You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Narooma is located 138 kilometres southeast from Canberra CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,797 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,731 people.
Narooma has high outright home ownership, a low average household size, and a notable retail trade employment base alongside pronounced hospitality employment. Its population includes an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic and a high share of retirement aged and older australians, largely living in lone person households or couples without children. The suburb has a strong semi-detached presence, lower education levels and lower-quartile incomes. Population growth is moderate, while sales activity is exceptionally high relative to the population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Narooma or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Narooma
The suburb of Narooma is located 138 kilometres southeast from Canberra CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,797 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,731 people.
Narooma has high outright home ownership, a low average household size, and a notable retail trade employment base alongside pronounced hospitality employment. Its population includes an elevated 65 to 74yo demographic and a high share of retirement aged and older australians, largely living in lone person households or couples without children. The suburb has a strong semi-detached presence, lower education levels and lower-quartile incomes. Population growth is moderate, while sales activity is exceptionally high relative to the population size.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,491 in 2006 and 2,785 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,797 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Narooma compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Narooma has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Why Narooma stands out
High levels of outright home ownership
Low average household size
Notable retail trade employment base
Elevated 65 to 74yo demographic
Pronounced hospitality employment
Strong semi-detached presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Narooma
The median rent in Narooma is $448 a week, up 3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 23% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.5%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Narooma$448+3.7%
South Coast$527+4.8%
Capital Region$561+5.9%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
23% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$448 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.5%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$823k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$428k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $302 in 2017, $494 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Narooma
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
34 Shingle Hut Road, Narooma NSW 2546
$850,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
16 Loader Parade, Narooma NSW 2546
$540,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
72/11 Payne Street, Narooma NSW 2546
$540,000
29 Sep 2026
Unit
17/11 Payne Street, Narooma NSW 2546
$565,000
18 Sep 2026
Unit
6/14 Forsters Bay Road, Narooma NSW 2546
$427,000
16 Sep 2026
Unit
3/8 Curt Lane, Narooma NSW 2546
$540,000
11 Sep 2026
Unit
3 Lake View Drive, Narooma NSW 2546
$600,000
2 Sep 2026
Street address
7 Gem Crescent, Narooma NSW 2546
$815,000
27 Aug 2026
Street address
9 Tilba Street, Narooma NSW 2546
$610,000
3 Aug 2026
Street address
1 Angle Street, Narooma NSW 2546
$990,000
24 Jul 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 40 residential sales recorded since 20 Feb 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 40, houses and units together, was $599,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
The Bermagui Water Security Project is investigating infrastructure and operational solutions to address critical water shortage risks in the South Coast region.
Sapphire Cove is a new master-planned residential development in Bermagui, comprising over 24 hectares. It offers 550m2 - 900m2 residential lots and is situated adjacent to the immaculate Bermagui Golf Course. Registration for the development is imminent, and it is setting a benchmark for new residential developments on the NSW Coast.
Riverbend Bermagui is a Balinese-inspired luxury mature-living village by Metacap. It will feature 162 architectural 2- and 3-bedroom homes nestled amidst 29 hectares of coastal beauty, with over 16.5 hectares preserved as natural green space. The development includes resort facilities and is designed for over 60s living.
Enhancing the Princes Highway from Nowra to the Victorian border to improve safety, reduce congestion, and increase freight productivity through upgrades and bypasses; $2.2 billion committed for various projects.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Construction of a four-legged roundabout on the Princes Highway south of Moruya to improve traffic safety, flow, and access to future housing developments, the new Eurobodalla Emergency Services Precinct, and the Moruya TAFE campus. The project includes constructing islands and paths for pedestrians and cyclists.
A new Level 4 regional hospital that will provide more services than the Moruya and Batemans Bay hospitals combined. It will include a new emergency department, an intensive care unit, expanded chemotherapy and renal dialysis services, new surgical and operating theatres, and expanded medical imaging services including an MRI.
This project will deliver infrastructure to support up to 1,000 new homes in Moruya. It includes building roads, drainage, footpaths, and upgrading water and sewer systems to unlock land for housing development.
A proposed bypass of the Moruya town centre to improve traffic flow, safety and resilience on the Princes Highway. A preferred corridor has been identified and the land is being reserved for future construction.
Est. value $350M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Proposed masterplanned residential and conservation community spanning approximately 235 hectares near Rosedale on the NSW South Coast. Under proposal by Walker Corporation, the development plans provide approximately 741 residential lots alongside dedicated open space, ecological corridors, and native bushland protection.
Approved
Lot 5 Bunderra Circuit Residential Subdivision
Est. value $3M · Communities
DA-approved 21-lot residential subdivision on a 52,684 sqm englobo site at Malua Bay on the NSW South Coast. Lots range from 619 sqm to 11,470 sqm, all north-facing, with a leafy coastal setting near Malua Bay Beach and Batemans Bay. Vegetation clearing is complete and the site is ready for civil works. The englobo parcel sold in 2024/25 for $2.7 million.
Est. value $12M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Upgrade of the Bega Sewage Treatment Plant to increase treatment capacity, improve compliance with NSW EPA licence requirements, enhance energy efficiency, improve sludge handling and wet weather performance, and provide capacity for the next 20 to 30 years.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Repurposing of the former Bega TAFE site on Barrack and East Streets into a 72-lot subdivision, yielding approximately 95 future homes. The project includes a 20-unit Seniors Living development, 4 lots for key worker and affordable housing, and 67 lots for the private market.
Projects around Narooma
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 10 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 70 substantial development applications lodged in and around Narooma over the past 5 years, 44 in the last 12 months; 15 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 8, 2023 1, 2024 10, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 43.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
44
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
5
ABS building approvals
12th percentile nationally
Applications approved
21
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Narooma
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Narooma?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Narooma include: Princes Highway Safety And Capacity: Nowra, Nsw To Victorian Border (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Narooma?
Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Narooma are primarily focused on Transport & Logistics.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Narooma?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Narooma, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Narooma?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Narooma
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Narooma compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Narooma
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Narooma recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Narooma area has seen 14 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Narooma's current population of 2,797 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Narooma's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Narooma has seen 1.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 396 people in the suburb of Narooma, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Narooma?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Narooma?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Narooma's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 5, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Narooma?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Narooma has grown by approximately 72 people, while 24 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Narooma
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Narooma has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,797
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Population density
23 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
20th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Narooma: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,731
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
66
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
120.68 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Narooma
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Narooma?
Total population for the suburb of Narooma was estimated to be approximately 2,797 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,785 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Narooma changed since 2021?
The suburb of Narooma has added approximately 66 people and shown a 2.42% increase from the 2,731 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Narooma?
The population density in the suburb of Narooma is estimated at 23 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Narooma?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Narooma has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Narooma?
Population growth in the suburb of Narooma is driven by: Interstate migration (76.0%), Overseas migration (24.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Narooma
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Narooma ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
57 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
98th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
39.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
40.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Narooma: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
58 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
23.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Narooma
What is the median age in the suburb of Narooma?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Narooma at 57 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 58 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Narooma's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 57 years as at August 2026, Narooma is 14 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 19 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Narooma?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Narooma compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 23.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Narooma?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Narooma compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Narooma show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (23.2% vs 12.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.7% vs 8.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (6.1% vs 11.5%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Narooma?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.7% of the population in the suburb of Narooma as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Narooma?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 39.3% of the population in the suburb of Narooma as at August 2026.
Income in Narooma
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 2% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Narooma: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$40,352 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
1st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$53,629 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Narooma: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$926
2021 Census, weekly
1st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$551
2021 Census, weekly
6th percentile nationally
High-income households
6.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,299
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
43.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Narooma
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Narooma?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Narooma is approximately $42,926. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $40,352.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Narooma?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Narooma is approximately $57,051. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $53,629.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Narooma compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Narooma is approximately $42,926 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $40,352 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Narooma compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Narooma is approximately $57,051 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,629 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Narooma according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Narooma's households (~34.8% / 432 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Narooma compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Narooma is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 34.8% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Narooma according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Narooma is $926/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Narooma according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Narooma is $1,299/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Narooma according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Narooma is $551/wk.
How does the suburb of Narooma's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Narooma's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Narooma's median income among taxpayers is $40,352 and the average income stands at $53,629, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $42,926 (median) and $57,051 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Narooma?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Narooma is $3,431 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Narooma's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Narooma's disposable income is $3,431 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Narooma
AreaSearch analysis reveals Narooma recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Employment in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
43.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,006
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,589
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,057
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Narooma
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Narooma?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Narooma has approximately 1,006 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Narooma's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Narooma stands at 4.8%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Narooma?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Narooma is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (15.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.9%), and accommodation & food (13.4%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Narooma?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Narooma has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Narooma?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Narooma is 43.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Narooma's employment market?
The suburb of Narooma shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 7.8% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Narooma?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Narooma compare nationally?
The suburb of Narooma's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.2% growth, ranking 17th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Narooma
Data: 2021 Census
Narooma faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.5%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.6%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Narooma: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
39.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
21.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Narooma
What percentage of people in the suburb of Narooma have university qualifications?
18.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Narooma have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Narooma have no formal qualifications?
39.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Narooma have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the suburb of Narooma's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Narooma ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Narooma?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Narooma are: Certificate (30.6%), Bachelor Degree (13.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Narooma's population is currently attending educational institutions?
21.5% of the population in the suburb of Narooma is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.8% in primary school, 7.5% in secondary school, 1.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Narooma?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Narooma is 947, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Narooma?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Narooma, with a combined enrollment of approximately 845 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Narooma?
The suburb of Narooma includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Narooma
Data: 2021 Census
Narooma features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
40.7%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples with children
13.5%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Couples without children
33.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Narooma: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,243
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,273
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
56.7%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Narooma
How many households are in the suburb of Narooma?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Narooma had 1,243 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.4% to an estimated 1,273 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Narooma is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 56.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (40.7%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 705 family households, couples with children account for 13.5% of all households, couples without children at home 33.0%, and single parent families 9.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Narooma compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Narooma shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.7% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 56.7% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Narooma have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Narooma?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.2% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 40.7% of all households in the suburb of Narooma, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Narooma
Data: 2021 Census
Narooma is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
16.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
83.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Narooma
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Narooma?
Narooma was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.9% of its population born in Australia, 90.2% being citizens, and 95.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Narooma?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Narooma, at 47.8% of people, although more residents (48.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.6% of the population, compared to 0.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Narooma?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Narooma are English, comprising 32.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.0% of Narooma (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW), Maltese at 0.8% (vs 0.4%) and Australian Aboriginal at 4.2% (vs 4.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
16.1% of the suburb of Narooma population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the suburb of Narooma population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.1% of the population in the suburb of Narooma speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the suburb of Narooma identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.2% of the suburb of Narooma population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Narooma?
90.2% of the suburb of Narooma population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Narooma
Data: 2021 Census
Narooma displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.9%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Owned outright
55.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Detached houses
68.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
19.1%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Narooma: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$260
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
28.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
37.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Narooma
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Narooma?
In the suburb of Narooma, 55.0% of homes are owned outright, 19.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Narooma are houses?
According to the latest data, 68.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Narooma are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Narooma are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Narooma, 8.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Narooma?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Narooma stands at 55.0%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Narooma?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Narooma is $1,517, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Narooma?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Narooma is $581, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Narooma?
In the suburb of Narooma, households with mortgages typically spend 37.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 28.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Narooma?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Narooma is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Narooma compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Narooma shows mortgage holders spending 37.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 28.1% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Narooma?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Narooma consists of 68.4% detached houses, 16.1% semi-detached dwellings, 8.6% apartments, and 6.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Narooma relative to local incomes?
Housing in Narooma consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($4,010 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Narooma?
Recent development applications in Narooma show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Narooma
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Narooma's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
3rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
56.6%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.4%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
69.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Narooma
How many people in the suburb of Narooma have private health insurance?
Around 46.2% of people in the suburb of Narooma are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Narooma?
In the suburb of Narooma, 7.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Narooma?
7.2% of people in the suburb of Narooma are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Narooma?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Narooma population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Narooma?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Narooma have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Narooma compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Narooma, 46.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Narooma
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Narooma: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
46 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
65
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
235
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
43
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Narooma: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Narooma
How many public transport stops are in Narooma?
There are 65 public transport stops within the suburb of Narooma.
How frequent are the transport services in Narooma?
The suburb of Narooma has 235 weekly trips across 22 routes, averaging 33 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Narooma?
On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Narooma
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.2 km away and the nearest GP 1.2 km.
30percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
1.2 km
GP
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.3 km
School
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 65 stops nearby, 235 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.
Amenities in Narooma: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
30 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
30th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Narooma: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
36.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
55.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
58.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Narooma
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 25 places in Narooma, about 4.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
25
Children per place
4.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Narooma
An area report on Narooma is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Narooma, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Narooma compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications70in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months44in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people21st
Infrastructure
Narooma has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Narooma's affordable property market has recorded 89 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 82% residential, 13% commercial and 4% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$448a week+3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.5%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$823kUnits $428k, 2026 to date
Population
Narooma has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population2,797+2.4% since 2021 Census21st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density23per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202620th
Age
Narooma ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age57yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202698th
Children under 1512.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over39.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 2% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$40,352a yearATO FY-24, annual1st
Census household income / week$9262021 Census, weekly1st
High-income households6.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Narooma recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.
Unemployment rate4.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation43.1%
Employed residents1,006Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Narooma faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications18.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94718th
Households
Narooma features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households40.7%2021 Census95th
Couples with children13.5%2021 Census5th
Cultural diversity
Narooma is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas16.1%2021 Census31st
Speak another language at home4.1%2021 Census17th
Housing
Narooma displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.9%2021 Census44th
Owned outright55.0%2021 Census96th
Detached houses68.4%2021 Census25th
Health
Narooma's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover46.3%ATO FY 20243rd
No long-term health condition56.6%2021 Census3rd
Need help with daily activities7.4%2021 Census80th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops6553rd
Weekly public transport trips23516th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score30out of 10030th
Sources and notes
Narooma has an estimated 2,797 residents, up 2.4% since the 2021 Census, with 20 projects tracked in the area around Narooma.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Narooma.
Data and method for Narooma
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12909). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Narooma suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Narooma page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Narooma data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Narooma statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Narooma from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Narooma with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.