Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Cooma is $580k, with units at $725k. House values have moved 6.2% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Cooma has an estimated 6,600 residents, down from 6,761 at the 2021 Census — a change of 161 people, or 2.4%. The population has thinned by an average 0.7% a year over five years, slower than 98% of areas nationally. Density is about 64 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic assessments by AreaSearch indicate that Cooma holds a population of roughly 6,600 as of Aug 2026. Relative to the 2021 Census tally of 6,761 people, this marks a net contraction of 161 people (2.4%). This trajectory is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 6,598 recorded in June 2025 alongside 62 validated new addresses confirmed following the Census. With a density of 63 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers generous living space. Recent population gains were almost entirely underpinned by overseas migration, representing the core source of inbound arrivals.
Projections applied by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia models released in 2024 using 2022 as a base year, supplemented where necessary by NSW State Government SA2 figures released in 2022 using 2021 as a base. Age cohort trajectories extending from 2032 to 2041 draw upon these broader dataset distributions. According to this framework, the overall population is on track to contract by 240 persons by 2041. In contrast to this aggregate decline, specific segments are projected to expand, most notably the 85 and over age group with an anticipated increase of 104 people. <i>See the age section for more details.</i>
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
58 new dwellings have been approved in Cooma over the past five years, an average of 11 a year. That is 1.7 approvals per 1,000 residents. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Residential building approvals in Cooma have tracked at an average of roughly 11 dwellings each year, totaling 58 homes across the 5 financial years spanning FY-22 to FY-26. Amid recent population downturns, this pace of building activity provides steady availability for purchasers, with new builds registering an average expected construction cost of $366,000, aligning with broader regional benchmarks. In addition, commercial construction has seen robust momentum, supported by $105.2 million in commercial approvals during the current financial year. Relative to Rest of NSW, local construction rates are subdued, lagging the regional per-capita baseline by 62.0%.
While building activity has shown recent upticks, this constrained pipeline generally reinforces pricing and demand for existing dwellings. Approval rates also track below national levels, highlighting market maturity alongside prospective planning hurdles. Among incoming residential projects, freestanding houses account for 64.0% while townhouses or apartments constitute 36.0%, introducing greater medium-density variety to accommodate varying price tiers and smaller households. This contrasts with the standing stock of 88.0% houses, reflecting tighter land supply alongside evolving lifestyle and budget preferences. The presence of 1251 people per dwelling approval underlines the subdued pace of local construction. Given demographic expectations of static or decreasing resident numbers, Cooma is poised to experience softer housing demand pressures, presenting favorable conditions for prospective buyers.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Cooma
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 10 current infrastructure and development projects inside Cooma, worth an estimated $338 million. A further 38 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $28.2 billion. 16 are already under construction and 19 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and energy. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local infrastructure investment, capital works, and planning strategies play a pivotal role in shaping community outcomes. AreaSearch has identified 11 significant initiatives likely to influence the district, highlighted by the Alpine Rise development, the Cooma Crown Land Housing Development, the 3 Thurrung Street Residential Subdivision, and the Cooma Festival Swimming Pool Upgrades.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Cooma Festival Swimming Pool Upgrades
Major refurbishment of the Cooma Festival Swimming Pool including upgrades to the 25 metre, rehabilitation and toddler pools, new filtration and pumping systems, replacement pipework, a new plant room, accessibility improvements and reduced pool depth. Construction resumed in 2026 after contractor issues and additional council funding was approved to complete the works.
Alpine Rise - Cooma Land Project
The Cooma Land project, known as Alpine Rise (North Precinct), is a masterplanned housing development unlocking 140 land lots to yield up to 177 homes. Supported by a $23.6 million joint government investment, it will provide a mix of private market lots, affordable and key worker housing, seniors living apartments, and social housing. Civil construction is underway to provide essential infrastructure including roads, water, power, and sewer.
Alpine Rise
Premium housing estate developing 127 elevated land lots as part of the Cooma North Precinct, supporting 177 new homes including 127 private market lots, 26 seniors living apartments, 12 social housing dwellings, and 12 key worker/affordable housing units.
Cooma Hospital Redevelopment
The Cooma Hospital Redevelopment upgraded critical healthcare facilities to support the Snowy Monaro community. The project delivered an expanded Emergency Department (opened July 2022), a modern Maternity Department (opened February 2023), and a new purpose-built Ambulatory Care Centre (opened December 2023). Additional features include a relocated pathology service, improved medical imaging, and the recent addition of 12 key worker accommodation units (completed April 2025) to assist with staff recruitment and retention.
3 Thurrung Street Residential Subdivision
20-lot staged residential subdivision development application submitted by Jack Atkinson Surveying. Property is Lot 2 DP: 860934 with application number 10.2025.91.1.
Polo Flat Road Roundabout
New roundabout at intersection of Monaro Highway and Polo Flat Road to increase safety and efficiency. Includes dedicated right turn lane for Yallakool Road. Supports access for Snowy 2.0 project with Snowy Hydro contribution.
Monaro Highway and Baron Street Intersection Upgrade
Major intersection upgrade as part of $140M Safer Roads Program including new roundabout, concrete islands, drainage works and street lighting. Stage one included footpath upgrades and utility relocations.
Cooma Regional Sports Centre
State-of-the-art three-court indoor sports facility capable of hosting regional tournaments for basketball, netball, futsal, volleyball and badminton. Joint use facility between Council and Department of Education.
3,178 residents of Cooma are employed, from a labour force of 3,271. Unemployment sits at 2.8%, with participation at 60.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Cooma benefits from a capable labor pool with solid standing across core services and an unemployment rate resting at 2.8%. Working residents numbered 3,178 as of March 2026, while the jobless level sat 1.3% beneath the Regional NSW baseline of 4.1%, and participation aligned with the wider regional rate of 60.6%. Census findings showed 10.2% of workers operating from home, an outcome potentially influenced by pandemic movement restrictions. The primary employment fields for local residents are health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade. The electricity, gas, water & waste category exhibits exceptionally high local concentration, standing at 5.1 times the regional proportion.
Meanwhile, health care & social assistance accounts for 11.3% of local employment, falling short of the 16.9% recorded across the wider region. An employment ratio of 0.6 workers per resident at the Census points to above-average access to local jobs. According to AreaSearch evaluations of ABS and SALM figures over the twelve months to March 2026, the local workforce contracted by 2.2% alongside a 2.0% decrease in total employment, resulting in a 0.3 percentage point reduction in the unemployment rate. Over the identical timeframe, Regional NSW saw employment fall by 0.9%, the labour force contract by 0.4%, and unemployment climb by 0.5 percentage points. Broader national projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide context regarding longer-term occupational trends. Nationally, overall jobs are projected to rise by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, though industry trajectories vary widely. When these sectoral projections are mapped onto Cooma's industry distribution, local employment is estimated to expand by 6.3% over five years and 12.8% over ten years (note that this extrapolation uses simple weighting for illustration and excludes localized demographic forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Cooma is $1,377 a week (about $72,000 a year), with median personal income at $771 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $55,693 a year against an average of $67,735. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO tax statistics at the postcode tier for financial year 2023 place Cooma SA2 earnings close to nationwide medians, showing a median income of $55,693 alongside an average of $67,735. These figures exceed the Regional NSW benchmarks of $52,390 for median earnings and $65,215 for the average. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $61,441 for the median and $74,725 for the average as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed individual earnings at the 42nd percentile ($771 weekly) and household income at the 26th percentile.
The predominant earnings tier consists of 1,960 residents (29.7%) earning $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, which closely tracks the regional cohort share of 29.9%. Local households retain 87.1% of income after housing expenses, though overall disposable funds remain below the broader norm at the 31st percentile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Cooma had 2,738 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 89% detached houses and 4% apartments. 30% are owned with a mortgage, 30% rented and 40% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $290 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month. Rent absorbs 21.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the most recent Census, separate houses constituted 88.5% of Cooma's residential fabric, while semi-detached dwellings, units, and other formats made up 11.5%, compared to 82.6% houses and 17.4% other dwellings across Regional NSW. Outright property ownership mirrored the wider regional standard at 39.8%, with 29.8% of residences carrying a mortgage and 30.4% occupied under rental agreements. Typical housing expenses proved notably affordable: median monthly mortgage repayments were $1,300 versus $1,733 regionally, and weekly rents sat at $290 against $330 in Regional NSW. These figures are substantially lower than national standards, which sit at $1,863 for monthly mortgages and $375 for weekly rents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Cooma counted 2,738 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.2 people each. 22% are couples with children, fewer than in 79% of areas nationally, against 29% couples without children. 34% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.9 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the primary household structure at 62.2%, including 28.5% couples without children, 22.3% couples with children, and 10.8% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 37.8%, driven by single-person occupancies at 34.4% and group dwellings at 3.2%. The typical household size sits at 2.2 people, slightly below the Regional NSW standard of 2.4.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
21.3% of adults in Cooma hold a university qualification, including 14.3% with a bachelor degree and 4.5% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 30.1% hold a vocational qualification. 8 schools serve the area, with 1,411 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 994 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Higher education rates in the locality reflect notable gaps, as 21.3% of individuals hold tertiary qualifications compared with the NSW benchmark of 32.2%. Among university graduates, bachelor degrees account for 14.3%, postgraduate awards represent 4.5%, and graduate diplomas stand at 2.5%. Conversely, vocational and practical trades are strongly represented, with 40.6% of residents aged 15+ holding technical credentials, comprising 10.5% with advanced diplomas and 30.1% with certificates. Active participation in study is strong, with 28.6% of the population engaged in structured education. This proportion includes 10.2% attending primary schools, 6.9% in secondary education, and 3.2% undertaking tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Cooma reaches 162 stops on 28 routes, timetabled for about 360 services a week. The typical home sits about 150 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure within Cooma comprises 162 active stops covering rail and bus services. A network of 28 separate routes operates across these stops, delivering a collective 355 weekly passenger trips. Local transit connectivity is strong, with residents situated an average distance of 153 meters from their closest boarding point. Private motor vehicles remain the primary commuting choice at 88%, while 8% of commuters walk. Residential vehicle availability averages 1.3 per dwelling, trailing regional figures. In addition, 10.2% of workers indicated working from home at the 2021 Census, which may incorporate temporary COVID-19 effects.
Transit services maintain an overall frequency of 50 trips per day across all available lines, representing approximately 2 weekly trips per stop. The associated mapping illustrates the 100 closest stops relative to the central reference point.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
62.2% of residents in Cooma report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 80% of areas nationally. 7.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 52.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.2 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health assessments compiled by AreaSearch indicate elevated wellness challenges in Cooma, evidenced by rates of mortality and persistent medical conditions across both younger and senior demographics, while private medical coverage sits just above the typical SA2 norm at approximately 53% of residents (~3,471 people). Arthritis and mental health conditions represent the leading diagnosed ailments locally, affecting 11.3 and 9.8% of the community, respectively, whereas 62.2% of residents reported having no long-term illnesses compared to 63.3% across Regional NSW. Working-age residents experience notable chronic illness burdens. Seniors aged 65 and over represent 23.9% of the population (1,578 people), recording overall health metrics that generally correspond with national benchmarks.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Cooma is largely Australian-born, at 82.7% of residents, with 9.8% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (29.9%) and English (26.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cooma presents lower levels of cultural diversity relative to broader averages, with Australian citizens accounting for 84.9% of the population, 82.7% born domestically, and 90.2% using solely English at home. Christianity forms the dominant religious affiliation, embraced by 54.9% of local residents, compared to 55.9% across Regional NSW. Examining parental ancestry, the primary reported backgrounds among residents are Australian (29.9%), English (26.8%), and Irish (9.1%). Distinct variations are also evident among other ancestries, including German at 4.5% (against 3.1% regionally), Lebanese at 0.6% (versus 0.2%), and Hungarian at 0.5% (compared to 0.2% across the wider region).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Cooma is 44. 20.8% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The local age distribution aligns closely with broader Regional NSW patterns, diverging by no more than 2.5 percentage points across cohorts. As at August 2026, AreaSearch places the median age at 44, matching the 2021 Census outcome, which stood 1 year older than the Regional NSW median of 43 and above the nationwide Census benchmark of 38. Since the Census, the share of residents in middle-aged and early retirement bands (45 - 64) contracted from 26.2% to an estimated 24.2%. Projections to 2041 indicate the strongest expansion among senior and aged groups (65+), rising by 94 residents (6%) to 1,673, while youth, young adult, and mature working-age groups are expected to contract.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Cooma
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 10 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 62 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (6,761 at the 2021 Census → 6,600 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (101031014). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.