You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Bermagui lies 153 kilometres south-southeast from Canberra CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 1,992 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 127 people (6.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,865 people were recorded. The area combines strong outright home ownership and a low average household size with notable 65 to 74yo and substantial 75 to 84yo populations. Lone person households and couples without children are prominent, while incomes sit at lower-quartile levels.
Bermagui has an elevated retail trade employment base and pronounced hospitality employment. Its population is growing moderately, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to its population size. Known for its coastline, clear waters and beaches, the area is set between two harbors and offers marine life, snorkeling, scuba diving, wildlife watching, national park scenery, walking trails, lookouts and outdoor recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bermagui or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bermagui
The suburb of Bermagui lies 153 kilometres south-southeast from Canberra CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 1,992 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 127 people (6.8%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,865 people were recorded. The area combines strong outright home ownership and a low average household size with notable 65 to 74yo and substantial 75 to 84yo populations. Lone person households and couples without children are prominent, while incomes sit at lower-quartile levels.
Bermagui has an elevated retail trade employment base and pronounced hospitality employment. Its population is growing moderately, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to its population size. Known for its coastline, clear waters and beaches, the area is set between two harbors and offers marine life, snorkeling, scuba diving, wildlife watching, national park scenery, walking trails, lookouts and outdoor recreation.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,579 in 2006 and 1,972 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,992 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Bermagui when compared nationally.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Bermagui stands out
High levels of outright home ownership
Low average household size
Notable 65 to 74yo demographic
Elevated retail trade employment base
Pronounced hospitality employment
Substantial 75 to 84yo presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Bermagui
The median rent in Bermagui is $534 a week, up 3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 8% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.1%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Bermagui$534+3.7%
South Coast$527+4.8%
Capital Region$561+5.9%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
8% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$534 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.1%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$950k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$459k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $361 in 2017, $590 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Bermagui
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
33 Hart Street, Bermagui NSW 2546
$695,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
17/2 West Street, Bermagui NSW 2546
$440,000
21 Aug 2026
Unit
47 Bunga Street, Bermagui NSW 2546
$2,400,000
20 Aug 2026
Street address
38 Ocean View Drive, Bermagui NSW 2546
$940,000
6 Aug 2026
Street address
3/120 Lamont Street, Bermagui NSW 2546
$340,000
30 Jul 2026
Unit
4039 Tathra Bermagui Road, Bermagui NSW 2546
$2,650,000
27 Jul 2026
Street address
3 Black Marlin Drive, Bermagui NSW 2546
$572,000
17 Jul 2026
Street address
2/11 Murrah Street, Bermagui NSW 2546
$187,500
29 Jun 2026
Unit
9/6 Hill Street, Bermagui NSW 2546
$595,000
26 Jun 2026
Unit
5 Callow Place, Bermagui NSW 2546
$950,000
25 Jun 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 19 Dec 2025 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $873,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
The Bermagui Water Security Project is investigating infrastructure and operational solutions to address critical water shortage risks in the South Coast region.
Sapphire Cove is a new master-planned residential development in Bermagui, comprising over 24 hectares. It offers 550m2 - 900m2 residential lots and is situated adjacent to the immaculate Bermagui Golf Course. Registration for the development is imminent, and it is setting a benchmark for new residential developments on the NSW Coast.
Riverbend Bermagui is a Balinese-inspired luxury mature-living village by Metacap. It will feature 162 architectural 2- and 3-bedroom homes nestled amidst 29 hectares of coastal beauty, with over 16.5 hectares preserved as natural green space. The development includes resort facilities and is designed for over 60s living.
Enhancing the Princes Highway from Nowra to the Victorian border to improve safety, reduce congestion, and increase freight productivity through upgrades and bypasses; $2.2 billion committed for various projects.
Est. value $12M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Upgrade of the Bega Sewage Treatment Plant to increase treatment capacity, improve compliance with NSW EPA licence requirements, enhance energy efficiency, improve sludge handling and wet weather performance, and provide capacity for the next 20 to 30 years.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Repurposing of the former Bega TAFE site on Barrack and East Streets into a 72-lot subdivision, yielding approximately 95 future homes. The project includes a 20-unit Seniors Living development, 4 lots for key worker and affordable housing, and 67 lots for the private market.
Est. value $900M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A council-led planning proposal to rezone approximately 279 hectares of land south of the Bega township to enable around 2,200 new residential lots across three new neighbourhoods (Eastern, Central and Western precincts).
Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
New residential land subdivision and construction of homes in central Tura Beach. The estate offers 20 spacious residential lots ranging from 900m2 to 1500m2 on level ground. Infrastructure including roads, power, water, and sewage have been installed, and new bespoke homes are actively being constructed by developer Tura Beach Homes Pty Ltd.
The final stages (8, 9, and 13) of the Mirador residential estate in Mirador NSW, involving the clearing of approximately 21.39 ha of native vegetation on a 52.5 ha site for low-density housing lots and associated infrastructure.
A previously approved residential development for a four-storey complex with 40 luxury apartments and 68 car spaces on a 4,084sqm site. The project was put on hold due to rising construction costs and the site is currently being advertised for sale by the developer.
Proposal for a 100-room, four-plus star hotel and conference facility above the existing Club Sapphire on Main Street, Merimbula, part of the club's strategy to diversify income and reduce reliance on gaming revenue.
Projects around Bermagui
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 10 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 24 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 49 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bermagui over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 39 in the last 12 months; 12 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 7, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 39.
Key applicationNutleys Creek Road, BermaguiAged Care | $26mUnder Assessment
Recently approved applications
5 Nutleys Creek Road, BermaguiApproved 28 Sep 2026
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
39
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
15.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
42nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
16
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment
12
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Bermagui
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bermagui?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bermagui include: Bermagui Water Security Project (Planning); Sapphire Cove Estate - Bermagui (Approved); Riverbend Bermagui (Under Assessment); and Princes Highway Safety And Capacity: Nowra, Nsw To Victorian Border (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bermagui?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bermagui spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Transport & Logistics.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Bermagui?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Bermagui vicinity.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bermagui?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Bermagui
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Bermagui when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Bermagui
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bermagui recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bermagui area has seen 30 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bermagui's current population of 1,992 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bermagui's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Bermagui has seen 15.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 130 people in the suburb of Bermagui, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Bermagui?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bermagui?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bermagui's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 29, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bermagui?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bermagui has grown by approximately 178 people, while 143 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bermagui
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bermagui are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,992
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+6.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Population density
45 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
23rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bermagui: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,865
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
127
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
44.25 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bermagui
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bermagui?
Total population for the suburb of Bermagui was estimated to be approximately 1,992 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,972 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bermagui changed since 2021?
The suburb of Bermagui has added approximately 127 people and shown a 6.81% increase from the 1,865 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bermagui?
The population density in the suburb of Bermagui is estimated at 45 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bermagui?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bermagui has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bermagui?
Population growth in the suburb of Bermagui is driven by: Interstate migration (76.0%), Overseas migration (24.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bermagui
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bermagui ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
58 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
98th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
38.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
40.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bermagui: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
58 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
21.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bermagui
What is the median age in the suburb of Bermagui?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bermagui at 58 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 58 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bermagui's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 58 years as at August 2026, Bermagui is 15 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 20 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bermagui?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bermagui compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 21.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bermagui?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bermagui compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bermagui show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (21.9% vs 12.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (13.5% vs 8.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (6.0% vs 11.5%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.4% vs 5.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bermagui?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Bermagui as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bermagui?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 38.6% of the population in the suburb of Bermagui as at August 2026.
Income in Bermagui
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Bermagui: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$44,063 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
3rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,568 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bermagui: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,022
2021 Census, weekly
4th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$602
2021 Census, weekly
12th percentile nationally
High-income households
6.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,313
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
38.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bermagui
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui is approximately $46,874. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $44,063.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui is approximately $62,305. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,568.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui is approximately $46,874 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $44,063 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bermagui is approximately $62,305 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,568 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bermagui according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bermagui's households (~31.3% / 251 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bermagui compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bermagui is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 31.3% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bermagui according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bermagui is $1,022/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bermagui according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bermagui is $1,313/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bermagui according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bermagui is $602/wk.
How does the suburb of Bermagui's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Bermagui shows a median taxpayer income of $44,063 and an average of $58,568 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Regional NSW's median income of $55,733 and average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $46,874 (median) and $62,305 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bermagui?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bermagui is $3,828 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bermagui's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The suburb of Bermagui's disposable income is $3,828 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bermagui
Bermagui has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
44.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
735
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,860
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
769
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bermagui
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bermagui?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bermagui has approximately 735 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Bermagui's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bermagui stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bermagui?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bermagui is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (15.4% of employment), construction (13.5%), and retail trade (13.5%). Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bermagui?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bermagui has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bermagui?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bermagui is 44.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bermagui's employment market?
The suburb of Bermagui shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 7.8% across Regional NSW. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bermagui?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bermagui compare nationally?
The suburb of Bermagui's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.2% growth, ranking 17th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bermagui
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Bermagui: university qualifications 24.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 930.
Education in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
University qualifications
24.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.2%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.4%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bermagui: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bermagui
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bermagui have university qualifications?
24.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bermagui have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bermagui have no formal qualifications?
33.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bermagui have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the suburb of Bermagui's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Bermagui ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bermagui?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bermagui are: Certificate (29.2%), Bachelor Degree (14.4%), Advanced Diploma (13.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bermagui's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.0% of the population in the suburb of Bermagui is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.1% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bermagui?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bermagui is 930, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bermagui?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bermagui, with a combined enrollment of approximately 168 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bermagui?
The suburb of Bermagui includes 1 primary school.
Households in Bermagui
Data: 2021 Census
Bermagui features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
34.0%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples with children
16.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Couples without children
39.1%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bermagui: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
802
2021 Census
Estimated households
857
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bermagui
How many households are in the suburb of Bermagui?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bermagui had 802 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.9% to an estimated 857 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bermagui is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.0%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 511 family households, couples with children account for 16.0% of all households, couples without children at home 39.1%, and single parent families 7.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bermagui compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Bermagui shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.0% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.7% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bermagui have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bermagui?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.9% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 34.0% of all households in the suburb of Bermagui, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bermagui
Data: 2021 Census
Bermagui is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
15.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.2%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
84.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bermagui
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bermagui?
Bermagui was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.1% of its population being citizens, 84.7% born in Australia, and 95.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bermagui?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bermagui, at 42.8% of people, although more residents (54.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.6% of the population, compared to 0.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bermagui?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bermagui are English, comprising 34.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Bermagui (vs 0.4% across Regional NSW), Russian at 0.5% (vs 0.2%) and Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
15.3% of the suburb of Bermagui population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the suburb of Bermagui population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.2% of the population in the suburb of Bermagui speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the suburb of Bermagui identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.0% of the suburb of Bermagui population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bermagui?
88.1% of the suburb of Bermagui population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bermagui
Data: 2021 Census
Bermagui is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Owned outright
57.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Detached houses
81.1%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,517 a month
2021 Census, monthly
31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
19.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bermagui: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$310
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
30.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
96th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
34.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bermagui
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bermagui?
In the suburb of Bermagui, 57.8% of homes are owned outright, 19.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bermagui are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Bermagui are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bermagui are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bermagui, 6.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bermagui?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bermagui stands at 57.8%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bermagui?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bermagui is $1,517, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bermagui?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bermagui is $600, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bermagui?
In the suburb of Bermagui, households with mortgages typically spend 34.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 30.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bermagui?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bermagui is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bermagui compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bermagui shows mortgage holders spending 34.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 30.3% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bermagui?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bermagui consists of 81.1% detached houses, 9.8% semi-detached dwellings, 6.6% apartments, and 2.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bermagui relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bermagui consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($4,425 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bermagui?
Recent development applications in Bermagui show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Bermagui
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Bermagui is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
61.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.7%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bermagui
How many people in the suburb of Bermagui have private health insurance?
Around 48.2% of people in the suburb of Bermagui are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bermagui?
In the suburb of Bermagui, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bermagui?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Bermagui are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bermagui?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Bermagui population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bermagui?
5.4% of people in the suburb of Bermagui have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bermagui compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bermagui, 48.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Bermagui
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bermagui: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
53 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
53rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
103
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
162
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bermagui: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
17.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bermagui
How many public transport stops are in Bermagui?
There are 103 public transport stops within the suburb of Bermagui.
How frequent are the transport services in Bermagui?
The suburb of Bermagui has 162 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 23 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bermagui?
On average, residential properties are 144 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bermagui
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 1.2 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.3 km.
21percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
1.2 km
Child care
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
School
1.4 km
Supermarket
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 103 stops nearby, 162 weekly trips, access rating 53 out of 100.
Amenities in Bermagui: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
21 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
21st percentile nationally
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bermagui: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
23.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
23.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
24.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
34.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
34.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
80.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bermagui
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 50 places in Bermagui, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
50
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Bermagui
An area report on Bermagui is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bermagui, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Bermagui when compared nationally.
Tracked applications49in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months39in and around the area
ABS building approvals15.3per 1,000 people92nd
Infrastructure
Bermagui has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 42nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Bermagui's resilient property market has recorded 87 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 93% residential, 1% commercial and 6% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$534a week+3.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.1%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$950kUnits $459k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Bermagui are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population1,992+6.8% since 2021 Census51st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density45per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202623rd
Age
Bermagui ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age58yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202698th
Children under 1512.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over38.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$44,063a yearATO FY-24, annual3rd
Census household income / week$1,0222021 Census, weekly4th
High-income households6.8%2021 Census
Employment
Bermagui has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation44.9%
Employed residents735Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Bermagui: university qualifications 24.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 930.
University qualifications24.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93011th
Households
Bermagui features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households34.0%2021 Census86th
Couples with children16.0%2021 Census7th
Cultural diversity
Bermagui is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas15.3%2021 Census29th
Speak another language at home4.2%2021 Census17th
Housing
Bermagui is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes22.9%2021 Census35th
Owned outright57.8%2021 Census98th
Detached houses81.1%2021 Census41st
Health
The level of general health in Bermagui is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover48.2%ATO FY 202417th
No long-term health condition61.7%2021 Census15th
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access53out of 10053rd
Public transport stops10374th
Weekly public transport trips16213th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score21out of 10021st
Sources and notes
Bermagui has an estimated 1,992 residents, up 6.8% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around Bermagui.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bermagui.
Data and method for Bermagui
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10307). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bermagui suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bermagui page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bermagui data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bermagui statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bermagui from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bermagui with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.