attached dwellings contributing 96% of approvals compared to 89% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 4% of applications versus 11% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Hurstville - Central is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Hurstville - Central
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Hurstville - Central's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
86.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
91.3%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Hurstville - Central
How many people in the Hurstville - Central SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.8% of people in the Hurstville - Central SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
In the Hurstville - Central SA2, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
2.9% of people in the Hurstville - Central SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the Hurstville - Central SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Hurstville - Central SA2?
2.2% of people in the Hurstville - Central SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Hurstville - Central SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Hurstville - Central SA2, 48.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Hurstville - Central
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Hurstville - Central: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
94 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
94th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
53
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,237
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
85th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
285
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
29
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Hurstville - Central: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
32.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Hurstville - Central
How many public transport stops are in Hurstville - Central?
There are 53 public transport stops within the Hurstville - Central SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Hurstville - Central?
The Hurstville - Central SA2 has 6,237 weekly trips across 29 routes, averaging 891 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Hurstville - Central?
On average, residential properties are 103 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Hurstville - Central
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 196 m away and the nearest child care centre 214 m.
97percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
196 m
Child care
214 m
Pharmacy
244 m
Supermarket
333 m
School
387 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 53 stops nearby, 6,237 weekly trips, access rating 94 out of 100.
Amenities in Hurstville - Central: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
97 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
97th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
196 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
214 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
230 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
244 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Hurstville - Central: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
306 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
333 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
387 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
489 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
517 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
807 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Hurstville - Central
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 343 places in Hurstville - Central, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
8
Places
343
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Hurstville - Central
An area report on Hurstville - Central is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Hurstville - Central, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Hurstville - Central higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications196in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months72in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.0per 1,000 people74th
Infrastructure
Hurstville - Central ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Hurstville - Central's established property market has recorded 245 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 97% residential and 3% commercial transactions.
Median rent$734a week+3.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$2.47mUnits $728k, 2026 to date
Population
Hurstville - Central lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population15,106+25.4% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density12,317per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202699th
Age
Hurstville - Central hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Children under 1511.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$48,851a yearATO FY-24, annual12th
Census household income / week$1,7172021 Census, weekly48th
High-income households20.3%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market strength in Hurstville - Central positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation74.6%
Employed residents9,555Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Hurstville - Central shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications47.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07476th
Households
Hurstville - Central features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with an average household size in line with Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households20.2%2021 Census29th
Couples with children26.2%2021 Census35th
Cultural diversity
Hurstville - Central is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas76.7%2021 Census99th
Speak another language at home84.6%2021 Census99th
Housing
Hurstville - Central features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes59.9%2021 Census94th
Owned outright17.3%2021 Census11th
Apartments85.8%2021 Census98th
Health
Hurstville - Central's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover48.8%ATO FY 202421st
No long-term health condition86.7%2021 Census98th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census27th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access94out of 10094th
Public transport stops5345th
Weekly public transport trips6,23785th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score97out of 10097th
Sources and notes
Hurstville - Central has an estimated 15,106 residents, up 25.4% since the 2021 Census, with 14 projects tracked in Hurstville - Central.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Hurstville - Central.
Data and method for Hurstville - Central
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (119031664). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Hurstville - Central SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Hurstville - Central page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Hurstville - Central data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Hurstville - Central statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Hurstville - Central from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Hurstville - Central with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.